Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Tarannum Shakeel

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Tarannum Shakeel Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Tarannum Shakeel
Dr. Tarannum Shakeel is a popular Gynaecologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Tarannum Shakeel personally at Dr. Tarannum Shakeel@BLK Super Speciality Hospital in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tarannum Shakeel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Tarannum Shakeel

BLK Super Speciality Hospital

#5, Pusa Road. Landmark : Near Rajendra Palace Metro Station.Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tarannum Shakeel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 year old woman, last period come in 16 april, 2016 but in this is may month, I have no period and I checked by tester its positive. What I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 year old woman, last period come in 16 april, 2016 but in this is may month, I have no period and I checked b...
Hello, you are pregnant and if this is an unplanned pregnancy then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy by medical method under a gynaecologists supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used pain killer (cyclopam) during my periods due to severe stomach paining. Is there any side effect of this medicine can it create any problem in future.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I used pain killer (cyclopam) during my periods due to severe stomach paining. Is there any side effect of this medic...
Hello- It is not safe to take pain killers during menstrual cramps. Inner layer of uterus containing blood vessels sheds of in the form of menstrual blood. Uterus is in wounded condition at this moment, use of pain killers at this moment results in pus formation in uterus which later manifest as cyst or fibroid or even endometriosis. So sijce old times elders in family advice not to use medications during periods. You can use simle Dashmularistha that too ten days before menses,it is a wonderful medicine that subside uterine contraction and also promotes unobstructed flow of blood.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had protected sex with my fiance on 18th Dec but we found that the condom got removed somehow after or during sex, it was having some serum in it so we are pretty sure it got removed due to the shrinking. It was 6th day of my period but still I took Ipill as precautionary measure. I got some withdrawal bleeding on 29th dec that lasted till 31st. It was just some blood spots not a normal bleeding. Now I am awaiting my periods which ideally should have come on 13th Jan, could you please suggest if there is any chance of pregnancy, I am having some white secretion also now days.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Ranchi
I had protected sex with my fiance on 18th Dec but we found that the condom got removed somehow after or during sex, ...
The blood spots were due to the high hormonal content of the pill. You should not have taken it on the 6th day of your periods. There is no chance of pregnancy but you can do a urine test for your peace of mind. I suggest that you get a basic knowledge of periods, conception and contraception. It will be immensely helpful to plan your future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my bf. Almost after 2 years we make relation. But still after 24 hrs of making relation m having pain in my thighs and lower abdomen. M also having pain in my vagina. Main jb b urine pass krne jaati hu to I feel jaide halka kat gya ho. Plzzz help me is it normal?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- These symptoms suggest post coital infection. You need to stay away from sex for sometime, or the infection will progress. Drink lots of water, avoid spicy diet. You can start Chandraprabha vati 1 tab twice daily for a week. Your issue will be solved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my girl friend is feeling a lot of pain n feeling as if something is in her vagina and not allowing to insert penis completely. Please kindly suggest some medicine for complete cure.

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Pain in Vagina during intercourse is due to stretching of vagina. It may be also due to improper lubrication. So use some Ayurvedic oil for Lubrication before sex. Make more foreplay before sex so that nature vaginal secretion will also help to lubricate. In beginning the pain is present but later it subsides.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine can be taken on first day for periods pain? Currently I consume 1 tablet of cyclopalm medicine for pain. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Which medicine can be taken on first day for periods pain? Currently I consume 1 tablet of cyclopalm medicine for pai...
Hello. We can minimize the pain during menses with diet and medicines (which are safe to take).. Diet: - Calcium is a mineral associated with building healthy bones and teeth. However, it may have some applications in minimizing the harmful effects of menstrual cramping. So,increase your intake by eating low-fat dairy products such as milk, yogurt and cheese or green leafy vegetables. - Your body uses vitamin B-6 to manufacture new red blood cells. When you lose red blood cells via menorrhagia, your body will need more to build new cells. Also, vitamin B-6 is required for your blood sugar to stay at healthy levels. This can help prevent menstrual cramping-related mood swings and fatigue. Vitamin B-6 is found in fortified cereals, bananas, spinach, sunflower seeds, avocados, tomato juice and salmon. - Just as foods can help reduce the symptoms of menstrual cramping and bleeding, foods can aggravate your symptoms. This includes eating excessive amounts of sugar -- such as cakes, cookies and pies. These are known to contribute to water retention, which make you feel bloated and uncomfortable. High-salt content foods -- french fries, pizza and other fried foods --- can also contribute to bloating. Caffeine-containing beverages like tea and coffee should be avoided as they can contribute to headaches, mood swings and trouble sleeping. - If you're craving chocolate, make sure it's over 70 per cent cocoa. This bittersweet treat will help you relax your muscles. - We all know fluids are essential when your body is cramping or bloating. Drinking two to three litres of water during your period is essential. - Tea is an easy way to replace your caffeine craving. Green tea to soothe cramps. now, even though green tea contains caffeine, try decaffeinated green tea instead — but be aware, you may lose some health benefits with a decaf version. Caffeine is another no-no. Drinking lots of coffee or pop during your period can increase higher levels of tension and anxiety. - Avoid anything that can damage your liver should be off the list. So, avoid alcohol. - Red meat, Smart says, is also know to cause stomach upsets and cramps. Medication: Start taking homoeopathic medicines - Mag. Phos. 6x and Colocynthis 200 - every 2 hrly. during the time of menses. And take Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - thrice daily for 1 month. Revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is getting heat daily & I am not unable to get pregnant please give some suggestions for to get pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My body is getting heat daily & I am not unable to get pregnant please give some suggestions for to get pregnant.
Hello, Please follow your fertile period for having sex which shall increase your chances of pregnancy multifold.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of - Dark brown bloody. Vaginal discharge. Frequent urination. Fatigue. Pregnancy test negative. No pain no cramps no itching burning pain or odor.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am having a problem of  - Dark brown bloody. Vaginal discharge. Frequent urination. Fatigue. Pregnancy test negativ...
In most cases, brown blood during your period is normal. The color and consistency of blood can change throughout your menstrual cycle. However, near the end of your cycle, the discharged blood is older and can be discolored. Sometimes, spotting or brown discharge occurs in the middle of your cycle, during ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has just delivered a baby girl last month after recovering her body I'm realising that she's absolutely getting weak from inside due to calcium deficiency and muscle pain. Can you suggest me a better way of regaining her health and fitness by natural treatment? What kind of foods and supportive supplements I must to add in her meals?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My wife has just delivered a baby girl last month after recovering her body I'm realising that she's absolutely getti...
She needs to take protein and calcium rich foods like all milk and milk products, ragi, til etc.she should include all fresh fruits and vegetables, sprouts etc to get all vitamins and minerals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(133 ratings)

Dr. Janki Borkar

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shivlahri, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Malvika Sabharwal

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1496 ratings)

Dr. Uma

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Metro Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ruchira Bharti

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diplomate Certificate (DMCH - Maternal & Child Health)
Gynaecologist
Dr Bharti Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(72 ratings)

Dr. Sheetal Sachdeva

DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment