Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sumita Sachdeva

BHMS, MD

Homeopath, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Sumita Sachdeva BHMS, MD Homeopath, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sumita Sachdeva
Dr. Sumita Sachdeva is an experienced Homeopath in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. She has over 37 years of experience as a Homeopath. She has done BHMS, MD . You can visit her at Dr. Sumita sachdeva Clinic in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sumita Sachdeva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Dr. B R Sur Homoeopathic Medical College, - 1998
MD - Bakson's Homoeopathy, - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sumita sachdeva Clinic

Shop no. 4, DDA Market, BH West, Landmark-opp. Jaspal Kaur Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sumita Sachdeva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pimples on my face I use face creams for 2 months but I do not see any changes what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pimples on my face I use face creams for 2 months but I do not see any changes what should I do.
Hi, Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i. E. Cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Prevention: -Take healthy food only and avoid unhealthy ones (although sebaceous glands are not excretory glands then as well!) as what you eat is reflected on your face! -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension as it encourages secretion of stress hormone in the body as thus affects skin or any other tissue of the body. -Drink atleast 8-10 glasses of water in a day. -Take 6-8hrs. Of sound sleep everyday. -Don't use others towels, handkerchief on your face as well as never share yours. -Never ever rub your face as it damages the skin (even towel should be dab on skin softly) and break outs of acne get worsened! -Maintain hygiene, wash your face 2-3times in a day, changes the pillow covers, bed sheet daily, use cotton bed sheet only (try to sleep on your back). Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old i am doing my graduation. Most of the time ill stay in sunlight due to that im becoming dark day to day say some solution for this please.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 21 years old i am doing my graduation. Most of the time ill stay in sunlight due to that im becoming dark day to...
Homoeopathic treatment whitening cream (biovalley) apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night whitening soap (biovalley) wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nasal allergy and very effective from dust allergy. So please send me a solution for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (it could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, dander, mold, droppings of birds, pet hair/feather/fur cockroach etc) 2. I advise you to do an allergy test after consulting an allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the agent which is causing dust allergy. 3. Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist/immunologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is about 75 kgs. And he want to loose his weight asap. He is 21 years old. What exercises and measures he should take? Is their any way to loose 2-3 kgs in a week?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
My friend is about 75 kgs. And he want to loose his weight asap. He is 21 years old. What exercises and measures he s...
2-3 Kgs weight loss/ month is suggested ideally. Very fast loss of weight can be gained back easily and is not recommended for good health. Ask your friend to start exercising regularly for an hour (brisk walk/ yoga/ gym/ swimming/ dancing). He should engage in some sort of sports activities like tennis/ squash/ football/ cricket/ badminton if possible. He should avoid junk/ processed/ packaged/ ready to eat/ sugary/ fried foods/ cold drinks/ alcohol/ refined grains like biscuits, white rice, maida, white bread, noodles. Instead have more complex carbohydrates like salads, whole fruits, atta, atta bread, brown rice, dalia, oats, suji, bajra, ragi, jowar. Small frequent meals are suggested instead of few large ones. Skipping of meals and binge eating or eating in front of TV or computer should be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has weak teeth and its bleeds whenever he eats hard food. Is this a big problem?

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
He has weak teeth and its bleeds whenever he eats hard food. Is this a big problem?
kindly get cleaning and polishing done by dentist..as you might have tartar/deposit on your teeth. and use mouthwash for one month rinse two times a day...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not sleep at night from the last 2 days due to coughing it stays only at night when I go to bed to sleep.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Home remedy for dry cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights. Sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew mulethi. You can also have steam with vicks although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod disease due to this I am not able to conceive. Please suggest some good diet and also let me knw what I should include for breakfast, lunch and dinner and how many litres of water I should drink every day. Since, I am a working women I will not be having time to prepare health food. I may take maggie or bread some days.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pcod disease due to this I am not able to conceive. Please suggest some good diet and also let me knw what I s...
Pcod, very much because of stress, fast food, sedemtary lifestyle, harmonal imbalance. Interaction with previous health records, therapy etc,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having periods for the last two months please suggest me any medicine I am obese having hormonal problem and my age is 18.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am not having periods for the last two months please suggest me any medicine I am obese having hormonal problem and...
Take place proper history of you suffering .please. It's necessary for our. Take sepia 200 2 does only. Come back on private consulting for further discussions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and I have hair fall problem and in my back side skin there will become white small spot in many number. please give me idea to stop the hair fall.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 year old and I have hair fall problem and in my back side skin there will become white small spot in many num...
Apply ketoconazole shampoo twice a week while taking a head bath and also take tablet Faze 400 mg once a week for a month and take tablet evion 400 mg once a day and also we should rule out psoriasis after examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere hair bahut halke ho chuke or quantity wise bhi bahut kam ho gaye karib 1.5 -2 sal phele mere Baal thick or quantity me bahut badiya the .mujhe 1- 1.5 sal phele mere hair me white sa powder sa jhadta tha jab hath hair me marta sayad dandruff hi hoga. Jisme khujli bhi hoti thi .us sabke doran mene tarah tarah k shampoo or oil try kiye dandruff bhi khatam hogaya or khujli bhi but hair ab bahut halke se or bahut kam quantity me reh gaye h Sir kuch advice ho toh please jarur de Age -23.

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
Sir mere hair bahut halke ho chuke or quantity wise bhi bahut kam ho gaye karib 1.5 -2 sal phele mere Baal thick or q...
Hello . Aap tugain solution 5% din me do Baar lagaye 3 mahine tak . Trilast hair serum Raat Ko site waqt scalp par lagaye 3 mahine tak . Juene hair oil hafte me 2-3 Baar lagaye. Tab tricoplus men din me ek Baar Khana khane ke Baad 3 mahine tak . Triclenz hair shampoo use kare . Khane me Hari sabjiya bharpur le,khane me proteins ki Matra badha de ,din me 2-3 lit Pani piye ,niymit exercise kare . Thanx
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am old 22 years old man and backache for last 4 month. What should I do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am old 22 years old man and backache for last 4 month. What should I do? Please advise.
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir there is something I want to confirm ,is that possible to increase penis size if it is, then I want to increase my penis size not just increase but also want to increase his diameter (mota karna).

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi sir there is something I want to confirm ,is that possible to increase penis size if it is, then I want to increas...
Hello. Take homeopathic treatment consult me. Follow this exercise: 15-20 Minutes Each Day: Standard stretching – 5 minutes Sit with your back straight. Lubricate your penis and with one hand, grab its base moving towards the head squeezing the shaft in the process. Repeat the process using the other hand, squeezing for 3-5 seconds, keeping your penis flaccid. Standard jelqing – 5 minutes Wrap your penis in your hand, moving it up to the head to push more blood into it. Once there, use your other hand to do the same, alternating both hands in the process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big ball like structure on by right breast with black color I am 16 years old buy. What it could be. Thank you.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. First & foremost, I would advise that you visit your doc, in person, for a clinical breast exam first. Your doc, post evaluation, would be able to recommend the steps next, appropriately. In the meanwhile, do have a healthy and balanced diet, preferably Mediterranean, and have an active lifestyle. Do exercise, de-stress and relax on a daily basis. Stay well hydrated too. Should it pain, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate the same. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 39 year old male and have thyroid goiter for last 5 years what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 39 year old male and have thyroid goiter for last 5 years what should I do?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very seek this times. May be some critical medical issue. Can you tell me what are the symptoms of flu?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel very seek this times. May be some critical medical issue. Can you tell me what are the symptoms of flu?
Flu symptoms 1. Fever, headache, bodyache, malaise, joint pain, loss of appetite 2. Fatigue, cough, cold, sore throat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In LFT test my SGPT is 54 norma range is (upto-40) and SGOT is 43 normal range (upto 35) but 15 days ago my LFT was normal but liver and spleen were slightly enlarged in ultrasound I took medicine GOLBI 300 but why it is increased? And I got little positive result in typhoid also, can these be serious problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
In LFT test my SGPT is 54 norma range is (upto-40) and SGOT is 43 normal range (upto 35) but 15 days ago my LFT was n...
Please It is not a serious problem Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, outside food for 3 months Take Kumariasav 15 ml Twice a day for 3 months Lohasav 10 ml Twice a day for 3 months Tab septilin by Himalaya 11 for 3 mths Do sonography of abdomen, liver profile, hemogram, widal, after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had a c section. I want to know when can I get back to my gym. I have been doing gyming since last six years and throughout my preg too. I want to get to my pre preg weight. When can I begin the weight training.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi I had a c section. I want to know when can I get back to my gym. I have been doing gyming since last six years and...
Hi lybrate-user Congrats on the new baby, and your enthusiasm to be fit. Your body takes 6 weeks after delivery to get back to its pre pregnancy state. 2 weeks post delivery, if the wound has healed well, you can start walking. After 6 weeks you can start doing ab exercises. If you are breast feeding the baby, my suggestion would be to avoid very rigorous workouts, as it can interfere with the milk production, and quality. Eat well, and do lots of cardio till you are breast feeding the baby. Losing pregnancy weight is not a big deal if you are committed to it. But do not push it with the baby in the picture. You can mail me for any queries relating to this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having a cold and fever so what is the symptoms of that disease. What I can do for cure its.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I having a cold and fever so what is the symptoms of that disease. What I can do for cure its.
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2-3 times daily after food 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I'm gonna to marry soon. I heard Dat before marriage their r some checkups we need to do. These r applicable for both bride nd with also for a groom. please let me know Wat r correct nd required things we should know nd should go through.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir. I'm gonna to marry soon. I heard Dat before marriage their r some checkups we need to do. These r applicab...
Dear Lybrate user. There are only one test which is to be taken prior to marriage and that is HIV test. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed