Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kiran

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kiran Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kiran
Dr. Kiran is an experienced Endocrinologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Kiran at Dr.Kiran Diabetes Clinic in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kiran

Dr.Kiran Diabetes Clinic

H.No 1099/1/14,15,Flat No-106,Lake Melody, Beside Polo Service Apartments, Hotel Katriya Fortune Lane, Somajiguda, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic for last more than 15 years now feeling problem in stairs climbing. Is it connected issue?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am diabetic for last more than 15 years now feeling problem in stairs climbing. Is it connected issue?
No you could be having peripheral neuropathy or osteoarthritis. It is not connected with diabetes. Do regular check up for your blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg ache and she has totally dried up and became more thin. She gets burning sensation in her feet and hand. and she has feet ache. and has more pain in the right side of her back.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg...
Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose level of 247 mg/100 ml is too high. That means after food it will go close to 350 to 400 mg/100 ml. This high level of glucose leads to excess of glucose being excreted from the urine, leading to a great degree of weight loss, tiredness, lethargy, no energy to do work and a host of other symptoms. It will also affect her eyes (retina), small blood vessels, nerves, kidney and heart. So rapid blood glucose control is the only option. She has to be put on appropriate medication and blood glucose levels should be brought down to fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Otherwise situation can be dangerous. Please initiate proper treatment, plus diet control and some physical exercise. Thanks.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 my hb is 11.5 but still I feel so weak and tired all the time. Rather I had a diabetes test which was negative. Then what's the problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi I am 28 my hb is 11.5 but still I feel so weak and tired all the time. Rather I had a diabetes test which was nega...
May be due to digestive disorder. Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old diabetic with controlled sugar level. I HV developed white vitiligo type patches on my callus and inner side of the foreskin started two years ago. Tried tab flucan 150 weekly three weeks and miconazole 2% gel. No significant change seen. please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 42 years old diabetic with controlled sugar level. I HV developed white vitiligo type patches on my callus and i...
Vitiligo is a genetic disorder trigger by indigestion and stressful conditions. There was always confusion in patients mind regarding choosing right treatment approach for vitiligo. Allopathy can give quick results but is not very safe for long term uses if steroids are used. Homeopathic is safe but very slow and in most of cases it can not stop the spread of disease i. E old patches shows some recovery but new white patches continue to come even when we are using homeopathy. If one think about using ayurveda there is no good vaidya who is expertise in vitiligo. At our clinic we have integrated external allopathic applications with internal ayurvedic medication to give fast and long lasting results. Ayurvedic herbal medicines are used to purify blood and stop the spread of disease and external application are capable of quickly start regimentation. With a expertise in treating thousands of patients in past years. Kayakalp global is leading skin clinic in india to treat vitiligo. For detail replies regarding 1. Causes of vitiligo 2. Is it genetic or can it spread to next generation 3. Causes of spread of disease after it remains stable for some years 4. Should we use homeopathy, allopathy or ayurveda. You can contact clinic for details via lybtate. You can send pictures of vitiligo effected parts. We will review your case and will guide you best possible treatment and time frame required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 20 am pre diabetic patient was plan to do diet in order to skip the problem so can I eat avocado fruit is dat best to my prediabetes diet food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir my age is 20 am pre diabetic patient was plan to do diet in order to skip the problem so can I eat avocado fruit ...
Shivaniji, Thanks for the query. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that you have grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 31.07 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2). For a prediabetic it is absolutely essential to maintain near normal weight (about 66 kgs), plus exercise daily for over 1 hour then take a healthy and balanced diet that provides exact calories based on your ideal body weight. Plus avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks (olas), bakery items and foods made out of maida. Avocado is a good fruit, can be had. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should be taken if a patient suffering with malaria and chikunguniya.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What precautions should be taken if a patient suffering with malaria and chikunguniya.
Prevent mosquito bite and keep surroundings dry to avoid breeding of mosquitoes. Do you already suffer any of these and if yes what are your difficulties.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old male and I am suffering from hyperthyroidism. what are the do's and don'ts for me? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Treatment for hyperthyroidism can also eventually contribute to excessive weight gain. It is important to learn how to get as much nutrition as possible from your food without eating a lot of extra calories. In addition, eating the correct amount of sodium and calcium are important dietary considerations for people with hyperthyroidism. Get enough calcium and vitamin D. Because hyperthyroidism may contribute to thinning bones, it's important to get enough calcium every day to help prevent osteoporosis. The Institute of Medicine recommends 1,000 milligrams (mg) of calcium a day for adults ages 19 to 50 and men ages 51 to 70. That calcium recommendation increases to 1,200 mg a day if you're a woman age 51 or older or a man age 71 or older. The Institute of Medicine also recommends 600 international units (IUs) of vitamin D a day for adults ages 19 to 70 and 800 IUs a day for adults age 71 and older.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my TSH is 8.58 but my endocrine doctor said that he will prescribe medicine only if it crosses above 10 I am confused. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir my TSH is 8.58 but my endocrine doctor said that he will prescribe medicine only if it crosses above 10 I am conf...
Consult once again with another endocrinologist when in doubt. Even slight increase in tsh levels calls for help. If you don't have symptoms and only blood tests indicate the problem, may be the reason for your doctor's hesitation to start you on unnecessary meds. However, even if you don't have any symptoms, these levels are elevated remarkably. It indicates that the brain is working overtime to push the thyroid gland to function at its normal pace. Imagine the thyroid gland to be a child who has to study and score marks. A hypothyroid gland means the child who is slow and lazy and hence his marks are less. Now imagine the tsh to be the mother who pushes the child and constantly urges him to study, just like tsh would stimulate and urge the thyroid cells to work harder and secrete the desired levels of hormones. The disorder is confirmed when despite how much ever the tsh is high (ie. How much ever the mother pushes and stays awake), the thyroid gland is unable to do anymore and still functioning subnormally (meaning that the child couldn't be any more pushed to secure the marks). What you need to do is understood why child has started becoming dull in his performance only then can you solve this problem completely. This is exactly what homeopathic method thyroid treatment does. If meds are aimed at correcting the thyroid deficiency than merely supplementing, the problem can be fixed from the base. Give it a thought!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old man with diabetes. What will you consult for keeping diabetes in control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Take prescribed medications regularly, eat as advised by doctor, exercise for 1 h or more regularly, avoid direct sweets and deep fried foods. Maintain your bmi near 23 kg per sq meter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment