Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish Rastogi

MD- Medicine

General Physician, Ghaziabad

19 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Manish Rastogi MD- Medicine General Physician, Ghaziabad
19 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Manish Rastogi
Dr. Manish Rastogi is one of the best General Physicians in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 19 years. He is a MD- Medicine . He is currently practising at Dr. Manish Rastogi Clinic in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Rastogi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Ghaziabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD- Medicine - Allahabad University - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VPS-3, Shipra Vista Plaza, IndirapuramGhaziabad Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the side effects of doing too many maturbation in a day or week and what is the way to avoid doing this too much?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
What is the side effects of doing too many maturbation in a day or week and what is the way to avoid doing this too m...
Dear lybrate user it is definitely an unhealthy habit so better avoid it try to indulge in more fruitful activities an overstimulation of organs may pose problems in future like ed and also androgen imbalance take homoeopathic constitutional treatment for cure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tell the about allergies and body itching problem and this problem increase day by day. I have gone through clinic tests but not relief please tell me solution?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I have tell the about allergies and body itching problem and this problem increase day by day. I have gone through cl...
Take following prescription. 1 tablet gandhak rasayan. 2 tablet Arogya vardhini. 3 tablet dermafex. 4apply cream dermafex on the affected area.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on checkups. This time her INR is 1.74 which is thick blood. Normal IAnR should be 2.5.And today in the morning she had blood coming out of her mouth. What could be the reasons for that? She is 54 years of age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on...
As she is having mechanical heart valve, then her inr should be between 2-3 or it can even be higher. And even if she is taking anticoagulant then ratio is too between 2 and 3. Normal is between 0.8-1.2. It seems to be ok. I would suggest you to consult cardiologist as there could be an abnormality like internal bleeding.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have freqent urination problem many times a day. Urine test report wbc cells present what should I do.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have freqent urination problem many times a day. Urine test report wbc cells present what should I do.
Dear , if you have pus cells more tyhan then it is urinary infection and you will ahve to take antibiotics like tab. Ofloxacin 200 mg twice a day 1 hour before meals for 15 days and check urine again for pus cells.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male. And I am suffering from cold cough from past 10 years. After short intervals. Like 5 to 6 times in year. I take lots of medicine but they are temporary relief. Please tell me some permanent remedy if available. Thanks.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You may be having allergy. Called as allergic rhinitis and asthma. Consult a pulmonologist as you will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and also assess severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. You will benefit from intranasal corticosteroids and anti allergy medicines as well. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my teeth gum. Once I check my mouth my gum is behind my teeth ang thats ok. But on the other side my gum cover hal of my teeth and I mostly have headache. Feels like the veins above my ear.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have a problem with my teeth gum. Once I check my mouth my gum is behind my teeth ang thats ok. But on the other si...
•Deeper cleaning called as scaling and root planning is frequently the solution when your gum recession is caused by periodontitis. •Depending on the cause of your gum recession, you may have to have surgical treatment. This procedure will be done by your periodontist and is called a gum graft.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has done by pass surgery so is it reliable to eat banana or lady fingers?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
My father has done by pass surgery so is it reliable to eat banana or lady fingers?
It is better to avoid both the things on daily basis, because lady's finger require more oil for cooking which is not good for heart indirectly and banana increases appetite and has more carbohydrates so not good if taken daily. You can have lady's finger once in 10-15 days and 2-3 bananas in a week, bananas have high potassium content so good for heart but not to ignore above mentioned points.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right testis is bigger than other. In my right testis there is no pain. My penis is little bends to left testis. What is this.Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My right testis is bigger than other. In my right testis there is no pain. My penis is little bends to left testis. W...
Hello- generally a little size dissimilarity between both testicles is normal, but if there is a gross change in shape or size thn you might need a medical help. Apply sehcharadi tail daily on your scrotum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Sildenafil and Melanoma Risk
Sildenafil may be associated with increased melanoma risk, according a recent study published in JAMA Internal Medicine.
However, a cause and effect relationship has not been found and there is not enough evidence to warrant treatment changes.
Sildenafil is a phosphodiesterase (PDE) 5A inhibitor that is frequently prescribed to men with erectile dysfunction. It is the active ingredient in Viagra.
Previous lab research conducted in vitro has shown that PDE5A inhibition could spur the development of melanoma cells and melanoma cell invasion.
For this study, the research team, led by Dr. Wen-Qing Li of Brigham and Women’s Hospital (Boston, USA) and Harvard Medical School, looked at data from the Health Professionals’ Follow-Up study, which started in 1986. This biennial health survey included men between the ages of 40 and 75.
Specifically, the researchers analyzed data from 25,848 men recorded between 2000 and 2010. The men’s mean age was 64.8 years. Recent sildenafil use (during the previous three months) was reported by 5.3% of the men; 6.3% had used it at some point in the past.
Over this period, 142 cases of melanoma, 580 cases of squamous cell carcinoma, and 3,030 cases of basal cell carcinoma (all types of skin cancer) were reported.
The researchers found that men who took sildenafil – either recently or ever – were at higher risk of developing invasive melanoma. They were not at higher risk of developing the other types of skin cancer, however.
Media reports have suggested that the risk of skin cancer increases by 84% for men who take sildenafil. As Daniel Pendick explained in a recent Harvard Health Blog post, this statistic is misleading, as it refers to the relative risk, comparing two specific groups - the study’s participants who did not take sildenafil and the participants who did.
The absolute risk, Pendick notes, is 0.43%, meaning that the number of cases per 1,000 men increased from 4.3 among the men who didn’t take sildenafil to 8.6 among the men who did.
Other erectile dysfunction drugs, such as tadalafil (Cialis) and vardenafil (Levitra) were not included in the study, as they had not been approved when the research began.
The authors noted that future studies might examine different populations, different dosing regimens, longer follow-up periods, and latency of exposure.
“Our results should be interpreted cautiously and are insufficient to alter current clinical recommendations,” they wrote. “Nevertheless, our data provide epidemiological evidence on possible skin adverse effects of PDE5A inhibitors and support continued investigation of this relationship.”
In a JAMA Internal Medicine Invited Commentary, Dr. June K. Robinson recommended that physicians screen men for melanoma when writing prescriptions for sildenafil. Older men with a history of serious sunburns are among the most vulnerable.
Additional training on melanomas might be required for some physicians, but the end result could be quite beneficial, Robinson explained. For example, after eight hours of training in Germany, a group of primary care physicians screened men for melanoma and decreased mortality from 1.9/100,000 men before screening to 1.0/100,000 men after screening.
“Early detection, which may make melanoma a curable disease, may be achieved by physicians performing screening in the at-risk population for melanoma,” Robinson wrote.
4 people found this helpful

I hv heavy stomach pain for about a week. And heavy fever also. What should I do? What precaution should I take?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I hv heavy stomach pain for about a week. And heavy fever also. What should I do? What precaution should I take?
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms for typhoid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever. Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough since last 2 days. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, steam inhalation. saline garggles, it will help you. welcome for further help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor, my urine is yellow in color when I drink coconut water or butter milk in comes to normal after two or three hours again it becomes yellow. I am facing this problem from one week. Before this I met unprotected sex. Is this any infection. Please suggest some medicines.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hai doctor, my urine is yellow in color when I drink coconut water or butter milk in comes to normal after two or thr...
Just test urine routine and blood for serum bilirubin and hiv hbsag vdrl if you have had unprotected sex as it is very dangerous to drive without helmet or get hellmate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have heart problum. Pain in my heart. I dont take normal breath.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
First it is to be confirmed if you have heart problem. Heart problem at this age is very uncommon except the congenital heart disease which usually do not cause pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in my stomach. I regular get gas problem due to which I couldn't eat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am having problem in my stomach. I regular get gas problem due to which I couldn't eat.
use butter milk in meal . avoid eating oily,spicy & bakery products. do pavan muktasan in morning vajrasan after meal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got health issues like I have excess of weight and I want to get rid of it. I am alsi having diabetes and my diabetes is also more that normal level. Help me in controlling. What is the normal range of diabetes?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I got health issues like I have excess of weight and I want to get rid of it. I am alsi having diabetes and my diabet...
Please change your life style means increase consumption of salad before each meal and fruits 1 hour before meal. Brisk walking 30 min/day also take proper anti diabetic treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with a person who's HIV status unknown after 2 week am feeling tired extreme fatigue low fever less then 98 night sweats is it early hiv symptoms ?i am depress unable to eat.

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
See, the only way to decide whether you are HIV positive or not is to go for blood tests. Now, The time it takes for a person who has been infected with HIV to show a positive test result (also known as sero converting) is commonly called the "window period. There are different types of HIV Tests, and each type has a different window period. Antibody tests ("Rapid" tests) ? give a positive result based on antibodies to HIV, not the virus itself.In about 3 months after infection, 97% of people will have positive antibody test. Antigen tests (RNA tests) ? show a positive result based on the presence of the virus. 1-3 weeks after infection, there will be enough viral material for a positive result. However, they are not routinely used. So, in your case, after 3 months of infection get yourself tested for HIV antibody (through rapid card test). If it comes negative , repeat the test after another 3 months. If it again comes negative, only then you can be reasonably sure, that you are not infected with HIV .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my learning capacity is too low so what can I do to improve that And I feel too much sleepy and I sleep too much time so plaz help me My age is 17 and I am doing b. Sc.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir my learning capacity is too low so what can I do to improve that
And I feel too much sleepy and I sleep too much ...
Homoeopathic medicine BACOPPA MONNERI ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 2 tab twice daily BREN-UP ( ALLEN ) Drink 2 spoon 3 times daily Bramhari pranayam daily for 15 minutes Report after 30 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have an sexual problem. Last night I saw a dream in which I doing sex with my girl friend and I done it. But when I woke up I saw there was an night fall please make a solution.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Dear sir I have an sexual problem. Last night I saw a dream in which I doing sex with my girl friend and I done it. B...
It is very natural what you experienced at your age as a healthy male. You are not suffering from any abnormality. Relax and cheer.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Dr. Sanjeev Clinc, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment