Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aslam Lalani

Cardiologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Aslam Lalani Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Aslam Lalani
Dr. Aslam Lalani is a renowned Cardiologist in Adibatla, Hyderabad. You can consult Dr. Aslam Lalani at Global Hospital in Adibatla, Hyderabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Aslam Lalani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Global Hospital

Global hospitals, Lakdikapul, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aslam Lalani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My triglycerides level was 291 before 10 days when I checked my lipid profile. So Dr. suggest me to take roseday f 5.and I am taking that drug after dinner. Now my question is that can I take whisky when I am taking this drug? Is it harmful for me? Pls suggest.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi. thankyou for the query. Alcohol will not only interact with your medication but it will also increase your triglyceride levels further. Please avoid alcohol before it further complicates your condition. Just taking medication will not solve your problem. You need to improve your diet and lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sportsman. I stop pratics 4 years go. I over weight. Now I jacking over breathing light pain in heart side what I do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Do daily running for 30 min to reduce weight ..and get ecg and tmt done to rule out heart Pathology as the cause for pain.. Drink plenty of fluids daily Revert with your reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old and my HDL report stands at 28 and triglycerides at 166. I would like to know how to improve this. Please help!

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Have star fruit daily in morning empty stomach. This dissolve triglycerides and fatty tissues. For further proper plan of treatment...need to consult properly and show me reports... Treatment for it will last for 6-7 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mem I have nervous problem & my heart beat pulse rate is 88/mint. I'm very tensed hyper person too. I'm not feeling better.

MBBS
General Physician, Bhubaneswar
Its not about the disease. Its about personality. You do not have any kind of problem boost your morality. You can opt for a good psychological consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, today I have read in newspaper that to control blood pressure dark chocolate is advisable. But I am having cholesterol problem also. So, is it advisable?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
No. Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q,(biochemic) nat phos 30x, kali dichrom, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp. Sir, She is suffering from high blood. pressure . And diabetes and teeth pain also can we give her combiflam as pain killer for relief from teeth pain.please reply

BDS
Dentist, Saharanpur
Plz take a pain killer and then consult a dentist. Pain killer is only going to give you temporary relief. Dentist will find out the cause of the pain and help you to get rid of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. Today I was doing some work. But when I finish take my bp. It was 180/80. My heart rate was 134. My head feel light head. But my echo cardiogram was normal. And my ECG was normal. Them test suppose to show something. If I had a problem. What's the cause.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Dear Lybrate user if you done any heavy work then it is normal. As your reports r normal so there is no any serious problem. Do some exercise and yoga. But if again your bp rises then take medicine Rauwolfia serpentina mother tincture. Add 5-6 drops of medicine in half cip of water then drink it. It surely helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dear all What about pacemaker? For heart Is there any alternative solutions for pacemaker? Case: low heart beat.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pacemaker is needed when the electrical stimulation for heartbeat is lost or reduced below normal (to dangerous level. And a cardiology evaluation is the ultimate) and ther is no other option but keep a pacemaker.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He fainted , took MRI scan it's normal , doctor taking cardio and neuro scan , seems low BP but not sure ,

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
May be sudden cerebral ischaemia due to vertebro basilar insufficiency which may be demonstrated in a carotid angiogram. Wait for reports. Then something may be possible to comment upon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is now having sleeping problem. She is not being able to sleep more than 3/4 hours at night. It started after when she caught up with low pressure. The doctor also gave her some sleeping pills, but it also doesn't work. So please suggest.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
Hello, you are suggested to give the following homoeopathic medicine as per direction--------------- 1. Nux vom 1m one drop once at bed time at night. 2. Kali phos 6x 4 tablet 03 times in a day with worm water. Medicine continue for one week, and report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood sugar fasting 80 and pp 140-160 not taking any diabetic prohibited food. Shall I need to take medication. I am testing regularly and range is above mentioned. No other problems persists.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your blood sugar level is within normal range. However as a precautionary measure you have to take regular exercise, reduce weight, control diet, avoid sweet and excess carbohydrate diet. Monitor your blood sugar six monthly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY LDL CHOLESTEROL--155 (0 to 100) ,total cholesterol--236 (120--240). HDL--52 (0 to 50) TGL--144 (50 TO 200), I TAKE THYROX---37.5 MY TSH--1.64---(0.25 to 5), T3--1.2---(0.92 to 2.79) T4--105.1---(60--180) ANTI TPO--<0.8 (0 to 34) HOW I NORMALISE MY LDL WITHOUT MEDICINE.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Chennai
Take 1 spoon of fenugreek powder or triphala choorna everyday in the night with half glass of water. In the morning empty stomach, take half teaspoon of jeera and coriander seed powder with water. Instead of tea and coffee, you can take milk with half spoon of turmeric powder regularly. Check your cholesterol after one month of following these measures. There will be good improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got my lipid profile test done and the results are as under: Total cholesterol - 246.8 HDL - 55 LDL - 173.3 Ratios: 4.5 (Total/HDL) & 3.2 (LDL/HDL) I am a male, aged 31 with strict vegetarian diet (Jain) and do not drink or smoke. Would like to know how bad are the numbers and do's and dots? thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
this reports are not good for you...pl. consult near by doctor soon. Finding the Best High Cholesterol Treatment There's a lot of variability in how high cholesterol treatments work in a given person. Treatment that did wonders for your spouse may do nothing for you. Some of it depends on your genes. You and your doctor will need to come up with a custom-tailored approach. For most people, the first high cholesterol treatment to try is three lifestyle changes: Eating better Maintaining (or losing) weight Exercising more Some people, if they already have other risk factors -- such as diabetes -- may immediately start medication as well. While lifestyle changes can really help bring your cholesterol down, Wong says that not enough people give them a real chance. "The problem is that both patients and their doctors like immediate results," he tells WebMD. "Lowering your cholesterol with exercise and diet is just not like that." So try to give high cholesterol lifestyle treatments time to work. If they do, you can avoid the hassle of being on a daily medicine for the rest of your life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my chest I consult a doctor in patna he chek many but nothing but pain is continuing than help me what have to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It can be acidic and if do said it is normal you have anxiety related pain and may take anxiety medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 22 year old male. I suffer from mild chest pain that comes and goes away. The pain lasts for maximum of a minute. Can this be angina pain? Is there some tests to diagnose angina? Can anyone suggest me mild medications? Is my problem related to heart? Please show me the way.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - At your age chest pain could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time - take Syrup digene gel, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Having been taking olmy for Five years, now my BP is around 100/70. Should I stop taking olmy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Your present BP level is after administration of present medicine and withdrawal of the same may shoot up your BP levle again. Tk an expert advice of your doctor. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to know about my father. He is 62 years old. in 2011 he was attached with brain stroke. Now he is taking tablet" telvas am "for controlling bp. But now a days bp is 103/61. So can you please tell me is it harmful for him in future or not? Thanks,

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hi, brain stroke patients have poor autoregulation mechanism. So it's necessary to keep the BP in a range. Although controlling high BP is important, keeping at too low may be harmful also. I will be comfortable if it's in a range of 110 to 130 systolic. You may consult your doctor to adjust his medication accordingly.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it symptom of heart disease?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Nagpur
Generally chest pain at this age with disturb digestive system, such as acidity and gases problem may mimic heart disease. So take proper treatment, consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through this test: Hs-crp(C-Reactive protein test). It came greater than 10. (>10). What does this mean?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed