Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Manish Kak - Gastroenterologist, Ghaziabad

Dr. Manish Kak

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, Diplomate o...

Gastroenterologist, Ghaziabad

22 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Manish Kak MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - M... Gastroenterologist, Ghaziabad
22 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Manish Kak
Specialist in Liver and digestive diseases and endoscopy

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - JJ MMC - 1996
MD - Medicine - GMC Srinagar - 2005
Diplomate of National Board Gastroenterology - Tata Memorial service hospital Mumbai - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manish Kak

Gastro and liver clinic

Shop no 10. IIIrd B3. Near Life Line Blood Bank And Bunty Chaap. Holi Child School crossing. Near Fly over.Ghaziabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish Kak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have always the issue of gas or acidity. How to recover from it permanently. And tell me please the foods that I should avoid or take. Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have always the issue of gas or acidity. How to recover from it permanently. And tell me please the foods that I sh...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. Pungent, sour things, 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some mistakes that I made in past still haunts me. My heart beat increases abruptly and I can't think positively. I feel depressed in such cases What should I do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Some mistakes that I made in past still haunts me. My heart beat increases abruptly and I can't think positively. I f...
What were the mistakes. Consult any psychiatrist and get evaluated, your anxiety and depression can be cured if the underlying conflicts are addressed. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and had chest area pain yesterday. I had fatty liver stage 2 before .biochemistry reading shows sgot=36 (17-59) and sgpt=86 (21-72. Bilirubin readings normal. Can you help me with it? should ecg be done?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old and had chest area pain yesterday. I had fatty liver stage 2 before .biochemistry reading shows sgo...
You are too young to worry about heart attacks, but ECG is simple test, you can get it done. Blood test, Trop T, or hsTrop I are very accurate for detecting heart attacks. Blood must be taken from 6-36 hrs after the attack for this test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a acidity problems and my body is too much week. I am seems like tall and tinny stick. And can not eat more than five breads my eating capacity is to small. Please suggest a better way to get a good health. Regards Anuj Pandey.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from a acidity problems and my body is too much week. I am seems like tall and tinny stick. And can no...
Homoeopathic treatment gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day do nd do notss 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home made food report me after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, I am 33 years old and having a problem of gas releasing through mounth in the morning while wake up. Also it continues full day. I have this problem last two years. I have back pain problem. Is this two are related with each? can you suggest a way to solve it ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. For your problems of gas, it will be appropriate for you to get in touch of a gastroenterologist for an opinion and relevant investigations. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc in case you are having back pain. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old. First Gastroenterologist diagnosed that I have Gastroesophageal reflux disease, so gave medicines which does not help, than he diagnosed that I have Irritable bowel syndrome. My symptoms are - 1) Hard Stool, Loosen only When I drink lot of Water 2) Changing stools 3) If I eat somethings which cannot be digested, it produces heat so much that My whole body burn. Now lately I have some other symptoms - 1. Constantly burning - My legs are burning, my stomach feels hot to touch, my eyes get hot, I get headache, I feel weak, tired,I have to drink 4-5 Litres of water per day to cool down my body, Sweating happens all the time, When I am sleeping In night, I get super hot, my whole body burns so much, I have to wake up, My eyes are red When I wake Up. Sometimes I have nightfall When I drink too much water to cool down my body I cannot sleep until I get cool down through drinking water. I do not know what is problem that I get when I am sleeping, I do burn all day but it keep on changing through sweating. Kindly tell me What is problem in my body. I need help as I have gone to many doctors, nobody understand the problem, they prescribe the medicine, they do not cure. I have taken thyroid test - it is normal, b12 test also, waiting results, If Gerd is problem, can stomach acid go in whole body.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 29 year old. First Gastroenterologist diagnosed that I have Gastroesophageal reflux disease, so gave medicines w...
Take tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed 14 days antibiotic treatment of h pylori infection. Endoscopy resulted in no ulcer with mild gastritis. All symptoms have gone but stomach becomes upset after eating outside food or chicken and results in loose motion. What foods should I avoid specifically and what should I take which is easy digestive. I eat in mess.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have completed 14 days antibiotic treatment of h pylori infection. Endoscopy resulted in no ulcer with mild gastrit...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know if there is a better and natural solution rather than using proton pump inhibitors for acidity?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I would like to know if there is a better and natural solution rather than using proton pump inhibitors for acidity?
HI, Try these home remedies: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo. - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old female having pregnancy of 5 week 5 days (as per USG report), I am facing too much problem with acidity, which medicine I can take for relief from acidity and is this will safe during pregnancy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 29 year old female having pregnancy of 5 week 5 days (as per USG report), I am facing too much problem with acid...
Homoeopathic medicine symphoricarpus racemosa. 30 (sbl or wilmar schwabe india) drink 2 drops in 1 spoon fresh water every 1-2 hrly during acidity a very safe medicine esspecially recommended during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gallstones Disease

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Mumbai
Play video

Types, symptoms, and treatment for Gallstones

Hi, I’m Dr. Nimesh Shah. I’m a consultant endoscopic, laparoscopic and G.I surgeon. I’m attached to Global Hospital Parel and SL Raheja Fortis Hospital at Mahim, and I’m also a director and partner at Sanjeevani Hospital, which is our hospital at Dadar. We have talked about gallstone disease as of now. Gallstone disease is a very common phenomenon observed in the Indian population. There are various types of gallstones that are available, that is either a pigment stone or a cholesterol stone. Pigment stone occurs because of hereditary spherocytosis or something wrong with your blood cells, which get destroyed more, and that causes gallstones.

The other cause of gallstones is a cholesterol inborn error. The other type of gallstones are cholesterol stones, which are due to inborn errors of metabolism of a cholesterol as either the cholesterol that is secreted by the liver is much more, or the water that is secreted by the liver is less. So the gall bladder which…whose function it is to super-concentrate the bile concentrates much more than what is necessary, and you get crystallites of cholesterol stones formed. These are most common stones seen in the Indian population.

The symptomatology of this is usually bloating, a fullness of abdomen, a lot of flatulence, also some patients have a lot of refluxes, we call it a…which is associated with gallstones hydro semi a. And also some patients develop severe pain which is called as a biliary colic, which may need medical intervention. The diagnostic modality that is used for gallstone disease is doing an ultrasound. An ultrasound will tell us on the thickness of the gallbladder, the type of stones, the multiple stones, or multiple small stones, or a single large stone. So the number of stones, if you have multiple stones, you may develop a biliary colic. If it’s a large stone you may develop acute inflammation of the gallbladder, which will need hospitalization.

The gold standard of treatment is surgery. Surgery is usually done laparoscopically, wherein small holes are made in the tummy and the gallbladder is removed completely. If y=remove your gallbladder, there is no problem in your digestion or anything like that, because effectively, the bile that is secreted by the liver is a waste product of our body, it has no role to play in digestion. It only activates the enzymes of the pancreas when it mixes with the pancreatic juice in the pancreas…in the intestine. The liver secretes about two and a half to three liters of bile every day, out of which 150 to 200 ml goes in the gall bladder. Out of the 200 ml, it is emptied every time you eat. So roughly about 800ml is concentrated by the gall bladder and is emptied into the intestinal...intestinal tract. Now vis-à-vis, 2.5 liters is flowing straight into your intestinal tract. So it does not really hamper your digestion in any way.

Again going back to treatment as laparoscopic surgery is the preferred and gold standard of treatment worldwide, wherein three four small holes are made and the gall bladder is completely extracted. Some patients at some centers are doing the single port, that is a single hole through the umbilicus, which is technically much more difficult. There is always a percentage chance of having to cut open a patient during surgery that may be because of bleeding or abnormal abnormality, which is quite common in the gall bladder region.

The above information is a limited information. If you need to further know about the disease then you can contact me directly through Lybrate.

7239 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vibhu V Mittal

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Om Gastro and Child Care Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Kunal Das

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment