Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon

Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta
Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta is a renowned Dietitian/Nutritionist in Sector-54, Gurgaon. You can consult Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta at HCL Avitas Gurgaon Sector 54 in Sector-54, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Dietitian/Nutritionists from across India. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Unit 9, Suncity Business Tower, Sector-54, Gurgaon, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dt. Ms. Neha Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, Storing water in water milton will also cause the same problem like storing in plastic bottle?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello doctor, Storing water in water milton will also cause the same problem like storing in plastic bottle?
Hello. Nopes, it is sfe to store in Milton than plastic bottle. Its because, water in plastic bottle will come in contact with sun and plastic directly and which leads to adverse effect of plastic in water. Whereas in Milton water bottle, there isn't any contact with sunlight so reaction won't happen and water will maintain its originality. Hope you understood. Still if you have any queries, then please let me know. :) Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20year old women and I have lumbar degenerative disc disease. In day by day my weight is increased. What can I do for getting slim body through losing weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am 20year old women and I have lumbar degenerative disc disease. In day by day my weight is increased. What can I d...
It means there is some hormonal imbalance you have to go for some medical test i. E thyroid profile. Insulin fasting insulin pp. Going through these reports I can recommend your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic since 1990. HbA1c 8.4 . Fasting fluctuates between 134- 160, random in TBS e evenings before dinner 140- 160. I am asked to shift my insulin from Mixtard 50/50 to pure insulin at present I take 30-30-25 . What is a pure insulin? What should be the effective dosage! I have itching during g sugar fluctuations, what to do?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello Your A1c is 8.4 which suggest you have poorly controlled Diabetes despite taking Mixtard 50:50 in three dosage, You have diabetes since 1990, and MIxtard 50: 50 thrice a day is not a correct dosage, You need to change or shift to BAsal Bolus insulin for the better control blood sugars Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anxiety and depression. I had paxidep 12.5 2 years. Then I was ok and doctor stopped. After 2 months again I started getting tension without my permission. Can not control. I consult with doctor he gives me another tablet serta 25. I had that 3 days but still it can not control. Can not sleep well. Always death fear. Negative thoughts without my permission. Body getting tired. I do not know what to do im really afraid of this. Is this curable?

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I have anxiety and depression. I had paxidep 12.5 2 years. Then I was ok and doctor stopped. After 2 months again I s...
Hi lybrate-user, Yes it is curable with the right kind of treatment. Some people get fine after a year or two some have to take for a longer period. Consider it like any other disorder- hypertension etc. So don't bother about medicines your health needs to get better. Stick to one doctor and complete full course eventually the dosage will be reduced. Apart from that for negative thoughts practice Mindful Breathing The primary goal of mindful breathing is simply a calm, nonjudging awareness, allowing thoughts and feelings to come and go without getting caught up in them. Sit comfortably, with your eyes closed and your spine reasonably straight. Bring your attention to your breathing. Imagine that you have a balloon in your tummy. Every time you breathe in, the balloon inflates. Each time you breathe out, the balloon deflates. Notice the sensations in your abdomen as the balloon inflates and deflates. Your abdomen rising with the in-breath, and falling with the out-breath. Thoughts will come into your mind, and that’s okay, because that’s just what the human mind does. Simply notice those thoughts, then bring your attention back to your breathing. Likewise, you can notice sounds, physical feelings, and emotions, and again, just bring your attention back to your breathing. You don’t have to follow those thoughts or feelings, don’t judge yourself for having them, or analyse them in any way. It’s okay for the thoughts to be there. Just notice those thoughts, and let them drift on by, bringing your attention back to your breathing. Whenever you notice that your attention has drifted off and is becoming caught up in thoughts or feelings, simply note that the attention has drifted, and then gently bring the attention back to your breathing. It's okay and natural for thoughts to enter into your awareness, and for your attention to follow them. No matter how many times this happens, just keep bringing your attention back to your breathing. Consult a psychologist for therapy and need not worry. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How could I gain my weight because my body weight is too low so just suggest me some advice.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
How could I gain my weight because my body weight is too low so just suggest me some advice.
Start by eating 3 meals and 2-3 snacks per day. Set an alarm to remind you to eat if you are not experiencing regular hunger cues or have a hard time remembering to eat. Try to include more nutritious energy-dense foods such as: nuts and nut butters, dried fruits, cheese, granola bars, and avocados. Try nutrition supplement drinks like ensure plus, boost plus, equate plus (walmart brand), carnation instant breakfast or regular milkshakes. Make sure to eat protein with each meal and snack. Foods high in protein include eggs, milk, yogurt, cheese, meat, poultry, fish, dried peas and beans, nuts, and nut butters. Add gravy, cream sauces or cheese sauces to meats or vegetables. Add oils or butter to cooked vegetables, grains, or protein. Use whole or 2% milk in place of water or skim milk in drinks, snacks, and in cooking. Use regular/full fat condiments like mayonnaise, sour cream, and salad dressings in foods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and diabatic- these days I am feeling tired. Please tell me the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If your having pain and burning feet it could be adiabetic neuro pathy which is common wd diabetes. What is sugar level please tell what medications bcoz uncontrolled diabtes can lead to tiredness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest size has increase its look very big of right side the size has increase for 2 year what should I do tu decrease the chest my age he 17 is there any therapy or I have to go to hospital and decrease the size by any surgery.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
My chest size has increase its look very big of right side the size has increase for 2 year what should I do tu decre...
This condition can be gynecomastia. You need to consult a plastic cosmetic surgeon for appropriate treatment.

Want to increase my thai muscles and bumps also (it was very Thin) wt can I do means exercise or diet.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Want to increase my thai muscles and bumps also (it was very Thin) wt can I do means exercise or diet.
1. Drink 3 litres water daily (but not with or just before a meal) 2. Have small frequent meals rich in nutrient & energy density but low in volume- ex: paneer paratha, cheese-potato sandwich, malt with buffalo milk & sugar, mango lassi, dates milkshake, til chikki, peanut chikki, dry fruits, banana kheer, premix with soup/fruit juice/milk, sugarcane/bel juice, egg, chicken, fish, soyabean cutlet, rice with ghee + potato curry, thicker roti with ghee, peanut butter, jam/jelly, cow/buffalo milk with skim milk powder. 3. Practice strength exercises like squats, bench press, push ups 4. Avoid skipping meals, junk & empty calorie foods
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to loss tummy in 1 month. Only tummy. Because I have perfect body shape bt only tummy is fat.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
How to loss tummy in 1 month. Only tummy. Because I have perfect body shape bt only tummy is fat.
Massage Ķeva sliming oil on tummy morning end night for a month than consult me. Change food habits avoid too oily ghee prepretions space fast end junk foods. After dinner walk slowly 1 to 2 km daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from gas problem. Even though I have my diet in control, still I suffer from gas problems. I am vegetarian and hence I consume light diet still I have some digestion problem. I m tired of it now. Want to cure it as soon as possible.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I m suffering from gas problem. Even though I have my diet in control, still I suffer from gas problems. I am vegetar...
Avoid too much spicy and oily foods.Drink plenty of water about 3 lit/day.East small amount of food frequently.Do not stay with empty stomach for long tome.Eat food 5-6 times instead of 3 big meals.Take proper sleep.Avoid fast foods,junk foods.Avoid smoking,alcohol.These are helpful but for more details consult privately on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am overweight, my height 5 feet 6 inch and weight 90 kg. I want to lose it, how would I do that?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am overweight, my height 5 feet 6 inch and weight 90 kg. I want to lose it, how would I do that?
Take high fiber low fat diet. Do regular exercise like crunches and pushups. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self saumya 28 years old, I am suffering from obesity. please suggest me good way.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My self saumya 28 years old, I am suffering from obesity. please suggest me good way.
Hello, 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Phytolacca drops, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4. Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. Inform for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vit d deficiency, due to which there is excessive weakness, lack of sex desire, irritation. I'm on the proper medication, how much months will it take to overcome all the symptoms!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from vit d deficiency, due to which there is excessive weakness, lack of sex desire, irritation. I'm o...
Norma level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin d3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity, neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r3- 6 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the care can be taken for a patient with high amount of creatine and sodium in the body? (age - 82/m)

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Diabetes effects kidney. Monthly checkup for lft is vey helpful dose can be titrated if serum levels are high it is imp to control diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want keep a strict diet, healthy sleep, so can you give me a plan for a whole day. As of now I lean only 47 kg. It's been like that for years. Help me out.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want keep a strict diet, healthy sleep, so can you give me a plan for a whole day. As of now I lean only 47 kg. It'...
Hello lybrate-user, I believe you want to gain weight. Weight gain is the result of well balanced diet, physical activity for 30-40 mins 3-4 days/week preferably weight training and rest of 8-10 hours. All foods included in your diet should be power packed i. E giving you many nutrients and calories, also it should be high on proteins so as to help you in gaining muscle mass for better health and immunity. Examples-banana/mango/chickoo milkshakes with honey and nuts, paneer stuffed sandwiches/parathas, chikkis of peanuts/chana to be stocked with you as this can be conveniently had anywhere, dryfruits and mixed nuts. Overeating would lead indigestion and wastage of energy and in the bargain you might lose weight. Be consistent with your lifestyle modification and results will show.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old girl trying to improve my body mass but unable to do so even after eating properly. What should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
? Several people weigh less than their ideal body weight ? The condition is referred to as being underweight Symptoms to look for: ? Being underweight can lead to: o Bone loss o Heart problems o Infertility o Lack of nutrition o Anaemia o Weak immune system o Frequent bouts of illness Causes: ? Excessive physical activity ? Skipping meals ? Fasting ? Emotional stress ? Genetic factors ? Hyper-active thyroid leading to frequent bowel movement ? Inability to absorb food causing loss of fat Natural home remedy using ashwagandha, hot milk and clarified butter: 1. Take 1 glass hot milk 2. Add 2 tbsp ashwagandha powder, commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Add 1 tsp clarified butter 4. Mix well 5. Drink twice every day 6. Do this for 1 month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loss my weight and I am tried rise my weight but there are no change in my bodyso you can help me what can I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am loss my weight and I am tried rise my weight but there are no change in my bodyso you can help me what can I do.
i suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2.take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3.triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating ......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 36 years old male married with 2 children weighting approx 65 kgs height 5' 6' work in 24/7 call center attending calls 8 hours a day and I am suffering from weakness (feels like I don't have power in my hands and legs), pains in my body back and neck hands and legs specially waking up in morning for couple of years now. I don't have any medical history accept getting cold, fever, flu once a year. Can you please advice?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, It's due to postural disorder & irregular diaetery habits. You should take plenty of water about 3/4 ltrs approx. To hydrate your body and to restore metabolic action to absorbet nutrients. Your diet be regular in small intervals, avoiding junk food, alcohol, caffeine, nicotine. Go for meditation to nourish your body and brain to restore you on job, well. The homoe medicine:@ alfalfa Q-10 dropso thrice with little water. Report wkly, Your feedback and suggestion is solicited. The care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid? My weight is increasing day by day? What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms of thyroid? My weight is increasing day by day? What should I do?
Symptoms of hypothyroidism fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Kindly get your fasting thyroid profile done and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed