Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunita Verma

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Delhi

28 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Sunita Verma MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Delhi
28 Years Experience  ·  200 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sunita Verma
Dr. Sunita Verma is a trusted Gynaecologist in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. She has helped numerous patients in her 28 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MBBS, DGO . You can visit her at Om Medical & Gyne Clinic in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunita Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College and Hospital, Nagpur, - 1989
DGO - Government Medical College and Hospital, Nagpur, - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

R2 - 58, Subhash Park Ext, Rajapuri Road, Uttam Nagar. Landmark: Tar Factory, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

108, 1st Floor , Aggarwal Tower , Plot No. 2, sector -5, Landmark : Central Mkt Near Pizza Hut, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunita Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I hav been aborted 4months back because of low AFI. Since then I have not experienced my malnutrition/period cycle. How much time/ period it take/requires for 1st cycle post abortion?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I hav been aborted 4months back because of low AFI. Since then I have not experienced my malnutrition/period cycle. H...
It usually comes back within 1 or 2 months. As it is delayed beyond this I would advice you to do a urine pregnancy test first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have problem of - Dark brown bloody vaginal discharge. Missed period. Frequent urination.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am have  problem of - Dark brown bloody vaginal discharge. Missed period. Frequent urination.
Sometimes, when an egg is released during ovulation, a little bleeding occurs. This blood mixes in with your normal vaginal mucus, so your discharge might be a little or even a dark brown. Endometrial tissue: In some cases, this discharge is just old tissue that did not pass during your last period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gained 10 kgs during pregnancy. Most of it is thigh weight. I have undergone. C section and am still healing. To reduce my thigh muscles wat kind of exercise should I follow.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I gained 10 kgs during pregnancy. Most of it is thigh weight. I have undergone. C section and am still healing. To re...
you should go for brisk walk in the morning. do regular exercise atleast 20 minutes daily. for decreasing weight and best natural way is start doing surya namskar in the morning. power yoga is also good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my uterus was removed and just it took before 3 weeks but after that there was a very severe pain, so when we started scanning we found that there are 3 milligrams of stones in kidney, so what we can do and what r the foods I can have to remove it? Can you suggest me please?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, First and foremost thing is, drink 3-4 litres of water per daysothat it helps to flush out small stones along with urine. Use banana plant stem as a vegetable 3-4 times a week which helps to breakup and dissolve the kidney stones. Drink tender coconut and lemon juice everyday. Avoid tomatoes, spinach, cabbage, brinjat, cucumber, groundnuts, cahew, etc. food which are rich source of calcium salts. Take cap Renali 1 cap 3 times a daycontinuously for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/mam I am suffering from pcod from 11 years I have taken so many oral hormone and metformin but the result is zero I also have taken apcod but result yet zero I don't have regular period and a very less blood flow please suggest me some treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Reduce weight and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Consult your gynecologist about ovarian drilling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Got my blood test results today and my protein S and C is mildly elevated. Doctor had prescribed ecosprin. Is it safe and would it help in anyway to conceive?

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi. Got my blood test results today and my protein S and C is mildly elevated. Doctor had prescribed ecosprin. Is it ...
It is safe should be stopped if any surgery is planned at least 7 days before. For the results some further tests may be necessary with hematologist consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exercising Your Way to Younger Looking Skin

Exercising Your Way to Younger Looking Skin

The benefits of regular exercise in our constantly changing lifestyles cannot be over emphasized. Look at any of the lifestyle associated diseases and exercise is definitely one of the ways to beat it. Over the years, with stress and changed lifestyle, people are ageing faster than they should; the rate of ageing has also increased. Including exercise as a regimen can immensely help anti-ageing. Read on to know how exercise can help skin look younger and reverse some effects of ageing.

For those who are used to a moderate workout regularly, it is like an energy drink that fires up the brain and body, leaving you more alert and alive. While most people associate exercise with workout and fatigue, the truth is that it energizes and vitalizes the body like nothing else.

  1. With age, the outer layer of the skin thickens and the inner layer becomes thin. This results in freckles, dark circles under the eyes, reduced elasticity, etc. The thinning inner layer is not able to replace collagen and replace elasticity at the same rate as it is being lost. What exercise does is work up sweat, which cleans off the dead cells from the top layer. The skin pores open up, thereby allowing the skin to breathe which in turn allows more oxygen to reach the underlying thin layer, and lets it make collagen. This improves firmness and elasticity of the skin.
  2. Another way the skin is benefitted from exercise is the effect it has on the skin, which is almost equivalent to a facial. Sweating from an exercise opens up the pores, which removes all the dirt trapped in the immediate underlying layers. One should not forget to wash off the skin after a good workout; else the dirt can settle and cause damage.
  3. Another way exercise benefits the skin is by reducing general inflammation in the body. This helps regulate hormones that are essential for the skin and prevents free radical damage, which helps prevent ageing of the skin.
  4. Exercise also improves blood flow in the skin. A workout requires more blood flow to the various body parts and the tiny arteries under the skin open up, allowing more free flow of blood. This ensures the skin gets the essential nutrients that are essential for regular maintenance and growth and repair. It also reduces damage from sun and improves collagen production, which helps in controlling wrinkles.

As mentioned earlier, the underlying thinner layer has, what are called fibroblasts, which gradually reduce in number with age. The added nutrient supply can improve their number and function, adding elasticity to the skin. The overall health benefits, stress reduction, improved vitality and vigor add to these benefits, producing a younger-looking you!

6453 people found this helpful

I am getting less flow during periods since 3-4 months. What could be the reason?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am getting less flow during periods since 3-4 months. What could be the reason?
Less flow for this short duration of months does not warrant any tests or treatment. If they come on time even with little irregularity, more than or equal to 2 days and > or equal to 1 pad in a day then menses are normal. Sometimes hormonal changes or stress can reduce the flow of menses but it will get cured automatically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old, we are trying for baby from last two months. We have sex 2 days once by checking the ovulation day. First month I got my periods 1 day early. But in the second month I got my periods 6 days late. I want to know what could be the problem. We both work in it company.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi, I am 25 years old, we are trying for baby from last two months. We have sex 2 days once by checking the ovulation...
Hi, two months is too short time to say that there must b a problem. Try naturally for 6 months provided you hav regular menstrual cycles. If irregular cycles then you need to consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for second baby. I am having dermoid cyst in left ovary 46.9 x 43. 7 mm. Except that my all reports are normal. Should I wait to shrink my cyst or go for any procedure. Kindly suggest right now my age is 39. I do not hav any problem or pain by the cyst in fact in January its size was 55x53 mm and it was shrinking in may its size was 40x40 mm but may onwards my doc suggested me pills for 3 months. When I went this month for tvs the size of cyst increased is it due to pills. Pl. Help me through your suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am trying for second baby. I am having dermoid cyst in left ovary 46.9 x 43. 7 mm. Except that my all reports are n...
Dermoid cyst never disappears and you can not leave it inside, it might get converted to bad cancerous cyst. It can b removed laparoscopically easily, and then after you can plan to conceive. Contact for further details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my sister is 22 years old she has thyroid. She was on treatment for pregnancy and now she is pregnant .I want to know what care should I have to do for her bcoz I have heard becoz of thyroid so much complications are there. Pls I need a diet also for her.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hii my sister is 22 years old she has thyroid. She was on treatment for pregnancy and now she is pregnant .I want to ...
lybrate-user, Primary requirement is her TSH should be maintained below 2 mU/L all through the 9 months of pregnancy. If this is done, fetal growth and pregnancy out come will be very good. She should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Use whole grain flour for roti & chapati. Avoid maida and items made out of it. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 25 age. From last 2 months I am suffering with period problem. Its only stayed 2 days instead of 5 days. And from very starting 1st day its paining a lot. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am female 25 age. From last 2 months I am suffering with period problem. Its only stayed 2 days instead of 5 days. ...
It may be due to hormonal changes or may be the other causes. Please take syp. Evecare 2tsf tds for 2 months. For complete management needs more detail please consult on private chat for better management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past one month i'm suffering irregular periods I had my periods on last week of july then again in First week of august I saw little spotting of blood for maybe 2 days then I had normal periods that were scheduled to be around 20 or 22august but I got them on 19-23august but now since 1sep again I have little bleeding continuing till now and sometimes it pains in my back n lower abdomentoo I had physical relations with my husband I maximum times used ipill rather than condom maybe thrice in a month what further should I do how can I get my normal period cycle back.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
From past one month i'm suffering irregular periods I had my periods on last week of july then again in First week of...
Dear Lybrate user, One should not use ipill so frequently. It is an emergency pill and should be used as an emergency measure only. One should use contraceptive measures. Ipill causes menstrual disturbances. That is the likely cause of irregular periods in your case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I delivered a baby one and half year back and now I stopped lactating too but still my periods were not regular. I got my periods during may month and that too only after taking tablets. It's almost four months now that I didn't get periods. I have also done family planning operation after second delivery. So I am not pregnant. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, I delivered a baby one and half year back and now I stopped  lactating too but still my periods were not regular....
Please get your seum prolactin levels done and also avoid any nipple stimulation which increases prolactin further and can cause amenorrhoea. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why until now I have spot, 1 month ago when I start my menstration but until now there have spot & it still bleeding.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
M2 tone syrup and ashokarishta for spotting and raktasthambhaka vati for 1 month these r ayurvedic medicines. Any queries and dose of medicines inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got married since 2013 Nov. After that I have suffered from phimosis and last month I have got surgery. Now when I'm doing foreplay with my wife, and she told me she has no feelings. Now please advise me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have got married since 2013 Nov. After that I have suffered from phimosis and last month I have got surgery. Now wh...
Let her drink a glass of warm milk daily. Relieve her stress - she needs to do meditation. Take five phos 4 tablets twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been detected with both tubal block age at the end before 6 months but I had been trying for conception. This month my doc advised me forlaparoscopy. BT in this very month I was late on my periods n I found positive pregnancy test. Is it true or false result. Does this happens. please advice me my doc z out of country. N I am dying to know dis. please plz please answer soon.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had been detected with both tubal block age at the end before 6 months but I had been trying for conception. This m...
If you found urine pregnancy test positive that mean pregnancy is there, further if you have any doubt for pregnancy you can get beta hcg serum blood test.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Remmember to avoid eating cut open fruits being sold at road side.
89 people found this helpful

Why pill are used beside condoms. Is condom alone is not enough if yes what is the use of pills.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Why pill are used beside condoms. Is condom alone is not enough if yes what is the use of pills.
Dear user. I can understand. Condom alone is useful for prevention of pregnancy while having sex with a female. There is no necessity to take contraceptive pills if you wear condoms. But sometimes, so happens that either you suspect a leakage or a rupture of condom and get tensed. then pills may be used. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed