Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K Nelakurti

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

42 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Nelakurti MBBS Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
42 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K Nelakurti
Dr. K Nelakurti is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 42 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Nelakurti Clinic in Ameerpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K Nelakurti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kakatiya Medical College, Wrangal, - 1975
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nelakurti Clinic

#7-1-400/B, Balkampet Road, Ameerpet, Landmark: Near Sona Bai Temple, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Nelakurti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hai, is it safe to skip dinner and have just banana instead? Will My sugar level Increase? Kindly advice, taking dinner at night makes My stomach heavy, do following this banana method. Thank you.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Hai, is it safe to skip dinner and have just banana instead? Will My sugar level Increase? Kindly advice, taking dinn...
Banana is high energy fruit with good source of potassium and other nutrient. One banana contain 120 to 130 kcal so if you eat 3 banana it will be almost equal to your dinner. As you need to decrease your weight also. So instead of eating banana you should eat high fiber low calorie food. You require proper diet plan.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with thyroid . Pls save from this disease. What I have to do. Which type of medicine I have to take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disorder, where the thyroid gland does not produce adequate amount of thyroxine. Thyroxine is is required for day to day development and functioning of brain, plus it is involved in multiple metabolic reactions of the body. So it has to be supplemented daily. Hence, thyroxine tablets have to be taken daily, dose will depend upon body weight, tsh and t4 levels. Treatment is for lifetime. Otherwise there can be serious consequences. Along with thyroxine you will also have to exercise daily for about 1 hour or more, take a balanced diet. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
How should Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS) and 2 hour Post Prandial Blood Sugar (PPBS) testing be done properly? Not many are aware of this. Details:
The term Fasting means "no caloric intake for atleast 8-10 hours. This means you should not take any food or drink that contains calories during the 8-10 hours before testing. Thus, plain water is the only thing that can be taken. Usually, FBS is done early in the morning. If you take medicines then, continue taking them as usual. If you exercise daily, do so. But do NOT exercise only for that day alone. It can be dangerous and also will give a wrong report.
Once your blood sample is taken, have your regular breakfast. Note the time of starting breakfast. PPBS is to be taken exactly 2 hours from this time.And NOT 2 hours after finishing.
Some people believe that the food you had for dinner the previous night will affect your FBS the next morning. This is wrong.
2 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old married girl. I am suffering from thyroid. My tsh t3 and t4 are on normal range. But from last few months I am suffering from a problem. In evening my eyes and had feel so tired. My eyes gets automatically closed. My eyes feels so tiredness and feeling like sleeping. I am trying to open my eyes and I can but its too difficult to remain with open eyes. What I will do I can not understand what is this problem? Please help.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi  What treatment  have you undergone. Sound in ear or Tinnitus can be multifactorial. TINNITUS etiology can be , due to conductive hearing loss ,sensory neural or neural Tests PTA/Tympanometry SISI Tone decay test THYROID HORMONE TEST PPBS LIPID PROFILE CT BRAIN Depending on the above reports MRI CPA Certain medicines can help  Lifestyle changes needed include. 1) Go to bed with TV or music on to block the noise. 2) Exercise to be tired enough to fall asleep  quickly. 3) Neuro vitamins like Vitamin B6/12 and combination  antioxidants. 4 )Some other Tinnitus specific drugs which have  varied results. Avoidance of smoking and alcoholism. Both can aggravate  the problem. 5) Tinnitus retraining therapy 6) Tinnitus maskers If you have done any tests you can share your reports on Lybrate. Unfortunately Lybrate doesn't allow prescription of medicines in open forum.  Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old man and voluntarily checked fasting and pp bl glucose and it was found to be 106 and 216 mg/do respectively. I have not been taking diabetes tab till now. Pl advise me whether am diabetic? And suggest to control bl glucose thro non medicine means as well thro tab.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 59 years old man and voluntarily checked fasting and pp bl glucose and it was found to be 106 and 216 mg/do resp...
Yes, this is the symptom of diabetes. Do regular exercise and maintain a proper body weight. Along with this follow balanced diet. Eat lots of fibrous fruits, vegetables. Drink lots of water specially before meals. Avoid sugar, sweetened juice, soft drinks, fast foods, junk foods. Take small amount of foods. Take stress free rest. Take nutritional supplement in this regard.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control . I take viagra 50 mg on every alternate to do sex with my wife . Kindly suggest is it going to affect in any way in d long run .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control . I take viagra 50 mg on every alternate to do sex with my wife . Kindly s...
Mr. Lybrate-user, by and large sildenafil has been found to be fairly safe even on long term use. A number clinical trials have shown it to be effective in producing erection even after use of over a number of years and safe enough. However, occasionally some side effects are observed with regard to vision, hearing, cardiovascular and bleeding episodes. Usage has to be done when absolutely needed. Thanks.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Sir/madam, I am the diabetic patient can I use lemon with, watermelon, cheese and patica bellam (like a sweet item).
Lemon can be used with all these items. Since you are diabetic, restrict the watermelon intake to 2-3 pcs only in between main meals. Avoid fruit consumption with main meals. Cheese consumption should be occasional as its fat content is very high. Home made channa/ paneer is a better alternative to cheese. Sweets/sugar/honey/jaggery/sago should be avoided. Sweet fruits like dates/banana/watermelon/jackfruit are a better alternative in small portions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unani Specialist, Delhi
Best advise for diabetic patient
1- Low salt free fat diet.
2-Daily 30-45 minute Walk
3-Use 2-3 piece garlic in meals daily
8 people found this helpful

Hello please help, I am a woman of 32 year old I am suffering with high diabetes, how should I control my diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello please help, I am a woman of 32 year old I am suffering with high diabetes, how should I control my diabetes?
Go for regular brisk walk or exercise, reduce your weight if you are over weight, control your diet, avoid sweets, carbohydrates and high calorie diet.Adhere strictly to diabetic diet after consulting dietitian. Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and consult Diabetologist for treatment and advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please doctor tell me how to we are controlled our diabetes and improve our eye sight and make out health.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
Please doctor tell me how to we are controlled our diabetes and improve our eye sight and make out health.
Hello..modify and balance daily routine with diet and workout for balancing diabetes..take soaked methi dana in the morning..take high fibre diet..avoid sugar refined food.. Nutrients such omega 3 fatty acids,vitamine C&E,lutein,zinc might help lead to good eye health..so for this,these food should taken by you... *Green leafy vegetables like spinach,reddish leave etc. *egg,nuts,beans,pulses or other protein sources *fish a best source for non vegetarian *carrot,tomato, *oranges an other citrus fruits nd juices *almonds.. Main important thing if u smoke 1st quit it..its major problem for eye sight..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my tsh level keeps on fluctuating. I was suggested to take 125 mcg of altroxine 2 months back and my tsh went down to 0. 21 again after reducing the dose to 112. 5 it again went to 13. 85 this month. I' m not suffering from pcod, epilepsy or blood sugar. I' m taking folic acid and ecospirin 75 daily and taking caldikind(cholecalciferol) sachets once a week. Please let me know if there' s anything serious.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
125 mcg dose was a bit high to start with. Ecospirin is not to be given with hypothyroidism. And 4 sachets will suffice for vit d. Please consult for proper advanced management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old. I have frequent urinal problem. I don't know whats the reason, because I take 4ltr to 4.5 ltr water per day. So I think this is the reason for frequent urinal. My question is, am I a diabetes patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 29 years old. I have frequent urinal problem. I don't know whats the reason, because I take 4ltr to 4.5 ltr water...
For your age excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, 6. Stress/anxiety/nervousness, 7. Do urine re/me, blood sugar testing, take usg kub, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips on How to overcome Obesity

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Play video


Obesity

Hi, I am dietician Sheela Seharawat at Mentoring diet clinic. We have 11 diet clinics in Delhi NCR. Nowadays, you can see obesity becoming a major problem among the people. The reasons behind obesity are lack of obesity, odd work timings, modern lifestyle, medical issues and definitely their wrong eating habits. Here at diet clinic, we prescribe healthy diet plans as per as individual blood groups, their requirement, their lifestyle, their work timings and definitely as per as their medical requirements.

How to maintain weight?

We have maintenance programs also. We will give you dietary tips also to how to maintain your weight for the lifelong. That is really important.

How to maintain your weight for the lifelong is the main target?

Diet clinic brings some new diet plans for all – kids nutrition, sports nutrition, PCOD patients, anti-aging diets, and diabetic as well as cholesterol patient diets.

For further queries, you can connect via lybrate .

You can call us, you can text us and you can take personal appointment as well.

 

7 people found this helpful

I am 52 years old man. I have diabetes and high blood pressure. Having pain in left side half head. Is this due to diabetes or high blood pressure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 52 years old man. I have diabetes and high blood pressure. Having pain in left side half head. Is this due to di...
It could be due to high blood pressure. if nasal bleeding is there, then u have to think about high blood pressure. if it is migrane then take tab Noxdom 500 mg twice a day for 1 wk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 years old, he is thyroid cancer pationt and surjary in 2012. Next every 6 monts treet in radio iodine theropy. Is ok but still 1 month back pet scan report his cancer spred metastatic in lung & bone. 15 days back radiotion in bone. Next how please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My father is 65 years old, he is thyroid cancer pationt and surjary in 2012. Next every 6 monts treet in radio iodine...
CONTINUE with your treating doctor. or send reports of you. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 and suffering from diabetes. I have a very active life style that includes walking stairs, doing physical exertion n activity, regular walks, yoga with 72 kgs weight since last 20 yrs. Weight is down to 66 and I am following healthy food, no sugar diet. I want to pursue long distance running like half marathon or 10000 metres. Can you help?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 54 and suffering from diabetes. I have a very active life style that includes walking stairs, doing physical exe...
Hye thanks for the query. Its good that you are doing so well. Right now what you need is a detailed plan with a carbohydrate breakup suited to your needs your lifestyle present diet etc. Remember you need to manage a certain amount of carbs for the marathon as well as consider your sugar uptake. So, don't hesitate and go for a personalised consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged about 45 is diabetic patient and we are not sure about what should be the diet plan for her. Can you please give me a complete diet plan that she have to follow.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My mother aged about 45 is diabetic patient and we are not sure about what should be the diet plan for her. Can you p...
One chapatti with vegetable and tea in breakfast one fruit midmorning, one chapatti, one katori rice one katori dal and one katori vegetable in lunch. one cup tea along with two marrie biscuit in evening tea and two chapatti one katori dal and one katori vegetable on dinner. Avoid sugar,junk food fried food and fruit juices.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes is a lifelong condition that causes a person's blood sugar level to become too high?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetes is a lifelong condition that causes a person's blood sugar level to become too high?
lybrate-user, Yes you are right. Because of deficiency of Insulin blood glucose levels go high. This causes a multiple complications related to eyes, kidneys, lower limbs, nerves and heart. Therefore it is called as a Silent Killer. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently ordered a progressive lens for ny mother. She is diabetic. Now she is not comfortable especially when reading books. We are being told since sugar might have increased,power would have changed. Thereby causing discomfort. Could you please guide us? Is this true?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Recently ordered a progressive lens for ny mother.  She is diabetic.  Now she is not comfortable especially when read...
As far as I know, sugar doesn't change vision so quickly. Diabetes does affect blood vessels in eye and may cause retinopathy. But change of vision may not be seen so quickly. Best thing is go to a good ophthalmologist and get her retinoscopy done. Doctor will find out the real cause of poor vision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old. Diabetic since last 22 years. I would like to know whether any new invention has taken place for type-2 diabetic. Kindly inform.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 year old. Diabetic since last 22 years. I would like to know whether any new invention has taken place for ty...
There are few new drugs available in market for controlling sugar levels in the blood which can be tried
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed