Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kavita Chintala

MBBS

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

18 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kavita Chintala MBBS Cardiologist, Hyderabad
18 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Kavita Chintala
Dr. Kavita Chintala is an experienced Cardiologist in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. She has over 18 years of experience as a Cardiologist. She has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Kavita Chintala personally at Radhika's Heart Clinic For Kids in Somajiguda, Hyderabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kavita Chintala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Osmania University - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kavita Chintala

Radhika's Heart Clinic For Kids

6-3-902/6/7, 1st floor, Beside yamaha showroom lane, Raj Bhavan Road, SomajigudaHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavita Chintala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Dr. I am having meztok 12.5 mg daily morning due to this my hypertension is normal 110/70 but my heart rate is decrease before taking this tablet it was 85 to 90 pulse per minute but now a days it is 60 to 65 is anything to worry about this dropping of heart pulse rate or it is fine and should I continue meztok please suggest me a doctor there is also a pain in my left side of chess which is appearing for few seconds and disappear I am also having uric acid.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hi Dr.  I am having meztok 12.5 mg daily morning due to this my hypertension is normal 110/70 but my heart rate is de...
Dear Changing life style will help you control all this. I would like to know your parameters before advising lifestyle and diet plan. This is very effective over longcrun. Ibdonot wish to see you suffer for many years. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fungal infection in my thumbs. Doc prescribe me cap ITRASEAL 100. Four cap per day for 7 days But after taking I dose of 28 cap last month I feel breathlessness, mouth dry, heart paining, dizziness. Now after month I have to take 2ND dose of 28 cap frm 1st April, I am worried what to do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had fungal infection in my thumbs. Doc prescribe me cap ITRASEAL 100. Four cap per day for 7 days
But after taking ...
You are right, antifungal medicines do carry side effects if taken for long periods, this is the reason to shift to local ointments minus steroids at the earliest, talk to your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 30 years old. Once I just randomly thought to check my blood pressure and I was shocked to see it wasn't normal it was 127/85. Then after 3 weeks I checked again it was 133/90. Can you please tell me what can be the reason? Or do you think I should follow some diet. As I don't want to be on medicine at this early age. I am little worried as its in the family. Please advice.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear Sir, I am 30 years old. Once I just randomly thought to check my blood pressure and I was shocked to see it wasn...
120/80 is normal blood pressure but 10 plus or 10 less variation is also a normal. It is not to worry. But for precaution you should not take excess salt in diet, eat less oily food, do not take stress, do not consume alcohol or smoke. Exercise daily and maintain your weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can manage high bp and anxiety naturally? I am just 29 having bp problem due to anxiety from last 2 years, and also Left chest pain, during ECG test found first degree block and heart is getting thick, doctor as said no problem but go with bp tablet but am still unmarried so I have not agreed because some one has said once ill take bp tablet I have to be take for life long, sir please give me a suggestion how to control bp and maintain healthy heart.

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
How I can manage high bp and anxiety naturally? I am just 29 having bp problem due to anxiety from last 2 years, and ...
Madam if your resting BP is high that is more than 140/90mmHg, you need lifestyle changes like daily 30 minutes brisk walk and low salt intake. If still after one month of this your BP is on bigger side you are having essential hypertension for which you need medications. If you will not take medicines just because of your false belief it will cause bad effects to your eyes, brain,blood Vessel's, Heart and kidneys. I personally suggest you this. Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 51 years old suffering from low b. P and depression since last three years. He is very weak due to this. Please prescribe?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father 51 years old suffering from low b. P and depression since last three years. He is very weak due to this. Pl...
there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. consult psychologist. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have moderate left side chest pain. Whenever it comes it relieve soon. He was under anxiety more then a year. Doctor advised him to take ecg. First ecg result as sinus tachycardia, lvh minimal voltage for criteria, may be normal variant. At that time his bp80/145. After 2 two weeks he took another ecg. It comes as normal. Bp 76/126. Is any fault in ecg machines? He confused.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My friend have moderate left side chest pain. Whenever it comes it relieve soon. He was under anxiety more then a yea...
Dear Prabhu the human body like every living creature is a dynamic entity. For the most healthy person also. All parameters will change on different times of a day or on different days. It is natural. The earlier bp reading was taken when he was stressed. The next when his is calm. So it is ok. Ideally, every doctor will take 3 readings in a day ir few days to plan average normal for that person. Eat right. Destress. Rest and exercise adequately and stay positive. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 months ago My father total serum cholesterol was 391, after getting through the report doctor prescribed Statins tablets to him. Now after 5 months his (my father) total serum cholesterol is 116, and serum LDLcholesteol is 44. Is is too low? It can be harmful? Or can leads to other disease? My father is also a patient of coronary artery disease.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
5 months ago My father total serum cholesterol was 391, after getting through the report doctor prescribed Statins ta...
No issues. Low cholesterol has no problems. But yes you can decrease the dose of the statins by half and recheck the lipid profile after 3 months. Long term statins treatment also has side effects. Also you need to understand about cholesterol Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that occurs naturally in all parts of the body. Your body needs some cholesterol to work properly. But if you have too much in your blood, it can combine with other substances in the blood and stick to the walls of your arteries. This is called plaque. Plaque can narrow your arteries or even block them. High levels of cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. Your cholesterol levels tend to rise as you get older. There are usually no signs or symptoms that you have high blood cholesterol, but it can be detected with a blood test. You are likely to have high cholesterol if members of your family have it, if you are overweight or if you eat a lot of fatty foods. You can lower your cholesterol by exercising more and eating more fruits and vegetables. You also may need to take medicine to lower your cholesterol. High LDL high cholesterol put you on a higher risk of atherosclerotic diseases and heart attacks especially if you have other is factors including hypertension diabetes or a history of smoking so I would advise you to start taking statins which are cholesterol medications the dose of which depends upon your cholesterol levels also you need to start changing your dietary habits and include a regular physical exercise at least 45 minutes a day 5 days a week into your schedule nonetheless you have to stop taking fatty and junk food good luck Check out - Simplified health explanation videos on my YouTube channel And Do not forget to Subscribe for upcoming videos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid of excess stored fat in my chest region (moobs). It looks really embarrassing and I want to get rid of this asap. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How can I get rid of excess stored fat in my chest region (moobs).
It looks really embarrassing and I want to get rid...
You will have to learn exercises focused on that particular part only and also get a general physical examination done from a physician to rule out any pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 79 years old. She is using high b.p tablets for the last 1 year. Her right leg is swelling for the past I week. Please advise.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery
Podiatrist, Kochi
My mother is 79 years old. She is using high b.p tablets for the last 1 year. Her right leg is swelling for the past ...
Medication for hypertension can lead to feet and leg swelling. The best way to control the swelling is to wear compression stockings-grade 2 from toes to knees, in the morning when the swelling in minimal, wear it all day and remove it while going to sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can deficiency of D3 and B12 cause high blood pressure. My BP is increasing without any other reason.

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
Can deficiency of D3 and B12 cause high blood pressure. My BP is increasing without any other reason.
Dear lybrate-user ji. Vitamin D and b12. Deficiency does not cause High BP perse. One of important cause is if your one or both parents having High BP. You are likely to have it in early age. Beside this there are so many other cause, like smoking, stress, kidney disease and other rare causes. You should consult some good cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Maxcure Hospitals

Multi-Speciality Clinic
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospitals, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(183 ratings)

Dr. Balaji Ramagiri

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist
Maxcure Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment