Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hari Priya

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Hari Priya Alternative Medicine Specialist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hari Priya
Dr. Hari Priya is an experienced Alternative Medicine Specialist in Amberpet, Hyderabad. He is currently practising at Ayur Yog Health Care in Amberpet, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hari Priya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shivam Road, DD Colony Bagh Amberpet, Landmark: Near Andra Bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is dengu, what are the symptoms.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What is dengu, what are the symptoms.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the general symptoms of Dengue malaria. What are preventions?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the general symptoms of Dengue malaria. What are preventions?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing symptoms of malaria are more or less similar There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.  -When outdoors, wear long-sleeved shirts and long pants
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation from last 1 month, wht should I do to clear my digestive system.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have constipation from last 1 month, wht should I do to clear my digestive system.
Please note the following for your condition: Baking soda lies at the heart of home remedies. It’s is so incredibly versatile, and it pretty much does its job 95% of the time. It works incredibly well for constipation (and tummy aches in general) because it is a bicarbonate, which will encourage air to come out of you one way or another, and relieve pain from pressure. It also re-alkalizes the stomach, neutralizing the acid a little bit and helping things pass through your gut. You will need… -1 teaspoon baking soda -1/4 cup warm water Mix a teaspoon of baking soda with ¼ cup of warm water. Drink all of the mixture-the quicker you finish it, the better it seems to work. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a headache problem. When ever I lie on my bed my head start paining.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having a headache problem. When ever I lie on my bed my head start paining.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m feeling nausea and mild headache sometimes and create gas in stomach which is not cleared and uncomfortable in stomach from last eight days and last two days motion is also not cleared.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m feeling nausea and mild headache sometimes and create gas in stomach which is not cleared and uncomfortable in st...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief: Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old active person and am suffering from SOUR Throat for last one week. Please advice medicine which is non antibiotic based as I have energy from most of antibiotics and I am diabetic also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 68 years old active person and am suffering from SOUR Throat for last one week. Please advice medicine which is ...
Hello. Do gargles with salt and warm water thrice daily. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Cough relief for Adults/ thrice daily for 3-4 days. Revert me back with the condition of your throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache from last 2 days, what should I do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
I have severe headache from last 2 days, what should I do?
Take plenty of fluids, at least 3 lts water in a day take frequent small meals sleep 6-8 hours at night get bp, vision checked take tablet combiflam with meals come back if you do not improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholesterol LEVEL. PLEASE HELP.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholester...
I am sure that you have stopped fast food. Try going for long walks, do other exercises also, as it burns the fat, take a spoon of honey + juice of lemon in a glass of warm water, drink it on empty stomach every morning and also during the day. Lemon juice burns fats. Drink lots of water, cut down fats but do take some good fats like a sppon of desi ghee/ butter + katori of assorted nuts as good cholesterol brings down bad cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old college student. I've one sided headache. What should I do now?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 21 years old college student. I've one sided headache. What should I do now?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. take health diet. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult again not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am a 25 years male! I am suffering from hairloss and dandruff! I tried different products but that didn't help at all! What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hey I am a 25 years male! I am suffering from hairloss and dandruff! I tried different products but that didn't help ...
Hi effective method to treat dandruff would be to combine 2 tablespoons of fresh apple juice with 2 tablespoons of warm water. Dab this on the hair and keep it for 10-15 minutes before rinsing. Do this for once or twice a week to cure dandruff. Apply ketoconazole lotion on your scalp once in a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a ulcer problem. yesterday I had headache and fever. What medicine do I have to take?

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
I have a ulcer problem. yesterday I had headache and fever. What medicine do I have to take?
Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take 'Becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very much constipation last 1 year. And also suffering from digestive problems. Give me any suggestions for good digestion system.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have very much constipation last 1 year. And also suffering from digestive problems. Give me any suggestions for go...
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is straining from 1 months my back my hands legs and hole body paining and it will stop if some one massage it please help me for this.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My body is straining from 1 months my back my hands legs and hole body paining and it will stop if some one massage i...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly Best Wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache.

General Physician,
I have headache.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can allopathy give me relief from acne scars and blemishes totally? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Can allopathy give me relief from acne scars and blemishes totally?
What should I do?
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Face ke colour ko gora karne ke liye kya use karu. Please doctor tell me any cream and I also have acne problem on my face.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Face ke colour ko gora karne ke liye kya use karu. Please doctor tell me any cream and I also have acne problem on my...
Lot many causative factors are therefore consistent acne and pimples. Psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, idiopathic urticaria, and acne are known to be exacerbated by psychological stress and are also associated with sleep disorders such as insomnia, obstructive sleep try using berberis aquifolium cream (homeo), maintain strict diet regimen avoid oily, spicy, sour foods bathe with neem soap. (biochemic) calc sulph, cuprum ars are some medicines available for these and most important is it requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain personality and to treat symptomatically for pcod and stones in gall bladder. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe fever and I can not breath properly at night. But in morning I feel quite good but breathing is not normal.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have severe fever and I can not breath properly at night. But in morning I feel quite good but breathing is not nor...
what problem you have other than Breathing difficulty 1. cough 2. sneezing, red eyes 3. chest pain/ Heaviness 4.running nose/ Blocked nose Is Family history of Bronchial asthma Are you having allergy to dust/ mite etc It may be due to sever anxiety/ stress/ or Respiratory problem like Asthma/ allergic Bronchitis or may be due to cardiac problem Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Consult Me/ Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My full body is aching and having flu too. Also feeling feverish. Having headache also.

MBBS
Geriatrician, Jaunpur
My full body is aching and having flu too. Also feeling feverish. Having headache also.
You should get a consultation from a doctor. Also meanwhile keep monitoring your temperature by thermometer. You can have tablet paracetamol 350 mg sos orally for fever. Keep your hydration maintained & take rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done lipid profile recently and triglycerides are 240 and overall cholesterol 6.9, can you please advise to control this problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have done lipid profile recently and triglycerides are 240 and overall cholesterol 6.9, can you please advise to co...
Yes. You can reduced your cholesterol and triglycerides by these med. Cap. Ecosprin gold -20 1hs. Tab. Atorvas-10 1od. Take low fat meal,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed