Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dharwad Diabetes Centre, Hubli-Dharwad

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

  4.7  (12985 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 260 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dharwad Diabetes Centre   4.7  (12985 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic 1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi Hubli-Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 260 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dharwad Diabetes Centre
Dharwad Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Hubli-Dharwad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 108 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM

Location

1st Floor, L V Complex,, Railway Station Rd, Malmaddi
Hubli-Dharwad, Karnataka - 580001
Get Directions

Photos (8)

Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 1
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 2
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 3
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 4
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 5
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 6
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 7
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 8
View All Photos

Doctor in Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist
93%  (12985 ratings)
47 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹300 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 185 reviews "Prompt" 87 reviews "Well-reasoned" 323 reviews "Helped me impr..." 140 reviews "Nurturing" 22 reviews "Practical" 139 reviews "Thorough" 98 reviews "knowledgeable" 993 reviews "Sensible" 131 reviews "Very helpful" 1476 reviews "Caring" 191 reviews "Saved my life" 42 reviews "Inspiring" 78 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Is it true that if sugar is taken by Type II Diabetes patients (Fasting blood sugar 122 & HBA1c 6.0 when taking 500 mg of Metformin bi daily) as is PRESENT IN MOST FRUITS is o.k when taken in moderation because sugar if taken in the form of glucose is bad.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is it true that if sugar is taken by Type II Diabetes patients (Fasting blood sugar 122 & HBA1c 6.0 when taking 500 m...
Hello, thanks for the query. In T2 DM, intake sugar (sucrose) is not advisable, as it ineases blood glucose. Most fruits contain Fructose, which is not converted to glucose directly. Plus fruits offer fiber, vitamins & antioxidants also. First and foremost is to achieve a strict glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP around 150 to 170 mg/100 ml & HbA1c % < 6.8%. One can consume 1 to 2 medium sized fruits a day. Fruits like mango, grapes, banana & chikkoo are to be consumed in small quantity. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just gone through with KFT and got to know that my Uric acid level are beyond that biological range, Its 8.7, however I'm not feeling anybody problem, Please suggest me. Is it required for kidney transplant or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I just gone through with KFT and got to know that my Uric acid level are beyond that biological range, Its 8.7, h...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Uric acid above normal is not at all a problem. Many person's may have it without any symptoms. This is a problem only if gout develops. It is no reflection of kidney function at all. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood test conducted showed Fasting Plasma Sugar 125 mgs/dl. Plasma Sugar post Breakfast: 208 mg/dlThe doctor prescribed Zoryl-M 1 one tab a day before Break fast. I request you to clarify whether the tab is to be taken after Breakfast as posted in this web site or before. Can you suggest a milder tablet? Thank you .I am 69 years old Male.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Blood test conducted showed Fasting Plasma Sugar 125 mgs/dl. Plasma Sugar post Breakfast: 208 mg/dlThe doctor prescri...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. When one is on treatment for diabetes, with adequate medication, diet control & regular exercise, blood glucose should be: Fasting < 100 mg, PP: 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c % < 7. There's no mention of HbA1 c, so difficult to know how good is the control. Plus there's a need for regular exercise of at least 1 h a day. The present medication is good enough, provided control is as mentioned above. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My thyroid level is 6.9 I take 25 mcg thyronorm 1 tablet of last 5 years Should I increase dose of thyronorm or increase the mcg?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. When one is on treatment for hypothyroidism, with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at that level all symptoms are in check. So it appears your current dosage is inadequate. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be included in the diet of a person suffering from gout. Which food should NOT BE TAKEN to control uric acid levels. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What should be included in the diet of a person suffering from gout. Which food should NOT BE TAKEN to control uric a...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In gout there is problem with purine metabolism. Purine is a type of protein, present specially in sea foods like certain fishes - sardines, salmons, herrings, haddocks, mushrooms, shell fish, mussels. These should be avoided. Plus red meat, organ meat should be avoided. Then alcohol and sugary drinks like colas also be avoided. You may consume milk and milk products, eggs. Majority of vegetarian foods are fine, except some pulses. Reducing the protein intake helps in controlling uric acid. Plus if needed specific medications also should be taken. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm 25 years married n I'm a diabetic n hyperthyroidism I take insulin twice a day n thyronorm 100 mg b4 breakfast Im 45 kg I wanna gain weight Please suggest me to increase my weight as soon as possible I ll be very thankful, and my blood sugar n thyroid levels r normal and I don't get my periods regular too please help me,

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. I'm 25 years married n I'm a diabetic n hyperthyroidism I take insulin twice a day n thyronorm 100 mg b4 br...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Madam it would have better if you had mentioned actual blood glucose values (fasting, PP & HbA1c%) as well as TSH & T4, instead of saying both are normal. Usually in hypothyroidism (since you are taking 100 mcg levothyroxine, the condition is Hypothyroidism), there is usually a weight gain. It is possible that because of diabetes your weight has not gone up. I would like to all the above mentioned details then only some comments or suggestions can be made. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient from last 10 years. Now my age 39. Nowadays I am felling my nails are not sowhite how it was before nd skin also become so loose. Easily I will get hurt in my skin but it will heel also fastly. But skin is very sensitive nowadays. I went for all the check up it was normal. Only vitamin do was very less nd b12 was little less. So please suggest something.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient from last 10 years. Now my age 39. Nowadays I am felling my nails are not sowhite how it was ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. It is difficult to answer why skin has become more sensitive and nails colour has changed. Most important is to have your blood glucose in strict control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. As regards the total check up, in that invariably there are a few vitamins less. Unlss one has specific symptoms it is really of no consequence. So please see that your blood glucose is well controlled, then you will remain fairly healthy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I recently did a thyroid test and found out that: Test Name: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 1) Technology: CLIA 2) Value: 9.60 3) Units reference range: uIU/ml 0.3 - 5.5 Do I need to take thyroid Medication? If I don't take Medication what problems should I face?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 9.6 mU/L, is high, but falls in subclinical stage. No treatment is advocated at that level, unless one has sever or unpleasant symptoms associated with hypothyroidism. Please tell me why was the test done? Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 1 diabetic. From Some time my diabetes is not under control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am type 1 diabetic. From Some time my diabetes is not under control. Please suggest me.
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. You have just mentioned about T1 DM & not in control. But there are no other necessary details to suggest or guide. So please come back with following details: fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, dosage of insulin (units, type& number of times per day), present diet, extent of daily exercise, weight & height, plus any other related condition. By looking at those details, I will be able to suggest something. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am 48 years old. Male. I feel some problem relating to urine. When I go to toilet for passing urine then occur huge foam with urine. Some time I feel uneasy and pain in bladder when deposit urine in my bladder but feel completely relax after passing urine. What can I do that purpose? Newly checking and pathological report on 18/4/2018 sugar fasting 7.40 after two hours it was 10.80. Pls say attacked diabetics?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctor
I am 48 years old. Male. I feel some problem relating to urine. When I go to toilet for passing urine the...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, thanks for the query. Excessive foam in urine is suggestive of presence of extra proteins. Get a routine urine test, that will reveal about proteins. Your blood glucose levels are high. Fasting 133 plus mg / 100 ml is clearly suggestive of diabetes but P P is 194 mg is marginally lower than required to diagnose (200 mg / dl). Please get HbA1c%, if it is more than 6.5%, then diabetes is confirmed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics