Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ham

MPTh/MPT

Physiotherapist, Gurgaon

7 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ham MPTh/MPT Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
7 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ham
Dr. Ham is one of the best Physiotherapists in Sector-6, Gurgaon. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 7 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. Doctor is a qualified MPTh/MPT . You can meet Dr. Ham personally at Healers At Home - Gurgaon in Sector-6, Gurgaon. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ham on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Gurgaon. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MPTh/MPT - Kurukshetra University - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Healers At Home - Gurgaon

Shitla Mata Road, Landmark: Opposite Sector 5.Gurgaon Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ham

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father has been suffering from acute spondylitis for the past 10 years. He has zero neck mobility. Last few months its has become worse as he has a constant pulling sensation abd loss of balance. Kindly advice.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Go for panchakarma therapy.With the help of snehan/ swedan & patra potali swedan, he will regain mobility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old my weight is 60 kgs my profession is teaching I am getting leg pains burning sensation in palm can you suggest what should I do every morning when getting up from bed pain is much more.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 36 years old my weight is 60 kgs my profession is teaching I am getting leg pains burning sensation in palm can ...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering form pain on my knees and both legs please provide better advice my uric acid is increase.

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello sir I am suffering form pain on my knees and both legs please provide better advice
my uric acid is increase.
Hi, you can do the x-rays done (standing AP) and show to orthopaedician near by your area, then only decision can be made further. Try to avoid the food that contains uric acid so that it will be in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left knee is very painful. Not any damage. No any cracking. But I am facing pain since last 20 days. And now its very harmful. Kindly suggest me. What can I do. Please do needful.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My left knee is very painful. Not any damage. No any cracking. But I am facing pain since last 20 days. And now its v...
Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold). Avoid Squatting- Avoid sitting Cross legged Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. L am suffering from shoulder pain last 3 months .l used pain relief gel and tablets .But no relief from pain. What can I do sir.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 40 years old. L am suffering from shoulder pain last 3 months .l used pain relief gel and tablets .But no relief...
Shoulder advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old male and I have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 25 year old male and I have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of d...
Back Pain . Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Sports Taping. Back Stretching
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a fracture due to an accident my leg and knee is paining now. what should I do? Please help me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sir I have a fracture due to an accident my leg and knee is paining now. what should I do? Please help me.
Do consult neuro physio for pain management with ift and laser therapy for 12 days and good rehabilitation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 19 years old and I m a student. My left hand paining so much therefore I m getting disturbed. I can study properly. How this will become good.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I m 19 years old and I m a student. My left hand paining so much therefore I m getting disturbed. I can study properl...
You may take Mag. Phos 12 x thrice a day four tablets at a time for two days. Call back if there is improvement fir further course of medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical pain. Badly pain in shoulders. I had took physiotherapy but nothing happen. I am 23 years old. Can it be healed permanently. Or what should I do to heal them. Please tell me permanent treatment. Bcoz now I am fed of with this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from cervical pain. Badly pain in shoulders. I had took physiotherapy but nothing happen. I am 23 year...
Please wear a neck belt for some time take homeopathic medicines for your condition. Take mag phos 6x - thrice daily continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. From last few months I have been experiencing severe pain in the lower back whenever I remain standing for more than 10 to 15 minutes. I tried some painkillers but nothing works. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old male. From last few months I have been experiencing severe pain in the lower back whenever I remain...
Do rest and heat fermentation twice a day and apply pain relief ointment. Do stretching exercise in daily routine avoid long sitting, standing, toward bending and lifting heavyweight. Otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting knee pain in my left leg when i run, when i sit for a longer time, and while journeys also. My age is 33. I need your suggestions

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health)Preventive Medcine, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, ch. Pain Management
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Dear there are number of reasons, Like postural, and most common is weakness of Quads (Thigh Muscles), strengthen your thigh muscles may help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often feel neck pain and back pain at lifting any little heavy things and at walking or running I get very tired soon and I breathe fast.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I often feel neck pain and back pain at lifting any little heavy things and at walking or running I get very tired so...
Weakness may leave you without energy to carry out day-to-day activities, drowsy or tired, sluggish, and uninterested. Other symptoms include excessive sweating, loss of appetite, difficulty concentrating, and difficulty falling asleep. You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking. Whenever you feel weak, eat one or two bananas. You can also try a banana shake or smoothie. To help strengthen your body and keep from feeling weak, eat a ripe banana with one tablespoon of honey twice daily. Soak two almonds, one dried fig, and a few raisins in water overnight. In the morning, remove the almonds, figs and raisins and drink the water. Peel and eat the almonds, followed by the fig and raisins. Also, carry roasted almonds with you and whenever you feel fatigue or weak, eat some to get instant energy. Whenever you have weakness, drink a cup of warm milk with one teaspoon of honey mixed in it. You can also boil two to three figs in one cup of milk. Eat the boiled figs and drink the milk to gain strength. Alternatively, add one teaspoon of clarified butter to a glass of warm milk. Drink it twice daily to cure weakness caused by excessive loss of blood. Also known as amla, indian gooseberry is a highly nutritious fruit that can improve your energy level. It is a good source of vitamin c, calcium, protein, irons, carbohydrates, and phosphorous. Simply eating one indian gooseberry daily can strengthen a weak immune system.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old and a home maker. For past few days I am having severe foot pain. After getting up from sleep too I have the pain. Only the foot and not able to stand for some time .Please tell me the cause and preventive measures to get rid of the pain. Thank you.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 36 year old and a home maker. For past few days I am having severe foot pain. After getting up from sleep too I ...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x + calc flour 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old am felling always pain in my lag and back Boone. Kindly give me a sagutions. Thank you.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 25 year old am felling always pain in my lag and back Boone. Kindly give me a sagutions. Thank you.
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain since 6 months my uric acid is 7.5 more pain arising in morning become stiffness and more pain of joints my TSH and cholesterol is high 75 TSH And total cholesterol levels 187. Please suggest me wt do and am taking thyroxine and Ecosprin av 75/20.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Joint pain since 6 months my uric acid is 7.5 more pain arising in morning become stiffness and more pain of joints m...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. It is a tragedy of the modern world that the superior advertising and marketing power of the allopathic system of medicine has eclipsed the good and genuine work of Homeopathy. This is largely because Homeopathic system of medicine cannot compete with the money power of Allopathy. Just because allopathy does not have any cure for gout, patients tend to think that there is no cure for gout at all. People are not aware of the great work that Homeopathy can do in the cure of gout. I cannot stress enough here that homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years suffring from back rib gage pain both left and right side.Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually `there are very few conditions in orthopaedics which will cause rib cage pain, usually it can be upper back pain radiating to sides or sometimes there can be inflammation of the costochondral junctions where ribs join the sternum, we have to see whether there is any other medical cause to it. My advise is to take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication which suits you, start with physical therapy and see whats happening in 10 days time, otherwise I will advise few blood tests for you as well as an opinion from a pulmonologist/chest physician. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old & suffering from cervical spondylosis. As per x ray report intervertebral dick spaces appear reduced at c5-c6 & c6-c7 leveles. What should I do ? please guide.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
The best treatment is a mix of kati basti + matra basti. Please see some good qualified panchakarma expert in your area or call us we shall guide.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old my left hand paining a lot from two months plzzzz help me sirrrr.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 20 years old my left hand paining a lot from two months plzzzz help me sirrrr.
Goodmorning sir I feel you should get a session of physio. A session of 10 days of tens treatment will help you. After which you can do as few stretching exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bone (haglund's syndrome) projection in back of my foot. Can it be cured? if I lift weight (more than 20kgs) my foot will pain. If I climb steps, it will pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Normally with physical therapy, activity modification, footwear change and gentle anti inflammatory medicines, it can be managed, but in some cases it causes chronic pain for which other measures have to sought for. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed