Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Arun Bajaj  - Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

Dr. Arun Bajaj

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Hyderabad

39 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Bajaj Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
39 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Arun Bajaj
Dr. Arun Bajaj is one of the best Endocrinologists in Karkhana, Hyderabad. He has had many happy patients in his 39 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Arun Bajaj personally at Dr. Arun Bajaj in Karkhana, Hyderabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arun Bajaj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Hyderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Diabetology - ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY(CHENNAI) - 2006
MBBS - Government Medical College , Amritsar - 1979
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun Bajaj

Dr. Arun Bajaj

Shop No. 3, House No. 91, Near Secunderabad Club, P&T Colony, Karkhana Hyderabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Bajaj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having diabetes for the last 15 years. From the past 15 days I am having pain in my stomach on a regular basis which sometimes increases to some extent but is bearable. Urination is less comparatively with smell. I am also feeling weakness. My sugar level on 14/06/17 was Fasting-293, PP-383 again on 20/06/17 it was Fasting-227, PP-414. Also other test conducted on 14/06/17 had these reports: ALT/SGPT - 40 ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN - 0.9 SERUM BLOOD UREA NITROGEN - 25 CREATININE - 1.64 BUN/create RATIO - 15.24 URIC ACID SERUM - 7.5 URINE GLUCOSE - DETECTED EPITHELIAL CELLS IN urine - 5-7 CURRENT MEDICATION: 1. glyciphage G2 FORTE 1GM 2. TENGLYN 20 3. NEPHROSAVE 4. FOXSTAT 40 MG 5. LASIX 40 MG 6. ZIFI 200 7. CANDIFORCE 200 8. COBADEX CZS D RISE 60K - 1 CAP WEEKLY.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having diabetes for the last 15 years. From the past 15 days I am having pain in my stomach on a regular basis w...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The main reason for weakness is uncontrolled diabetes. The reported levels are too high. With high blood levels a lot of glucose is lost in the urine, which is the main reason for tired feeling. You may also be having some urinary infection (?) and creatinine is also a bit high. All this can be a consequence of uncontrolled diabetes. There is no mention about BP readings, Lipid profile and weight and height. Plus do you exercise daily? If yes what is the time spent? Plus your dietary intake also needs to be looked at. Plus also inform HbA1c%. My suggestion is that present anti-diabetic treatment is very inadequate, needs to be improved. That can improve your over all health. If you are keen please come in a private conversation with all details asked above, then I will be able to guide. Or else consult your local personal doctor and upgrade the treatment. But that is essential. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 38 sal ka sugar patient hu tab format 500 aur tab amaryl 1 mg Ye medicin Din me kab aur kaise lu?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mai 38 sal ka sugar patient hu tab format 500 aur tab amaryl 1 mg Ye medicin Din me kab aur kaise lu?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Dono dawaye aap khane ke (breakfast) pahale le sakate hai. But please tell me following details: FBG, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, BP readings and lipid profile details. Because unless I am aware of your blood glucose level, advising on drugs dosage is not really possible. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes. My fasting sugar is between 110 to 140. My hba1c is 6.2. I walk 6 days a week for 1 hour. Do I need to start medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes. My fasting sugar is between 110 to 140. My hba1c is 6.2. I walk 6 days a week for 1 hour. Do I need...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%<5.9. 2) Pre-Diabetes: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Please look at your PP blood glucose also. If a peson is in pre-diabetes state there is no need for any medication. Strict diet control and exercise will help in postponing or preventing diabetes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 27 yrs old, suffering from infertility problems like pcos, unicornute uterus. Wat are my chances of getting pregnant?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Effective treatments are available for PCOS that increases your chances substantially. Unicornuate uterus if linked to single tube and ovary may reduce the risks but it is still possible
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 25 year old, genetically my face and body skin is fair and clean, when I was in 12th standard I was thin, so I took sustanon 250 steroid which was suggest by doctor, during steroid cycle days my skin became pink and radish, but after few year I experienced my face start becoming dark. Now my face is dark and my body is quit white .what should do ,is it because of steroid which I took or something else, how can I get my face skin color back.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
Hi doctor, I am 25 year old, genetically my face and body skin is fair and clean, when I was in 12th standard I was t...
stop taking steroids...they are harmful having a side effects... fair colour should be occurred naturally so dat it vill remains for ever so for this u vill check your diet... take milk mix with honey and 6 khajure. take more fruits apple pomegranate...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls explain the male psychology about love and relationships. My relationship is on the verge. Still my bf blames Me that m the at fault but actually he is at fault. He tells my friends he knows his mistakes but in front of Me he behaves different. And whenever I try to cut off and ignore. He chases me. And then feels v bad about it that how could I leave him. Still he goes with is friends only and those are the ones who criticise about me a lot.I'M much confused. Pls help me to make everything smooth like before. Or help me about how can I forget things and move on. I'M 20.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Pls explain the male psychology about love and relationships. My relationship is on the verge. Still my bf blames Me ...
Dear lybrate user, this is typical in a couple relationship. This happens because the boy and the girl belong to completely different families which have different values and beliefs. Both - the boy and the girl have certain expectations from their partner, which is a result of their own perception. When these expectations are not met, the problems in the relationship starts. It is advisable that either, you both or at least you yourself need to consult a counsellor for pri- marital counselling. The counsellor will do the needful. Please seek professional help, before getting married, irrespective of whether you remain in the same relationship or you want to move on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam a 66 year cardiodiabitic patient (cardio and femoral artery procedure in 2012 and on Ramipril 10, Metolar 50, atorvastatin 20, clopidogrel 75, Metformin 1mg, glimepiride and pioze 15. Though the Sugar and cholesterol level are in control, but do you suggest any change in medicines or its doses.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Iam a 66 year cardiodiabitic patient (cardio and femoral artery procedure in 2012 and on Ramipril 10, Metolar 50, ato...
Mr Dhirendra, If your blood sugar is well controlled then there is no need to chenge treatment. Good control means fasting close to 100 mg and PP between 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c%<7.. If this achieved then there is no reason to change.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mera uric acid 6.29 hai or hb 10 hai mere kandhe me or joints me bahut jyada pain rehta hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Mera uric acid 6.29 hai or hb 10 hai mere kandhe me or joints me bahut jyada pain rehta hai.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and avoid pickles and papads and junk food items
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old am an diabetics patient (level 260) and am interest in sex but am not satisfy my self and my partner I can take Viagra tables. I want to be happy.

PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE), MBBS, CCEDM
General Physician, Mumbai
Control diabetes with proper medications, lifestyle modification, automatically your sexual problems will go away, even you will not need to take viagra.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 13 years old. Past one year or more we are noticing that his chest is growing. He is around 5feet. And 80 kgs. General physicians advice to visit endocrinologist. We recently got his sugar and thyroid test done too. All are normal. I am worried about him. He should not loose his confidence levels. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, my son is 13 years old. Past one year or more we are noticing that his chest is growing. He is around 5feet. And ...
Hello, in young adolescents some time gynecomastia develops. This is a hormonal problem related to age. If the size is too big, then there are surgical procedures available to reduce that. There is no specific treatment, occasionally drugs are used but not much benefit is observed. Most often pubertal gynecomastia is a self limiting condition which will recover spontaneously. Surgery is the other better option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(244 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist
Sri Vijaya Sai Diagnostic Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Kumar Muppidi

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM
Endocrinologist
Advanced Endocrine & Diabetes Hospital And Research Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Shalini Patlolla

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DR. Shalini's Diabetes, Thyroid & Endocrine Super Speciality Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment