Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

A.K.Nuclear Scan

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

Raj Bhavan Road, Neare Hsbc Bank, Somajiguda, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
A.K.Nuclear Scan Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic Raj Bhavan Road, Neare Hsbc Bank, Somajiguda, Hyderabad Hyderabad
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about A.K.Nuclear Scan
A.K.Nuclear Scan is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Gowri, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Hyderabad. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 80 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 06:00 PM

Location

Raj Bhavan Road, Neare Hsbc Bank, Somajiguda, Hyderabad
Somajiguda Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

46 years female having hypothyroidism frm last 10 yrs. In between took homeopathy treatment n once had allopathic medicine for 2 months. Now sometimes I feel tat my tongue swollen or enlarged n I feel like chocking. Asked abt this frm Doctor bt did nt satisfactory answer. Wt is this n y it is happening? Weight is nearly 80 kg, too much Hair fall, dry skin n high appetite with depressed looks. Wt to do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
46 years female having hypothyroidism frm last 10 yrs. In between took homeopathy treatment n once had allopathic med...
Write what nnd how much medicine you r taking now with latest tsh level good luck do no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I'm suffering from thyroid last month (December) conformed. My TSH >100.00 doctor prescription 50 mg tablet. Now recently (January 7th) thyroid test TSH 6.94 so please suggest how much mg tablet I have to use?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
It is very good control .continue the same medicine for one month more. Its normal should be about 3 .take iodised salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 34 and she underwent a total thyroidectomy recently. Diagnosis was papillary thyroid carcinoma. The tissue has been sent for biopsy. The doc has advised Radio Iodine after some time. What precautions should she take to maintain good health and to avoid recurrence in addition to regular checkups. What is your advice as life seems to have come to a standstill for us.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Keep atmosphere at home healthy and happy. Give her Dates, jaggery, beet root, green leafy vegetables regularly Take her for morning and evening walk in greenery daily Continue her current medicine Take second opinion from oncosurgen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from thyroid his TSH level was 10.5 before one and half month. After one month recheck the TSH level was 8.45.doctor has prescribed medicine but I am afraid that I f I give him medicine now than he will have to take it throughout his life as he is now only ten years old. Can you please advice any suggestions in lifestyle Chang or food habit which control thyroid without taking medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear lybrate user homoeopathy can cure it permanently ,thus medicines will be in very minute dose and to be taken for very short interval only ,there is no habit formation ,also include more vegetables and whole fruits in his diet,plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agr intestline me infection ho to kya krna chahiye hume Kya kya parhej krna chahiye.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Stool examination to identify the infection and then appropriate antibiotics. Avoid milk, spicy and fatty meal. Take curd, kichdi, electral water. lemon water.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH result is 31.09 MIu/ml. Is it Hypothyroidism or Hyperthyroidism? What is the normal range for a woman above 40 yrs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-userji, High TSH value means presence of hypothyroidism. Normal range of TSH is 0.5 to 6 mU/L. Some authorities say up to 4.7 mU/L. Your value is too high, requires immediate treatment with thyroxine hormone to overcome the condition. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old female .I got my TSH report yesterday and it shows TSH-24.4 and T 3 And T4 within normal range. What does it mean? My BMI is 25.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a 40 year old female .I got my TSH report yesterday and it shows TSH-24.4 and T 3 And T4 within normal range. Wh...
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option. Take punarnavadi mandoor and kanchnar guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. .take arogyavardhini vati 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coronary Artery Disease - Know the Primary Signs!

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
Coronary Artery Disease -  Know the Primary Signs!

Your heart is the most important and vital organ of all and regulates the flow of heart to all parts of the body. Thus, the valves and the arteries which take the blood to your heart are also an important component in ensuring that the circulation is constant. Thus, any hindrance to this process will put a lot of pressure on your heart and lead to more serious problems in the long run. Coronary artery disease is one such problem and can seriously put the health of your heart at risk.

What is coronary heart disease?
Coronary arteries are very important blood vessels, which carry nutrients, blood and oxygen to your heart. If the level of bad cholesterol is high in your blood, it will start leaving deposits on the walls of the arteries which are commonly known as plaque. This plaque will start building up over time causing blockage of the arteries and disrupting proper blood flow. Excessive build up of the plaque may then rupture the lining of the plaque. This will then induce blood clotting and further prevent the normal flow of blood.

Symptoms
Primary symptoms may include

  1. Shortness of breath: This may occur while you are exercising or performing activities which are mildly exerting.
  2. Heart beats very hard and fast: Your heart may beat very hard and fast, especially when doing everyday activities such as climbing stairs or walking for a prolonged distance.
  3. Angina or chest pain: You may experience pain in your chest as if someone was pressing against it with a lot of force. Angina is also triggered due to stressful activities or even emotional stress. It usually occurs on the left or the middle of the chest and may even be felt in the back, arms, and neck.
  4. Heart attack: Heart attacks are the most common and the most serious complications of coronary heart disease. You would feel extreme pain, akin to crushing on your chest, shoulder, or arm. It may even be accompanied by jaw pain, and sweatiness.

Treatment
Non invasive forms of treatment are always preferable rather than invasive surgeries or procedures to treat coronary heart disease, especially where the risk of serious complications such as heart attack are still on the lower side. Some of the treatments used for coronary heart disease are as follows:

  1. Making lifestyle changes: Quit smoking, reduce alcohol consumption along with consumption of regulated diet will automatically start cleaning plaque that has built up within the arteries. Losing weight also tends to help.
  2. Medications: Special medications can take care of cases wherein the deposits are still lesser and the plaque buildup can be removed without the requirement of extensive surgery. Anti-cholesterol medications are one example of this.
  3. Surgical procedures: These are usually employed when the blockage is severe and cannot be corrected by the conventional methods mentioned above. Some of the procedures are angioplasty, stent replacement, as well as coronary artery bypass surgery.
1 person found this helpful

My thyroid T3 is 1.18,T4 is 8.15 & TSH is 6.46. Am taking thyrox 25 mg, how much should I increase the dosage or continue the same dosage, Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Cont same and repeat tsh after one month and report for further advise do no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years lady, my thyroid test results are total t3- 137, total t4- 9.9,tsh-4.22 does it normal?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thyroid test results are normal. There is no worry as of now. However, your height and weight shows that with a BMI of 29.1 kgs/M2, you are closer to be a grade 1 obese person. Your ideal body weight should be 55 kgs. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years female having hypothyroidism. Though my results come to normal during blood test I suffer hair fall brittle bent nails and eczema .do I still need to do any further tests or just require additional supplements.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 years female having hypothyroidism. Though my results come to normal during blood test I suffer hair fall bri...
lybrate-user, When on treatment for hypothyroidism, to be free from all the symptoms TSH level should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. If hat is not achieved, then most symptoms do reappear. So please check the TSH level and if it is higher then see that it is brought to above mentioned range. That will in overcoming most symptoms. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old. I am suffering from hypothyroidism for the past 27 yrs. My weight is 83 kg. I take eltroxin 100 mcg daily. What should I do to lose weight. My skin is also extremely dry. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 51 years old. I am suffering from hypothyroidism for the past 27 yrs. My weight is 83 kg. I take eltroxin 100 mc...
Few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years and I have hypothyroidism since 2011. And I am taking 50 mcg eltroxin. Now my TSH Level is 6.38. Could you please tell me, do I need to increase my dose from 50 to 75 mcg or continue with the same. Bcz nowadays I am suffering from severe hair fall, swelling and weight gain. Please suggest.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 25 years and I have hypothyroidism since 2011. And I am taking 50 mcg eltroxin. Now my TSH Level is 6.38. Could ...
yes, you should increase the dose. you will benefit. go for nutritious diet and consider supplements for hair loss
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical examination the reports revealed I was suffering with thyroid Total T3= 1.68 total t4= 7.50 Tsh=6.09 I was suggest to take thyrox 25 mg I ha ve taken the medicine since last two month and after test my tsh was 27.05 I was suggested to take thyronorm 75 still after a month I don't see any improvement my depression levels are becoming worse getting easily angry feeling tired and drowsy kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical ex...
Mr. lybrate-user, If your latest TSH level is 27.07 mU/L, then the current dosage of thyroxine is not adequate. It has to be increased. Plus you will have to take a restricted diet, that matches your caloric needs based on ideal body weight and extent of daily physical activity. Plus please do a blood glucose (fasting, PP) check up and come back with the results. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old female. My latest thyroid test showed following results TT3. 73.41 TT4. 10.1 TSH. 6.43. Currently I have 100 mcg thyronorm. Please advise if I need to make changes to the dosage based on the above results.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
u can increase d dose to 125mcg bbf. make sure u provide a gap of 30 to 45 min between the medicine and break fast. get the thyroid repeated after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my sister is 22 years old she has thyroid. She was on treatment for pregnancy and now she is pregnant .I want to know what care should I have to do for her bcoz I have heard becoz of thyroid so much complications are there. Pls I need a diet also for her.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hii my sister is 22 years old she has thyroid. She was on treatment for pregnancy and now she is pregnant .I want to ...
lybrate-user, Primary requirement is her TSH should be maintained below 2 mU/L all through the 9 months of pregnancy. If this is done, fetal growth and pregnancy out come will be very good. She should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Use whole grain flour for roti & chapati. Avoid maida and items made out of it. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje 2 mhine se thyroid ka problem hai kya ap muje bata sktr hai ki muje mera thyriod noraml rakhne ke liye kya k.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism (inactive thyroid gland), then adequate dose of THYROXINE tablets have to be taken daily, for lifelong. Dose depends on your body weight, TSH & T4 levels. Plus avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid maida and products made from it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not diabetic. My fbs is 73 .fasting ins test is 21. Tsh is 4.metformin is given for regulating periods and dec insulin which is 21. Am I having thyroid.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
I am not diabetic. My fbs is 73 .fasting ins test is 21. Tsh is 4.metformin is given for regulating periods and dec i...
A Serum TSH of 4 is considered in the normal range on the basis of the report you cannot be considered hypothyroid.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje thyroid he and mane 15 din se thyroid ki teblet Nahi li he kya eske karan muje hairfall ho raha he? Please eska answer de dejiye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Muje thyroid he and mane 15 din se thyroid ki teblet Nahi li he kya eske karan muje hairfall ho raha he? Please eska ...
Please start taking your medicines again. 1. Eat healthy – eat fruits, vegetables, and a high protein diet 2. Destress yourself. 3. Sleep for at least 6-8 hrs a day. 4. Have an oil massage at least twice a week with coconut oil or any oil of your choice. Condition your hair after shampooing. 5. Take tab adgain once daily after food for 15 days and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Aaura Dental Spa

Dentist
Kondapur, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Eterno life

Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Darling Roots Cosmetic Outlook Clinic

Cosmetic Physician
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Riyaanz Aesthetic

Dermatologist
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic

Renew Clinic

Aesthetic Medicine Specialist
Mehdipatnam, Hyderabad, Hyderabad
View Clinic