Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kavita Chintala

MBBS

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

17 Years Experience
Dr. Kavita Chintala MBBS Cardiologist, Hyderabad
17 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Kavita Chintala
Dr. Kavita Chintala is an experienced Cardiologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. She has over 17 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Kavita Chintala personally at Radhika's Heart Clinic For Kids in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kavita Chintala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Osmania University - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6-3-902/6/7, 1st floor, Beside yamaha showroom lane, Raj Bhavan Road, SomajigudaHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavita Chintala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 yrs old and I have high cholesterol and have some swelling near my eyes what to do please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 38 yrs old and I have high cholesterol and have some swelling near my eyes what to do please help.
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years male suffering from diabetic 200 a/food and bp from last 3 years, recently I had a chest pain and came to know there is blockage of 60% in rca. I am taking duopil 1/500 half tablet twice before food and deplatt 75mg, cardace meto5/50, aztor 20mg is this the right medication I am taking? and I need to go for angio plasty or stent?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
I am 43 years male suffering from diabetic 200 a/food and bp from last 3 years, recently I had a chest pain and came ...
If you had an angiogram done, and there is a single vessal disease with no collaterals, surgery will give good releif. If you have collaterals, both angioplasty and surgery will be good. But final decision should be taken based on the angiogram pictures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.
Your diabetes is not under control. You need to see a diabetilogist and change of snti diabetic medicines advised. Hba1c must be 6.5 to 7. Salt less than 2 g / day. Exercise. Check lipids too.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my chest. I am a smoker and pain occur occasionally. Pain is pancinating type. When I tightens my chest hard it cause pain in middle part of chest. Please suggest me its etiology.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in my chest. I am a smoker and pain occur occasionally. Pain is pancinating type. When I tightens my ches...
Dear lyrateuser, - You should avoid & stop smoking as it can cause lung problems & also affects other vital organs over a period of time - to find the cause get investigations done, blood Hb%, cholesterol, sugar, ECG, x- ray chest - in the meantime have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy ones, avoid spicy, fried & junk food - also do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min a day, also do yoga & deep breathing exercises for 10-15 min daily in the morning as these help to keep your body fit & reduce the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing job having high pressure at work and continuously sitting behind computer, so I am effected with back pain and neck pain, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am doing job having high pressure at work and continuously sitting behind computer, so I am effected with back pain...
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight (even while sitting or standing), avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Always select a chair with proper back support and hand-rest. (Excessive sitting or standing is to be avoided as well don’t carry much weight on shoulders). Apart from these, stress could be the major cause of pains! Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. Management: -Sit straight with a back-rest or back-support. -Stretching or activities that place additional strain on the back are discouraged. -Sleeping with a pillow between the knees while lying on one side may increase comfort. -Lying on your back with a pillow under your knees would also relieves pain and no pillow under your head. -Some people seem to benefit from the use of ice or heat. Take care, do not use a heating pad on ‘high’ or place ice directly on the skin. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in both side of chest from oct 2015 and have visit to cardiologist and got xray and get many test from every thing is ok sone time in left side some time in right side. Now iam worried what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in both side of chest from oct 2015 and have visit to cardiologist and got xray and get many test from ev...
Exercise regularly and daily and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with high blood pressure problem since two years. I sometimes drinks. What can I do to reduce it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have been suffering with high blood pressure problem since two years. I sometimes drinks. What can I do to reduce it?
Quit drinking and smoking. Eat healthy (take a detailed diet consult.) and start exercising, begin gradually and increase to 45 mins daily. Reduce salt content in diet too. IfAlso get a baseline Echocardiogram, TMT and lipid profile done. Consult after 4-6 weeks of precautions and these tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my right side ribs when I was small I use to sleep on the right side the most of the time. I think the last 2 ribs are little bit curved to inner side. So now I am a house wife and have a 1 years child now its giving me pain while feeding my child. What should I do.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I have a problem in my right side ribs when I was small I use to sleep on the right side the most of the time. I thin...
it may be due to costochondtitis don't worry for little bending of ribs look for swelling /any hardness do chest expansion exercise can take ultracet thtice for 3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having blood pressure 144/94 pulse 94 Age 63, feeling numbness and sudden cold and hot feeling having acute gastric problem. Kindly advise.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Having blood pressure 144/94 pulse 94
Age 63, feeling numbness and sudden cold and hot feeling having acute gastric p...
Surya Namaskar literally translates to “bowing to the sun.” It is a combination of 12 yoga asanas, where the body, mind, and soul are brought into complete synchrony. They are done in sets, some do 12, some 15, while some 30 depending on their endurance. Scientifically too, there are multiple benefits from Surya namaskar. Read on to know the most prominent ones. Stretching and flexibility: The 12 asanas which are part of the Surya Namaskar ensure that every part of the body is exercise. The flexibility that comes with it is to be experienced to be believed. This is extremely beneficial for the bones, joints, and ligaments of the entire body and spine. Improves internal organ functioning: The various stretching improves blood flow to the organs and improves their functioning. The result is a better functioning digestive system and kidneys, which help in better absorption of nutrients from food and thorough elimination of metabolic wastes. It will help you in a long run.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 48yrs old man. Having the following ailments such as ESR 42, SGOT 46, SGPT 81, GAMMA GT 663, HDL 63, LDL 194, TRIGLYCERIDES 181, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 272. URIC ACID 7.7, LIVER ENLARGED., PANCREAS IS ECHOGENIC BULKY. GALL BLADDER IS SEEN IN CONTRACTED STATE WITH DIFFUSE WALL THICKENING 5.6MM. POST VOID RESIDUAL URINE VOLUME IS 41.3ML.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 48yrs old man. Having the following ailments such as ESR 42, SGOT 46, SGPT 81, GAMMA GT 663, HDL 63, LDL 194, TRI...
Hello sir, homoeopathic treatment can improve your health in general and this reports too. For that I need detailed case history - appetite? thirst? stool? urine? sweat? sleep? acidity / digestion problem? history of jaundice or anything else? please message me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My blood pressure is normal within 3 months like below 140-90 then can I leave my blood pressure tablet star press xl 25 mg.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear sir,
My blood pressure is normal within 3 months like below 140-90 then can I leave my blood pressure tablet sta...
If this blood pressure range [ 140/90] comes after regularly taking of medicine that means your bp is under control by the effect of medicine and you should not withdraw the medicine and if that value is after withdrawal of medicine then you can leave it with a regular checkup and keep a watch on your bp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and have undergone a bypass surgery in august, 2014. I wish to know what is the treatment available for peyronies and can it be cured with ayurveda?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Peyronies disease is connected with scars along penile curvature and nothing to do with bypass surgery. You may try such med which are used for abnormal tissue growth but ayd is for long term treatment but without side effects. Effect will depend on body response. If you need please send reports and diagnostic prescription via image.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 yrs with bypass surgery more than 6 yrs back. No bp, no sugar with good general health. Last one year I feel that foot skin is becoming hard with some numb spots. Toes also get numb and sometimes burning. Which doctor should I consult?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. For your age it is peripheral neuritis - you can have b 12 (methylcobalamine) injections weekly twice 2. Take calcium - vit d tablets. 3. Check your haemoglobin - if low take iron tonics. Take these medications for three months. If needed consult a neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old male. I just got my blood test done. In which my uric acid is 8.2.sgpt is 41. cholesterol is 213. Triglyceride is 177. Vldl is 35.4. I do not hv any major health issue except wind formation. and now little pain in joints. I used to have alcohol and non veg almost 4 5 times a week. What change should be done in my diet. I am doing any physical activity also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 33 years old male. I just got my blood test done. In which my uric acid is 8.2.sgpt is 41. cholesterol is 21...
Hello, looking at your height and weight your bmi is 27.03 kgs / m2 (normal <23 kgs/m2), which means you are over weight. Your ideal body weight. To get bmi 23 kgs, weight should be down to 71 kgs. This will help in becoming more healthy as well as in controlling all the lipids. Uric acid 8.2 mg is high, that could be the reason for joint pain. To reduce uric acid you will have avoid red meat, organ meat, certain fishes like herring, sardines, salmon, haddock, scallops and mushrooms, mussels. Also avoid alcohol and sweetened aerated drinks. Overall caloric intake also should be matching the ideal body weight (71 x 25 cals = 1775 cals. Plus a daily exercise of over 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat is 85 above per minute. Is there any problem with that. Is there any probability for heart problems for me when compare to others.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I think you r an anxious guy, always taking lot of stress. If yes thn your problem I normal nd nothing to do with your heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has a problem of palpitation since 5 years. Even if the pulse rate is 80-90/min she feels it is beating hard sometimes. She says it gives a'crushing' feeling in the heart. Though nothing came out in ECG and echo when we tested last year and reports are normal but the problem still persists and she gets it once in 2 days on an average. Is there something to worry about?

MBBS
General Physician,
My wife has a problem of palpitation since 5 years. Even if the pulse rate is 80-90/min she feels it is beating hard ...
Pulse rate is slightly on the higher side that may be of nervousness most of the time she is having tachycardia. You should consult a medical specialist. Nothing to worry much. It will be altight.
1 person found this helpful

MYAGE IS 68 YRS. I HAVE BEEN TAKING ATTIVIN 2 FROM THE LAST 5 YRS. IS THERE ANY WAY T GET RID OFF FROM THIS AND ENJOY natural sleep. I do not have any other dease like blood sugar etc. But my bp remains 100/138 even after taking arbitel h. Pls suggest. Thanks n regds Amrik badhwar.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
MYAGE IS 68 YRS. I HAVE BEEN TAKING ATTIVIN 2 FROM THE LAST 5 YRS. IS THERE ANY WAY T GET RID OFF FROM THIS AND ENJOY...
Dear lybrate user do not depend on medicines to get sleep. To get good sleep drink a cup of milk everynight before bed. Have some stretching exercises or little walk before sleep. Apply coconut oil on soles and little massage. Keep your bowel movements regularly. Listen pleasant music.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low blood pressure.ha What should I do for maintaining the normal blood pressure and also what to eat and what not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Every morning empty stomach avala juice+sugar 2 tsp + honey 2 tsp then after 2 and 1.5 hr take break fast and walk without footwear for 15 mins. And masage your calf mussel in anti graviti motion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 76 years old. I have high bp. The left part of my body is paralyzed for around 3 days. Now I am experiencing shocks in my whole body It have that energy which can't be controlled by men. It is really giving problem. please help me. What shall I do to get cure from this disease?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 76 years old. I have high bp.
The left part of my body is paralyzed for around 3 days. Now I am experiencing sho...
You could be suffering from a stroke (cva) which has resulted in paralysis on the left side .Please consult a good neurologist /Physician and get a ct scan of the brain urgently. you should not waste time .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to control hypertension{hihg blood pressure 160/100} by using ayurvedic medicines and please tell me home remedies to control b p.

M D, MBBS
Cardiologist, Jalandhar
Is it possible to control hypertension{hihg blood pressure 160/100} by using ayurvedic medicines and please tell me h...
Reduce your salt intake, reduce your weight. Do regular exercise, like walking. Take lesser amount pf fatty, fried food. Try to be relaxed. Life style modifications alone lower the blood pressure. Infact, initially, one should try these measures and then only try medicines especially if it is stage 1 hypertension.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(137 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Balaji Heart Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment