Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. E. Vasundhara

MBBS, Diploma in Radio Therapy

Oncologist, Hyderabad

41 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. E. Vasundhara MBBS, Diploma in Radio Therapy Oncologist, Hyderabad
41 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. E. Vasundhara
Dr. E. Vasundhara is a renowned Oncologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He has been a practicing Oncologist for 41 years. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Radio Therapy . He is currently practising at Dr. E. Vasundhara@Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. E. Vasundhara on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - The Tamilnadu Dr.M G R Medical University - 1976
Diploma in Radio Therapy - The Tamilnadu Dr.M G R Medical University - 1981

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Basavatarakam Indo American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute

Road No 14, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Near KBR Park & Tdp Office. Landmark : Near KBR Park & Tdp Office.Hyderabad Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. E. Vasundhara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the possible treatments for Squamous Cell Carcinoma (skin cancer) without side effects. My father is having on on the lower lips. Chemo is bit costly and risky. Can radiation be given? Or is targeted therapy safe?

MS, DNB (Surgical Oncology)
Oncologist, Jodhpur
What are the possible treatments for Squamous Cell Carcinoma (skin cancer) without side effects. My father is having ...
Hello, lybrate-user The treatment of lip cancer depends on the stage of the disease, which means the extent of spread. For early stage and resectable case, it has to either surgery or radiotherapy, depending on many factors. For advised case, where we can't achieve a cure, we refer the patient for chemo. Talking about the cost, targeted is the most costlier option and still not many indications on Head and Neck cancer cases. You can move to General hospitals oncology departments to get the cheap but indicated treatment. The useful treatment modality has to be as per guidelines, and not the option which one can choose amongst the available choice. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question about my Prostate problem, as per Doctor's reply the PSA is high but our surgeons say that PSA keeps going high/low, up and down, the urine flow stream is normal but at times, it is dribling, please advice the cause and what is the remedy, I am now 73 years old person. Thanks.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Jamnagar
I have a question about my Prostate problem, as per Doctor's reply the PSA is high but our surgeons say that PSA keep...
Marginal rise or fall of psa is ok but if it's too high then you should go for prostatic biopsy by urosurgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female I am having lump in right side of my breast and it has increase in size! I don't have any pain in it the lump can move every where in breast. It is movable. Is it cancerous or non cancerous?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed only if painfull and increasing rapidly in size after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. It is very common can occur in numbers. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling in lower lip for last 2 days. Reasons are unknown before swelling appears when he woke up in the morning. Today it ruptures and some blood with yellow fluid came out. My father is a smoker for last 20-25 years. Can it be a form of oral cancer. Please reply

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Swelling in lower lip for last 2 days. Reasons are unknown before swelling appears when he woke up in the morning. To...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, since the swelling has been there only for the past two days it's unlikely to be a cancer. So don't be worried. It's more likely an abcess (bacterial infection) that has ruptured. Treatment will require antibiotics. I will advise you to consult a general surgeon or ent specialist or dentist for appropriate treatment. In any case I would strongly advise him to quit smoking since it definitely poses a risk for developing cancer.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostate enlarge so burning in urination and bed wetting in sleepy mode day or night. Gastric problem too.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Prostate enlarge so burning in urination and bed wetting in sleepy mode day or night. Gastric problem too.
Start homoeopathy medication for best results Thuja 200 Apis 200 Can notharis 200 4 pills 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine to take for cancer or what are symptoms of heat stroke. Can you please help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cancer we usually plan for chemotherapy after clinical examination and sudden complain of headache with giddines with uneasiness with sweating with dehydration usually in direct sunlight is a typical initial symptom of heat stroke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian Cancer: Causes and Risk Factors

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ovarian Cancer: Causes and Risk Factors

Ovaries are the primary reproductive organs in the female body which produces the eggs that need to be fertilized to form a fetus in the womb. Ovarian cancer is a type of cancer that develops in the ovaries and spreads till the pelvis and the abdomen. This cancer is usually cured by either a surgery or chemotherapy.

Causes

Ovarian cancer is mostly caused due to a genetic mutation which transforms the healthy cells of the ovaries into abnormal cancerous cells. The abnormal cells then generally form a tumor which spreads further inside the female body. The type of cell in which the cancer begins determines the type of ovarian cancer you have. Ovarian cancer types include:

  • Epithelial tumors: it is the most common type of ovarian cancer which begins from the thin layer that covers the ovaries.
  • Stromal tumors: this type begins in those tissues which contain the hormone producing cells.
  • Germ cell tumors: this usually happens among relatively younger women, and it originates from the egg producing cells of the ovaries.

Risk factors

Factors that boost your risk of getting an ovarian cancer are listed below:

  • Age: the risk of ovarian cancer is greater in women who are between 50 to 60 years. However, ovarian cancer is such a condition that can occur at any age.
  • Estrogen hormone replacement therapy: this therapy tends to alleviate menopausal symptoms and renews the hormones of a woman's body. If you are undergoing this therapy then you are at a risk of developing ovarian cancer.
  • Congenital: the risk of ovarian cancer can sometimes also be due to an inherited gene mutation and can be passed on from the parents to the offspring.
  • Menstrual risk: if you had started menstruating before the age of 12 or had a menopause before the age of 52 then the risk of you developing ovarian cancer increases.
  • Other risk factors: these factors do not pose a subsequent amount of threat of having an ovarian cancer, but they slightly increase the risk. These are activities like: regular smoking, fertility treatments, never being pregnant, use of an intrauterine device and polycystic ovary syndrome.
4446 people found this helpful

After Dialysis since March 2016 , since 15 days urination with pain and time gap happens. Before Dialysis there was no prostate error. Suggest remedy.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
After Dialysis since March 2016 , since 15 days urination with pain and time gap happens. Before Dialysis there was n...
Prostate problem is not due to dialysis. You need to take medicine for prostate, contact urologist do 1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4. No unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5. Less fluid at bed 6. Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a lump in my breast should I remove it or will it gradually go. I is been there for three years?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user please get it operated immedietly and biopsy ithe removed tumour.-for further management. If it comes out to be cancer. Bu donot worry there is a treatment.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If IgM and IgG increase our decrease what will happen there can be chances of cancer or not.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
IgG and IgM are just antibodies and in some cancer they are found to be increased... But it is not always the case...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 82 years old has diabetes and now has diagnose with tongue cancer on the right side of the tongue , we are taking him for radiation from 13 days and giving him l- glutamine in water mutaine gargals and tryptomer now he is acting unconcious day by day and talking anything has pain in the tongue too any suggestions from the docters here and we cant give chemo injection as he has high creatine also

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Radiation mucositis is a common problem / side effect during radiation . It results in pain which decrease oral intake of food and fluids. A step ladder approach of analgesics is advised and if required a ryles tube is also inserted through nose. In your case you should check whether your father has normal serum sodium and potassium levels as lower levels can cause altered sensorium. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Factors That Determine The Frequency Of Breast Examination

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
5 Factors That Determine The Frequency Of Breast Examination

A breast examination is a way of detecting early changes that may find lumps of other growth in the breast. This is a manual form of examination that may be carried out by the doctor or even by the patient. This kind of examination helps in detecting the onset of breast cancer and helps in successful treatment of the same. It is an essential screening strategy that all women must go through. Let us cast a glance on the various details regarding this examination, and also how frequently it must be conducted.

  1. Age: Women who have reached the age of 18 are said to have matured physically and sexually. They should perform this examination once they have reached the said age in order to detect any anomalies in the way the physical changes occur in the breast tissue.
  2. Procedure: One should begin by looking at one's reflection in the mirror to find any rashes or dimpling in the breasts. The shape, size and colour of the breasts and nipples must also be studied so as to check for any anomalies. Inverted nipples, redness and soreness must also be reported to the doctor. Once you are done checking the visuals, you can raise your arms and look for any changes. Then, you will need to lie down and feel your breasts by using a circular motion. The finger pads must be used in order to check for any lumps. One must start from the centre and move the breasts sideways. Any wet and slippery feeling must be reported to the doctor immediately.
  3. Pressure: During the breast examination, you must use light pressure for the skin and tissue that lie beneath the breasts, while medium to moderate pressure should be used for the middle portion of the breasts. One must use a firm hand to check the tissue that lies at the back of the breasts, near the rib cage.
  4. Frequency: One must get into the habit of conducting a breast examination at least once a fortnight or once a month, without fail. You can also go to the gynaecologist for an examination in case you are not confident of conducting it on your own with proper movements and accuracy. You may also journalise your breast examination findings.
  5. Menstrual Cycles: When you are going through your menstrual cycle or period, it is important to remember that your breasts can become tender just before or after the start of the cycle. So, do not panic if you think you have found a lump or any other growth at this time. It is best to check again after a week and then visit the doctor about checking the same. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2612 people found this helpful

Do cancers are somehow related to heredity as I have seen many cases where cancer patients parent or uncle / some family member was also affected by same disease.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Some types of cancer run in certain families, but most cancers are not clearly linked to the genes we inherit from our parents. In this section you can learn more about the complex links between genes and cancer, as well as genetic testing and how it is used.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In some cases the hcg test has been done for cancer diagnosis. Then in case of cancer what is the level of hcg.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Normally non pregnant women and men produce hcg and which is less 5 miu/ml..if it's higher than this then it is suspected as cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my cousin had breast cancer and had undergone surgery and chemotherapy .according to report is triple negative. Is any chance to occur again.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Triple negative breast cancer is comparatively more aggressive disease. Please do regular follow up if your treatment is completed. Please consult your oncologist for any need for radiation therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is lungs cancer and blood cancer communicable? Are they transform when food and water is shared with cancerous patient.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No sir, cancer is not a communicable disease, it's absolutely safe to share food and water, though we like to advise adequate hygiene for cancer patients as they are immunocompromised and likely to catch infections fast, so one should not share food, but this is to prevent infection, not for prevention of cancer spread.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 19 year old and herabdominal and pelvic sonography suggest normal morphology lymphnodes measuring 6 mm suggest treatment.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
There is nothing to worry about. Lymph node is normal component of body. It should be investigated only when they were enlarged or of abnormal morphology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lump which is hard and not tender and pains if presssed near my temple. Would like to know if there are any chances of it being malignant as its been areound for a week now

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Unless and untill you go for any investigations like ct scan or mri. Nothing definitely can be said.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer Parathyroids were preserved, before RAI Calcium was 10.2. At the time of discharge from hospital calcium was 8.3. But now my Calcium level dropped to 7.2 post RAI. My recent Albumin level is normal. But I am Asymptomatic. What's causing my Calcium level to drop now? Using calcium supplement for longer periods is not safe is it true? What blood test should I appear for to confirm the cause of low calcium? Please suggest blood test.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Post thyroidectomy and preserving of parathyroid glands, there is a possibility of transient hypocalcimia for about 4 to 6 weeks or a bit longer. Usually by 3 to 4 months the parathyroid gland starts functioning fully. So now you will have to take additional supplement of calcium to reduce or overcome the deficiency. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed