Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik Clinic

Cardiologist Clinic

North Dinajpur Road, Ukilpada, Raiganj Dinajpur
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik Clinic Cardiologist Clinic North Dinajpur Road, Ukilpada, Raiganj Dinajpur
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik Clinic
Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik Clinic is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Dinajpur. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 99 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM 05:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

North Dinajpur Road, Ukilpada, Raiganj
Raiganj Dinajpur, West Bengal - 733134
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik Clinic

48 Years experience
Available today
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amitabha Bhowmik Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My son 10 years. Weight 24 kg. Is having wheezing trouble only in the months of nov, dec, jan. It wil start severely. Doctor suggested to give omnacortil tab and levolin puff. What shud be the first aid to do if he had severely. V also use nebulizer. How do I stop wheezing for him.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
1. Do saline gargles daily. 2. Whenever possible do steam inhalation also. 3. Cover your nose and mouth with hanky for at least 30 sec when you go in dusty areas also when you go in and out of AC. As our nose is the most sensitive part of our body, When there is temperature difference between two rooms or inside n outside, then if we not protect our nose, it gets affected. 4. Drink Hot Liquids --Hot liquids relieve nasal congestion, prevent dehydration, and soothe the uncomfortably inflamed membranes that line your nose and throat. 5. Sleep With an Extra Pillow Under Your Head-- Elevating your head will help relieve congested nasal passages. If the angle is too awkward, try placing the pillows between the mattress and the box springs to create a more gradual slope. 6. Treat That Stuffy Nose With Warm Salt Water-- Salt-water rinsing helps break nasal congestion, while also removing virus particles and bacteria from your nose. 7. Blow Your Nose Often (and the Right Way)-- It's important to blow your nose regularly when you have a cold rather than sniffling mucus back into your head. But when you blow hard, pressure can carry germ-carrying phlegm back into your ear passages, causing earache. The best way to blow your nose: Press a finger over one nostril while you blow gently to clear the other. Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results and gives relief in long term please ask for consultation with detailed information so that I can help you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having gasping problem, her haemoglobin was low @ 7.5 - 3 months before but after 2 saline now it is near 9.5 and stable. She is also facing severe hair fall, no bp not a diabetic is that any symptom to any heart ailment.

BHMS, Certificate of Post Graduation
Homeopath, Delhi
All these seem syptoms of anaemia. So take treatment to increase her haemoglobin level at least 12 mg/dl. Then she should feel better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's age is 35. He was tensed for past 4 to 5 hours and when we checks the bp it was 140/90. Is it normal. And suggest me some first aid to reduce it. I was scared by seeing him im this state. And he went through alcohol.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Dhule
My husband's age is 35. He was tensed for past 4 to 5 hours and when we checks the bp it was 140/90. Is it normal. An...
Bp is not normal, divert his attention towards some fun. Avoid alcohol. If not relieved consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was having breathing issue. Doctors suggested to go for an angiography as there may be a possibility of blockage in the heart. She is a type 2 diabetic patient. Is it convenient for her to go for conventional angiography or is there any alternative to that.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mother was having breathing issue. Doctors suggested to go for an angiography as there may be a possibility of blo...
MPI Radionuclide Scan, CT Angio and stress echocardiography are alternative tests. Avoid CT coronary angiography if there is high calcium score. This is a common problem when diabetes is for more than 2 years or if age is above 65.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My LDL is 166 & Triglycerides are marginally high. HDL is above 45. My age is 34 and hight 5" 10 weight 80 Kg. My doctor told me to start statins while other one told me not to. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, My LDL is 166 & Triglycerides are marginally high. HDL is above 45. My age is 34 and hight 5" 10 weight 80 Kg. My...
Statins are useful after a blockage, avoid taking them at this stage. Avoid lipid profile tests, they cause confusion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing chest related issues, short breath, frequent cough and cold and sneezing, low stamina, bi monthly recurring pain in left side of head, I was diagnosed with acute bronchitis 9 months ago and I left smoking then and there. I work for call center and in night shifts. please guide me to the right treatment. I often have irregular sleep due to night shifts. And I am allergic to dust and smoke.

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
Dear Lybrate user, you may be suffering from Seasonal Chest infection. Please get your CBC ESR & Chest X RAY done and you can get proper advice from this platform. Meanwhile you can try steam inhalation to relieve congestion. Wishing you speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am gaining weight and often feel breathlessness even if I walk for two minutes. I want to ask whether I am at risk of having heart ailment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
You need to do TSH, CBC, ECG n blood sugar random at some lab. Is breathlessness better by rest. Is there sweating also. Any cold n cough? I need to know more to be able to make diagnosis Consult online with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure that is 180 and 120. What I can do for lower the pressure but I have no symbol of it as anger or tension. One thing is that I am get infected by sneezing one at a month.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from high blood pressure that is 180 and 120.
What I can do for lower the pressure but I have no symbo...
Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension (DASH) is an eating plan rich in fruits, vegetables, whole grains, fish, poultry, nuts, legumes, and low-fat dairy. These foods are high in key nutrients such as potassium, magnesium, calcium, fiber, and protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr. A Chakravarthy

Raiganj, Dinajpur, Dinajpur
View Clinic

Dr. Madhusudan Kundu

Raiganj, Dinajpur, Dinajpur
View Clinic