Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar - Endocrinologist, Dharwad

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

94 (15272 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dieteti...

Endocrinologist, Dharwad

47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (15272 ratings) MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical... Endocrinologist, Dharwad
47 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar
With over 45 years of experience in his able and efficient hands, Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar is one of the most efficient endocrinologists working in Dharwad, Karnataka. A reputed name in the field of Endocrinology, Dr. Jathar also specializes in Diabetology. Currently, Dr. jathar is associated with Dharwad Diabetes Centre, located in Dharwad, Karnataka. Dr. Prabhakar finished his MBBS in Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences in 1971. In 2014, Dr. Prabhakar received his CCEBDM in 2014 from PHFI New Delhi. In 2014, he completed his diploma, specializing in Diabetology from NIMS, Silchar. A well-revered name in his field, Dr. Jathar is a professional member of many esteemed associations including Indian Medical Association. In his clinic, within a calm and comfortable atmosphere, you will get to avail a whole lot of services including Hyperthyroid Treatment, hypothyroid treatment, Insulin Treatment among others. So, in order to get rid of your diabetes related complications, it is advisable to consult the experienced consultancy of Dr. Jathar.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences - 1971
CCEBDM - PHFI New Dehli - 2014
Diploma in Diabetology - NIMS Silchar - 2014
...more
Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics - medvarsity Hyderabad apollo - 2016
Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD) - PHFI Delhli - 2017
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station RoadDharwad Get Directions
  4.7  (15272 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 247 reviews "Thorough" 127 reviews "knowledgeable" 1280 reviews "Helped me impr..." 177 reviews "Prompt" 124 reviews "Sensible" 171 reviews "Very helpful" 1984 reviews "Professional" 251 reviews "Practical" 183 reviews "Inspiring" 116 reviews "Well-reasoned" 431 reviews "Nurturing" 27 reviews "Saved my life" 48 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

One month before I tested my blood glucose which was 75mmol 2 hrs post prandial that is hypoglycemia .Is this is serious should do other test or not to worry?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
One month before I tested my blood glucose which was 75mmol 2 hrs post prandial that is hypoglycemia .Is this is seri...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Glucose level 75 mMoles is too high. It might be 75 mg/ 100 ml. That is not low for a normal person. Usual fasting level should be 70 to 100 mg/ 100 ml. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years male and diabetic from last one year and taking medicine of teneligliptin 20 + metformin 500 sr tab daily ones but my sugar level is post is 140 and after meal 180 is on regular basis so, please advice what is next treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi I am 40 years male and diabetic from last one year and taking medicine of teneligliptin 20 + metformin 500 sr tab ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The glucose levels mentioned are fairly good. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg or just above 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg. Most important is to check HbA1c%, which should be < 6.8. Since the glucose levels are fairly good, there is no need to change or add any medicatio. What is needed is to give a closer look at your dietary intake, which should be giving exact amount of calories needed. Plus there should be a proper mix of carbs, proteins and fats. Plus increased intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Then avoid junk foods, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and colas. Add high fiber containing items like flax seeds, fenugreek seeds, etc in daily diet (about 30 g/d). Increase the daily exercise that will help in burning more of glucose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 year old suffering from Type-II Diabetes. I am taking Insulin Lantus 24 units OD, Geminor M3 forte with Vobit M 0.3 OD. But blood sugar level still 200/300. Now doctor advised under 5 mg additionally. My question is whether Linagliptin can be taken safely with glimepiride tablets?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 58 year old suffering from Type-II Diabetes. I am taking Insulin Lantus 24 units OD, Geminor M3 forte with Vobit...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You are already on multiple medications. If there is a need as your doctor feels, then adding Linagliptin is fine. There is no problem in taking that drug along with Glimiperide. I really don't know the reason for this question. My suggestion is it is better to give a closer look at your dietary intake and adjust the same so as to reduce glucose load. Secondly increase the extent of daily exercise being done. Because usually the major issue is the itake, that too types of foods. That itself can bring down the glucose level. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all my mother is having hypothyroidism from last 14 years and she is taking thyronorm 50 mcg when tested yesterday report came as TSH 9 .is the dosage correct r how much dosage she has to take. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi all my mother is having hypothyroidism from last 14 years and she is taking thyronorm 50 mcg when tested yesterday...
Hello, Thanks for the query. When a person is on treatment with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at which all the symptoms are in check. Since TSH is 9 mU/L, it is cear that present dosage is not enough. Needs to be increased. Better to increase by 12.5 mcg per day, then chek TSH after 6 to 8 weeks. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my Hba1c levels are 9 and average sugar is 217. however blood sugar fasting is 104? Am I a diabetic? I got checked on another hospital and they said that my blood type is abnormal and therefore my Hba1c is high. I am really confused.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Doctor my Hba1c levels are 9 and average sugar is 217. however blood sugar fasting is 104? Am I a diabetic?
I got che...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Usually HbA1c% equal to or greater than 6.5 % is considered as diagnostic for diabetes. I am not sure about what different type blood (RBC) type doctor has said. Please mention the same. It is better if you get a Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT) t done, that will give a clear idea about presence or absence of diabetes. Then do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a Diabetes patients is being administered Voglibose, Metformin, glimepiride and Tenegliptin in the morning, and Voglibose, Metformin, glimepiride dose in the night. Can the medicines be scattered between Breakfast and Lunch. (i.e. Voglibose, glimepiride and Metformin during breakfast and teneligliptin during Lunch)

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
If a Diabetes patients is being administered Voglibose, Metformin, glimepiride and Tenegliptin in the morning, and Vo...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The dosage of various medicines for glucose control can be adjusted on the basis of patients needs, doctor's advise and also based on dietary intake. Usually Glimepiride is either given once a day or twice in some cases. Metformin can be given 3 times a day again depending upon the need. Voglibose is usually recommended with each meal, that is three times a day. As it is mainly for reducing post food glucose rise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 36 years old and fasting sugar ki 173 so and LFT is 90 so can I use olive oil and dry figs to reduce sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My age is 36 years old and fasting sugar ki 173 so and LFT is 90 so can I use olive oil and dry figs to reduce sugar.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 173 mg / 100 ml, is a clear indicator of uncontrolled diabetes. This needs further testing like getting after food glucose and HbA1c% tested, plus lipid profile and kidney functions also. Then initiate appropriate treatment. Once diabetes is confirmed there is a specific need for antidiabetic drugs. Other measures are only supportive. Plus one has to follow diet restriction, regular exercise and weight control. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir /madam. My blood sugar levels 165.3. How to reduce the sugar levels normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi sir /madam. My blood sugar levels 165.3. How to reduce the sugar levels normal.
Hello, Thanks for the query. The glucose level 165.3 mg, is which one? Fasting, after food or random? It is important to know that, before I can clear your dout. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed T2DM for the past 11 years. She now takes one Tripride-1 in the morning after breakfast and one TENEFRON M 20/500 in the night after food. But her blood sugar remains high at 183 fasting and 276 post prandial. Our doctor has suggested the morning dosage to Tripride-2 one tablet. Is this ok? 2. Cause of T2DM May be (a) low insulin production by beta cells or damage to beta cells (b) normal insulin production, but release inhibited or (c) insulin resistance or (d) high glucagon activity. Are there any methods to diagnose the cause correctly? What is the cause of my illness? Are all the four causes treated by the same medication? Are the medicines now used by me enough to address my problems.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have been diagnosed T2DM for the past 11 years. She now takes one Tripride-1 in the morning after breakfast and one...
Hello, Thanks for the query. the drugs used to treat T2 diabetes which you are on, do tend to act on various causes that lead to increased blood glucose levels or diabetes. For example Glimepiride stimulates Beta cells to produce Insulin, Metformin helps slow down glucose absorption and reduces glucose load, plus helps reduce insulin resistance. Pioglitazone again helps reduce Insulin resistance. Tenelegliptin acts through Incretin system and helps insulin secretion. Therefore, there is no need for you to worry about the etiology part of diabetes. Type diabetes most often is because of lack of insulin secretion. In an obese or overweight person there is more likely hood of increased insulin resistance. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am diabetic and hypertensive and under the following medication. 1.Insulin Human mixed 12 units twice a day 2. Glucoredford daily twice 3.janumet 50/500 daily twice 4.cervin A 75 once a day 5.tri cinod 10/12.5 once a day 6.Rosvas 40 mg once a day Present blood test report is: Fasting blood sugar 95 Post lunch 125 Hba1c 6.80 Total cholesterol 100 HDL 30 LDL 36 Vldl 25 triglyceride 170 Serum creatinine: 1 TSH 4.50 (using 12.5 thyronorm) Any further advice in view of medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir, I am diabetic and hypertensive and under the following medication. 1.Insulin Human mixed 12 units twice a day
2....
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. I am really happy to know that you have well controlled blood glucose level and HbA1c%. Plus the lipids and other parameters are also in excellent control. There is no further advise. Please the same lifestyle and remain fit and healthy. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed