Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment
Dharwad Diabetes Centre, Dharwad

Dharwad Diabetes Centre

  4.7  (14223 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station Road Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 293 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dharwad Diabetes Centre   4.7  (14223 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station Road Dharwad
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 293 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dharwad Diabetes Centre
Dharwad Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Dharwad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 72 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM

Location

F8, First Floor, Madhav Square, Malamaddi, Station Road
Dharwad, Karnataka - 580001
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Photos (8)

Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 1
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 2
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 3
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 4
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 5
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 6
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 7
Dharwad Diabetes Centre Image 8
View All Photos

Doctor in Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
95%  (14207 ratings)
47 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹300 online
Available today
12:00 PM - 12:00 PM
View All
View All

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
90 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dharwad Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 212 reviews "Prompt" 113 reviews "Well-reasoned" 385 reviews "Helped me impr..." 159 reviews "Nurturing" 25 reviews "Practical" 162 reviews "Thorough" 114 reviews "knowledgeable" 1135 reviews "Sensible" 156 reviews "Very helpful" 1752 reviews "Caring" 219 reviews "Saved my life" 45 reviews "Inspiring" 96 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi Mam. I want to know that is there any chance of causing diabetes to me. As my father is having it from last 18 years and I am 17 years old now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi Mam. I want to know that is there any chance of causing diabetes to me. As my father is having it from last 18 yea...
Thanks for the query. T2 Diabetes is a familial disease, so chances of children getting diabetes is high if parents are diabetic. However, it can be prevented if one maintains normal weight, exercises regularly and takes healthy diet. It is absolutely necessary to maintain your BMI < 23 KGS/ Sq meter.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic on glimepiride2, metformin 2000 mg, teneligliptin5 and still uncontrolled. Can a sglt2 inhibitor added to this regimen.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Diabetic on glimepiride2, metformin 2000 mg, teneligliptin5 and still uncontrolled. Can a sglt2 inhibitor added to th...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is difficult give a clear answer whether a SGLT - 2 Inhibitor can be added to existing therapy withput knowing full details of the case. I need to know the following: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, weight, height, serum creatinine & urea levels, eGFR and whethe there is microalbuminura. If kidney function is compromised or eGFR is low, then certain drugs can not be sude including metformin and SGLT-2 Inhibitors. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 12 years he is suffering from type 1 diabetes so which flour he must eat as wheat contains sugar so please suggest me for chapati.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My son age is 12 years he is suffering from type 1 diabetes so which flour he must eat as wheat contains sugar so ple...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. All cereals that is wheat, rice, jowar, ragi or other millets contain starch, which gets converted to glucose on digestion. Our food (vegetarian) contains almost 6o% or more of carbohydrates. Only thing is one should complex carbs that is whole grain flour. No refined flour like maida or there should no sieving (chanana). Plus a good quantity of vegetables and fruits should also be taken. Plus eggs, some fried or fatty foods also be there. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH result is 9.360 as opposed to the biological reference interval that states between 0.40-4.20. I am presently taking ELTROXIN 25 mcg. Should I continue or increase the dosage to ELTROXIN 50? Kindly advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My TSH result is 9.360 as opposed to the biological reference interval that states between 0.40-4.20. I am presently ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. With TSH at 9.36 mU/L, it is clear that present dosage of Levothyroxine is not adequate. There is a need for increase. You may increase it to 50 mcg per day and then check TSH after 6 weeks. Ideally it should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L for being free from all the symptoms. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am using Rosutor A 10/75 mg cap for treatment of diabetes. I am worried that does this capsule contain steroid because I was diagnosed with a vascular necrosis because of steroid intake. So please help me. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am using Rosutor A 10/75 mg cap for treatment of diabetes. I am worried that does this capsule contai...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The tablet mentioned contains Rosuvastatin for controlling cholesterol levels and Aspirin for helping proper blood flow. There is no steroid in it. Plus it is not for blood glucose contro (diabetes) l.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking metride 2 (glimepiride 2 mg and metformin hydrochloride 500 mg) for blood sugar. Can I take generic medicine of same content if yes suggest me the best medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am taking metride 2 (glimepiride 2 mg and metformin hydrochloride 500 mg) for blood sugar. Can I take generic medic...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You can take generic drugs with same combination, But please observe whether you are getting similar control of blood glucose on changing. Then please do continue those. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why ferritin test for diabetic people? And also some times ckpk also doing diabetics (kreatinephosphokinase test? For those who is using any cholesterol drugs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Why ferritin test for diabetic people? And also some times ckpk also doing diabetics (kreatinephosphokinase test? For...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both the tests mentioned have nothing to with diabetes. Ferritin is measured for finding about iron deficiency anemia and Creatinine kinase is done in relation to myocardial problems. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I Want to know how to control sugar My father is a patient of sugar and he is 50 year old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir I Want to know how to control sugar My father is a patient of sugar and he is 50 year old.
Hello, Thanks for the query. To achieve good blood glucose control there. Is a need for - 1) Appropriate medication based on glucose levels and related aspects, 2) Balanced and restricted diet, 3) Regular daily exercise and maintaing near normal weight. It means a need for lifestyle modification plus necessary medications. Therefore you need a diabetologist's advice. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hyperthyroidism since 2016, I take Neo mercazole 5 mg twice a day and Ciplar 10 once a day, I did the tests the other day, T3 is 1.83 ng/mL, T4 is 10.40 ug/dL and TSH is 0.01 ulU/ mL, please suggest me what should I do to get everything normal, what diet should I follow? Is it okay to exercise a little? Sometimes my pulse rate goes upto 100 a minute, please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In hyperthyroidism due to excess thyroxine heart rate does go up, plus there may be palpitations. Therefore toexcess activity may return. Then other modes of treatment control that Beta blocker (Ciplar) is given. That helps in controlling those symptoms. If necessary that dosage may have to be increased. However, most important is to bring TSH closer to normal range (around 3 to 4 mU/L. That will relieve all the symptoms. Treatment with Neomercazole has to continue for over 12 to 18 months or even longer. Once thyroid function returns to normal drug may be discontinued. However,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HBA1C shows 9.8. But I have never had sugar. Always the report of fasting said 110-120. And PP was 150-160. I want to put my sugar level down without any medicine. Please advice. My weight is 110 kgs and height is 6 feet. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My HBA1C shows 9.8. But I have never had sugar. Always the report of fasting said 110-120. And PP was 150-160. I want...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The levels 110 - 120 mg fasting and PP 150 to 160 mg fall in the category of pre-diabetes. With your excess obesity (BMI 32.93 kgs/Sq met), you were very prone to develop diabetes. Once fasting glucose goes over 126 mg and PP 200 mg and above, & HbA1c% >6.5 diabetes is diagnosed. So now with 9.8 HbA1 cc% you have uncontrolled diabetes. When a person is in pre-diabetes state, it is possible to prevent progressing to diabetes or postpone it, by regular exercise, weight control (to near normal) and diet restriction. However, once if the disease develops, then there is no option but to use necessary medications along with diet control and regular exercise. Even now if you manage to cut your weight by over 30 kgs, there is a possibility of coming out of it. That is a possibility. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics