Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Virender Jain

MD-Medicine, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Delhi

35 Years Experience
Dr. Virender Jain MD-Medicine, MBBS Endocrinologist, Delhi
35 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Virender Jain
Dr. Virender Jain is a renowned Endocrinologist in Daryaganj, Delhi. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 35 years. He has done MD-Medicine, MBBS . He is currently associated with DR Jain Diabetes & Heartcare in Daryaganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Virender Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD-Medicine - Sarojini Naidu Medical College,Agra - 1987
MBBS - University College of Medical Sciences-Safdarjung - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

5 A/3, Opp HDFC Bank, Ansari Road, Darya Ganj Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Virender Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me having high uric acid which has resulted sever pain in legs with swollen feet and unable to walk. Request suggest some tips and homeopathy medicine to control uric acid.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Me having high uric acid which has resulted sever pain in legs with swollen feet and unable to walk. Request suggest ...
Tips for increased uric acid levels and gout • Watch your weight. Try to lose weight slowly. • Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. • Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. • Keep an eye on the purine content of food. Avoid offal, shellfish and crustaceans and tinned fish such as sardines in oil. • Eat no more than 100g of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day. • Drink alcohol only occasionally, as it affects the elimination of uric acid. • Eat low-fat food. The consumption of high-fat foods encourages weight gain. • Drink at least two litres of low-calorie fluids a day. Recommended fluids are water, tea and fruit juice. Please consult a qualified dietician for more details regarding your diet plan. They will be able to clarify any questions you have and healthily and effectively reduce your values Homoeopathic medicine URTICA URENS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and consult me thereafter with latest blood reports regarding URIC ACID.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having headache and I m sleepy since 2-3 days and I m also having diabetes so what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I am having headache and I m sleepy since 2-3 days and I m also having diabetes so what should I do?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief in case of severe headache. take good sleep and rest. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the best solution for controlling the sugar level in body and the best device to check daily diabetes? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the best solution for controlling the sugar level in body and the best device to check daily diabetes? Pleas...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment Check your blood sugar with glucometer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 yr old with diabetes of 10 year old and I am facing sex problem and also numbness in foot.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Hi I am 35 yr old with diabetes of 10 year old and I am facing sex problem and also numbness in foot.
Both of your problems are due to diabetes, so you need strict control of blood sugar and take multivitamins and folic acid, antioxidants.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is Coconut SO good for you?

MS (Psychotherapy and Counselling), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Why is Coconut SO good for you?
Apart from its use in many Indian homes for traditional reasons, coconut has several health benefits to offer -

1) Helps diabetics by slowing sugar release into the bloodstream.
2) Boosts metabolism and increases energy because it is more likely to be burned as fuel than stored as body fat.
3) Helps treat malnutrition because it is easy to digest and absorb.
4) Kills disease-causing bacteria, fungi, yeasts and viruses because of the antimicrobial effects of its fatty acids.
5) Prevents strokes and brain disorders such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's.
6) Prevent tooth decay - coconut oil fights bacteria responsible for tooth decay and could be a healthy, non-chemical additive in toothpaste and mouthwash.

Click on consult privately to ask me any follow-up questions on this.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones.
654 people found this helpful

Best measures to eradicate or to decrease the sugar levels in body. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Best measures to eradicate or to decrease the sugar levels in body. Please advise.
hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 52 years old and a patient of diabeties since long. I am on insuline, which keep me in a constant state but I am facing some side effects like sexual disorder/lack of the same and pain in bones. Please suggest me the correct remedies for the same.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear you need complete evaluation regarding your sexual problem and bone pain besides controlling your blood sugar levels. You can consult with me regarding further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the site of subcutaneous injections of insulin over a period of 25-30 years a dark patch has developed. Is there any topical applicants which can improve cosmetic appearance of the skin.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to rotate your injection site.. come to the same site after 7 days. You can try thrombophob ointment over the I jection site & see..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor told me to get TSH test done for me. I am diabetic and I feel very low during working hours. I am taking diabetes medicine, still I feel lots of dizziness during the day. Doctor told me to get TSH test done. However, some family friends told me that thyroid disorders exist only in females. I am bit confused that should I go for thyroid treatment or not. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, diabetes is an autoimmune disease that means your own body attacks the cells that produce insulin. Similarly thyroid disease is also an autoimmune disease. And it has been found that people who have diabetes are at higher risk of having thyroid disease. As for the other part it is false that only women have thyroid disease, even men can have thyroid disease. So follow your doctors advice and get your thyroid profile done. However whether you have thyroid disease or not, can only be ascertained when your report comes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid from last 7 or 8 yrs I taking thyronorm 100mg tsh-6.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have thyroid from last 7 or 8 yrs 
I taking thyronorm 100mg
tsh-6.
take iodine diet,fruits juice,whole grains,green veg. avoid dust area, your TSH level is 6..for this level you should be take low dose of medicines.i.e. tab.thyronorm 50 mcg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I am having problems like fatigue, low energy, hair fall, muscle weakness, white luckorria, irregular periods, memory weakness etc. I recently had tsh 2.07mclu/ml, free t3 3.25 pg/ml and free t4 0.95ng/ml. The values are falling under normal range but not optimal. Free t4 seems to be low. Do I have hypothyroidism?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
As per reports, you having not any thyroid problems. You should go for cbc report. Please send me this report, on that basis, I can suggest you the medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years male I am suffering from diabetes how should I control my blood sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 52 years male I am suffering from diabetes how should I control my blood sugar.
Mr Shiva, If you have T2 DM, then it should be properly treated with oral drugs and/or Insulin depending on sugar levels. I am sure you are already taking necessary treatment. Apart from that you have to take a balanced and restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight (60 kgs), blood sugar levels and extent of daily exercise. You should avoid sweets, direct sugar and jaggery, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, high fat cheese, ghee and butter. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, permitted fruits (100 g a day). Exercise daily for more than 1 hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 7.4 what should i do?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician,
Adult men normally have uric acid levels between 2 and 7.5 mg/dL so you are in the normal limit but likely to get increased in future
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years man, i am having sugar (diabetic) last 16 years, I have problem for last 3 years for sex, please advice me in details & medicine & consultation Thanks.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 47 years man, i am having sugar (diabetic) last 16 years, I have problem for last 3 years for sex, please advice...
Treat the underlying cause of low stamina by consulting sexologist. Avoid taking harmful drugs shown in tv/ newspaper. Control blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just diagnosed Diabetes, how to control the sugar level?

Ayurveda,
Just diagnosed Diabetes, how to control the sugar level?
Hi what is your fbs and ppbs level. Take following medicines1) diabecon-ds 2tablets twice daily after food if your fbs and ppbs is too high like fbs (170around, ppbs (200above) if around 300 take 2tablets thrice daily. Avoid rice and include wheat diet. And also do walking exercises to avoid excess fat and kapha dosha. Include amla (gooseberry) daily one by crushing1by removing seed mix it with equal quantity of turmeric powder and equal parts of curryleaves (kaidarya. Make it a ball and swallow it daily 1hr before food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her weight is not reducing? she don't have thyroid problem but still her weight is not reducing. What should be done to reduce her weight. We have done many things to make her weight normal but nothing happened. Now we are tired. Please tell is there any way to reduce the weight.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Her weight is not reducing? she don't have thyroid problem but still her weight is not reducing. What should be done ...
first go for few tests ... s.calcium.thyroid profile,blood sugar,lipid profile,BMI, do yoga,walk, can join zym, avoid fatty foods,oily meal,junk foods, take whole grain meal,juice,fruits, plenty of water, avoid alcohol/smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year, i'm a medico and I belong to obese class 1 according to my bmi. I want to lose my weight but I can't. I'm taking 50 mg thyroxine for my hypothroid state, now the tsh t3 and t4 levels are normal but they were slightly raised from lower limits. Do I have to change my dose of thyroxine to normalise my metabolism so that I can reduce weight?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 year, i'm a medico and I belong to obese class 1 according to my bmi. I want to lose my weight but I can't. I...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 28 years female, single and have weight 74 kg which is continuously increasing. I'm working professional, office job. I have thyroid (high TSH) but controlled as I'm on medicine. I want to loose weight, so need guidance to achieve that.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Hi, I'm 28 years female, single and have weight 74 kg which is continuously increasing. I'm working professional, off...
U take low calorie low sodium high protein diet. 45 min walk daily speedly. Don't take rice at night. Don't take coffee. Drink 10-12 glass of water. Don't drink immediately after meal. 4 -5 in a day on frequent interval.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1156 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus Health, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1121 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Irene Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(426 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Dept of Endocrinology (Adult and Pediatric) and Diabetology, Venkateshwar Hospital, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment