Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikram Shah

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikram Shah General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vikram Shah
Dr. Vikram Shah is one of the best General Physicians in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Vikram Shah at Dr. Vikram Shah@Mata Chanan Devi Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vikram Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mata Chanan Devi Hospital

Lal Sai Mandir Marg, Block C1 Landmark : Opposite BikanerwalaDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi i'm 27 years, married person I want to know that when ever I did intercourse I feel joints pain (knee pain and lower back) for next 4,5 days. It happening from last 1 year but these days it's happening very badly.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi i'm 27 years, married person
I want to know that when ever I did intercourse I feel joints pain (knee pain and low...
Dear user. There are no relationship between intercourse and joint pain. This pain could be due to the strain you give to your body while having sexual intercourse. Reduce the strain associated with the intercourse. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine .please help me. I am 24 years old man. Please do something for me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi. Thanku for writing into Lybrate. Headache is pain in any region of the head. Headaches may occur on one or both sides of the head, be isolated to a certain location, radiate across the head from one point, or have a viselike quality. A headache may appear as a sharp pain, a throbbing sensation or a dull ache. Headaches can develop gradually or suddenly, and may last from less than an hour to several days. If You give through a description of the condition, the type of pain and the timing and pattern of attacks and food habits. It can be helpful for us to give appropriate medication. Here by I am advicing few General medication which helps to relieve headache. Medication:-According to ayurveda based on individuals prakruti i, e body constitution, age, diet and life styles. In classics different modalities of treatment has been mentioned like shodhana (Panchakarma-detoxification procedure of the body), Shamana (internal medicine). Ayurvedic therapies (panchakarma) for migraine: 1.Shirolepa – Application of herbal pastes which pacify Pitta Dosha like Sandalwood, camphor, Jatamansi. 2.Shiro Dhara – pouring of thin stream of liquid over scalp. 3.Shiro basti-Retaining the medicated oils over the leather cap fitted over the scalp. Any vata-pitta pacifying oils are beneficial for this purpose. 4.Sneha nasya – Instillation of medicated oils can be carried to the nostrils. Shamana (Internal medication):- 1.Pathyadi khada-10 ml with warm water twice a day after food. 2.Tab Niargim-1 tab twice a day after food. 3.Tab Kamaduga with mouktik-1 tab twice a day before food. Tips:- 1.Do not take pain mitigating medicines frequently. Over intake of pain medicines may cause rebound headache and may eventually increase the frequency of migraines. 2.Make sure to sleep and eat at regular intervals. 3.Make sure to sleep at least 7 hours at night. 4.Avoid fasting. It will increase both Pitta and Vata dosha, worsening migraines. Do not skip meals. 5.Quit smoking and get rid of alcoholic addiction 6.Do not drink strong coffee / tea. Make it light. 7.Do not take too hot water bath or too cold water bath. 8.Avoid spicy n fermented food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sleeping too much ,I am fed up of my this habit I waste my all by sleeping and can't contribute some time for studies because of this cuz all the day I fell sleepy and lazy .plz tell what cuz this problem and some quick redemy (solution) for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have problem of sleeping too much ,I am fed up of my this habit I waste my all by sleeping and can't contribute som...
Go for Physical activities. Play for one hour your favourite game/sport. Or Excercise- Run, Brisk Walk, Gym,Skip, Cycling. Take atleast 3 to 4lit of water per day. Regularise your timing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While using Johnson bud in my right ear cotton was left inside the ear and I became deaf some 20yrs ago and I didn't tell anyone. Now I want treatment.Can the cotton be extracted out now.Can I hear again from right ear?

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
Get your ear bud cotton treated by an ENT specialist at the same time take his advice for your dust mite allergy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomach ache from last night. I take protien powder also, can this be due to that and what should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Stomach ache from last night. I take protien powder also, can this be due to that and what should I do.
Stop protein and use adrak juice lemon juice andajwain powder kalanamak bd after meal with earm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I found that I can't even speak . My voice suddenly gets down . More often when I stay quiet for an hour long. Generally my voice is not that good . But is it kind of throat problem? Any advice?

Bechhlor of ayurvedic medicine and surgery
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Some times I found that I can't even speak . My voice suddenly gets down . More often when I stay quiet for an hour l...
Ashwagandha churna 100g giloy satwa 20g pippali churna 25g baheda churna 20g praval pishti 10g mukta pishti 4 g mix well all of them n take 1teaspoon with lukewater/honey, 1 hour b4 lunch n dinner. Chew khadiradivati 2-2 tabs thrice a day do bhramri pranayam ujjayi n udgeeth in morning hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 3days I have severe headache I thought it will be ok but it still remains same pls suggest me what to do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
From 3days I have severe headache I thought it will be ok but it still remains same pls suggest me what to do.
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 yrs pro musician recently I am suffering from nerve problem, as I cant work properly with my left hand. Please suggest some remedy for this.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have least energy for the last two weeks and also I have cold. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid aged 6 years 10 months is suffering from mumps from last 5 days he is having fever fluctuating maximum 103.2 what to take precautions we are giving him amoxicillin clavuate and PCM with Ibuprofen please suggest how to cure high fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My kid aged 6 years 10 months is suffering from mumps from last 5 days he is having fever fluctuating maximum 103.2 w...
its a viral disease, he will be alright with in 7-10 days. add hydro therapy or cold sponging. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m suffering from pain around umbilicus loose motion. please suggest some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. Take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily and one tablet of meftal spas twice daily after food 3.Have bland diet like rice/khichdy with curd/butter milk, avoid oily/spicy/fried food.take 1-2 banana 4.If no relief , consult me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do someone is facing an erection problem? How to increase the stamina? Please help me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
What to do someone is facing an erection problem? How to increase the stamina? Please help me.
This is happening due to insufficiency of hormones and improper functions of serotonin. The good news is that this is easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets. These tablets improve blood supply to penis and nourish muscles and blood vessels of penis thereby making erection hard. At the same time, these tablets improve functions of serotonin thereby delaying ejaculation significantly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I take liquid food including water I use to get sweat immediately. What could be the reason. And what's the solution for this?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, this is due to the autonomic nervous system. Same nerves supply your stomach and sweat glands. This is due to reflex action. No need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from body pains from two days and head ache. I bought Dolo 650 and had it but the symptoms are still there. What could it be?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm suffering from body pains from two days and head ache. I bought Dolo 650 and had it but the symptoms are still th...
Mr. Lybrate-user, body pain can be due to many reasons like over strin, having indulged in sudden exercise or a game cricket or any other after a very long gap, doing excess house hold work or simply due to fever. Dolo 650 is paracetamol 650 mg, mainly fever reducing drug with mild analgesic effect. So just taking that may not relieve the pain completely. Some times viral fevers also cause fairly severe body ache. It may just recover completely in next day or two. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student, my hobby is masturbation, is regular masturbation is healthy or unhealthy? Is masturbation effect on health?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a student, my hobby is masturbation, is regular masturbation is healthy or unhealthy? Is masturbation effect on ...
Mastubation will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and so stop it as a hobby immediately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and body pain and not have a wish to eat anything. Platelets count on 06-11-2016 was 1.05 lkh/cumn On 7-11-2016 was 1.09 lakh/cummn On 8-11-2016was 1.14lkh /cummn Today 1.18 lakh/cumn And USG of liver and kidneys are normal And X-RAY is also normal what's the problem I don't understand pls tell me what I do?

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician, Gorakhpur
I am suffering from fever and body pain and not have a wish to eat anything.
Platelets count on 06-11-2016 was 1.05 l...
Do not warry it is weakness slowly slowly your platelet maintaine but I adv to you for strong health or after fever use my pack vigour and vatility only fifteen days use after you can see.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 20 year old. I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home re...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 56 years old suffering Diabetic disease now she used tablets before tiffen Metformin hydrochloride (SR) 500 mg Xmet _trio after dinner Tab Ziten after lunch six months Fasting Blood sugar 152 mg/dl Post lunch Blood Sugar 241 mg/dl please give your valuable suggestion for curing sugar level of my sister.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My sister 56 years old suffering Diabetic disease now she used tablets before tiffen Metformin hydrochloride (SR) 500...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise..>> Avoid 3 big meals. Instead take small mini meals every 2/3 hours. Take green vegetables/salad with every minimeal..>> Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc..>> Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango..>> Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc..>> Eat fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.  .>> Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal..>> These steps can help reduce sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my father is 55 years old. He is getting snores alot. He drinks a lot of water and don't take alcohol or tobacco. How to stop his snore?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Snoring is caused by vibrating tissues within the airways of the nose and throat. The vibrations that cause snoring are caused by turbulent airflow through narrowed airways. Snoring is affected by the stage of sleep, sleeping position, and the use of medications and alcohol. The anti-inflammatory property in peppermint helps reduce swelling of the membranes in the lining of the throat and nostrils, thus promoting easy and smooth breathing. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

iam 28 years old I am feeling pain in back and hips especially when I awake in morning when going to my school and down part totally shall and dint move even . I have taken ogmenten antibiotic capsule but not feeling well please suggest me doc or medicine to get rid of it. Thanks.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
iam 28 years old I am feeling pain in back and hips especially when I awake in morning when going to my school and do...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation. Piriformis stretch 1. Lie on your back. 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed