Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Hitesh Garg  - Orthopedist, Gurgaon

Dr. Hitesh Garg

MBBS, MS (Ortho)

Orthopedist, Gurgaon

16 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hitesh Garg MBBS, MS (Ortho) Orthopedist, Gurgaon
16 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Hitesh Garg
Dr. Hitesh Garg is one of the best Orthopedists in Sector-51, Gurgaon. He has helped numerous patients in his 16 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He is a MBBS, MS (Ortho) . You can meet Dr. Hitesh Garg personally at Artemis Medicare Services Pvt. Ltd in Sector-51, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hitesh Garg on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - AIIMS - 2001
MS (Ortho) - (KEM, Mumbai) - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Artemis Hospitals

Sector-51,GurugramGurgaon Get Directions
  4.3  (757 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hitesh Garg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My uric acid level 6.3 last four year I have suffer backache problem specially in morning time (5am) what can I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My uric acid level 6.3 last four year I have suffer backache problem specially in morning time (5am) what can I do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can use of manual (non motorized) treadmill with fixed slanting board to tread cause lower back pain?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Can use of manual (non motorized) treadmill with fixed slanting board to tread cause lower back pain?
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I had a pettelar dislocation on 21st sep 2016 and my mri was done on 11 oct 2016 nd it said that I had a partial LCL ligament tear and meniscus grade 1 tear and moderate knee joint effusion. I am able to bend my leg but not completely .i am able to walk with a knee supporter but I am unable to walk properly. I walk like old aged people .i am doing cycling to restore my quadriceps strength. Can you tell me is my walking prblm is due to weak quadriceps or sumthn else .nd can you please tell my how much n for how long should I cycle in a day .and please suggest some more exercises if required. thanks so much.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hey. I had a pettelar dislocation on 21st sep 2016 and my mri was done on 11 oct 2016 nd it said that I had a partial...
Hello Physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physio-therapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints. 4. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 5. Performance deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free lif.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and having problem of back pain, headache upper eye, having joint pain in leg. So what to do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 years old and having problem of back pain, headache upper eye, having joint pain in leg. So what to do.
Checkup of vit d and calcium levels healthy diet and supplements must do stretching exercise if full body and meditation avoid stress tk rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and using the clutch excessively, I have not had any injury. Could it be due to uric acid and a gout attack? I have had past history of uric acid? should I take Feburic along with Combiflam. I am 48 years old, weight is higher than normal Uric acid is on higher side -7.9 - 8.1 always. Used to take Feburic.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and us...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yr male. i am having back pain problem for more than 5 days. Its paining badly. What can I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 22 yr male. i am having back pain problem for more than 5 days. Its paining badly. What can I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take .For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 years ago while playing I fell and got injured at my lower back and after so much treatment still the condition is same and is going worst.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
3 years ago while playing I fell and got injured at my lower back and after so much treatment still the condition is ...
Back Pain . Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am saket and I am 27 years old. I have pain in shin area of both my leg below knee. I have this pain since 4 -5 years. I have consulted doctors and they said that I should take a brisk walk and it would be okay. But the pain is still there. Please help.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on knee at cool atmosphere this problem is coming from two years ago and I have taken treatment orthologies but not getting fine they suggested to me that you have to do surgery then I taken break from the treatment so please suggest me what should I do.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have pain on knee at cool atmosphere this problem is coming from two years ago and I have taken treatment orthologi...
This is a general strain due to excessive walking or standing and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes. One time you can do hot water fermentation that would help to reduce the muscle strain. Osteoarthritic Pain:Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. Simple Knee Exercises would help to strengthen the quadriceps muscle which is the key muscle. Specific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping a soft ball underneath the knee and you have to keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paining leg and thighs paining and stopping can you say me. And paining some times waist also. Daily paining and stopping it is problem or else consultant any doctor near by me.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Paining leg and thighs paining and stopping can you say me. And paining some times waist also. Daily paining and stop...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 daysthan consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from back pain for 4-6 months. I consulted it on beginning and using a medical belt. Now I looking for Ayurveda treatment. So I need a suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I suffering from back pain for 4-6 months. I consulted it on beginning and using a medical belt. Now I looking for Ay...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in body especially in leg, back and hand. Feel tired, bored, energy less. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Pain in body especially in leg, back and hand. Feel tired, bored, energy less. What to do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine five phos (3 tabs) twice a day for 15 days and revert. Drink lot of water include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my mom age 51 suffering from Diabetes since 6 month. Now her left leg paining at night what to do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
my mom age 51 suffering from Diabetes since 6 month. Now her left leg paining at night what to do ?
Hello, first and formost important thing is to have excellent blood glucose control with fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <6.8. If pain is persisting or related reduced blood supply, then certain investigations may have to be done, like colour doppler or ngiography. Then suitable treatment can be under taken.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling and pain in ankles of both leg of a patient of age 84 years. Where should I go for treatment ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
take regular consultation of physiotherapist. exercise improve s the condition of heart. swelling may be due to malfunction of heart!!!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no sleep from last week. I have joint pain and body pain from last year I have been to a doctor he said it's normal but I have a badly pain. I have breathing problem.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have no sleep from last week. I have joint pain and body pain from last year I have been to a doctor he said it's n...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn spinal and knee exercises. 3. Use lumber spine belt if pain in back. 4. Wear knee cap if pain in knee. 5. Don't sit on floor. 6. Don't lift heavy things. 7. Do Hot fermentation twice a day. 8. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 9. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 36 years male suffering from backpain. Mri shows diffuse disc bulge at L3-4 and L4-5 causing mild indentation of the anterior epidural space and bilateral lateral recesses. What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Upload the mri pics I can help you with the treatment. Reply and consult privately to have a detailed discussion to solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening doctor! I have been suffering from back pain as well as knee pain. I am running 59 years of age. Could you please guide me? r. Thomas, nagercoil of kanyakumari district.

spine, Fellow of arthroscopy and sports medicine, Arthroplasty, MS, MCH, Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Bilaspur
You probably have osteoarthritis. You may start on tab. Calcium 1 gm per day with sachets of vit. D3 once a week. Also you may try muscle relaxants for your backpain.

When I come back from office my backbone starts paining very badly why so doctor?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
When I come back from office my backbone starts paining very badly why so doctor?
Mot likely it can be a posturl problem.Just start taking below given homoeopathic medicines along with frequent stretching breaks inbetween while in your office.It will help you relieve your pain.-------------------- Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem in my neck region doctor said like my cervical spine is straight.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises when ever pain free. avoid high pillow. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from ankylosing spondilitis. Hla b27+ve. Crp+ve. Esr 22. Uric acid-6.5. I am taking ayurvedic medicines like himalaya rumalaya fortie, trayongshang gugull, kaishore gugullu, rymanil (charak) and rumarex golf for last four month. Now doctor has stopped rymanil and rumarex gold. In addition he has adviced r compound, maharashnadi kadha & castor oil with milk. Rumalaya fortie, kaishore gugullu & trayoshang gugullu will continue. I am having stiffness in neck and my back. Pls suggest me what should do. I am doing regular yoga with walking.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear, you are taking a lot of guggulu based medication. Please share the dosage. For local application try using a combination of vishgarbha tailam 1 part with narayan tailam 2 parts and massage gently in the the back muscles which have stiffened. Post this application you can try fomentation by using a dry sand wrapped in a thick cloth heated on a tava or steel plate. Incase if you experience pain post application of oil avoid using the same but the fomentation would help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed