Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dharwad Diabetes Centre, Hubli-Dharwad

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

  4.8  (11921 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 217 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dharwad Diabetes Centre   4.8  (11921 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic 1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 217 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dharwad Diabetes Centre
Dharwad Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hubli-Dharwad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 42 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM

Location

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi
Hubli-Dharwad, Karnataka - 580001
Get Directions

Photos (8)

Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 1
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 2
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 3
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 4
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 5
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 6
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 7
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 8
View All Photos

Doctor

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
96%  (11921 ratings)
46 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹300 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 152 reviews "Prompt" 72 reviews "Well-reasoned" 260 reviews "Helped me impr..." 119 reviews "Nurturing" 20 reviews "Practical" 120 reviews "Thorough" 81 reviews "knowledgeable" 840 reviews "Sensible" 109 reviews "Very helpful" 1223 reviews "Caring" 161 reviews "Saved my life" 36 reviews "Inspiring" 64 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Can diabetic patient eat walnut. Please advised us and which dry fruit can consume by them. Please suggest

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can diabetic patient eat walnut. Please advised us and which dry fruit can consume by them. Please suggest
Hi, Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A diabetic person can eat walnuts and other dry fruits too. But quantity has to be very limited. About 4 to 5 kernels of walnut, 5 almonds per day. Others dry fruits like cashews should be 2 to 3 pieces. Resins also very limited quantity. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can notablets asomex 5 ,telma 40 and metolar xl 50 be use all in morning for a high bp 170 for my mother aged 56 years. She is also a patient of diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can notablets asomex 5 ,telma 40 and metolar xl 50 be use all in morning for a high bp 170 for my mother aged 56 year...
Mr. lybrate-use, Thanks for the query. All the three dugs are for controlling high BP, so it is better to use one in the morning and other two in the evening. There is no problem even if the patient is diabetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for the last 10 years & Thyroid last 25 years. My HBA1C at Present is 7.5 and TSH is 34. TS3 & TS4 are within the table. I am taking Thyronorm 100 mcg EVERY DAY MORNING. PRIOR TO 1.5 MONTHS I WAS USING THYROCAB 75 mcg also at night times. Since TSH was 12 that time, doctor told me not to have thyroid tablets night time. But Now TSH IS 34. KINDLY ADVISE. REGARDS

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient for the last 10 years & Thyroid last 25 years. My HBA1C at Present is 7.5 and TSH is 34. TS3 ...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a diabetic person it is essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control. That means fasting blood glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <7. That too considering your age HbA1c% should be <7. As regards TSH, in a well controlled hypothyroidism patient TSH should be around 3 to 4 mU/L, then only one will be free from all the symptoms of thatcondition. If TSH is 34 mU/L, means current dosage is not adequate. It has to be increased. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know which vegetables should I eat to avoid in thyroid ? I am taking thyronorm 25 everyday, Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Want to know which vegetables should I eat to avoid in thyroid ? I am taking thyronorm 25 everyday, Please advice.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Those with hypothyroidism should avoid soy beans and soy containing food products. Vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, brccoli and radish should be consumed in less quantity. All others are fine. Most important is to maintain TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L. That will help in controlling the symptoms completely. Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I Check My Fasting Sugar it was 82 But My Urine Sugar Was 3+ As I'm Diabetic From last 3 years Taking Glimestar M1 1 dose With Breakfast Everyday Now Acc to Me blood Sugar Is Controlled By Urine Sugar Is There. Y So? Is This Is A Serious Condition. Suffering From OCD & Anxiety Too. Kindly Tell The Solution Asap.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yesterday I Check My Fasting Sugar it was 82
But My Urine Sugar Was 3+
As I'm Diabetic From last 3 years
Taking Glime...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Glucose in urine is only seen when blood glucose crosses 180 mg or so. Since your fasting glucose is low, that time there is no sugar (glucose) in urine. However, when glucose goes up after food, then glucose does appear in urine. Without raised blood glucose there is no chance for the glucose to appear in urine. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 1 diabetic my sugar levels are increasing day by day even insulin taking daily what can I do now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a type 1 diabetic my sugar levels are increasing day by day even insulin taking daily what can I do now.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no mention of dosage and type of insulin being taken as well as blood glucose levels, so it is difficult to comment. Please come back with all the details like fasting, Pp glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern, daily physical activity. Then looking at those details I will be ab; e to give specific guidance. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years old. From one years I am feeling palpitation problem. I have done test echo, tmt and holter before one year ago. All the test were normal. And I am also taking tablet Embeta xr 12.5 tab daily for palpitation. Now I feel relax from palpitation. And I am taking this tablet from one year. I do not have thyroid and diabetes. Now I want to leave this tablet. please guide me how can I leave. Is there will be side effect after leaving this tab immediately or not? please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 32 years old.
From one years I am feeling palpitation problem. I have done test echo, tmt and holter before ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your palpitations are well controlled because of taking Metoprolol 12.5 mg. Hence, if stop that it is most likely that the palpitations will come back. So it is better to continue the same medication. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently diagnosed type 2 diabetes my fasting sugar 248 and pp 340. I am not taking any medication right now. I want allopathic treatment for this. And pls give me some useful tips to control blood sugar and ist complications.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have recently diagnosed type 2 diabetes my fasting sugar 248 and pp 340. I am not taking any medication right now. ...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. With such high blood glucose levels there is an urgent need for starting treatment with appropriate drugs. To suggest specific treatment, I need to know the following: current fasting, PP glucose leves, HbA1c%,dietary pattern, extenet of daily exercise, weight and height, BP readings, lipid profile. Please come back with these details ina private conversation, then I will be able to guide specifically and even give prescriptions. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guide lines, no drugs are to be prescribed. So pease decide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mere pregnancy ko 7 month chal rha hai mere sugar test huwa hai or mere sugar report yeh hai F- 89 PP- 110 R- 103 Kya mere report sahi hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doctor mere pregnancy ko 7 month chal rha hai mere sugar test huwa hai or mere sugar report yeh hai
F- 89
PP- 110
R- ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your blood glucose levels mentioned are normal. There is no gestational diabetes/ You may check again around 34 th week. Better to get a OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test). That will give a clear indication. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics