Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Kataria

General Physician, Delhi

550 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Kataria General Physician, Delhi
550 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijay Kataria
Dr. Vijay Kataria is a trusted General Physician in Tis hazari, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Vijay Kataria at St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Kataria on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St. Stephen's Hospital, St. Stephen's Hospital Marg, Landmark: Near by Tis Hazari Court, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old and I am preparing for mbbs so please give me some tips that I can work hard without more sleep and get more concentrastion.Please tell..

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and I am preparing for mbbs so please give me some tips that I can work hard without more sleep and...
To get concentration in studies- * first you have to make your mind relaxed & free from other thoughts. For that practice anulom-vilom pranayam in the morning for atleast 5-8 minutes daily. * do yogasana namely padmasana & gorakshasana daily for 8-10 minutes. * completely avoid all addiction of alcohol & smoking. Medicine- * take 2 teaspoon of shankhpushpi syrup of baidyanath company in the evening to calm down your mind. * buy medha kwath packet from ramdev shop & boil 1 full teaspoon of kwath in a glass of water for 2-3 minutes & when it remain half glass after boiling, filter it & drink it in the morning after breakfast.
1 person found this helpful

Having problem in urinating. The urine is coming with much difficulty and very slowly.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Having problem in urinating. The urine is coming with much difficulty and very slowly.
it could be due to urinary tract infection. get your urine Re/Me and culture sensitivity test done and consult doctor with report. Drink plenty of water

Hello sir, I am koteswararao I have completed my b. Tech, and still I am searching for jobs, sir I am suffering from headache, I can't compromise my self with this in interviews, so please save me from this problem with you are suggestions, please sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am koteswararao I have completed my b. Tech, and still I am searching for jobs, sir I am suffering from ...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
4 people found this helpful

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

Ask Free Question
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.

I have a throat pain from last two days. What shall I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a throat pain from last two days. What shall I do?
Start gargles with luke warm water with a pinch of salt. If complains persist you will need some medication.

Advanced implant surgical mastership, MDS Prosthodontics, Implantologist, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Have snoaring problems and not able to control it. No need to worry simple occlusal splint can solve your problem for ever.
1 person found this helpful

I am 25 years old and I am suffer problem of cervical and hypertension. What can I do now please tell me?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old and I am suffer problem of cervical and hypertension. What can I do now please tell me?
For cervical do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist and for hypertension do consult general physician and take appropriate therapy best wishes.

Dear consulted sir. I am 20 year old boy and I am suffering from premature ejaculation. I am masturbating since 5 years from now (at the age of 15. I use to cum very fast within 20 to 30 sec and I have observed that my penis is not thick and long as compared to others. Sir I want to ask that my hairs are still on upcoming process at my chest and on my face. Does my penis will increase more. Aur what should I do toh have longer and thick penis. I just want to have 6' penis. Sir I sometimes I used to masturbate 3 times a day. When I had sex with my gf I used to cum by 15 sex max. I am very much tensed about this prblm pls provide me with best solution according to my solution. Thanks for giving your precious time. Pls provide me with some result oriented solution.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear consulted sir.
I am 20 year old boy and I am suffering from premature ejaculation.
I am masturbating since 5 yea...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.

Hi I have sleeping problem last few months. I don't know where is the problem. Pls help me or guide me pls.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I have sleeping problem last few months. I don't know where is the problem. Pls help me or guide me pls.
Please note the following for your condition: • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak.

I am Suffering from throat infection. Suffering from Tonsils please suggest medicine for my betterment. My age is 19 year

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
How frequent u have this problem is the key to management ! if u have very frequent episodes then show to an ENT for expert opinion !
1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctor, I think I am suffering from Premature Ejaculation. I have been masturbating daily since my school days. From last month I started my sex life, I ejaculate within 4-5 strokes, however I get a erection soon and I continue it after sometime, However I hardly last for 1-2 minutes and it continues.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor, I think I am suffering from Premature Ejaculation. I have been masturbating daily since my school days. Fr...
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.

I had sex some times and still my skin is still sticker on the top of my penis. How is this possible that my skin is not torn yet.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had sex some times and still my skin is still sticker on the top of my penis. How is this possible that my skin is ...
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (this can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person) the ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
2 people found this helpful

What are the medicine used when liver not work properly and sometimes stomach will pain.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the medicine used when liver not work properly and sometimes stomach will pain.
A) take 30 ml of fresh LEMON JUICE, GINGER JUICE and 15ml of honey along with lukewarm water early in the morning on empty stomach. B) eat 10 gm of AJOVA SEEDS along with 30gm of jiggery after meals. D) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini vati after meals…do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions…. THANKS…
1 person found this helpful

Dear dr' s my father- in- low suffering from vascular foot problem doctor removed three fingers from his leg but after that also it is not quiring what we want do now can you suggest me ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. You need to see a plastic surgeon or general surgeon for its management because it requires intensive sugar control, dressings of wound if there is any with inspection of wound by doctor and appropriate medications which is not possible at this platform. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

Hi I m 32 year old I have some white patches problem in my penis under skin. Sir please advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I m 32 year old I have some white patches problem in my penis under skin. Sir please advise me.
Its fungal infection. Garlic is one of the best ways to treat yeast infection naturally. Simply eat a clove of garlic 2 or 3 times each day to start killing the yeast bacteria in your system. Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas on your skin to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus. Apply some raw aloe vera gel to the infected areas on your penis or skin. The gel will quickly give you relief from symptoms and consistently using the gel will completely get rid of your yeast problem.
14 people found this helpful

Say me please how to recover from cyst On my hands please say something about it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Say me please how to recover from cyst
On my hands please say something about it.
Hello, We need to find out cause then can treat .photograph also needed. If from insect bite then medicine is different and without any cause medicine is different.

I am masturbating 3 or 4 daily. Is this is harmful for health. If so please suggest me how can I stop it. What is the advantages and disadvantages of masturbating? And the number of masturbation daily is normal for health?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am masturbating 3 or 4 daily. Is this is harmful for health. If so please suggest me how can I stop it. What is the...
Hi! you can do masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & permanent treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am sugar patient for the past 2 years tell me simple way to clear (not much expenses)

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What are the fasting and after food levels? you may start on tablet k - glim m 1 once a day half h before break fast. Then check blood levels after 7 days.

Hello doctor, I have a problem near pennis down side balls in the 2balls upon the right side ball some thing has came internally I am getting worried what it is it may kill me or I am not satisfied for sex or something else please say what it is.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I have a problem near pennis down side balls in the 2balls upon the right side ball some thing has came...
Take Thuja 0/4 one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 year old men not been able to sleep properly at night what should I do? Is I am an insomanic? I been able to sleep only at 5 am, and I wake up at 8 am, is it normal thing?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old men not been able to sleep properly at night what should I do? Is I am an insomanic?
I been able to ...
This is not normal. At first you need to manage your stress level by practising meditation. You can take one homoeopathic medicines by consulting a homoeopath.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed