Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Siddhartha Nursing Home And S V Diabetic Centre

Endocrinologist Clinic

#11-13-1346, Margadarsi Colony, Kothapet, Landmark: Ast Laxmi Temple Road, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Siddhartha Nursing Home And S V Diabetic Centre Endocrinologist Clinic #11-13-1346, Margadarsi Colony, Kothapet, Landmark: Ast Laxmi Temple Road, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Siddhartha Nursing Home And S V Diabetic Centre
Siddhartha Nursing Home And S V Diabetic Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Ankush Prakash, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 66 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
07:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

#11-13-1346, Margadarsi Colony, Kothapet, Landmark: Ast Laxmi Temple Road, Hyderabad
Kothapet Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years female having hypothyroidism. Though my results come to normal during blood test I suffer hair fall brittle bent nails and eczema .do I still need to do any further tests or just require additional supplements.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 35 years female having hypothyroidism. Though my results come to normal during blood test I suffer hair fall bri...
Hello, Take high protein diet (skimmed milk, sprouted pulses, egg whites) with less fat, fried food items. Skin complaints will require treatment. If thyroid tests are normal no further testing required. Repeat tests after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

Fellowship in diabetes, Post graduate program in Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Jodhpur
Diabetes

अगर बच्चे और जवान शुरूआत से घूमना walking चालू कर दे तो उसे बाद में diabetes डायबिटीज होने का खतरा 50% तक कम हो जाता है,

So keep walking everyday.

5 people found this helpful

I am 25 years and I have hypothyroidism since 2011. And I am taking 50 mcg eltroxin. Now my TSH Level is 6.38. Could you please tell me, do I need to increase my dose from 50 to 75 mcg or continue with the same. Bcz nowadays I am suffering from severe hair fall, swelling and weight gain. Please suggest.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 25 years and I have hypothyroidism since 2011. And I am taking 50 mcg eltroxin. Now my TSH Level is 6.38. Could ...
yes, you should increase the dose. you will benefit. go for nutritious diet and consider supplements for hair loss
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early morning (after 8 hrs sleep) sugar level at 150 and after 2 hours it is 110 to 120. Please advise its ok or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Early morning (after 8 hrs sleep) sugar level at 150 and after 2 hours it is 110 to 120. Please advise its ok or not.
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your early morning sugar level is high, reduce carbs in dinner, take a walk for 15-20 min after dinner, consult your diabetologist to know whether you require a change of dosage of medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being diabetic type 2 have sweets daily. Alternatively, what should be frequency of sweets one should have in a week.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Being diabetic type 2 have sweets daily. Alternatively, what should be frequency of sweets one should have in a week.
Sweets should be avoided. Better you take fruits insteak. Occasional in small quantity permissible if sugar is well controled.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical examination the reports revealed I was suffering with thyroid Total T3= 1.68 total t4= 7.50 Tsh=6.09 I was suggest to take thyrox 25 mg I ha ve taken the medicine since last two month and after test my tsh was 27.05 I was suggested to take thyronorm 75 still after a month I don't see any improvement my depression levels are becoming worse getting easily angry feeling tired and drowsy kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical ex...
Mr. lybrate-user, If your latest TSH level is 27.07 mU/L, then the current dosage of thyroxine is not adequate. It has to be increased. Plus you will have to take a restricted diet, that matches your caloric needs based on ideal body weight and extent of daily physical activity. Plus please do a blood glucose (fasting, PP) check up and come back with the results. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel so tired and weak and my sugar level is 70 I feel hungry most of the times I'm loosing weight, not remain active.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I feel so tired and weak and my sugar level is 70
I feel hungry most of the times
I'm loosing weight, not remain active.
Dear Lybrate user, your symptoms of weakness and tiredness and losing weight seems to be hypoglycemic condition. there may be underlying anxeity. work on your nutrition eat small amount of food every two hours altest a fruit or two biscuits apart from your lunch and dinner. Do some breath exercises. go for homeopathy I will be able to help you in your state and also find out the root cause analysis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i'm 27 years old guy who have been craving on sugary foods. I'm not diabetic but nowadays though i'm working nearly 80-100 hours a week, eating more vegetables, stopped smoking, I feel numbness under my toes and sometimes a big feeling of laziness, how's this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hello i'm 27 years old guy who have been craving on sugary foods. I'm not diabetic but nowadays though i'm working ne...
Numbness may also be caused by extremely cold atmosphere depending on place where u live. I suggest you to clean intestines to expel AMA to strike laziness as a first step. Then pranayam is required. Then anti Vatic treatment is required. It takes not less than two to three months by safe Ayurveda treatment without side effects. Provided you are sure u r not diabetic. If diabetic, treatment would differ and for longer time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old person retired from one year. Got diabetes since 2: years only. Random sugar revolvers around 200. Using Metformin 250 mg twice daily. Feeling exhausted. Got lipid profile, H1AB etc. All under control. 1 suffering from frozen shoulder, little giddiness, deafness, fatigue. 2.unemployment of son working on mind. 3.whether retirement. Leisure has anything to count? Please give suggestions for improvement.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am 61 years old person retired from one year. Got diabetes since 2: years only. Random sugar revolvers around 200. ...
Stress, anxiety, any emotional disturbance if prolonged, always has negative effect on d body. I ll advice u to stay calm, try yoga, meditation as a stress buster. Morning walk and walking bare foot on grass is good for diabetes. Always ve a check on your calorie intake. So continue with diet, yoga, meditation, walk and for better results start homoeopathic treatment. U can consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has diabetes for many years. But never check up any kidney test. But 1 month ago when his diabetes test results come I also saw that he had also done urine test and his creatine level was 1.0 mg/dl. Bt one result disturbed my mind that is his Albumin to creatinine ratio was 930 mg. Is it possible? When Normal peoples just have 30 mg. Does he have kidney problem?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My dad has diabetes for many years. But never check up any kidney test. But 1 month ago when his diabetes test result...
May b this is a effect of diabetes on kidneys that he is loosing albumin(type of protein) through urine. Creatinine is still normal so he has fair chances of recovery. Dietary control is most important. Start yoga, meditation. Listening to instrumental music also helps in diabetes. Morning walk and walking bare foot on grass is advisable. Start homoeopathic treatment, u can consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility in Men - Causes And Symptoms

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Infertility in Men - Causes And Symptoms

Both women and men suffer from infertility troubles. There are a host of causes that may lead to infertility in men such as lifestyle choices and obesity. Male infertility is characterized by irregular sperm function or reduced sperm count. Infertility has emerged as a common problem as a result of the modern day lifestyle. Extremely hectic schedules, stress, burnout, depression, unhealthy diets; all of these can contribute to fertility issues.

The various reasons for infertility in men are:

  1. If you are overweight, then it is time to lose those extra kilos. Obesity leads to a number of health problems, one of them being erectile dysfunction.
  2. Various hormonal problems such as complications of the hypothalamus, pituitary and adrenal glands may lead to low testosterone levels in the body.
  3. Various infections such as inflammation of the testicles and epididymis that causes blockage of the tubes carrying the sperm can be a cause.
  4. Various medications such as using anabolic steroids, antifungal medications and chemotherapy may hamper production of the sperm and thus hit fertility.
  5. Both alcohol and cigarettes may cause problems in sperm production, and cause erectile dysfunction. Excessive drinking may lead to complications in the liver resulting in infertility.

The reasons of infertility may range from medical causes to lifestyle choices; some of the causes may be related to the environment. A common cause of infertility is due to problems with transportation of the sperm. These are mainly due to blockages in the tubes that carry the sperm.

Symptoms of infertility in men are:

  1. You may experience low libido
  2. Your sperm count may be low
  3. You may experience lumps or swellings in the testicles
  4. Chromosomal complications such as reduced body hair
  5. You may have chronic respiratory problems 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist and ask a free question.

1 person found this helpful

Diabetes - Complications Associated With it!

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes - Complications Associated With it!

Diabetes is a serious disorder which happens when your body has an unreasonably high level of blood sugar, which further leads to harmful effects. Diabetes has a wide variety of complications associated with it, and they start to build up slowly and gradually. Some of the common complications are:

  • Retinopathy - In simple words, diabetes leads to eye damage by making the eye exposed and prone to severe eye disorders like cataracts and glaucoma. If you have retinopathy, then you may also have face the consequence loss of vision or permanent blindness.
  • Skin conditions - During diabetes, your skin health is bound to degrade to a large extent. Your skin will become thin in texture and more prone to cuts and breakages due to internal skin cell damage. Thus, the skin gets more exposed to the bacterial and viral infections and its healing process also slows down as the cell division takes longer than usual.
  • Nephropathy - Nephropathy refers to kidney damage which is caused due to diabetes. The kidneys act as a filter system to the body and they filter out waste materials from the blood. Diabetes causes damage to the blood vessels of the kidneys which may further result in serious kidney disorders and may increase the risks of a sudden kidney failure.
  • Cardiovascular diseases - This means that if you are having excessive diabetes, then you are at a risk of having a major heart attack or a heart stroke. Additionally, increased blood sugar levels also lead to other heart-related diseases like chest pain, narrowing of arteries etc.
  • Neuropathy - It is a complication related to the nervous system of your body. The complication generally occurs in the legs as there is a numbness, burning or tingling sensation in the legs. This happens due to the extra sugar in the body, which damages the walls of the blood vessels. In the worst case scenario, you can lose sensation in the legs.

However, it is always desirable that you should consult a doctor if the conditions persist for a longer time. Additionally, you can also depend upon some domestic care measures to bring your blood sugar levels under control.

12 people found this helpful

Hello, I am getting married and my husband is Diabetic (Type 1). From last 6-7 months he is on Insulins, but his sugar levels are normal like 140 150. As his Dad is Diabetic its hereditary. What precautions should be taken in future after marriage.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hello, I am getting married and my husband is Diabetic (Type 1). From last 6-7 months he is on Insulins, but his suga...
Dear This will be life time issue and diabetes related issues will come up as time passes. You will be able to control sugar levels only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in prediabetes my levels is fasting 89, post lunch 164, hba1c is 5.9 .These situation is continuing since 5 years. Before 5 years I am facing burning problem in feet and hands gives suggestions how to decrease this problem. My age 35. Hight 164mt.weight 56 kgs. My family history also diabetic. This is major problem give medicine sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am in prediabetes my levels is fasting 89, post lunch 164, hba1c is 5.9 .These situation is continuing since 5 year...
You just have to be alert and keep checking the blood sugar intermittently. Start doing yoga as it will help re-energise your nervous system and bring harmony in the mind and body naturally. You can also go for brisk walk for 20 minutes daily. You can also go for weight training which will boost the strength and stamina in the long run. After that if the problem persists you can add Homeopathy to heal. You can call me for the details later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Take adequate proteins, do routine arm exercises, keep sugar controlled with drugs and diet advised by your treating doctor. Consult a good diabetologist. Take atleast 40 GM's of fats daily ,especially ghee instead of oil. Get serum lipid profile done to rule out other causes for wasting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am checking my Blood at home on Accuchek Machine, Presently taken Glycomet 850 MG twice after taking breakfast and dinner but problem is that my fasting sugar coming correct i, e 100 and after taking BF/Dinner it will comes 240 (taking after dinner near to 2 hrs) kindly advice me, I will take glycomet GP1 or taking sugar test near 2 hrs early. Pls advice on this at the earliest. Thanks.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am checking my Blood at home on Accuchek Machine, Presently taken Glycomet 850 MG twice after taking breakfast and ...
Dear Please get fasting insulin, HbA1C,fastingvsugar in lab. I can suggest you acdiet plan and light exercise. This will help in long run Vm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic- type 2. Can I have rice and potato in a day? What is the quantum of rice one should have in a day?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am diabetic- type 2. Can I have rice and potato in a day? What is the quantum of rice one should have in a day?
Please Yes you can but take them in frequently Not daily Take around 50 gms rice 50 to 75 gms potatoes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 years old son is diagnosed with diabetes type 1 in June 2016. No family history of diabetes is there. Don't know how it happened. I want to know how it can be treated so that he don't need any more insulin shots and tests. He is taking 4 insulin shots a day.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
My 8 years old son is diagnosed with diabetes type 1 in June 2016. No family history of diabetes is there. Don't know...
Very unfortunate and difficult to accept. He has to take insulin for whole life until new medicine/s invented.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 50 years old, I have sugar since 4 years, daily I am walking 6 kms daily morning 5.30 am.but this winter season I am walking in evening 6 pm to 7 pm it is correct or not.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Sir, I am 50 years old, I have sugar since 4 years, daily I am walking 6 kms daily morning 5.30 am.but this winter se...
Hello Sir, You are doing an excellent job by walking. Any sort of physical activity is advisible in diabetic patients. Ideally a diabetic patient should 45 min of moderate exercise - like brisk walking, jogging, cycling, swimming etc. Exercise can be done at any time. So you can continue your evening walks. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed