Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Arun Bajaj  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Arun Bajaj

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Bajaj Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Arun Bajaj
Dr. Arun Bajaj is one of the best Endocrinologists in Karkhana, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 38 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Arun Bajaj personally at Dr. Arun Bajaj in Karkhana, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Bajaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Diabetology - ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY(CHENNAI) - 2006
MBBS - Government Medical College , Amritsar - 1979
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Arun Bajaj

Shop No. 3, House No. 91, Near Secunderabad Club, P&T Colony, Karkhana Hyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Reactive Hypoglycemia

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Reactive Hypoglycemia
In some people there will be less glucose in the blood due to hormonal imbalance and eventually if it is not treated or if no precautions are taken, then it may lead to pre diabetic or diabetic case - this condition is called reactive hypoglycemia.

6 people found this helpful

I had tested for hba1c it came 5.8 and it shows pre diabetes test were taken from pathlab. But my fasting sugar comes 88 or 90 sometimes 78. I am overweight and have sendartry lifestyle. Do I get diabetes in short course of time. Is this test result is really a worry.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I had tested for hba1c it came 5.8 and it shows pre diabetes test were taken from pathlab. But my fasting sugar comes...
Hello, Hope you are suffering from Diabetes Type-2.Your test shows not so danger in body. Still you take care and avoid sugar. Have proper diet with exercise daily. Avoid weight and sedentary life style. You will be fully sound. Feel free to contact further for better treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is TSH T3 T4 level for 35-40 years old woman, but does weight of woman has relation with thyroid problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is TSH T3 T4 level for 35-40 years old woman, but does weight of woman has relation with thyroid problem.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Thyroid hormone levels do not differe for different age group. Only older aged persons (above 65 or 70 years) TSH limit is slightly increased to about 5.5 to 6 mU/l. A persons weight is definitely affected by thyroid gland performance. Low performing )Hypothyroid) causes increase in weight and excessively active (Hyperthyroid) leads to weight reduction. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old with diabetics since 25 years. I am taking Tabs Volibo 0.2, Glycid 40 and 20 units of Insulin everyday. My diabetes is under control. What is the way to stop taking medicines?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 73 years old with diabetics since 25 years. I am taking Tabs Volibo 0.2, Glycid 40 and 20 units of Insulin every...
Hello, Once diabetic u need to continue with the medicines for all. You should maintain anti diabetics norms, *going for brisk walk in d morning.* meditation,* digestive diet* Swimming, gardening* avoid, junk food,direct sweets all d best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Lybrate doc, I am having hypothyroid taking 62 mg daily. At present according to reports my tsh level is 3.62 within the range. My weight is 60.8 kg, nd what should be my tsh level for me to conceive nd what should be my weight. And this tsh level hampers me if I conceive please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Lybrate doc, I am having hypothyroid taking 62 mg daily. At present according to reports my tsh level is 3.62 w...
Swetaji, looking at your weight and height your bmi is only 20.99 kg/m2, which is good. There is no need to worry about the weight. As regards tsh levels during pregnancy and even to conceive, recommended levels are about 2 milli units to 2.4 milli units. So before deciding about conception, tsh has to be brought down. Present level will not allow conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not willing to do any work. recently check my eye power so detected power of -0.25 in left eyes.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not ...
The eye power is neglible and it is not necessary for u to wear glasses for that power. as for us systemic complaints, it will help u to take some nutrients supplememts - multi vitamin, multi mineral n omega 3 fatty acids. Some physical exercises and meditation will improve ur mood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Prevent Diabetes?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How To Prevent Diabetes?

Diabetes patients should make a habit of eating cucumber regularly, it is very helpful in preventing and curing diabetes.

3 people found this helpful

How harmful if sugar level is 470 and what treatment should be treated to that person ?weight of the person is around 35-40 kg and age is 20 years and 9 months.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How harmful if sugar level is 470 and what treatment should be treated to that person ?weight of the person is around...
470 mg sugar lavel is way high in dangerous levels it could also be due tto levels taken immediately after a huge meal but it MUST be investigated for Diabetes and proper mgt if +ve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, Recently I diagnosed for Thyroid disorder and it comes with high TSH value (I think hypothyroidism ). My TSH value is 7.51 uIU/ ml ,which is above reference range. Can you please suggest ways to control it & food to eat in this.

Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello Doc, Recently I diagnosed for Thyroid disorder and it comes with high TSH value (I think hypothyroidism ). My T...
Yes if T4 values are normal it is subclinical hypothyroidism. please do TPO antibodies test for now please avoid cabbage, cauliflower in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my father (60 years) suffering from sugar since from 10 years now he has tested blood n report says creatinine is 1.7 urea 60 calcium 9.8 and avg blood glucose 274 mg/dl please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hello doctor my father (60 years) suffering from sugar since from 10 years now he has tested blood n report says crea...
Tight control of diabetes, blood pressure, less than 5 gm salt per day, no pain killers, moderate protein intake, test regularly including microalbumin in urine, stop kidney toxic anti-diabetic and other drugs, may require insulin, regular exercise, and strict diet control view - diabetesjain.com.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether we should consume black coffee with minimum sugar level to achieve the claimed results and what is the ideal quantity level in each cup is preferred? Ranga@Coimbatore.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Whether we should consume black coffee with minimum sugar level to achieve the claimed results and what is the ideal ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, there is no specific mention about amount of sugar to be added, but one can consume up to 8 ounces of coffee (240 ml), seems to give many benefits as claimed. If you need to add sugar, you may add about a spoonful. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 21 if any person has low cortisol level that is 8 am cortisol what does this indicate person already suffer from hypothyroidism please tell me is their any danger from low cortisol level.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Age 21 if any person has low cortisol level that is 8 am cortisol what does this indicate person already suffer from ...
You need to confirm your low cortisol levels with an overnight dexamethasone suppression test or a 24 hr urinary cortisol or a midnight salivary cortisol levels. If it is really low, then it has to be worked up properly to find out the cause & treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
The Physical Activity ( Exercise) has an Important Therapeutic Effects in the People with Diabetes.
1 person found this helpful

I have an habit of having raw rice abundantly for last one year, I tried many tricks to get rid of it but I couldn't.What else I do to stop this? And finally I have thyroid problems too.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have an habit of having raw rice abundantly for last one year, I tried many tricks to get rid of it but I couldn't....
Pica is a medical disorder characterized by an appetite for largely non-nutritive substances (e.g., coal, soil, feces, chalk, paper, etc.) or an abnormal appetite for some things that may be considered foods, such as food ingredients (e.g., flour, raw potato, starch, ice cubes). The scant research that has been done on the root causes of pica suggests that the majority of those afflicted tend to suffer some biochemical deficiency and more often iron deficiency. The association between pica and iron deficiency anemia is so strong that most patients with iron deficiency will admit to some form of pica. Often the substance eaten by those with the disorder does not contain the mineral of deficiency Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. It means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution, family history, presenting symptoms, underlying pathology, possible causative factors etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions. A homeopathy doctor tries to treat more than just the presenting symptoms. The focus is usually on what caused the disease condition? Why ‘this patient’ is sick ‘this way’. The disease diagnosis is important but in homeopathy, the cause of disease is not just probed to the level of bacteria and viruses. Other factors like mental, emotional and physical stress that could predispose a person to illness are also looked for. Now a days, even modern medicine also considers a large number of diseases as psychosomatic. The correct homeopathy remedy tries to correct this disease predisposition. The focus is not on curing the disease but to cure the person who is sick, to restore the health. If a disease pathology is not very advanced, homeopathy remedies do give a hope for cure but even in incurable cases, the quality of life can be greatly improved with homeopathic medicines. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 49 age, 81 kgs body weight average, body height 176 cms, I check diabetes every month and check H1bC1 every 6 month Results are in H1BC1 171 average Fasting 140 to 164 After lunch 161 to 197 I regularly check with local MD medicine doctor in our city vadodara Gujarat India Doctor write janumet 100 mg after dinner 1 Tab. Medical shop always given, a januvia 100 mg After one year my nearest friend referred my medical file and he ask, I take a wrong medicine. Doctor suggested janumet 100 mg And take januvia 100 mg. recently I meet other MD medicine doctor suggested I have to take before breakfast Homer1 one Tab and as routine januvia 100 mg after dinner 1 tab. Then I have to know why change or add one tablet medicine in routine. Please let me know above all matter which tab medicine is results oriented Janumet 50/500 Or Januvia 100 mg + gemer1 Regards

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am male 49 age, 81 kgs body weight average, body height 176 cms,
I check diabetes every month and check H1bC1 every...
Mr Dharmesh, Thanks for the query. Janumet is containing Sitagliptin + metformin and Januvia 100 has only 100 mg Sitagliptin. Doctor has asked you take the combination for better action. As regards the other medicine recommended by another doctor is it Homer 1 or Gemer1? What is the HbA1c% value? What is mentioned is unclear. If diabetes is under control then Fasting blood glucose should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. If you want any specific treatment advise please come in a private consultation with following details : Current Fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary habits, actual daily diet & extent of daily exercise being done, then I will be able to guide. Your present information is unclear. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere husband ki arm kuch thodi si uth jaati h but finger bilkul bhi nahi kaam karta h so please ap se request he ki aap mujko apni kuch dawa by post kar de jisse mai unko kuch theek kar paau but unko sugar ki problm bhi he and BP bhi teek rehta he unka bas ap se ye request he k aap unki help kre jise unka arm kaam karne lag jaaye or leg bhi left side se kam krne lag jaye

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere husband ki  arm kuch thodi si uth jaati h but finger bilkul bhi nahi kaam karta h so please ap se request he ki ...
Aapki baatohse aisa lagta hai ki aap k husband ko paralysis hua hai aur is bimaari k liye dawa k saath physiotherapy treatment rojaana karna jarrori hai and we have to examine him for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of Hypothyroidism And its Homeopathic Remedies!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism And its Homeopathic Remedies!

Hypothyroidism refers to the lack of thyroid hormones in your body. Hypothyroidism is caused when the thyroid gland of your body is unable to produce the thyroid hormones like T3 (triiodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine). Hypothyroidism can occur due to the inflammation of the thyroid gland or as a result of previous thyroid treatments, where a major portion of the thyroid producing cells has been removed. Hypothyroidism is more common in women. But, it can develop in any person irrespective of age or sex.

The symptoms of hypothyroidism are as follows:

  1. Fatigue
  2. Increased feeling of cold
  3. Dryness of skin
  4. Constipation
  5. Depression
  6. Obesity
  7. Increased blood cholesterol level
  8. Your muscles may be become weak and you may suffer from muscle pain
  9. Disruption in menstrual cycle.

Though these are the common symptoms, but it may vary from person to person. Hypothyroidism is a very common problem and homeopathy offers a very safe, painless and effective treatment for hypothyroidism.

The following are few of the homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism:

  1. Calcarea carbonica: This medicine is advised to people suffering from obesity and increased sensitiveness to cold temperature.
  2. Sepia officinalis: This medicine is suggested to people suffering from irregular menstrual cycle and increased sensitivity to cold.
  3. Nux vomica: Nux vomica is prescribed when the patient shows symptom of depression.
  4. Lycopodium clavatum: This medicine is given to people having gastric troubles or encountering excessive hair fall.

Along with these, there are various other medicines such as Iodium, thyroidinum, spongia, lycopus and lapis albus. But it is highly recommended for you to visit a homeopathic physician to receive correct advice before taking any medication by yourself.

5505 people found this helpful

MY glycolate blood sugar is 7.8, what does that actually mean, is it that the sugar is not under control?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
MY glycolate blood sugar is 7.8, what does that actually mean, is it that the sugar is not under control?
Provided the test is done from a reliable lab, it means that your blood sugar is not under control. Your average blood sugar over the past 3 months has been around 170 mg/dl. The target should be less than 7 percent. Ensure that you take your medicines on time and follow your diet and exercise a bit more sincerely.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(200 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
Sri Vijaya Sai Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment