Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dt. Shalini

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dt. Shalini Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dt. Shalini
Dt. Shalini is a trusted Dietitian/Nutritionist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can meet Dt. Shalini personally at Lok Clinic & Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dt. Shalini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Dietitian/Nutritionists from across India. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lok Clinic & Hospital

#A-2-7, Pankha Road, Janakpuri. Landamrk: Opp. to Jeewan Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dt. Shalini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old, my throat voice is changed, not as a normal its became rough voice from two days onwards but for me no pain, no cold, no cough. I went to one medical shop, shop guy gave azithromycin tablet, he also said if it will not cured for tablet that is throat infection. So could you please tell me the correct solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old, my throat voice is changed, not as a normal its became rough voice from two days onwards but for m...
Its due to laryngeal problem due to irritation of vocal chords and I will suggest you to do betadine gargles with warm water eight hourly and get your self examined by a nearby ENT doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very fat and I want to loose some weight of tummy thigh and chin. Will you plzzz let me know how can I get rid of it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am very fat and I want to loose some weight of tummy thigh and chin. Will you plzzz let me know how can I get rid o...
Physical workout and yoga/ stretching postures will help u. Start sugarless cranberry juice 1 cup mixed with 1 cup hot water boiled with ginger, ki mirch and honey mixed. Should be taken before breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper and additional 2 -3 times totalling 6-7 times. Take herbal combo to reduce extra fats slowly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood group is B+ n my husband's blood is O+ n my child blood group is A+ CAN I know how is it possible?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My blood group is B+ n my husband's blood is O+ n my child blood group is A+ CAN I know how is it possible?
If you are carrying a recesive gene of a and your husband too has a recessive gene of a, there is a possibility of baby getting 2 recessive genes to make it 1 dominant gene of a to get blood group of a positive. Get a genetic profile done for both of you or ask the extended family of both sides about their blood groups, otherwise keep living with doubtful guilty feelings of babies being changed in hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year my hands below shoulder part are very fat how to make them thin? Are there any exercise for them to become thin?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am 21 year my hands below shoulder part are very fat how to make them thin? Are there any exercise for them to beco...
One of the well known natural fruits that is ideal for dieters and to reduce weight is peaches. •Make it a point to consume at least one peach every day. •It just contains 68 calories and does not have any fat. •You can substitute carbohydrate rich vegetables with the peach fruit and this will help in reducing your weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old having backache problem & want to loose weight what should I do?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chennai
-weight reduction need to be concentrated for overall body frame. - take high amount of protein & fiber -drink adequate amount of fluid -take ginger with mint juices daily. -good sleep (don't sleep immediately after your meal) -regular intensive physical activity take calcium rich natural food sources & expose in morning sunlight for vitamin d absorption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have one problem, my nose to fat. Give me the solution how to reduce me nose extra size and make it slim. Without surgery.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I have one problem, my nose to fat. Give me the solution how to reduce me nose extra size and make it slim. With...
Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1.arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4.lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old women I have two kids why I am loosing weight after I gave birth.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi I am 23 years old women I have two kids why I am loosing weight after I gave birth.
Hello, for weight loss, get your thyroid status checked. If that is normal, take care of your food. Eat every 2 hrs even if you are not hungry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I live in hostel and I m served mostly oily and fatty stuff in the hostel mess. Now fat is accumulating in my body and I am becoming obese. Since I cant leave mess so please suggest me way to control my weight apart fron running exercise.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir I live in hostel and I m served mostly oily and fatty stuff in the hostel mess. Now fat is accumulating in my bod...
Reduce food intake, include fruits and salads in meal and breakfast, drink two glass water before meal, start 20-30 minutes walk morning and evening, no non-vegetarian food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Cure

MD - Alternate Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Thyroid Cure

The coconut oil and the thyroid gland

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has high saturated fat which will boost your metabolism. Also, it is very effective if you want to lose some weight and it can raise the basal temperature. The best thing about the coconut oil is that it doesn't have the expiration date. It will provide you increased energy production, and it will burn fat. Stop adding gluten to your organism and try the Mediterranean cuisine, because it showed amazing results after consuming. Vitamins and minerals like omega 3, iron, iodine, b vitamin, should be more consumed in the body. A chemical that can be very bad for thyroid gland is dioxin. No one can be happy all the time, but try to be nervous a lot, because that is another bad thing for the gland
 

Hi, could any one help me in right diet and eating habits, right now I take break fast at 9 and lunch @ 3 and liquid food in nights, is it good to continue or do I have to change I am 24 years old and health freak.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Hi, could any one help me in right diet and eating habits, right now I take break fast at 9 and lunch @ 3 and liquid ...
Do exercise like yoga, push ups, sit ups etc. Drink plenty of water. Eat foods frequently small amount instead of 3 big meals. Take lots of fruits, vegetables. Use unrefined foods. Take protein foods like fish, egg, lean meat etc. Use healthy fat in cooking. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Take quality sleep at night. These will help but for quick result consult me privately on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I have done ca125 and the result is 7.9. What does it mean? Simple reply expecting which I can understand easily. Not in medical terms.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Today I have done ca125 and the result is 7.9. What does it mean? Simple reply expecting which I can understand easil...
The normal value is less than 35 U/mL. If your CA 125 level is higher than normal, you may have a benign condition, or the test result could mean that you have ovarian, endometrial, peritoneal or fallopian tube cancer. Cancer is not there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am intermittent fasting to maintain weight. Can I eat as much as I want during my eating window? I take 16 hours fast and 8 hours of eating window.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am intermittent fasting to maintain weight. Can I eat as much as I want during my eating window? I take 16 hours fa...
This is an approach which can disbalance your system. Stomach works 24/7. It is better to eat less frequently than overeat in Eating Window. Better to create balanced approach than such radical approaches, these only work in short term.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 year old girl is 11.6 kgs. She is not gaining weight. But she is healthy and active. What should I do to gain weight for her.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My 4 year old girl is 11.6 kgs. She is not gaining weight. But she is healthy and active. What should I do to gain we...
Hi lybrate-user here are 6 ways to gain weight healthily: 1. Eating 5 to 6 meals a day in order to gain weight, start eating 5-6 meals a day by breaking them into parts. Eating a lot at once may cause indigestion if the body fails to absorb all nutrients. Eat in small amounts, even if you are not hungry and there will be an increase in appetite from day to day. The aim should be to have a generously portioned breakfast, lunch and dinner, as well as two to three snacks in between. 2. Start weight training if you build your muscles through weight training, it will convert the extra weight into lean body mass and also stimulate your appetite. The extra muscle increases the rate of metabolism. When you start exercising you will often experience extreme muscle soreness but it goes away in 3-5 days. 3. Load up on protein besides weight training, a protein-rich diet can help you gain mass. Eating a meal heavy in protein shortly after finishing exercise can be highly effective in adding extra pounds to your body. However, a diet focused only on lean protein is not helpful. It is important to make sure that your diet has plenty of fat in it. Eat foods rich in protein like cheese, meat, eggs, etc to gain weight in a healthy manner. 4. Workout your entire body a lot of people focus only on training the muscles on their arms, chest and shoulders and this is a grave error. Firstly, it will give you a disproportionate body; and it will make you prone to injuries. Therefore, it's important to work out the entire body for a complete and balanced look. 5. Drink your calories to reach the calorie requirement only by eating may be tough. Drinking milk, milkshakes or protein shakes with little or no sugar can be an effective way to load up on the calorie requirements. 6. Be patient and believe in yourself gaining weight quickly in a healthy manner is unrealistic. Every body type is different and it takes months to gain weight. Living healthy by eating the right diet will increase your strength. It is also important to keep following the routine even if you don't see any gains. Caution: junk food and fried foods must be avoided; although have a tendency to add more fat to your body but are very low in vitamins and minerals which are essentially required to keep you really fit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking 5 to 10 cup of coffee in boiled water without sugar and milk. Will it affect my health or not? I am 62 years old and I am taking this. By one year.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am taking 5 to 10 cup of coffee in boiled water without sugar and milk. Will it affect my health or not? I am 62 ye...
Coffee containing caffeine can cause insomnia, nervousness and restlessness, stomach upset, nausea and vomiting, increased heart and breathing rate, and other side effects. Consuming large amounts of coffee might also cause headache, anxiety, agitation, ringing in the ears, and irregular heartbeats.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and have weight 74 kg. I want to loose weight. By which I can reduce weight effectively W.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 22 years old and have weight 74 kg. I want to loose weight. By which I can reduce weight effectively W.
Hello, Every weight loss diet differs from individual to individual.There is no rule of one size fits all.Get in touch with me online with your diet history to seek an apt solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 60 kg and I am in dieting mode and I want to reduce at least 48 kg in 3 months please give me the best nutrition diet plan, I want to reduce my fat.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My weight is 60 kg and I am in dieting mode and I want to reduce at least 48 kg in 3 months please give me the best n...
It is not healthy to reduce 22 kg in 3 months. You can follow a diet plan which will help you in loosing 4-5 kg in 1 month. Start you day with luke warm water then after freshen up have a cup of green tea + 5-6 soaked almonds then choose high fibre options in breakfast like oats, oats idly, oats cheela, 1 slice multigrain vegetable sandwich or high protein options like paneer salad, saute paneer or paneer multi grain sandwich, then in lunch have 1-2 chapati + veg+ salad+ curd then in evening have jasmine tea + 1-2 nutrichoice biscuits then have a light dinner like 1-2 bowl of vegetable soup + salad. Do not skip any meal, drink atleast 8-10 glass of water.
1 person found this helpful

When should I eat meals after running? what should be the gap to eat after running.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
When should I eat meals after running? what should be the gap to eat after running.
The sooner the better - ideally within 30 minutes after running as your body needs essential nutrients to kick start the growth and repair process after a hard training session.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Presently I am taking Janumet 50mg / 500 mg twice daily for my type 2 diabetes. Can you suggest me generic medicine for above as this is very costly for me as i am retired person.

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello You are Diabetic and taking Janumet twice daily, can i know exact duration of diabetes and your last report of FBS, PPBS and HBA1c, please revert with the same Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old male and I am very weak in body weight and I want to know how to increase my body weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 17 years old male and I am very weak in body weight and I want to know how to increase my body weight.
For increasing weight ...First we have to work on ur digestive system..It will do Aam pachan and will increase ur digestive power and appetite.... Mix 1 teaspoon each of cinnamon, ginger and cumin powder with honey to make a paste. Take 1 teaspoon 3 times a day.. Follow up after 1week... Drink plenty of fluids.. Avoid constipation...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed