Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment
Dharwad Diabetes Centre, Hubli-Dharwad

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

  4.7  (13227 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 269 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dharwad Diabetes Centre   4.7  (13227 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic 1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 269 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dharwad Diabetes Centre
Dharwad Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hubli-Dharwad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 97 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM

Location

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi
Hubli Hubli-Dharwad, Karnataka - 580001
Get Directions

Photos (8)

Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 1
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 2
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 3
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 4
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 5
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 6
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 7
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 8
View All Photos

Doctor in Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist
93%  (13208 ratings)
47 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹300 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 190 reviews "Prompt" 93 reviews "Well-reasoned" 334 reviews "Helped me impr..." 144 reviews "Nurturing" 22 reviews "Practical" 143 reviews "Thorough" 102 reviews "knowledgeable" 1016 reviews "Sensible" 137 reviews "Very helpful" 1536 reviews "Caring" 197 reviews "Saved my life" 44 reviews "Inspiring" 86 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 47 and have high bp since 10 years. Weight is 80 kg height 5' 5.5" Had been taking losar and since 2 years have been taking Metosartan 50 once a day. I also have high sugar and take Glycomet 850 once a day. I walk on treadmill thrice a week. I would like to gradually cut down on these medications and go with safer and natural options from Ayurveda. Is it possible.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 and have high bp since 10 years. Weight is 80 kg height 5' 5.5" Had been taking losar and since 2 years have ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. There is no mention of either BP readings or blood glucose readings & HbA1c%, hence, I have no way to know whether you are in control or not. Secondly with a BMI of 28.98 kgs/M 2 you are close to be in grade 1 obesity. Your ideal weight should be around 65 kgs, which means there is an extra 15 kg load. Doing weekly three times walking on treadmill (distance & time not mentioned) is too insufficient. Plus if one has confirmed diabetes & high BP then, there is always a need for taking appropriate modern medications. Metformin is in use for over 60 years, and is found to be one of the safest drugs. Similarly majority of antihypertensive drugs are very safe. As regards "Ayurvedic" drugs, safety is a big question mark as some of those medications contain heavy metals, which can lead to serious side effects. Well choice is yours, in terms of selecting the type of therapy. To be in good control means fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8 and BP should be 120 to 130/ 70 to 80 mm Hg. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I am testing sugar fasting result come out 207 sir please suggest me how can I control waiting your answer eagerly.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Today I am testing sugar fasting result come out 207 sir please suggest me how can I control waiting your answer eage...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 207 mg/ 100 ml, is showing uncontrolled diabetes. This means after food your glucose level will reach 300 plus or even more. This needs immediate initiation of treatment with appropriate anti-diabetic drugs, diet control and regular exercise to reduce weight. Presently with a BMI of 30.03 kgs /M2 you are already in grade 1 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be about 67 kgs & BMI should be < 23 kgs/M2. You are carrying almost 21 kgs extra. This itself is the invitation for diabetes. You have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, junk foods, bakery items, foods made from maida, colas, and juices. Also refrain from smoking and alcohol. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati & roti. Better if you use less polished rice. Avoid red meat. Plus diet should be giving calories based on ideal body weight, not on current one. Plus you will have to exercise over 1 hour a day. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drug prescriptions are allowed. So my suggestion is if you want online help, (from me), please come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with following details: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, present diet pattern, extent of daily exercise, lipid profile and BP readings, then I will be able to guide specifically and even prescribe the required drugs. Or else please consult your local physician and initiate the treatment, do not neglect or delay. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My fasting always range about 120 but my pp is 110 and random sugar level is 98 to 99. M 36 years old please guide why my fasting is always ranging 120 to 125.in night before sleeping when I do check its always normal 110 to 115 but next morning my fasting is 120 to 125. Please guide.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor. My fasting always range about 120 but my pp is 110 and random sugar level is 98 to 99. M 36 years old plea...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. When fasting is above normal (101 to 125 mg) it is considered as Fasting Impaired Glucose. It could be a signal for future development of diabetes. One of the causes for this is resistance to insulin action & presence of obesity. With a BMI of 29.72 kgs/M2 (normal < 23 kgs/M2), you are already closer to being in grade 1 obesity. Your ideal body weight should be around 62 kgs. I hope you understand the need to reduce weight. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lead my life by not using salt as well as sugar. It is possible. Please suggest me right way.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I want to lead my life by not using salt as well as sugar. It is possible. Please suggest me right way.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Well theoretically it is possible to lead such a life. However, it rather impossible to avoid either salt or sugar totally from our food. Because sodium is present in many substances including food grains, and other materials that one consumes. Similarly all the carbohydrates that are consumed ultimately get converted to glucose. So I am not sure whether your wish is practical or not. Plus body needs sodium, which is an important ingredient of of our extra cellular fulid. Also required certain metabolic activities. Similarly brain utilizes only glucose for its energy needs. It needs 120 g per 24 hours. Without which it will suffer. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of Average Blood Glucose and HPLC which is normal and not prediabetes or diabetic? For example whether ABC 125 and HPLC 6 is normal or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the normal range of Average Blood Glucose and HPLC which is normal and not prediabetes or diabetic? For examp...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person is normal, pre-diabetic or diabetic: 1) FBG 70 to 100 mg, PP < 140 mg, HbA1c% <5.7 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG 101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. I think I have answered the question. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid problem my current observed thyroid TSH value is 2.036 and before I was taking 75 n 12.5 power thyroid pills .please suggest now how much power pills should I consume now. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello thanks for the query. You can continue taking the same dosage now also. TSH level is within normal limit. So no change is needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh value is 6.457 is it normal and high blood pressure patient please guide c.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 6.457 mU/L is considered as subclincal hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. Only if there any troublesome symptoms associated with hypothyroidism are present, then treatment is considered. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 4 years and I have started feeling numbness in feet early morning.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic since last 4 years and I have started feeling numbness in feet early morning.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In diabetes peripheral neuropathy does develop leading to numbness, burning and tingling sensation. Therefore, it is essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Because improperly controlled blood glucose increases neuropathic symptoms. Then if necessary some specific medications to reduce the symptoms of neuropathy are also needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drink 4 bottles lager beer everyday. Does it lead to high blood sugar? Also what other damages it causes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. I am sure you are aware of the bad effects of alcohol on our liver, intestine and blood vessels as well other metabolic problems. It may not induce diabetes but definitely damage liver and GI tract. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from high uric acid. Doctor has advised febutaz 40. Can she take hamdard Hanne suranjan tablet along? What dose should she take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My aunt is suffering from high uric acid. Doctor has advised febutaz 40. Can she take hamdard Hanne suranjan tablet a...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The ingredients mentioned in the product mentioned are there without any substantial clinical data. Whether those will benefit or not is a big question mark. There are no clinical data to support. But if one wants to use the same, then it is individual's choice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr. Trasad's Smile Dental Clinic

PB Road, Hubli-Dharwad, Hubli-Dharwad
View Clinic

Ratna Dental Clinic

Hubli, Hubli-Dharwad, Hubli-Dharwad
View Clinic

FITTNESS FIRST

Hubli, Hubli-Dharwad, Hubli-Dharwad
View Clinic