Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G. Kiran

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

500 at clinic
Dr. G. Kiran Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. G. Kiran
Dr. G. Kiran is a renowned Endocrinologist in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Sireesha Poly Clinic in Chanda Nagar, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. G. Kiran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sireesha Poly Clinic

PJR Road,Chanda Nagar,Landmark: Near Violet and Purple Beside Line, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G. Kiran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I take Ayurvedic medicines like Aswashila Xapsule along with my regular diabetes treatment? I am on Gluconorm SR-500 mg in the morning, Mopaday HS before dinner & Ecosprin AV 75 post dinner

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. Sometimes it levels up and sometimes down. What should I do to keep balance?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Medicine will depend upon sugar level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid problem. I am very concious about diet but am gaining weight. I am taking thyroid tablet 150mg. Please suggest me.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Repeat your thyroid function test. Send previous n fresh report to me. Also you require herbal remedies along with your thyroid tablet. Contact if possible.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Before 4 month I have tested my blood for thyroid TSH the value is 0.05 n now when I tested the value is 20.65. What does it mean? Is this is ryt or again I gave my blood sample for test.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Either this is a lab aberration or you may have autoimmune thyroditis. If you have symptoms such as low energy, weight gain, hairfall, etc or suffering from PCOS, I would advice you to have the same treated appropriately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is suffering from thyroid TSH=5.9 from last 20 yrs. Is this disease not curable?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
she has hypothyroidism a condition due to deficiency of thyroxine hormone, produced by thyroid gland. This leads to increase in tsh levels. To correct the condition treatment with thyroxine tablets has to be continued for life time. There is no cure. Ask her not to stop the treatment by listening to some body's advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having diabetes problem so what should I do simply tel me I get bleed also sometime.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello, Diabetes should be controlled by care.. Food should be less in fat and Oils, high in veg and fibres. Dont eat Red meat, cut down weight Do regular exercises for 2 hours per day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have blood sugar how to decrease give some idea and give some medicine name.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the diet for a diabetics means what can I eat and what I should not eat?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Uric acid level Is 6.9 what should I do to Lower it. Am facing pain in my ankle. Suggest me ways.

MNAMS (Orthopedic Surgery), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Strict diet control. Stop all class II protein intake like yellow pulses, spinach, cabbage, cheese, soya. No red meat. Take a mild pain killer for a few days for ankle pain. Repeat uric acid after 2 weeks. If still high consult an orthopedic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem from past 10 years. Now I am using thyronorm tablets 75 mcg. Suggest me a doctor for permanent treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, The only option for hypothyroidism is to take thyroxine tablets in specified dose for lifetime. This a deficiency disorder, so hormone supplement is required through out the life. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is for my father how to control on diabetes? Age 50 plss tell in steps wise.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Dear sir to control diabetes, following are absolutely needed 1. Daily 45 minutes walking 2. Restricting carbohydrates to 45 gms per day.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient My blood sugar is 89 random I have a lot of symptoms such as body ache, shivering, leg pain, and I have a lot of. What should i do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
89 mg / 100 ml is a normal sugar level. This does not give any idea why should there be all those symptoms as mentioned. Please mention following details: fasting. Pp sugar levels (current), hba1c%, weight, height, drugs being taken with dosage. Level of physical activity, dietary pattern and any other disease along with diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a research scholar and sitting n working at lab in addition to having the hypothyroidism condition have made me obese and I am now 65 kgs. I was 52 kgs 8 years ago before my marriage and after the birth of my first child (wen the thyroid condition was diagnosed) and then after the second one (after a year) in 2011, is mainly the reason of the obesity. I am seriously in need of a proper diet plan or something relevant to decrease as much weight as possible and required for my age and height (4.11 feet). Please advice. Presently I am on 100 mcg dosage of Thyronorm tablet. Just to inform. I also have mild to moderate thrombocytopenia.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, If hypothyroidism is not controlled properly then weight gain continues. Having a job where one has to sit for long time and work, need not cause obesity, if one exercises adequately during rest of the time. So blaming the job is no good. You have added additional weight probably due uncontrolled hypothyroidism and inactivity plus diet. First thing is to bring TSH level down to 3 to 4 mU/L. Then start exercising for at least 1 hour a day and restrict dietary intake based on ideal body weight (49 kgs). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 yrs old female having subclinical hypothyroidism after my abortion. In jun it was 7.8 and it was 4.0 by it own. But in October I had again 6.47. So I have take tablets for lifetime? My t4 and t3 levels are normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, As thyroid function keeps on fluctuating if you are having hypothyroidism, so you need to control it's function with medication whether allopathic/ ayurvedic or homoeopathic. Along with that recommend you to practice yoga regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism n I use thyronorm 62.5 mcg medicine daily. Recently wen I got my tsh done my thyroid levels are increased to 7.10.d doctor whom I consult is out of town. Shld I continue using 62. 5 mg medicine or my dose to b changed?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, when hypothyroidism is in good control tsh values should be between 3 to 4 milli units/l. 7 milli units, means there is no proper control. This can lead to reappearance of some of the symptoms. So it is essential to increase the dose to 75 mcg, then after 6 weeks check the tsh level, and if level as mentioned above, then continue the same dose. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic, taking glyciphage-500 mg. Yesterday I undergone lipid and hba1c tests. The levels are as follows. 1) hba1c-6.00% 2) s. Cholesterol -201 mgs/dl 3) s. Triglycerides-140 mgs/dl 4) hdl-36 mgs/dl 5) ldl-137 mgs/dl 6) vldl-28 mgs/dl shall I start medicines for cholesterol or any tips to control these levels. Since last two year these levels are maintained. Regards.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
according to new guidelines ldl>70 in a diabetic is an indication to start cholesterol lowering drugs,..get in touch with ur doctor as it requires medical supervision
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old male. I am a diabetics for last 13 yrs. Now, I have been given insulin (novomix-30)-34 & 32 doses. Yet my sugar level is not coming down. It is between- 170-210 mg. I am not following any diet. I live a normal life. Do I need to add some more medicine to my treatment? any advice please.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food. Do walking regularly. If your kidney and liver functions are normal you can add metformin 1g twice daily after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 yr old married female. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and hirsutism when I was 20 years. Doctor said there is nothing that he can do about hirsutism, however I have been taking thyronorm/thyroxin tablets (25mcg) daily in the morning 1-2 hours before breakfast. The levels are within the normal range. But I am unable to lose weight (because of lack of physical activity and sedentary lifestyle). For how should I continue the medication? and is there any cure for hirsutism? thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do treadmill 20 minutes every day. I do avoid sweet contents. Morning 32 and night 28 of nova mix 30. Janumet 50/1000 mg in the morning and glemsave m2 fort at night. Yet my sugar values are 150 and PP 220. Why kindly be advised.

MBBS
General Physician,
You ate having diabetes mellitus you should consult a diabetic specialist for assessment and further management. Your blood sugar level is still on the highervside it shoulbe fasting 90 to 110mgm/d l and pp 120 to 130 mgm/dl.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed