Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K D Modi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

29 Years Experience  ·  400 - 600 at clinic
Dr. K D Modi MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
29 Years Experience  ·  400 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. K D Modi
Dr. K D Modi is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 29 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology . He is currently associated with Dr. Modi's Clinic in Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K D Modi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Baroda Medical College. - 1988
MD - General Medicine - Baroda Medical College. - 1992
DM - Endocrinology - SGPGI Lucknow - 1994
Awards and Recognitions
Gen Secretary, Hyderabad Society Of Endocrinology
Former Treasurer, Endo,Society of India
Oral presentation with Web & Press coverage, US , Endo Conference, Houston
...more
Oration in Endocrine Society of India & RSSDI, India
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
India Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ISBMR)
Indian society of Pediatric Endocrinology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#10-2-509,Royal Castle Building, Mehdipatnam. Lanmdark: Land Mark: Beside Siddiqua Function Hall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

10-2-509, Royal Castle Building, Mehdipatnam, Landmark : Beside Siddiqua Function Hall, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

#6-1-91, 2nd Floor, Khairatabad Landmark : Opposite Meera Talkies & Kasineni Travels & Near Dwaraka HotelHyderabad Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grandmother has a thyroid problem. But she do not stool for 6 days. What she do. Please sir give any suggestion and tablet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
If she has only constipation problem, but not vomiting or fever or any other asociated problem then give her plain isabgoal powder one spoon in luke warm water. Give her warm drink to take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor ref-thyroid. Report on 08/03/15. F/42. T3-1.89. T4-10.15. Tsh-7.41. Medicine-thyrox-50 od early morning. Dr. Says it is enough. Is it so? please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
50 mcg of thyroxine should be enough. You may check again after 3 months and then if need change the dosage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism since 2004, my recent thyroid value is 8.5mIu/ml, I am on medication (taking eltroxin - 50 mcg) on empty stomach, I am married we are trying for baby, so my question is, Is it possible to conceive with this level, kindly reply, and how to bring down the value to normal level in short time. Reply at the earliest. I would be thankful if you explain in detail. Regards

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have hypothyroidism since 2004, my recent thyroid value is 8.5mIu/ml, I am on medication (taking eltroxin - 50 mcg)...
conception can be difficult at this value of tsh and even if you do it is not good for the fetus. you can increase the dose to 75mcg and get it repeated after 1month. testing before 1 month does not give the required change that is expected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level in random before breakfast 128 and before dinner 151 and after lunch (2 hr) 136, take every day 6 point Insulin, is it continue method?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My sugar level in random before breakfast 128 and before dinner 151 and after lunch (2 hr) 136, take every day 6 poin...
PLEASE CONTINUE THE SAME INSULIN AND ALSO TAKE TAB. TENELIMAC (TENILIGLIPTIN) 20 mg DAILY AFTER LUNCH.IT WILL CONTROL BEFORE DINNER BLOOD SUGAR ALSO.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I m suffring type 2 diabtese last 2 year just i m check my hb1ac 9.20. I am taking istamet 50/1000 in breakfast, advog 0.3 after meal and night Guluformin 1000 My fasting sugar is main issue past 2 month average is 160-200 in fasting and after gym its jumped. Please suggested

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
To control fasting sugar have dinner at 7.30pm and in dinner try to have veges and salad with 1multigrain roti.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and my belly is growing very fastly now a days. I can't able to diet because of my low hemoglobin count and I am thyroid patient. If I start dieting, I start feeling very weakness and can't able to do things properly and get tired very early. Please suggest me some healthy and helpful tips.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
taking a planned diet that provides necessary calories is not going to give any weakness. To correct low hemoglobin level, there are iron and vitamin combinations available. Looking at your bmi (22.79 kg/m2), is fairly normal. I suggest, start some specific abdominal exercises which help in tightening abdominal muscle and also may help fat reduction. Plus your tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 mi u/ml then only all other efforts will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and having diabetes range 100-200 can the diabetes be reversed. I jog and walk daily.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 27 years old and having diabetes range 100-200 can the diabetes be reversed. I jog and walk daily.
Your question is not clear. Please clearly explain what is 'Range 100-200' If we assume that your Fasting Sugar is 100 and PP is 200, then you are in Pre-Diabetic Stage. # You are still in a stage where it can be brought down. # You need to avoid Sugars/Potatoes/White Rice/Biscuits/Pastries etc. # You should also avoid fried foods/pizzas/burgers/fries etc. # You need to get your weight down by about 8 Kgs. # This will control your Sugar levels and prevent you from slipping into full blown diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be diet for Typhoid for diabetic patient?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician,
1.Barly water, 2.Brown bread---4pcs 3.Sago (sabudana) semisolid with out sugar 4.Fruits like apple-1/2 or pomagraine 1/2 or orange 1/2 5.All liquids and semi solids with out sugar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old lady and suffering from thyroid, blood pressure, diabetic. TSH is 2.34, T-3 is 1.14, T-4 is 12.80, Fasting sugar- 143, PP is 166, liver is fatty grade-1. MY weight is 90 kg, and is not decreasing even on walking, dieting. Some pain on knee and burning felling at feet bottom. KINDLY ADVICE. I am treated by M D doctor having experience of 9 yrs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old lady and suffering from thyroid, blood pressure, diabetic. TSH is 2.34, T-3 is 1.14, T-4 is 12.80, ...
Madam you are under the care of a good experienced doctor. Your thhyroid hormone levels are with in normal limit. Your sugar levels (fasting is a bit high, are also good. You have not mentioned the hba1c%. But looking at your height and weight you are having grade 2 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be 51 kgs, which means you are having 39 kgs extra. For this you need to look at reducing the weight by at least 5 to 8% in next six to eight months. One can reduce about 1/2 kg per week by reducing daily intake by 500 calories, plus doing regular exercise for more than 1 hour a day. In fact your dietary intake has to be based on your ideal body weight and not on your current weight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient. I have tried many treatments but no one works. Can you help me in this?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am diabetes patient. I have tried many treatments but no one works. Can you help me in this?
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her post. Prandial blood sugar level reaches 200. If post. Prandial blood sugar level reaches 200 then patient can take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism since 2013. Having thyronorm 25 .now on test today tsh 9.6.should I take thyronorm 50.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am hypothyroidism since 2013. Having thyronorm 25 .now on test today tsh 9.6.should I take thyronorm 50.
Mr. lybrate-user, WHen on treatment for hypothyroidism, for getting complete relief from all he symptoms TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. Therefore, q value of 9.6 m U /L is very high. There is need to increase the dose of thyroxine. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best diet for hypothyroidism. Also what to be avoided.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What is best diet for hypothyroidism. Also what to be avoided.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is diabetes a hereditary disease? If so how to prevent it? What is the diet to be followed to prevent it? Does mental pressure leads to diabetes?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Is diabetes a hereditary disease? If so how to prevent it? What is the diet to be followed to prevent it? Does mental...
Very good question. Diabeties is hereditary if both parents suffer 50 % chances. If one 25 % chances to transfer to issues. To prevent prevent obesity good exercise balanced diet is required. Yes mental pressure tension precipitate it. Please talk on line.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce thyroid antibodies Mine is > 1300 TSH is normal Free t3 is borderline T4 is normal Taking thyronorm 150 mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce thyroid antibodies 
Mine is > 1300
TSH is normal 
Free t3 is borderline 
T4 is normal 
Taking thyronorm...
continue your medicines.... Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Diabatic since 20 years i take allopathy but now my sugar level is going above 160 fasting.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Get your HbA1c test done.Diet control and regular physical activity is must.Visit your doctor regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm a thyroid patient from last 5 yrs. My thyroid was always in control. I took 25 mcg tablet. But frm last year it was high so I took 50 mcg. Again I went for a test. It's normal now. Should I continue with 50 mcg? And frm few days my bp is 140/90. Is it due to thyroid. I'm 23 years old. Pls help me I'm really really worried. Thank you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hello, Dosage of thyroxine should not be frequently changed on your own. Since you have not mentioned TSH level, it is difficult to comment. When on treatment TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. BP 140/90 mm Hg is high for your age. If it remains at the same level then you need to take treatment for that. Plus reduce salt intake. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have high sugar. How I manage it? Please advise.

MD, MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, I have high sugar. How I manage it? Please advise.
Get your blood test done from any lab bsl fasting and pp hba1c urine r/m kft lipid profile follow up with report stop sugar in tea coffee stop all sweet fruits. Apple is safe avoid rice specially in dinner 20 min brisk walk daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes with out medicine ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician,
If the diabetes is mild you can try with diet control, exercise and maintaining your ideal body weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I am running as 30 is it safe for me to go for family planning operation as I have a hypo thyroid is there any side effects or change to get sugar or bp or any kind of disses after the operation.

Endocrinologist, Indore
Now I am running as 30 is it safe for me to go for family planning operation as I have a hypo thyroid is there any si...
Hi, if your thyroid is well controlled then no need to worry. Only after operation keep your weight under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since 18 years aged 57 years. At present I am taking metride 2mg (glimpride 2mg metformin 500mg) before breakfast, Janumet before lunch (sitagliptin 50mg metformin 500mg) and metride 1mg ((glimpride 1mg metformin 500mg) before dinner. My question is whether same salt of other reputed manufacturer can be substituted with above medicines, because some times cost is about half of the medicine, If no, what can be the possible impact of changing the medicines without doctors advice.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic since 18 years aged 57 years. At present I am taking metride 2mg (glimpride 2mg metformin 500mg) befo...
Yes, you can change the medicines with suitable substitutes if the cost difference is huge. But, simply put the cost is often decided by various factors including quality. After all you cannot compare a sony tv and micromax tv both same size but cost is half. The bottom line is, that you sugars should be in target. Just taking medicines for the sake of taking some treatment won't help you to prevent the complications of diabetes, a dreaded disease. So, try them out for a month or two, if the results are same, continue it, if not, then please get back to the original drugs.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed