Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bala Kumari

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

150 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Bala Kumari Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
150 - 200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bala Kumari
Dr. Bala Kumari is a trusted Gynaecologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. He is currently associated with Ramana Meternary Nursing Home in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bala Kumari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3-4-801,Barkatpura, Kachiguda. Landmark: Behind Tourist Hotel, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

2-2-1105/10 ,Main Road, Opp Tilaknagar Hospital, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I dint get proper answer I hav pcod n suffering from weight gain also I tried many things bt m nt losing weight n size of pcos is also increasing as it will create problem in pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I dint get proper answer I hav pcod n suffering from weight gain also I tried many things bt m nt losing weight n siz...
Ayurvedic panchakarma is the best solution for pcos. Pcos is the cause for weight gain. Panchakarma must done in proper manar. Vaman, virechan, nasya, raktamokshan, & mustadiyapanbasti in serise.

I am pregnant 7moths but not having baby moments more.

Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am pregnant 7moths but not having baby moments more.
Consult your doctor, get a biophysical profile along with doppler, to rule out any problem. Or it may just be lack of perception.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I am suffered from varicocele and which cause the male infertility so what cn I do without surgery.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffered from varicocele and which cause the male infertility so what cn I do without surgery.
Hello- Vericocele can be administered and can be cured completely with the help of ayurvedic treatment. You can avoid surgery if you want. Consult if interested.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from likoria from many 4 5 yrs and I already consulted with the drs but no relief. I am just 24 yrs.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homeopathy has many medicines to treat leucorrhoea/ white discharge that include kreosote, sepia, puls, calad, calc, cantharis, origanum, etc. Homeopathic treatment is usually very effective and prompt in treating leucorrhoea.

Dr. I got menstrual last 4th. .but still bleeding is der. I can't tolerate pain. Wat hpn to me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. I got menstrual last 4th. .but still bleeding is der. I can't tolerate pain. Wat hpn to me?
Hello, this kind of menstrual bleeding is known as atyartav in ayurveda. This condition is really serious because of the blood loss involved in this. Try these ayurvedic tips to get rid of the condition. A) avoid spicy, salty, fried and junk food immediately. B) avoid late night sessions. C) avoid fish. D) use ashokarishta 2 tsp twice a day with water. E) tab chandraprabha vati 1 bd f) gulkanda with prawal pishti 1 tsp thrice a day. G) tab bolbadha ras 1 twice daily follow above schedule and after some time go for a pelvic ultrasound and share the reports from me.
1 person found this helpful

Health Quote of the Week

B.Sc. Food & Nutrition, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Junk food = junk body.
Health Quote of the Week

My hcg test on 15th day of et in ivf shows 448.60 mlUI/UI and my doctor its too good report But I am in a dout that is it ok or not. Is it shows that I am surely present with good hcg. please suggest me diet acc.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My hcg test on 15th day of et in ivf shows 448.60 mlUI/UI and my doctor its too good report But I am in a dout that i...
Hcg level are marker of pregnancy. Eat normal diet which you take, take deit timely and drink plenty of water, have good sleep.
1 person found this helpful

I am 28 yrs old and my current weight is 51kg. So because of that I look fat from upper half of body. I also have a problem of mensuration from last 7-8 yrs. As it is not regular so I have to take medicines. I start doing exercise to loose weight. Please provide me a diet chart so that I can get back a perfect body shape. Thanks.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Pediatric Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding, PG Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is your height? exercise is the best way to get your body in shape. Start targeting specific body area for workout. Besides that eat healthy with lots of fruits and vegetables.
2 people found this helpful

I had sex with my partner and then she had periods too but will it effect her? If she swallows my sperms does she become fat? I didn't use condom wen I had sex wit her.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my partner and then she had periods too but will it effect her? If she swallows my sperms does she bec...
With swallowing semen no one can get pregnant and no one gets fat. To get pregnant, sufficient quantity of semen should be deposited in the vagina. She is 100% not pregnant as she already got her menses.
5 people found this helpful

Hi, I took blood test due to pcod, in my result LH- luteinizing hormone is 9.99. Doctor said that this lh level is very high. But it is curable only. She given pills for that. My doubt is when it will cure or want to do any surgery for this. If lh is high means what will happen. I am expecting my pregnancy. Can you please tell normal level in lh. My lh level is 9.99.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I took blood test due to pcod, in my result LH- luteinizing hormone is 9.99. Doctor said that this lh level is ve...
It depends on the timing in the cycle when you had it done. Also the fsh to lh ratio is important as a value greater than 3 is suggestive of pco. A value of 9.9 is high though. I would advise you to take the medicines your doctor advised and discuss pregnancy with him so that a few ofthe medicines can be changed.
2 people found this helpful

My wife is having white discharge problem from 2 years. I have taken her to many doctors but non work. Can anyone suggest me anything.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Leucorrhoea/white discharge is well treated by homoeopathic treatment. Homeopathy is probably the mildest and safest form of treatment available. Message complaints in details for treatment.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. I am facing infertility due totubal block at junction. is there any treatment to clear this tubal corneal block. I had ivf twice but not succeeded, I need naturally, please suggest me for clearance of this block by better way. By allopathy or homeopathy or Ayurveda.. Please help me.

BGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Cornual tubal blockage are very difficult to open, consult some good institution like sir ganga ram hospital delhi/ aiims delhi.

I used to have irregular mens bt nw my mens is regular 4m 22 years of age. B4 dre used2 b gap of 3 months like dis bt nw without medication its regular. I have showed many doctors n hv done test bt everything ws normal bt stl had irregular mens n wn I have it used2 last for 7 days. I had my 1st period wn I ws 9 n half years old. Wl it affect in my pregnancy later on?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I used to have irregular mens bt nw my mens is regular 4m 22 years of age. B4 dre used2 b gap of 3 months like dis bt...
Hello lybrate user- irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced sudden gain in your weight occur in pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease). It will affect your ovulation and hence your fertility after marriage. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.

Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait for pregnancy without injections or any other treatment.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Once prolactin hormone levels decrease from 56 to 7.76, should I go for injections for eggs or should I wait f...
if this is within normal range and thyroid is normal, all others factors like sperm count tubal patency are favourable, you can give urself a couple oc cycles time to conceive spontaneously first.
2 people found this helpful

My girlfriend swallowed my sperm by mistake while giving me a blow job. Will she get pregnant.500038

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Since the mouth isn't connected to ovaries, uterus, or vagina, there's no way to get pregnant from swallowing semen.

Please advice me what type of precaution I need to take during first time sex .As its very difficult for me to insert my penis in vagina because its too much tight and bleeding also occur to my wife.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please advice me what type of precaution I need to take during first time sex .As its very difficult for me to insert...
Hi Vidush, it would be better if you use condom, so that it will prevent sexually transmitted diseases and if contraceptive as well. Make your partner comfortable, so that lower part should be relaxed, bleeding after first sex is not very heavy, it depends upon thickness of hymen.
1 person found this helpful

Benefits of Custard Apple

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Eye Care: Benefits of Custard Apple

1. This fruit is packed with plenty of vitamins such as vitamin a and e to improve your eyesight. In addition to it, custard apple has vitamin b2 and riboflavin that protect your eyes from vision problems.
2. Facilitates digestion- Rich in copper and dietary fibre, custard apple helps keep your digestive tract in the pink of health. The digestion of food and its passage through the gut and intestinal tract becomes smoother.
3. Treats arthritis- Magnesium in custard apples maintains a healthy balance of fluids and electrolytes in your body. This removes the excess of acids and fluids in your joints which leads to inflammation.
Benefits of Custard Apple
51 people found this helpful

I have PCOD problem. I am taking Ayurveda medicines for that. But I'm noticing excess fat in my body increasing day by day. Mainly I can notice that in my arms, thigh and legs. Will this be permanent or can I do anything to reduce the fat. Please suggest me what to do. I am worried a lot. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have PCOD problem. I am taking Ayurveda medicines for that. But I'm noticing excess fat in my body increasing day b...
You should start doing regular exercise and take dietary measures as pcod can be best cured with lifestyle measures as well as medicines.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 30 years old. I've faced miscarriage last month. I've undergone 2 D&C on Dec 12, Dec 16. After that my TVS scan report says there is possibility of retaining products inside. Doctor advised me to wait for 15 days & gave tablets to come out by itself. At last on Jan4 2016, my TVS SCAN report says it was normal. My TSH level is also high 7.750. I'm taking TAB. THYRONORM 100 for the past 1 week. I've PCOD problem too. My last periods date is OCT 5 2015. But today I got my periods. Is that my periods cycle or anything else?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 30 years old. I've faced miscarriage last month. I've undergone 2 D&C on Dec 12, Dec 16. After that my TVS scan r...
This is your normal cycle. Wait for 2-3 months before trying for pregnancy again, as this much time is required for your body to recover from the weakness and strengthen your uterus for caring pregnancy.

I miss my period before 11 it should come n I test with pregnancy kit 2 time I get always negative.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I miss my period before 11 it should come n I test with pregnancy kit 2 time I get always negative.
Test should be done after 3to7 days of last menstrual date, to get accuracy. If negative wait for seven to ten days to appear naturally.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed