Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor  - Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM(Endocrinology)

Endocrinologist, Gurgaon

22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM(Endocrinology) Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor
Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor is a trusted Endocrinologist in Sushant Lok Phase 2, Gurgaon. He has helped numerous patients in his 22 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM(Endocrinology) . You can meet Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor personally at Artemis Hospital in Sushant Lok Phase 2, Gurgaon. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.R.Medical College Jiwaji University Gwalior - 1995
MD (Medicine) - G.R.Medical College Jiwaji University Gwalior - 1998
DM(Endocrinology) - Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Artemis Hospitals

Sector-51,GurugramGurgaon Get Directions
  4.3  (765 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dheeraj Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the preventive measures to be taken for reducing the level of uric acid and sugar level.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the preventive measures to be taken for reducing the level of uric acid and sugar level.
Avoid pickles and papads in your diet and eat freshly prepared low glycemic index levels food items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do when a patient having sugar problem suffers from sugar fall down in her body?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What to do when a patient having sugar problem suffers from sugar fall down in her body?
This is medical emergency Symptoms are: Weakness or fatigue Cold sweats or clammy skin unclear thinking Dizziness or light-headedness Blurred vision Hunger ask pt to eat sweet biscuit/ glucose/ 2-3 tsf of sugar/ sweet tea and coffee Consult immediately in medical emergency
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is rice the cause for diabetes? Anyone please tell me can I take rice daily? Thanks.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
Is rice the cause for diabetes? Anyone please tell me can I take rice daily?
Thanks.
White rice being a high glycemic index food increases blood sugar rapidly, may create problem maintaining normal blood sugar. Not recommended for diabetic person ideally. Try eating food with low glycemic index below 50-60, small n frequent meals. U can search in net for low gi index food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom got fracture in right hand above knees below shoulder she got operated and plating was done by orthopaedic nowbits been two months no relief in pain and soojan is there. There is no movement in hand cause it pains a lot. Please suggest as what to do and diet to follow she is diabetic also.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My mom got fracture in right hand above knees below shoulder she got operated and plating was done by orthopaedic now...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos12x + ferrum phos12x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's and consult private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old a diabetic and hyper tense male. What are fruits I can safely have on daily basis?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 years old a diabetic and hyper tense male. What are fruits I can safely have on daily basis?
If your blood sugar is in good control, then you can eat one or two servings of following fruits on daily basis: papaya, watermelon, apple, pear, guava, other melons, orange, sweet lime (mosambi).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has dry itchy problem more. Day night the problem of itching. His skin is oily . He has problem of blood sugar. What's problem with him? Please tell me the best solution because he is very sad from itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He has dry itchy problem more.
Day night the problem of itching.
His skin is oily . He has problem of blood sugar.
Wh...
Uncontrolled blood sugar can cause itching. Ensure that his blood sugar is under control and he is taking medicine regularly as per the advice of doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I want to know why insulin is necessary for sugar patients? Please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, I want to know why insulin is necessary for sugar patients? Please tell me.
If you have type 2, which includes 90% to 95% of all people with diabetes, you may not need insulin. Of adults with diabetes, only 14% use insulin, 13% use insulin and oral medication, 57% take oral medication only, and 16% control blood sugar with diet and exercise alone. Kindly mention your blood sugar levels and revert
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from thyroid on neck so advise me what is the precaution and treatment carried out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Pravin, If she has hypothyroidism, then treatment with thyroxine tablets should be started. Dose of the table will depend on body weight and TSH levels. Plus she should avoid soy beans and soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Daily 1 hours exercise is also equally important to maintain normal weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old woman. I am suffering from thyroid problem since last 6 months. Then my hair fall problem starts since 6 months. Please suggest anything me on my problem.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 25 years old woman. I am suffering from thyroid problem since last 6 months. Then my hair fall problem starts si...
Use antidandruff shampoo daily.Use keshkanti oil from Ramdev at bedtime it is really effective Do pranayam daily for ten minutes. Take tablet KERALEGO Eva daily for six months. Avoid junk food and fried food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of Sugar, recently I have made the checking of my kidney, the report says that one of my kidney shrinking, it got smaller than usual. Is it the matter of some serious problem? What treatment I have to make further? What precautions I have to take further?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am patient of Sugar, recently I have made the checking of my kidney, the report says that one of my kidney shrinkin...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When a person has long standing diabetes, even if it is very well controlled there is affection to kidney function. In case if the blood glucose is not well controlled then damage to kidneys is seen much earlier and can be more severe. In such situation it is absolutely essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG<100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8 or <7. Plus take less proteins (0.6 g per kg), restrict sodium intake and control BP within normal range. This will help in improving kidney functions. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 now and I m having diabetes fasting 168 and 241 in fasting and after food respectively, so kindly suggest if Ayurvedic medicine is better or the allopathy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 46 now and I m having diabetes fasting 168 and 241 in fasting and after food respectively, so kindly suggest if ...
Hello, Diabetes is managed by Holistic approach as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Smoking cessation Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets Get your following test done and review with reports HBA1C KFT In my opinion you should consult good Diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on insulin 28/28/24 & caps dibitron twice volibase 0. 2 twice janumet 500 twice tresiba inj 14 at night pl adv for heart angiospam 2. 5 twice telma 40 twice for bp o. 5 once pl advise

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Stop janumet and take invokanna 100mg after breakfast. Stop dibitron n volibase also. Instead take metformin1000 twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previously my blood sugar levels were 90 (fasting) but this time after six months it is 104. Pl advise if anything is to be done.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Previously my blood sugar levels were 90 (fasting) but this time after six months it is 104. Pl advise if anything is...
Just follow a healthy lifestyle. Good diet regular exercise. Keep checking both fasting and pp blood sugar every 6 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, high glucose rate of 240 in fasting & 375 in pp. High glucose in urine also. High esr rate also. Also done hba1c & very higher rate of 12.7 & I m shocked after this I never seen these type of tests results earlier in my life. It means am I diabetic patient now or if yes then what type of diabetes this is, is I have to take insulin now daily? What to do now what type of diet I have to follow? Which medicines I have to take for high cholesterol & high sugar. Is am now a heart patient too?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, hi...
dear be fortunate u have come to know of your diabetic and high cholesterol status well before it could create havoc inside your body..many of the patients are diagnosed diabetic only when they land up in hospitals due to some other reason like heart attack...so be thankful for not falling into that category no you are not heart patient as of now ....and you can prevent yourself from that by taking regular medications.. this is more likely type 2 diabetes and u have to take lifelong medications for that...but be thankful for living in an era whwere we have so many medications to take other than only insulin...your detailed reports like LDL levels are required before prescribing any medications... for diabetes you can take tab galvus met 50/1000 mg twice daily after meals and tab GP1 daily before breakfast ...keep a check on blood sugar daily .as of now..buy a glucometer..take tab atorlip 10 mg at bedtime for high cholesterol levels...avoid sugar rich food and fruits...
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 49, Male, Diabetic but always remains normal, now a days feeling my head and eyes too much warm and hot after having worked on computer for two hours. Kindly provide me some good suggestion and advice. Thanks Zulfiqar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor, I am 49, Male, Diabetic but always remains normal, now a days feeling my head and eyes too much warm and...
Hello, if diabetes is in control, then fasting should be closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. If you are fit and sugar levels are normal there is no need to feel any of these symptoms. If possible you should move away from the chair after each 30 minute period for about 2 - 3 minutes, that should reduce the strain. Stand up or just walk a few steps. Learn relaxing techniques and use them at the end of the day so as to relieve all the stress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and yoga

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Diabetes and yoga
Diabetes and yoga.
1. Yoga acts on muscles and sucks in glucose.
2. It improves muscle coordination.
3. It leads to reduction of weight.
4. It helps to de-stress.
5. It tones up heart muscle.
6. Sleep rhythm may improve.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, I am now 43 years old, I am suffering from diabetes since 9 years ago, I take insulin from beginning, now my diabetes are under control, But I haven't any child, my testosterone levels are 539, where is the problem? What can I do to get child?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I am now 43 years old, I am suffering from diabetes since 9 years ago, I take insulin from beginning, now my dia...
Homeopathic medication is very effective in this. We give treatment of 1 to 3 month depends on case. Homeopathic medication is safe ,harmless and natural in such cases. We had cured many such cases with homeopathy medication + lifestyle management. Consult with us for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female diabetic patient and my age is 53 years old, my sugar level 157 fasting and pp is 201 and I am taking two medicine for sugar one for bp and one for cholesterol. Please suggest my diet chart. And is it possible in Ayurveda that I can quit my allopathy medicine.

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am female diabetic patient and my age is 53 years old, my sugar level 157 fasting and pp is 201 and I am taking two...
Dietary Recommendations: 1. Avoid regular tea and coffee,take green tea. 2.Avoid milk and milk products like curd,cheese,ice-creams etc. 3.Use omega-3 rich rice bran oil or olive oil 4 Take more of green leafy and salad veges. 5.Include fiber in your diet. 6.Regularize meal time 7.Take small and frequent meals. 8.Avoid sweet fruits instead take dry fruits like almond and cashew.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best way to keep diabetes in control can you suggest me some treatment related to it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Best way to keep diabetes in control can you suggest me some treatment related to it.
Hello, Diabetes can be kept in good control by following means: 1) Taking appropriate medication as advised and without missing a dose. 2) Taking a restricted diet, that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise. 3) Avoiding sweets, junk foods, deep fried foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products 4) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). There are various drugs available to control blood glucose, selection of a drug depends on various factors. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Vineet Kumar Surana

MBBS, MD, DM
Endocrinologist
Paras Hospital - Sushant Lok, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr. Abhay Ahluwalia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment