Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath  - Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath

MBBS, M.D. (Obs & Gynae)

Gynaecologist, Gurgaon

30 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath MBBS, M.D. (Obs & Gynae) Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
30 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath
Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath is an experienced Gynaecologist in Sector-51, Gurgaon. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 30 years. She is a MBBS, M.D. (Obs & Gynae) . You can consult Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath at Artemis Medicare Services Pvt. Ltd in Sector-51, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Medical School - Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh - 1988
M.D. (Obs & Gynae) - Medical School - Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh - 1991
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath

Artemis Hospitals

Sector-51,GurugramGurgaon Get Directions
  4.3  (762 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geeta Baruah Nath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After Having a meal, how much gap should be there to have a sex? OR It is better to have sex with an empty stomach?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is no such time gap. Make sure that you are comfortable and not too much hungry, neither too much tired after taking heavy meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir, meri shadi ko 3 years ho gye hain. Humara koi baby nhi hai. Hum 2 mnths se try kar rhe hain par pregnancy nhi ho pa rhi. Hum bhot preshan hai. Jab mere husbend discharge hote hain to spems andar rukte nhi hain. Pls hlp.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hlo sir, meri shadi ko 3 years ho gye hain. Humara koi baby nhi hai. Hum 2 mnths se try kar rhe hain par pregnancy nh...
Sperms bahar aana normal hai. Pregnancy mahine k eek hi din rah sakti hai, jo din anda phute. Isliye couple 12 se 24 mahina bina family planning sadhan se yah din ke aaspas sambandh karne ke baad pregnancy nahi rahti hai to gynecologist ya to infertility specialist ke paas jate hai. Vahan bahut sare test karne padte hai aur dhiraj se treatment karani padti hai. Jiske par vishwas ho aise Gynecologist ya infertility specialist ke pas dono chale jaiye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, my wife is 28 years old. My marital life is of 04 years old and I was not blessed with kids while all the test of myself and my wife were" nad' but my wife got pregnant by 08 weeks when we observe that she was having continuous fever. So I got this confirmation through'prega news' then I immediately consulted to doctor at gujarat (my posting place: serving in air force). Dr. Told me that baby is of 06 weeks 02 days. I became happy because after a long time I got this good news. She prescribed me a lot of precautions with follicle acid and iron medicines and told me to visit after 15 days of medicine course. When I went there Dr. Declared that baby had been expired due to pulse stop which was cleared through sonography followed by ultrasound. She advised me for dnc treatment. I did it well. Now she is cure but I have a lot of doubt regarding this season. 1. Is it safe to do sonography during 2-3 months of pregnancy? 2. If Dr. Knows the past medical history that she was miscarriage one time earlier, should she not use any kind of injection for hold of pregnancy? 3. Dr. Was telling the baby growth is continue but pulse dead. Is it possible? 4. If I was taking a highly care of awareness how it is possible, as she is telling it happened due to air infection. Is it some kind of joke? 5. Sir/mam, I lost my property now, so as of my best hope I am requesting you to give me a lot of well advise so that for the next pregnancy I may aware of best care. So for the next carrying what precaution and procedure we should follow. Your expedite instruction will be helpful for me. With hope.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear there are numeral causes of miscarriage, so we have to work out the main cause in your case. Ultrasonography is relatively safe investigation during pregnancy. And there is no such single injection available to hold the pregnancy. Please go for detail investigations and safe treatment. At present your wife is more important than anything else. I hope everything will be all right.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir/Madam, I am having Hepatitis-B can it be curable please let me know, if I have sex with my wife will if be infected, can the infection be avoided, please let me know about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.In most of the cases the virus automatically gets cleared from the blood without any treatment and without affecting liver 2.In some patients the virus remains in the blood for long time and causes chronic Hepatitis B infection leading to liver damage by cirrhosis of liver/Carcinoma of Liver 3. Monitor your Hbs Ag and liver function test periodicaly. 4.if blood test continues to be positive for HbsAg and there is deteriorating function of liver,Patient has to be treated by Antiviral drug after consulting Hepatologist/Gastro enterologist 5. Take precaution like use of consom during sex 6. Consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m 31 years old I had sex with my bf 15 dys back immediately I had ipill and after 15 days I got period, and but my period is very very light first day I got spot and 2nd day I got hardly few blood drop may I know there is worried? Plx advise I am tense?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi m 31 years old I had sex with my bf 15 dys back immediately I had ipill and after 15 days I got period, and but my...
If it is a regular period then no need to get tensed and if it is spotting of 1 or 2 drops as said then it might be initial spotting during first trimester of pregnancy, once have checked for pregnancy through spot test and then get confirmation by urine for HCG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, 20 years old female. Suffered from Vulvovaginal candidiasis for 8 months. After long term medications the infection is somewhat under control. Since two months suffering constant dizziness which is relieved only by lying down. Also suffering severe hair fall and hair balding along with very irregular periods. Very frequent periods and then a missed period with 4 negative pregnancy tests. Ultrasounds and blood reports normal. What should I do now?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, 20 years old female. Suffered from Vulvovaginal candidiasis for 8 months. After long term medications the infecti...
Maintain good local hygiene. Are you sexually active? If so, then can get infection from your partner so ensure that he does not have any infection. Get FT4, TSH, Prolactin level in morning sample. Do FSH, LH on Day 2 of your period. Get USG of lower abdomen to rule out PCOS. Consult Gynecologist with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 weeks pregnant. Lmp was 14th april 2016. I had sonography which told me that placenta is grade 3 and mature is there any kind of risk due to mature placenta?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training In USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 37 weeks pregnant. Lmp was 14th april 2016. I had sonography which told me that placenta is grade 3 and mature i...
Hi At 37 wks, your placenta should be mature. If it is not then, baby is also not mature. It is normal. No need to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m irregular period lady. I m married nd want baby as well. For this month I got my period after 18days as last time I got period of 1st December. Now today I feel bleeding but very less quantity. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I m irregular period lady. I m married nd want baby as well. For this month I got my period after 18days as last time...
Hi it may be normal or any hormonal irregularities. Or may be due to some problems in your uterine linings. It must be clear once you take intra uterine ct scan or similar tests and some blood test. Before such test I need little more detailing of your problem.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Trichoepithelioma - Causes + Treatment

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Trichoepithelioma - Causes + Treatment

Puberty brings hormonal changes which affect the body in a number of ways and the skin is one of the main affected organs. While acne is the more common issue, there are also other lesser known skin lesions, which can bother teenagers. The less common trichoepithelioma is one such disease.

In this health condition, multiple hair follicle tumors are seen on the face after attainment of puberty. These are benign, but not very common. They form small hair shafts, but do not develop into full fledged hair follicles. While the exact cause of these lesions is not identified, they are related to a syndrome called Brooke-Spielger Syndrome. There is also a genetic component where the CYLD gene is affected, and the proteins required for self-protection of the skin are missing. There is also a theory which states this condition to be an autosomal dominant condition. In such a scenario, multiple lesions are seen, and it is also the most common variant of the disease.

The lesions are small, less than 1 cm, isolated, firm, round, and shiny. Their color can vary from brown, to blue, yellow, or pink. The face is first affected, starting from the cheeks, and then slowly moving to the eyelids, and the nose. Multiple lesions are easier to diagnose, while individual lesions can be confused with basal cell carcinoma. The lesions grow very slowly and when multiple lesions are present, they can cause aesthetic concerns. There could be ulceration and recurrence in these patients. The genetically correlated ones have a higher incidence of aggressive behavior both in terms of severity of the lesions and the rate of recurrence.

Treatment: Though they are benign, aesthetic concerns may mandate treatment. The treatment is usually multipronged and includes the following genetic counseling, drug therapy (mostly topical creams and lotions), and minor invasive procedures.

  1. The best solution is to let them run their natural course, as they usually subside with age, both in terms of numbers and the severity of the lesions.
  2. Dermabrasion or carbon dioxide laser is useful in improving facial appearance too.
  3. In more severe cases, surgical removal may be done, which is partial and does not cover the entire depth of the lesion.
  4. However, in some cases, if there is a concern for malignancy, the lesions are completely excised (excision biopsy) and then sent for biopsy to confirm their benign nature.

Trichoepithelioma is also known by the name hereditary multiple benign cystic epithelioma, which explains the nature of the disease quite well. Other than cosmetic concerns, more so because if affects females, these are harmless in nature. But a detailed discussion with your dermatologist is suggested to confirm the state of the condition.

2951 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(4550 ratings)

Dr. Reena Kawatra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Aditi Family Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Beena Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Vedanta Child Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(273 ratings)

Dr. Nupur Gupta

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Well Woman Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1705 ratings)

Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Women's Specialist, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Singh

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
CK Birla Hospital For Women, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Manisha Arora

MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Manisha Gynae Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment