Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi  - Endocrinologist, Mangalore

Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi

87 (13 ratings)
MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi 87% (13 ratings) MBBS Endocrinologist, Mangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi
Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi is a popular Endocrinologist in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. He has over 15 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS. You can consult Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi at Care Hospital-Banjara Hills in Banjara Hills, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi

Care Hospital-Banjara Hills

CARE Outpatient Center, H.No. 8-2-620/A/E, Road No.10, Banjara Hills. Landmark: Beside rainbow Hospital, Opp. to Karvy Building & Near Babu Khan ChamberMangalore Get Directions
  4.4  (13 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bipin Kumar Sethi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am taking metosartan 25,-od, ecosprin Av 75/20, _od Gtn sorbitrate cr 2.6 _bd and gluconorm Sr 500 bd my sugar is 108 fasting and bp 124/78 and pulse 80 my question is what precautions is best for me to avoid heart attack sometimes I feel light pain in my chest but not always and TMT is positive please give advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am taking metosartan 25,-od, ecosprin Av 75/20, _od Gtn sorbitrate cr 2.6 _bd and gluconorm Sr 500 bd my sugar is 1...
Since you already have chest pain with a positive TMT and are taking medications then you must have already got evaluated by a cardiologist, who also must have suggested that you these medicine lifestyle precautions and that should get a angiography done to find out the level of blockage in your heart arteries. And in case you have not consulted a cardiologist then you should at the earliest. CAG is the only way to find out if there is blockage and if that blockage is significant then to stent it timely before it leads to a heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, If diabetic person need to stress relieving food, what you suggest to eat or drink.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Dear Sir,
If diabetic person need to stress relieving food, what you suggest to eat or drink.
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 18 yo and i'm suffering from hyperthyroidism and my tsh value is above 20. I'm a mbbs student as well it just affects my memory power and concentration. How to overcome my memory loss. I'm lean too and can't gain weight all my attempt to gain weight was at vain. How to gain weight fast? prescribe some really good medicine or product to gain weight fast also to overcome memory loss in studies!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
If tsh is above 20 then you r in hypothyroid state not hyper. And if this is after treatment then get your medications checked. Impaired throid affects memory and concentration. It will be settled once thyroid levels are maintained in the normal range. T3 t4 tsh full report needed. For further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the different signs of thyroid problems. Can thyroid problem occur in men?

M.D. ( Hom.), B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello Lybrate user, thyroid is a hormone which is secreted equally in both male and female, so even male are also affected with this problem. Usually if anyone suffering with drastic increase in weight (recent one), with cold intolerance are the basic sign of hypothyroidism, whereas the drastic weight loss with heat intolerance and tremors in the palms are sign for hyperthyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. I was diagnosed with a TSH level 513 in last August. My doctor have asked me to take 100 MCG thyroxine tablet. Thereafter my thyroid level came under the limits. Recently in February month I felt a pain in my chest, so I got my thyroid and cholesterol level checked. The report was a follow TSH 34 and cholesterol 221. Seeing this my doctor have increased my dosage to 125 MCG. Now on 13-mar I got my thyroid checked again, the TSH level is 0.25 (range 0.45 to 5.0) the hypothyroidism seems to be changed to hyperthyroidism. At the same time I am undergoing chest pain again and again. Please advice what should I do to cure myself?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old male. I was diagnosed with a TSH level 513 in last August. My doctor have asked me to take 100 MCG ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH level of 0.25 m U/L is a bit lower than norma l. This is because the dosage of Levothyroxine being taken is a bit more. Ideally TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then one will be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Sometimes high level of thyroxine can increase the heart rate, even there can be palpitations. It is better to reduce the dose by 12.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes And what are the precaution for diabetes what is the the age that diabetes will suffer more age people's.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes And what are the precaution for diabetes what is the the age that diabetes will suf...
Excessive Thirst Frequency of urination especially in night Excessive Hunger Fatigue Blurring Of Vision Sores or cuts that won’t heal Treatment Do regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet, avoid sweets and carbohydrate rich diet. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c. consult diabetologist for advice and treatment. No age is immune from Diabeytes. it can occur in children, Adolescent age, young and old alike
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male. I am suffering from diabetic type 2. My bloodsugar fasting is 190. I have taken gymnemma sylvestra but all in vain. Suggest me what to do. I dont take allopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 39 year old male. I am suffering from diabetic type 2. My bloodsugar fasting is 190. I have taken gymnemma sylve...
If you want to control your diabetes (blood sugar) then there is no alternative other than taking allopathic medication. Till date there is no other treatment for established diabetes other tahn either oral anti diabetic drugs or insulin. If you are not willing to take these drugs then I am not aware of any other treatment you are very young, so please rethink because diabetes if uncontrolled affects all the systems in the body like kidneys, heart, blood vessels (small and large), eyes, nerves and legs. If you are willing to change please inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am delaying my cataract surgery due to higher sugar level. As per my latest report FBS is 177 and PLBS is 249. I wish to know can I go ahead with surgery? Thanks

DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Nagpur
I am delaying my cataract surgery due to higher sugar level. As per my latest report FBS is 177 and PLBS is 249. I wi...
Control of diabetes with Exercise ,Diet control, and medicines. If not under control then can think of Inj Insulin before and during surgery under medical control. Now a days it is safe to operate cataract if blood sugar is below 200 post meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir / madam, I am 33 years old, married 11 years back, and I am having 10 year old daughter. And I am having thyroid. From last 5 years in the period time more and more bleeding happening, it will happen 5- 6 days. I suffering like any think I once thought to die also for this problem. In period time too much stomach pain also will be there. Kindly suggest me to cure. This above said problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Sir / madam, I am 33 years old, married 11 years back, and I am having 10 year old daughter. And I am having thy...
Lybrate-user, since you are having hypothyroidism, that could be the cause foe excess bleeding. If hypothyroidism is well controlled tsh should be between 3 to 4 mu/l, otherwise many of the symptoms reappear. So please check tsh level and comeback with the result, if level is higher, then thyroxine dose will have to be increased. Further pain during menstruation can be controlled by taking certain painkillers and anti spasmodic drugs. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed