Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Pavan Yadav

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT

Neurologist, Hyderabad

7 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. K Pavan Yadav BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT Neurologist, Hyderabad
7 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K Pavan Yadav
Dr. K Pavan Yadav is a popular Neurologist in Nampally, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 7 years of journey as a Neurologist. He studied and completed BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT . You can meet Dr. K Pavan Yadav personally at Care Hospital in Nampally, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Pavan Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BPTh/BPT - Nizam Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad, - 2010
MPTh/MPT - Nizam Institute of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad, - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Member Indian Association of Physiotherapy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Care Hospital

#320, 3rd Floor, Ip Block, Nampally. Landmark: Opp To Exhibition Ground, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Pavan Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62 years old male. I am suffering from left side paralysis due to high b.p. Since last 10 years. Doctor advice me to take medicine regularly. Can I cured from this.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
I am 62 years old male. I am suffering from left side paralysis due to high b.p. Since last 10 years. Doctor advice m...
The only thing that improves the paralysis is exercise and rehabilitation and physiotherapy. You will need to continue the medications to prevent further such episodes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 years old woman suffering from mild insomnia. This leads to headache and dizziness in the morning. Please suggest a cure to this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 24 years old woman suffering from mild insomnia. This leads to headache and dizziness in the morning. Please s...
First thing that should be done in this problem is to improve sleep hygiene. - Fix your time to go to sleep. - Avoid alcohol, tea, coffee in evening - Light exercise will also help in getting good sleep - Use your bed for sleeping only and don't watch TV, read books on bed - Avoid day time naps - If you fail to sleep within 10 minutes of going to bed, get up and start to distract yourself. - Bath with warm water in evening will help. Try to improve sleep hygiene and if condition don't improve consult a psychiatrist or sleep specialist. Medicines like Benzodiazepines like Clonazepam, Alprazolam etc help in getting good sleep. Z-drugs like zolpidem or zopiclone also help in getting good sleep. These drugs have abuse potential so should be taken for short time only and under proper prescription. Thanks, hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 69 year old man and having trouble in the leg finger. I meet neurologist, he made test and consistent demylinating +axonal motor sensory polyneuropathy in both lower limbs tested. He scribe some 4 different tablites. May I have any other medicine? how can I over come for this? is is to remain? or increase? Thanks and regards

certificate course golds gym personal trainer, postgraduate certificate in sports and exercise science, BACHELOR OF PHYSIOTHERAPY
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
First continue with doctors prescription. For a couple of months. Than only you wwill able to make out the difference. Nerves heal slowly. So give it some time. It would b n instant reaction of medicine. I suppose you must have done emg, nc test. Could you pls writr the main impressio. Of the report. Do you have diabetes. What abt sensation. Can you differentiate between hot cold soft touch hard touch. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 Years old male. I have pituitary macro adinoma. What treat is better for this.

M.S (surgery), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Gurgaon
Consult a neurosurgeon who is trained to handle brain tumors. These days multiple treatment options are available for brain tumors but primary treatment still is surgical removal.

I am a 22 year old girl. I am having chronic adhd and it seems to get bad everyday. Please help.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
You need to combine medication and therapy for something effective to emerge for you. There are three areas of focus in therapy that needs serious work: concentration, hyperactivity, and impulse control. You will need to put yourself on a strict time-structure with planned activities which have reasonable and reachable goals. These must be monitored and assessed regularly to give you an idea of progress. There are concentration exercises in yoga, and the ear and eye exercise, that will benefit you a lot. Meditation will be tremendously useful to moderate your responses and to develop focus and good self-control. Emotional therapy will play a significant role to alleviate the impulsive behavior to a large extent. If all this is done in a social context i. E. In groups or by mixing with other people, you will gain tremendously. You need to be cooperative at all times. Your diet could do with less carbohydrates and a good bit of fiber. It is best to avoid high-energy foods. Vigorous exercise of at least 30 minutes a day will expunge the high energy levels. The treatment is long term and arduous but it is worth putting in this effort for a reasonable outcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to last long in bed. I have heard about some instant pills that helps to stay long in bed. Which pill should I take. And also does taking pill will create numbness as created by some of long lasting condoms Please advise I want to stay long for my first time and also it should not take away the pleasure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to last long in bed. I have heard about some instant pills that helps to stay long in bed.
Which pill should I...
Homoeopathic medicine DAMIAPLANT ( SCHWABE) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and report thereafter,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 1 months onwards I am suffering from one side headache (male 27. I am taking antimigrain medicine. If headache is ther? there is any serious issue?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get your bp, hb, vision checked in this hot weather dehydration can also cause headache, keep yourself well hydrated. Take tablet suminat 100 rapid release for pain relief if you are taking treatment for prevention of attack, wait for 1-3 months before you will have results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have recently rejoined gym after a month. What should be pre and post diet for same. I generally take mango shake or banana shake before work out and glucond during work out. And post work out I usually have dinner or lunch depending on time of work out. I want to gain weight.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi
I have recently rejoined gym after a month. What should be pre and post diet for same. I generally take mango shak...
Hye. During the first one to two hours after your workout, you should eat a meal rich in carbohydrates and protein. The carbohydrates will help replenish your energy, and the protein will help rebuild muscle that has been broken down during your workout, especially if you are doing resistance training. Examples of post-workout meals include chicken with rice and cooked vegetables or an egg sandwich on whole-grain bread or roti with light chutney and vegetables. Immediately within 15 minutes of workout you can whip up a fruit milk shake to refuel your body. It is important to drink plenty of water to prevent dehydration while working out. If you are exercising for more than an hour at a time, lime juice may be a good idea to replace electrolytes lost during sweating. Glucon d is only sugar which is not ideal. You need to replenish electrolytes.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling tingling sensation in hands, feet and sometimes throughout the body. Tingling is sometimes more and sometimes very less. Kindly advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2 cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 20 years ,(Age 42, Male) I am suffering from migraine. Probably once in a week it occurs. Usually I take vasograin. 1to 2 tab, some times up to 3 tab, with a gap of 4 to 5 hrs. Is any side effect for this medicine. Any other medicine available.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
You are just taking medications for an acute attack of migraine. Being only on such medications causes tolerance as a side effect. To be precise, the pain relieving effect of a single tablet of vasograin will diminish with time and you might need increased doses. The better alternative would be to start prophylaxis treatmnet with other medication which will prevent relapses of migraine. Also associated factors like psychological stress, insomnia, anxiety, depression e, hormonal and nutritional deficiencies need to be treated for an effective management and relapse prevention. Consult a headache specialist for treatmnet. You may consult me online for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I am having many problems in my body like bones and muscle pain in whole body. Numbness and tingling jn hands and feet in increasing frequency. Abdominal pain. Excessive and rapid and new hair growth in whole body. Chest and belly fat enlargement too much. Even in eyebrows hair dense too. Let me tell you I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbing penis against bed for hours. But 1 year before I realized that I do not have beard except moustache and chin why. So I search that its due to low testosterone. So I left masturbation but 2 month after leaving it I started facing problems. But I do not know whether it is due to masturbation or any other reason. No doctor is able to detect it .i had my cervical x ray it shows C2 and C3 segmentation incomplete. My abdominal ct with contrast shows right renal calculi of 3 mm. My vitamin b12 is 185pg/ml. My vitamin d is reducing day by day. I do not know why. I used to be in sunlight. Never faced problem like this .earlier it was 140 .now it is 70. A bad smell comes from my urine. Very bad. My right testis measure 2.5*1.6 cms and left 2.5*1.5 cms.i am also noticing reduction in testis size. Earlier they were large. .why my numbness and tingling is increasing. I already left masturbation 1 year ago .my problems are getting worse please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I am having many problems in my body like bones and muscle pain ...
Dear lybrate-user you should go to endocrinologist. Meanwhile you take cap. Betacap tr 40 twice daily after breakfast and dinner. You please follow me also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Mujhe epilepsy Hain but Meri wife ko nhi. Humdono baby chahate Hain. 1) Mera epilepsy Hain for bhi main 100%fit hnu But main medicine leta hnu pichhle 8 years se (epilepx chorono 500 twice daily) 2) sex krne k aage ya pregnant hone k aage hum dono ko koi medicine ya sabhdhaniya abalamban krna chahiye? 3) Kya kre ki jis se Mera baby fit reh or koi mere trah problem nhi ho? Please koi successful medicine ya upay bataiye ye Mera baby ka future ka sawal Hain sir.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Raigarh
hello Mr Abhishek genetic inheritance of epilepsy is very rare and it occurs only when there is a genetic abnormalities or disorder is present. there is no need to give medications to your baby. he will going to be absolutely fine, get rid of fear and go for baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I am present of migrane so what do for it and what type of food eat and what I do for this?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To get relief from migraine- * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. * practice sarwangasan and shirshasan under the guidance of yoga expert. * sit with the gyan mudra in hands. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * if the headache is very severe & untolerable then you can take a tablet of paracetamol or ibuprofen. * you can take 2 teaspoon of shankhpushpi syrup in the morning. You can consult me for your doubts and detailed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noted that from the past one week, my hands and legs are becoming numb/sleeping within 5-10 seconds of non activity. Please help me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have noted that from the past one week, my hands and legs are becoming numb/sleeping within 5-10 seconds of non act...
It is of neurological deficit do consult neuro physiotherapist or neuro physician adapt to rule out spinal cord lesions in cervical and limbo sacral regions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Epileptic Women of Childbearing Age

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai

Special care and strategic treatment are necessary for a woman with epilepsy with respect to control of epileptic seizures the effects of sex hormones on the seizures, short and long term effects of Anti-Epileptic Drugs during pregnancy as well as on the quality of life.

View All Feed