Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. D. Vanaja

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. D. Vanaja Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. D. Vanaja
Dr. D. Vanaja is an experienced Endocrinologist in Shaikpet, Hyderabad. You can visit him at Gayathri Diabetic Care in Shaikpet, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. D. Vanaja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. D. Vanaja

Gayathri Diabetic Care

#8-1-284/OU/314, OU Colony, Shaikpet, Landmark: Above Bhimas Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. D. Vanaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Benefits Of Brisk Walk

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Benefits Of Brisk Walk

Sugar-free:

Morning walks don't let you easily fall into the hands of diabetes. It reduces the risk of increasing your body's sugar level to a great extent. A diabetic patient is advised to go for brisk morning walks as this control the blood sugar in their body. It is also said that if the patient keeps up the habit of going for a morning walk regularly from the initial stages, the blood sugar of the individual may come down to normal.

Befitting circulation:

Your blood circulation becomes absolutely perfect if you prefer going for a brisk morning walk. This, in turn, reduces the risk of many diseases which may be the cause of the lack of physical activities.

Weight loss:

The loss in one's weight is what every individual urge and desire for. It becomes much more applicative in case of food lovers, also termed as 'Foodies.' It becomes a heavy task for them as it is heartbreaking for them to leave the delicious food in front of them and most of them do not really bother about walks. But, this seems to be a bad idea. It is advisable to take the pain of a morning walk and redeem the gain of healthy life. Morning walks are proved to be great accelerators in reducing your weight.

Reduces risk of heart diseases:

Morning walks are like heart cures. when you make it a habit to move out in the morning for the sake of your health you reduce the risk of heart diseases manifold. It is also because of a larger amount of intake of oxygen which resultantly purifies the blood, decreasing the risk of diseases. Morning walks have also be proven healthy for the heart as it burns down extra and undesirable fats of the body which in turns maintains the cholesterol level in the body. This process reduces the risk of heart diseases to a great extent.

1 person found this helpful

What Causes Infertility in Men?

M.D.Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
Sexologist, Jaipur
What Causes Infertility in Men?

Both women and men suffer from infertility troubles. There are a host of causes that may lead to infertility in men such as lifestyle choices and obesity. Male infertility is characterized by irregular sperm function or reduced sperm count. Infertility has emerged as a common problem as a result of the modern day lifestyle. Extremely hectic schedules, stress, burnout, depression, unhealthy diets; all of these can contribute to fertility issues.

The various reasons for infertility in men are:

  1. If you are overweight, then it is time to lose those extra kilos. Obesity leads to a number of health problems, one of them being erectile dysfunction.
  2. Various hormonal problems such as complications of the hypothalamus, pituitary and adrenal glands may lead to low testosterone levels in the body.
  3. Various infections such as inflammation of the testicles and epididymis that causes blockage of the tubes carrying the sperm can be a cause.
  4. Various medications such as using anabolic steroids, antifungal medications and chemotherapy may hamper production of the sperm and thus hit fertility.
  5. Both alcohol and cigarettes may cause problems in sperm production, and cause erectile dysfunction. Excessive drinking may lead to complications in the liver resulting in infertility.

The reasons of infertility may range from medical causes to lifestyle choices; some of the causes may be related to the environment. A common cause of infertility is due to problems with transportation of the sperm. These are mainly due to blockages in the tubes that carry the sperm.

Symptoms of infertility in men are:

  1. You may experience low libido
  2. Your sperm count may be low
  3. You may experience lumps or swellings in the testicles
  4. Chromosomal complications such as reduced body hair
  5. You may have chronic respiratory problems
3121 people found this helpful

Hi doctors I have thyroid problem just little high and I take tablet how to reduce my thyroid problem please answer.

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Hi doctors I have thyroid problem just little high and I take tablet how to reduce my thyroid problem please answer.
u need to control thyroid through diet have diet which helps to reduce thyroid. stop eating bakery products include more fibre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient and I used to take Lantus solostar at night for a couple of years, recently I changedmy my injection to Ryzodeg which is a mixture of insulin aspart and insulin degludec. My insulin is not stable now and increases or decreases. What do I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm a diabetic patient and I used to take Lantus solostar at night for a couple of years, recently I changedmy my inj...
Lantus is a basal insulin which means it gives a fairly same level of control over approximately 24 hrs. Ryzodeg is a combination of aspart which acts quickly to control your post meal sugar, and degludec which acts over 24 hrs. Its in a fixed combination (30/70) so any change in the total dose will compulsorily change both the components in the same proportion causing hypo or hyperglycemia. Are you a type 1 diabetic? because in that case its better not to take the premixed ryzodeg. Rather lantus with separate doses of aspart before meals will be better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having headache and I m sleepy since 2-3 days and I m also having diabetes so what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I am having headache and I m sleepy since 2-3 days and I m also having diabetes so what should I do?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type 2 since last 14 years. My HbA1c is 6.My present medication is Gemer 2 twice a day, Tenglyn 20 once a day and Pioglit 15 mg once a day. My question is can I discontinue the above drugs and substitute them by Tenglyn M 1000 mg, one tab before breakfast. Please advise. If any other medication to be taken please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have diabetes type 2 since last 14 years. My HbA1c is 6.My present medication is Gemer 2 twice a day, Tenglyn 20 on...
Hi Your HbA1C is good but if there is any recurrent episodes of low blood sugars and tiredness, I would recommend you to reduce the medicine dose and mainatin a HbA1C of 6.5% - 7.0%. Your change of medicine and dose can be decided after a chat regarding your diet and exercise routine, daily monitoring of blood sugars as prescriptions cannot be given here.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

sir done HLAB27 test report is positive what you suggest and thanks for guide to me.

MBBS, DNB TRAINEE(General Medicine), Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Durgapur
sir done HLAB27 test report is positive what you suggest and thanks for guide to me.
Ankylosing spondyloarthropathy is treatable but not always with desired relief. Swimming regularly is helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How safe is using Stevia instead of sugar as a substitute? Also, How safe is this for health If used regularly?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
How safe is using Stevia instead of sugar as a substitute? Also, How safe is this for health If used regularly?
Stevia is not a safe medicine. Many researches have been done to show that it is had mfull for kidneys. U can msg me for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes, Bp, and some bonical problem. And now I have gat a liver failure. Where should I consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from diabetes, Bp, and some bonical problem. And now I have gat a liver failure. Where should I consult.
You need a thorough physical examination and detail investigation,consult gastro enterologist &physician for advice and treatment
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have pcod. My sugar level during fasting is 102 and after 2 hrs is 138. Am I in pre diabetes stage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old. I have pcod. My sugar level during fasting is 102 and after 2 hrs is 138. Am I in pre diabetes stage?
Your fasting sugar levels both fbs and pp are within normal limits. There are not of pre- diabetic level yet. (fbs 108 to 125 mg and pp 141 to 199 mg/100 ml are pre- diabetes levels). But it is better to be cautious, do regular exercise and also take a healthy balance diet. That will be good, as it will help maintain normal weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is about 50 year old and suffering from diabetes, please suggest which kind of food to take and which to ignore to decrease diabetes label. His current blood pressure is 145-100, is it normal ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is about 50 year old and suffering from diabetes, please suggest which kind of food to take and which to ig...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the sugar levels mentioned (145 - 100 mg), are those fasting or pp? further it is not clear when you say 145 to 100 mg. Better to mention exact fasting, pp levels and hba1c%. That will give a clear idea of severity of diabetes. In diabetes a person should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, items made out of maida and other refined flour. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. For achieving good control fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <7. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years male suffering we diabetes ff-180/pp-350 as per latest findings. Need your advise to get it controlled. I take kombiglyze 500mg & diamicron xr60. Do not like to go for insulin.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 44 years male suffering we diabetes ff-180/pp-350 as per latest findings. Need your advise to get it controlled....
Send me result of hba1c also personally. Now you give medicines like this glycomet 1 gm 1-0-1, onglyza 5 mg at noon and glimy 1 mg along with breakfast and tell me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old having diabetics from last 5 years. I take Glycomet SR 500 mg twice a day. My fasting sugar is between 87 to 95 and post meals is between 130 to 157 & HBA1C is between 6.4 to 6.6. Few doctors suggested to take IME 9 and few not to take. Can you please tell me how IME 9 works? And if all the diabetic persons can take it in addition to regular sugar medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old having diabetics from last 5 years. I take Glycomet SR 500 mg twice a day. My fasting sugar is betw...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. As I can see you have an excellent control of your blood glucose levels as well as HbA1c%. I really do not see why you should be considering changing the medication. As regards IME-9, if one wants to use this as an additional drug to the present treatment, it can be considered. How exactly it works is not really explained. All the information is based on ancient texts. There is no real new research. No double blind, cross over and comparative clinical trials. They mention that it has been tried in 800 patients, but no details are mentioned. I have not seen a published clinical study. So my suggestion is if you want to use it as an adjunct to present therapy, go ahead. Otherwise, no use. I had a patient here on Lybrate who said he stopped modern drugs and started on IME - 9 and came back after 20 days with FBG of 300 plus and PP 500 plus. So now the decision is yours. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal level of thyroid and will we have any symptoms of we have thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sarvanan, When thyroid functions are normal usually TSH levels are looked at, these should be between 0.5 to 6 milli units ml Serum thyroxine (T4 4.6 to 12 ng/dl), serum T3 80 to 180 ng/dl. If TSH goes up then it is diagnosed as hypothyroidism. Weight gain, swelling of face, lower limb, slow heart rate, irregular periods, intolerance to cold, dry skin and hair, hair fall, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, anxiety and depression. If not trreated then it can lead to more serious problems including myxedema.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since one year HB1ACis 8.2 fasting sugar is 135 pp 180 taking DimicronXR500. Earlier it was 6.3 recently due to one week fast all messed up. I need a diet plan and modification in medicine the ratio is 180. Vit. B12 is very low. Thank.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am diabetic since one year HB1ACis 8.2 fasting sugar is 135 pp 180 taking DimicronXR500. Earlier it was 6.3 recentl...
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My uric acid level is 7.5, ra factor 10. Having pain in joints. Weight is not increasing. Its just 58 kg and height 170cm. Kindly suggest a healthy diet so that I can maintain my uric acid levels and also can gain weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. My uric acid level is 7.5, ra factor 10. Having pain in joints. Weight is not increasing. Its just 58 kg and heig...
I will suggest you to not eat pickles and papads and eat only freshly prepared home made food items which is rich in protein content.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If diabetes patient has sweet craving; having fruits at that time is a good alternative

I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not willing to do any work. recently check my eye power so detected power of -0.25 in left eyes.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not ...
The eye power is neglible and it is not necessary for u to wear glasses for that power. as for us systemic complaints, it will help u to take some nutrients supplememts - multi vitamin, multi mineral n omega 3 fatty acids. Some physical exercises and meditation will improve ur mood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old unmarried female, I have hyperthyroidism problem, current level is 45, where the normal level is 0.5-5.0 thus my weight is 53.6, I have leaner physic. My question is, is my weight is alright regarding my age (my height is 5'3? another question is though I'm unmarried now, but whenever I get married, will be there any problem regarding conceive issue?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 29 years old unmarried  female, I have hyperthyroidism problem, current level is 45, where the normal level is 0...
Actually you are suffering from hypothyroidism. You should be taking thyroid hormone replacement. Your weight seems alright. If your thyroid remains uncontrolled you can have difficulty in conceiving and also higher chances of abortion. Even if you conceive and don't take treatment baby's brain may be affected. So you should be taking medicine regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
Sri Vijaya Sai Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment