Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

96 (15892 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (15892 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.8  (15896 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 262 reviews "Thorough" 132 reviews "knowledgeable" 1362 reviews "Helped me impr..." 187 reviews "Prompt" 132 reviews "Sensible" 178 reviews "Very helpful" 2102 reviews "Professional" 267 reviews "Practical" 192 reviews "Inspiring" 126 reviews "Well-reasoned" 453 reviews "Nurturing" 30 reviews "Saved my life" 50 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 40 years old female, I checked my fasting blood sugar and its levels is 107, pls confirm whether I should be treated as diabetic patient with daily medicines. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 40 years old female, I checked my fasting blood sugar and its levels is 107, pls confirm whether I should be tre...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 107 mg is just a bit more than normal. But not a diabetic level (>126 mg/100 ml fasting). Please check after food level also. For diabetes to be diagnosed Fasting glucose should be equal to or above 126 mg & PP 200 mg and above. Plus HbA1c5 6.5% and above. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful

I am 56 & take eltroxin 50 mg. Every day .My recent thyroid report T3, T4,TSH is normal .For past one year there are dark spots on my forehead like age spots. L used to drink excess coffee 2/3 cups a day. Now for past 3 months have stopped having coffee as l got to know that coffee is not good for thyroid. As my forehead is big it looks awful. Is there any remedy for reduction of the spot. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 56 & take eltroxin 50 mg. Every day .My recent thyroid report T3, T4,TSH is normal .For past one year there are ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Madam it would have been better if you had mentioned actual TSH levels, because I am not sure what is "normal" according to you. It should be around 3 to 4 mU/L, at that level most of the symptoms related to hypothyroidism. As regards the spots on the forehead, first is to get TSH down to normal. Then if the problem persists please do see a skin specialist. Your weight seems to be pretty high, with a BMi of 26.95 kgs/Sq meter (normal < 23 kgs). Your ideal body weight should be around 58 kgs or so. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful

I am hypothyroid patients. I take medicines daily. Sir tell what diet I take in this case.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am hypothyroid patients. I take medicines daily. Sir tell what diet I take in this case.
lybrate-user, First and foremost is to achieve a TSH level of around 3 to 4 mU/L, at that most symptoms of hypothyroidism will be in check. Since there is no mention of the T3, T4 & TSH levels, it is difficult comment. As regards the diet there is no special diet required. What is needed is to take exact amount of calories matching your needs based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise being done. Since you have not mentioned the weight and height or exercise, it is difficult to comment. However, certain precautions needed are: Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Avoid junk foods, pastries, bakery items, breads, foods made of maida. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Avoid soy beans and soy containing products. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am having high sugar right now. Almost 290. I want to reduce it as early as possible. Kindly suggest me diet plan.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am having high sugar right now. Almost 290. I want to reduce it as early as possible. Kindly suggest me diet plan.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 290 mg (fasting or PP not mentioned), is very high. It is suggestive of uncontrolled diabetes. This needs appropriate drug treatment right away. DIet and exercise are also equally important. Looking at your weight and height with a BMI of 36.85 kgs/Sq meter (Normal < 23 kgs/Sq Meter), you have closer to grade 3 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be 66 kgs, which means there is an excess of 43 kgs. This itself is an invitation for diabetes. Your dietary intake needs to be planned on the basis of ideal body weight of 66 kgs. Please increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and avoid sweet, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and colas. Thanks.

Sir lam taking zetaplus with cyblex30 after one month my sugar level comedown 132 shall I continue ciplox30 or stop.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir lam taking zetaplus with cyblex30 after one month my sugar level comedown 132 shall I continue ciplox30 or stop.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what is this Tablet CIPLOX 30. Because Ciplox I as I know contains Ciprofloxacin an antibacterial drug. It is given to treat various infections for about 5 to 10 days or so. It has nothing to do with diabetes. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

My blood sugar level fasting 170 and pp 185. And I take metformin 500 BD what is my risks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My blood sugar level fasting 170 and pp 185. And I take metformin 500 BD what is my risks.
Mr. When diabetes is in good control, fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg and HbA1cA% < 6.8. If one maintains in this fashion, then he or she has least problems associated with diabetes. Can lead a normal life. Thanks.

Do exercises help in decreasing thyroid? My thyroid is 4.71 and the highest range is 5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Do exercises help in decreasing thyroid? My thyroid is 4.71 and the highest range is 5.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Your TSH is quite normal. No need to worry. Exercise has no effect on TSh level or thyroid function. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 age I have thyroid problems Dr. Said you need to life time medicine Dr. Gave me 100 mg capsule. Now thyroid test report is normal. please advice me some ayurveda treatment or exercise. I don't want eat medicine life time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the query, there is no mention of current or earlier TSH levels. It is necessary to know the exact levels, then only any comment can be made. Please understand hypothyroidism is a hormone (Thyroxine) deficiency disorder. This hormone is necessary for day to day functioning of. A number of vital metabolic activities in the body. Plus for normal functioning of brain. So if your thyroid is not producing enough of it, then only option is to supplement it from outside. That is why the treatment is for lifetime. There is absolutely NO OTHER OPTION. If you don't want to take then it is your decision. Ayurveda or any other pathy has no treatment for it. Now the choice is entirely yours. Thank.
2 people found this helpful

This is further to my previous question as requested by some doctors I have checked my fasting blood sugar 131at8 am.(at 2.30 am it was 105) ppbs 112.(HbA1c 6.2).please advice what I want to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
This is further to my previous question as requested by some doctors I have checked my fasting blood sugar 131at8 am....
Hello, Thanks for the query. With HbA1c% at 6.2% you are in Pre-diabetic state. There is no need to take any medication. But have maintain a modified lifestyle. Which means avoiding sweets, taking restricted diet that provides exact amount of calories based on your Ideal Body Weight and extent of daily exercise. Plus refrain from alcohol and smoking. Maintain near normal weight. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

I am 28 years old female. I am having thyroid problem and mild PCOS. I am taking thyronorm 75 mg from 3 years. From last few days I also started taking normoz tablets daily 2. I have been having hair loss from few months. Does taking normoz help control hairloss as well? I took prp therapy as well. It was less while taking therapy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism itself does lead to hair loss. It is essential to maintain TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms. Taking Normoz tablets has really no proven benefits, except spending a good deal of money. Thanks.
View All Feed