Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anuj Sharma

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT

Physiotherapist, Gurgaon

13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anuj Sharma BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anuj Sharma
Dr. Anuj Sharma is one of the best Physiotherapists in South City, Gurgaon. He has had many happy patients in his 13 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He is a BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT . You can meet Dr. Anuj Sharma personally at Thera Care Physiotherapy & Family Health Clinic in South City, Gurgaon. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anuj Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Physiotherapists from across India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Gurgaon and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - New Delhi Institute Of Physical Health, - 2005
MPTh/MPT - USA, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anuj Sharma

Thera Care Physiotherapy & Family Health Clinic

SF-14, F Block Market, South City II. Landmark: F Block Market, GurgaonGurgaon Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuj Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain before few days I take lots of medical but pain didn't gone what can I do for release the pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have back pain before few days I take lots of medical but pain didn't gone what can I do for release the pain.
Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. Start natural calcium supplement. Do regular stretching exercise In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Trigger Thumb

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Trigger Thumb
(syn. Stenozing tenosynovitis of flelexor pollicis longus tendon)
Trigger thumb is a painful clinical condition in which the terminal phalanx if the thumb gets locked in a state of flexion. Sometimes it is bilateral i. E. Involving both hands. Big toes of the feet are usually not involved. The condition at some stage may become painless. It is more common in diabetics.
Trigger thumb is caused as a result of inflammation of the tunnel of the thumb in which the (flelexor pollicis longus) tendon moves. As a result the tunnel gets narrowed, usually at the metacarpo phalangeal joint and arrests the gliding movement of the tendon. Sometimes there is a nodule formation in the tendon at the same place producing obstruction to the tendon movement.
Treatment
Non steroid anti inflammatory drugs help in reducing pain and swelling. Physiotherapy helps in regaining movements of the joint. Sometimes in local infiltration with steroids gives relief. However long term effects of steroids are not desirable.
Surgical treatment if the medical treatment does not succeed, then surgical release of the tendon should be undertaken. It a one stitch surgery which can be done under local anesthesia with constantly good results.
Congenital trigger thumb some children are born with it. The congenital variety is usually bilateral. In these cases the treatment is surgical only. It should be done early otherwise the terminal phalanx of the child will not grow and remain small in size.
1 person found this helpful

Last month I got periods again after 14 days counting day one as first day. And this time it was for 10 days. 3/4 days Before commencement I used to get pinching pain only I the tip of my breasts. It went away after the period started those ended on 6th march. Again I M getting pain in the tips. Some times its really bad, I have to hold them, rub gently, press lightly for few mins. It's more on one side. FYI I am going through a lot of stress. Stress beyond my capabilities. Nowadays. Financial crises, no mediclaim. Is it due to that.. Or is this Menopause. Please help. Pleaaassseee.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Last month I got periods again after 14 days counting day one as first day. And this time it was for 10 days. 3/4 day...
Irregualr menses durin 43 years age is common because of perimenopause. During this phase hormones are on decline and along with stress menses can come like this. Brest pain is also suggestive of hormonal disturbance. As it is happening more than once you should get ultrasound done and pap test to find out the exact cause and accordingly it can be treated.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's left hand is paining since morning it seems! When she fell tension about something it pains it seems! What should she do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother's left hand is paining since morning it seems! When she fell tension about something it pains it seems! Wha...
Homoeopathic medicine D-STRESS ( ADVEN) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 1-2 days during such pains.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Take Breaks Between Work

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Take Breaks Between Work
After every hour, take mini-breaks from your work desk and do some stretches to loosen your shoulder and neck muscles and shift position.
102 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from acute backache problem since 4 years from my delivery. How to get rid of this problem? Suggest remedies.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have been suffering from acute backache problem since 4 years from my delivery. How to get rid of this problem? Sug...
Do consult Neuro Physiotherapist and take IFT and Vacuum Therapy Treatment for 12 days followed by Spinal Extension and flexion exercises Best regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 38 years old female, I have hair loss and back pain and tooth loss from 5 years what should I do doctor?

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Hi, I am 38 years old female, I have hair loss and back pain and tooth loss from 5 years what should I do doctor?
You need to keep your mouth always clean by brushing twice daily. Rinse your mouth with chlorhexidine mouthwash. You may have pyria. Consult a dentist for professiinal cleaning and scaling to remove plaque and tarter. You can opt for dental implant or partial denture. Take care about hygine of your mouth.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(212 ratings)

Dr. Ranjana Arora

B.P.T, M.P.T(ORTHO), Certification in Gym Instructor & Prenatal and Post natal
Physiotherapist
Physioslimfit Wellness Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(72 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Pal

BPTH/BPT, MPTH/MPT-Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Post Graduate Diploma In Ergonomics (PGDHSC - Ergonomics)
Physiotherapist
PAL Physiotherapy , 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(58 ratings)

Dr. Navneet Sahay

BPTh/BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Delhi Pain Management Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(141 ratings)

Dr. Gaurav Tyagi

BPT, MPT- Ortho
Physiotherapist
Anahat Multi Speciality Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(155 ratings)

Dr. Gireesh K Snehi

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist
VEDANTA PHYSIOTHERAPY CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(318 ratings)

Dr. Amit Kumar

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist
Vedanta Physiotherapy Clinic , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment