Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Gehlaut Hospitals

Proctologist Clinic

Red cross complex opp. civil hospit Gurgaon Gurgaon
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Gehlaut Hospitals Proctologist Clinic Red cross complex opp. civil hospit Gurgaon Gurgaon
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Gehlaut Hospitals
Gehlaut Hospitals is known for housing experienced Proctologists. Dr. Manoj Kumar, a well-reputed Proctologist, practices in Gurgaon. Visit this medical health centre for Proctologists recommended by 104 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

Location

Red cross complex opp. civil hospit Gurgaon
Gurgaon, Haryana - 122001
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Role of Homeopathy in Haemorrhoids

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Role of Homeopathy in Haemorrhoids

Piles or haemorrhoids might cause severe bleeding in the anal region due to an abnormal enlargement of the rectal veins. The bleeding occurs as a result of a sudden increase of pressure in the rectal area.

The haemorrhoids, which tend to grow on the exterior part of the anus, are usually severely painful as compared to the internal haemorrhoids (which are invisible and grow on the insides of the rectal area).

What are the possible causes?
The major causes of haemorrhoids are genetic factors, pelvic tumours, excessive alcohol consumption, obesity, lack of regular physical exercise, undiagnosed and chronic gastric disorders such as dysentery, diarrhoea or constipation and a significant increase in weight of the uterus during pregnancy.

Major Signs:
The signs and symptoms of this disease might include intense pain and irritation in the rectal area along with the presence of blood in the faeces and abnormal swelling of the affected area.

Homeopathy For Piles:

When it comes to alternative or complementary treatments for piles or hemorrhoids, Homeopathy offers the best treatment for piles. It is the best not only because the cure rate is exceptionally good but also because Homeopathic treatment for piles offers several more advantages. It is very economical when compared to any other alternative or complementary treatment for piles. At the same time, the homeopathic medicines do not have any side effects. This is one of the biggest advantages of Homeopathy over any other system of medicine. While you are under treatment of any other system of medicine, you run the risk of getting one or the other side effect while Homeopathic treatment for piles is absolutely safe. That is why I say that Homeopathy is the best when it comes to alternative or complementary treatment for piles or Hemorrhoids.

If taken in a prescribed dosage, homeopathy can be very effective to cure piles. The most beneficial homeopathic preparations for piles are:

  1. Nux vomica: This homeopathic preparation is useful to cure piles that exhibit the symptoms of extreme irritability and intolerance towards cold weather. If the reasons behind piles include the consumption of spicy foods, excessive intake of alcohol and smoking, this particular remedy can work wonders. 
  2. Hamamelis: This preparation is used to address such a condition if the symptoms exhibited include blood in the feces along with continuous discomfort and contusion (an area of injured tissues).
  3. Ratanhia: This preparation provides an effective remedy for severely painful hemorrhoids (which cause complications during excretion) along with the symptoms of severe pain that persists even after several hours of excretion and a burning sensation in the concerned area.
  4. Graphites:  This medicine works especially well for the fairer sex if the symptoms happen to include chronic constipation, skin eruptions in the rectal area and menstrual abnormal menstrual cycles. 
  5. Aesculus HIppocastanum:  This homeopathic preparation provides an effective remedy for non-bleeding hemorrhoids that exhibit symptoms of severe back pain and pain in the anal regions.
  6. Arsenic Album: This homeopathic offering eases the symptoms that worsen with any sort of movement. Severe bleeding of the hemorrhoids can also be treated with this medication. 
You found this helpful

Symptoms of thyroid what are the cause of thyroid can it be treated proper medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thyroid is the normal gland present is all of us, producing hormones T3 & T4 (thyroxine), which are essential for brain development, daily functioning of it and various metabolic functions in the body. Deficiency of thyroid function causes hypothyroidism - leading to weight gain, cold intolerance, slow heart rate, pain in joints and muscles, swelling of face, legs, dry skin, dry hair. Hair fall, anxiety and depression. In females it can lead to infertility, irregular menstruation etc. It can be treated by taking adequate dose of thyroxine hormone. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyperthyroid. Putting on weight. Acne and delay menses. Irritation is also the big reason of my face's dullness. Body fat is increasing very fast. Need help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment follow few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I'm suffering from thyroid last month (December) conformed. My TSH >100.00 doctor prescription 50 mg tablet. Now recently (January 7th) thyroid test TSH 6.94 so please suggest how much mg tablet I have to use?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
It is very good control .continue the same medicine for one month more. Its normal should be about 3 .take iodised salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 34 and she underwent a total thyroidectomy recently. Diagnosis was papillary thyroid carcinoma. The tissue has been sent for biopsy. The doc has advised Radio Iodine after some time. What precautions should she take to maintain good health and to avoid recurrence in addition to regular checkups. What is your advice as life seems to have come to a standstill for us.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Keep atmosphere at home healthy and happy. Give her Dates, jaggery, beet root, green leafy vegetables regularly Take her for morning and evening walk in greenery daily Continue her current medicine Take second opinion from oncosurgen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from thyroid his TSH level was 10.5 before one and half month. After one month recheck the TSH level was 8.45.doctor has prescribed medicine but I am afraid that I f I give him medicine now than he will have to take it throughout his life as he is now only ten years old. Can you please advice any suggestions in lifestyle Chang or food habit which control thyroid without taking medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear lybrate user homoeopathy can cure it permanently ,thus medicines will be in very minute dose and to be taken for very short interval only ,there is no habit formation ,also include more vegetables and whole fruits in his diet,plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood discharge with stool from last one week and feeling of stool discharge after eating and drinking something. A short duration Itching after every discharge. So please suggest effective treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Blood discharge with stool from last one week and feeling of stool discharge after eating and drinking something. A s...
use milk with lemon juice 3-4 days empty stomach & more fibrous food( like mooli with leaf fried by hing & jira)& drink lassi in lunch for medicine u may buy piles pakage
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anal is not opened freely it gives pain and some times blood in motion. Suggest some medicine.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
My anal is not opened freely it gives pain and some times blood in motion. Suggest some medicine.
You may be having fissure. Consult surgeon and proctoscopy to be done by time you may use ointment lox and ointment nitrogesic anally before defecation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom got recently hernia surgery in her belly, after a month she is feeling weakness and tired always what type of nutrition she should take and any other opinion.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
She should take balanced diet with high protein diet,milk around 250 ml daily,Fish,chicken,Channa etc Protein Ensure Powder 2 scoop with milk two times daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH result is 31.09 MIu/ml. Is it Hypothyroidism or Hyperthyroidism? What is the normal range for a woman above 40 yrs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-userji, High TSH value means presence of hypothyroidism. Normal range of TSH is 0.5 to 6 mU/L. Some authorities say up to 4.7 mU/L. Your value is too high, requires immediate treatment with thyroxine hormone to overcome the condition. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have burning sensation from mouth to citrous and blood in stool. What should i do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Hello sir, I have burning sensation from mouth to citrous and blood in stool. What should i do?
u stop to take spicy food use nariyal pani nimbooo paani with ENO and at morning use milk with lemon juice 3-4 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes, Symptoms of Hernia And it's Ayurvedic Treatment

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), C.C.Y.P.
Ayurveda, Faizabad
Causes, Symptoms of Hernia And it's Ayurvedic Treatment

Hernia or what in Ayurveda is known as Antra Vriddhi, is a condition that takes place when an internal organ in your abdomen gets displaced and protrudes outward, giving rise to swelling in the abdominal region. 
Even though you can develop a hernia anywhere in your body, it mostly occurs in the abdominal region and can affect both men and women at any age.

The causes of hernia are
Even though hernia can be a hereditary condition, certain factors can contribute in causing it. These are:

  1. Persistent coughing
  2. Putting excess pressure while passing faeces
  3. Straining your abdominal muscles by exercising or lifting objects that are heavy
  4. Obesity
  5. Buildup of fluid in your abdominal cavity

Symptoms: 
Some of the symptoms that indicate you have hernia include a visible, hard protrusion, development of soft lumps and pain. However, some people may not experience any symptoms at all. Hernia can be of many types, depending on the part of the body affected and even varying on the basis of your gender. In worst cases, you may require surgery but Ayurveda can cure your hernia completely without the need of you going through a surgical process.

How does Ayurveda help?
Ayurveda helps in curing your hernia by focussing on your diet. If you follow these rules, you can cure yourself of hernia completely.

  1. Reduce the amount of food you eat in a day and take small meals frequently instead of the standard three meals.
  2. While eating, make sure you eat your food slowly.
  3. Drink lots of water and other fluids, but do not consume aerated drinks
  4. It is advised not to take water with your meals, but only to drink a glass of water an hour after and half an hour before each meal. By doing this, you reduce your chances of getting heartburn and aid in the proper functioning of the digestive system.
  5. Eating any form of raw food, such as uncooked meat and vegetables is strictly forbidden along with processed foods such as bread, cakes, cookies etc. However, when eating cooked food, make sure it's lightly cooked and not overcooked.
  6. Having a glass of juice freshly squeezed from vegetables or fruits is recommended, especially carrot juice as it is enriched with calcium and vitamin A that help in the healing process.
  7. Make sure that whole grains, nuts, seeds, vegetables and fruits are a part of your diet.
  8. Lastly, go for a walk after each meal and do not sleep after eating, especially if you've had a heavy meal. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda and ask a free question.
539 people found this helpful

My thyroid T3 is 1.18,T4 is 8.15 & TSH is 6.46. Am taking thyrox 25 mg, how much should I increase the dosage or continue the same dosage, Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Cont same and repeat tsh after one month and report for further advise do no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is diagnosed with gall bladder stones she is 38. She also has gas problem. Wants to avoid surgery. Please advice.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My daughter is diagnosed with gall bladder stones she is 38. She also has gas problem. Wants to avoid surgery. Please...
Hello. She is having symptoms of gall stone disease in form of dyspepsia (gas formation). Ideally what I recommend is to undergo surgery for gall bladder as it is seen that chances of complication and cancer of gall bladder is higher among north indian population. So to avoid these things we advise surgery. But gas problem may or may not be cured immediately after surgery as it takes 2 ro 3 months to get normal. So don't be afraid of surgery and you should plan it. Today laparoscopic surgery is available and it causes minimum pain, scar and early discharge from hospital. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years lady, my thyroid test results are total t3- 137, total t4- 9.9,tsh-4.22 does it normal?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thyroid test results are normal. There is no worry as of now. However, your height and weight shows that with a BMI of 29.1 kgs/M2, you are closer to be a grade 1 obese person. Your ideal body weight should be 55 kgs. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical examination the reports revealed I was suffering with thyroid Total T3= 1.68 total t4= 7.50 Tsh=6.09 I was suggest to take thyrox 25 mg I ha ve taken the medicine since last two month and after test my tsh was 27.05 I was suggested to take thyronorm 75 still after a month I don't see any improvement my depression levels are becoming worse getting easily angry feeling tired and drowsy kindly help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Sir I am 25 years old male I was feeling easily tired and dizziness and numbness in my feet, I went for medical ex...
Mr. lybrate-user, If your latest TSH level is 27.07 mU/L, then the current dosage of thyroxine is not adequate. It has to be increased. Plus you will have to take a restricted diet, that matches your caloric needs based on ideal body weight and extent of daily physical activity. Plus please do a blood glucose (fasting, PP) check up and come back with the results. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My grandma Getting Itching in anus for 15 days .But her stool doesn't contain Blood. And she stuffing from gastric problem. doctor in our town said that it is the sign of Piles. Is this is the sign of Piles. Suggest to avoid it.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Dear Doctor, My grandma Getting Itching in anus for 15 days .But her stool doesn't contain Blood. And she stuffing fr...
Hi. I don't think it's a sign of piles but to rule out that a proctoscopy examination should be done. For gastric problem and medications you can consult me online. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have problem with motion bleed. But it's comes some time only. What I have to do for it. With only food control.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi I have problem with motion bleed. But it's comes some time only. What I have to do for it. With only food control.
Please note that you are having piles. The first home treatment for piles that is highly recommended is ice. Ice will help constrict the blood vessels, reduce swelling and give you immediate pain relief. •Apply an icepack or a partially melted piece of ice wrapped in a cloth directly on the affected area for about 10 minutes. Do this several times a day until the hemorrhoid goes away. •You can even use a small pack of frozen vegetables such as peas or corn. Wrap the pack in a tea towel and then apply it on the hemorrhoid. Do this for 20 minutes at a time, three times a day. Take Nux vom 30 – twice daily for next 10 days and report back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hiatus hernia and my valve is become loose so I feel very burning sensations after meal for 3/4 hours and this burning feeling goes to urinary track also. Please advice.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Consult a gastroenterologist. Diet regulation, avoiding heavy meals, spicy food, rabeprazole tabs are usual measures. An endoscopic examination is indicated with cytological studies. Get urine tested for routine and culture sensitivity to rule out separate urinary tract infection. Depending on grade of hiatus, sometimes surgeons consider surgery as a remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

R G ENT Hospital

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Gurgaon
View Clinic

ENT Care Clinic

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Sector-8, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
View Clinic

Agarwal Ent & Dental Care Centre

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Sector-15, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
View Clinic

ENT Care Hospital

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
gurgaon
View Clinic

GNH Hospital

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Sector-14, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
View Clinic