Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suchander Chandra

ENT Specialist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suchander Chandra ENT Specialist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Suchander Chandra
Dr. Suchander Chandra is a trusted ENT Specialist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Suchander Chandra personally at Dr. Suchander Chandra@Mata Chanan Devi Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suchander Chandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Suchander Chandra

Mata Chanan Devi Hospital

Lal Sai Mandir Marg, Block C1 Landmark : Opposite BikanerwalaDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suchander Chandra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 Yrs. Old. I have problem in my Throat. Whole day, I feel something is stuck in my throat.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 67 Yrs. Old. I have problem in my Throat. Whole day, I feel something is stuck in my throat.
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hear breathing sound in my right ear. Due to this I lose my confidence during speaking. Please suggest some remedies to overcome this problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
I hear breathing sound in my right ear. Due to this I lose my confidence during speaking. Please suggest some remedie...
Sounds from the ear are called tinnitus. This can occur because many reasons related to the ear, ear bones, auditory nerve, etc. You need to get ear checked by an ent, get your blood sugar (fast & pp) and blood pressure checked. You should be confident as it is not a problem that can not be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having trouble with my throat from last month due to infection and I am not able to conversation efficiently. .But my profession is teacher. So I request you for advice as early as possible. .

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I am having trouble with my throat from last month due to infection and I am not able to conversation efficiently. .B...
Hello, you are requested to take homoeopathic medicine--------- 1. Belladona 30 0ne drop 04 times in a day for one week and report. 2 take gargle with one glass worm water two times in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am presently taking thyronorm 100 daily for treatment of thyroid and losing memory. Itching in ear and cough in the morning.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir
I am presently taking thyronorm 100 daily for treatment of thyroid and losing memory. Itching in ear and cough in...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if hypothyroidism is in control, then tsh should be 3 to 4 mu/l, at that level all the symptoms are well in check. So please look at tsh if not as desired then dose of thyroxine may have to be increased. Further, after 6 weeks check tsh again to see if it has returned to as mentioned above. Uncontrolled hypothyroidism can affect memory. As regards itching in ear you may have to consult an ent specialist and for cough, meet your local gp. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eardrum Rupture - Causes, Symptoms & Treatments

ECFMU, MS - ENT, MBBS, Certificate in Pediatric Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Robotic Surgery Familiarization (France)
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Eardrum Rupture - Causes, Symptoms & Treatments

An eardrum rupture or perforation is a little gap or tear in your eardrum and the tympanic membrane. The tympanic membrane is a thin tissue that partitions the canal of the middle ear and outer ear. This layer vibrates when sound waves enter your ear. The vibration proceeds through the bones of the center ear. Since this vibration allows you to listen, your hearing can be affected if your eardrum is harmed. A ruptured eardrum is additionally called a perforated eardrum. Permanent hearing loss could be an end result in some cases.

A ruptured eardrum, similar to thunder; can happen all of a sudden. You may feel a sharp pain in your ear, or an ear infection that you've had for some time all of a sudden leaves. In some cases, the person may not feel any signs of the rupture.

Some of the causes for such a perforation are:

  1. Infection: Ear infections are a major reason for eardrum rupture, particularly in children. Liquids tend to deposit behind the eardrum in such cases.
  2. Exercises: Exercising can bring about pressure changes in the ear and lead to a punctured eardrum. This is known as barotrauma, and takes place when the pressure outside the ear is not the same as the pressure inside the ear. Activities that can bring about barotrauma include scuba diving or flying on plane.
  3. Other activities: Wounds can likewise burst your eardrum. Any injury to the ear or side of the head can bring about a crack.

Diagnosis: Your specialist can use a few approaches to find out whether you have a ruptured eardrum:

  1. A liquid test in which your specialist tests liquids that might spill from your ear from infection.
  2. An otoscope exam in which a specific gadget with a light is used to investigate your ear channel
  3. An audiology exam, in which your specialist tests your listening to range and eardrum limit
  4. Tympanometry, in which your specialist uses a tympanometer to test the pressure changes in your ear.

Treatment: The treatments are as follows:

  • Patching: In the event that your ear does not recuperate by itself, your specialist may fix the eardrum. Fixing includes setting a sedated paper patch over the tear in the film.
  • Antibiotics: Anti-toxins can clear up contaminations that may have prompted your eardrum break. They additionally shield you from growing new diseases from the aperture. Your specialist may endorse oral antibiotics or eardrops.
  • Surgery: In uncommon cases, surgery might be required to fix the gap in the eardrum. A surgical repair of a punctured eardrum is called tympanoplasty.

A cracked eardrum generally recuperates without any invasive measures. Many patients with cracked eardrums encounter just transitory listening problems. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ent-specialist.

3583 people found this helpful

मैं मेरे गले में खराश होती रहती है और कुछ अटका अटका हुआ सा लगता है राइट साइड में मैं इस बीमारी से बहुत परेशान कृपया करके मुझे सही रहे थे बार बार गले में बहुत ज्यादा खराब रहती है

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
मैं मेरे गले में खराश होती रहती है और कुछ अटका अटका हुआ सा लगता है राइट साइड में मैं इस बीमारी से बहुत परेशान कृपया क...
Dear this is due to the dryness of the mouth, first you get checked your thyroid status, and start getting yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. As long as your mouth remains hydrated this will act as protective layer and this will protect you by raising local immunity in the mouth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m 41 yrs old have a habit of snoring. I drink and smoke occasionally. Do I need any kind of operation. Please tell me more about this operation and cost.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Snoring occurs due to resistance to the airway that may be due to local factors like enlarged tonsil, adenoids, fatty neck, bulky tongue. Now a days many modalities are available to find out the underlying cause and treatment of snoring like laser, coblation etc. So consult an ent specialist for this. Do steam inhalation and use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2 for 2 weeks. U will feel better. Let me know if u r interested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have loss my ear nerve so we need to treat. Please tell me what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir, I have loss my ear nerve so we need to treat. Please tell me what should i do?
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite twice a day for two weeks and revert back after completion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 year old male. 10 days before I brought seaguard from local medical shop. I am taking each one for everyday morning before breakfast. I having smoking habit daily 5-10 cigarettes lost 7 years. Now I am facing little problem during when I am try to speak having irritation on my vocal guard. I can't speak normal.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi
I am 26 year old male. 10 days before I brought seaguard from local medical shop. I am taking each one for everyda...
Dear Vignesh, I don't know what is seaguard. However you have problem with vocal cords. It is possible that it is due to smoking for 7 years. Please consult an ENT doctor. After check up, he may take a biopsy from vocal cords. Whether it is normal or shows cancer, it is better to stop smoking. If you have withdrawal symptoms for 12 weeks use nicotine replacement as gums or patch. Quitting smoking has other health benefits also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular blocked nose and sore throat. Recently I got my CBC test done. In the Report eosinophil absolute count was very high- 0.75 eosinophil -12.8 (RANGE- 0.0-6.0) monocyte absolute count is also high- 0.13 (range 0.2-1) Please advise how to reduce eosinophil in the blood. Please suggest some medicine and precautions.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have regular blocked nose and sore throat.
Recently I got my CBC test done.
In the Report
eosinophil absolute count...
Hii, generally eosinophils must be less than 1 / in DLC. These are elevated during allergy conditions also. First we have to check whether it is tissue or blood eosinophilia, and white blood cell count once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Sumit

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist
Sankalp ENT & Cochlear Implant Centre, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Sarika Verma

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB - ENT, Allergy Testing
ENT Specialist
AllergyDoc Dwarka, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(139 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Bhargava

Fellowship In Rhinology, MS (ENT), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist
MGS Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Alok Agarwal

MBBS, MS
ENT Specialist
Intermed, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(389 ratings)

Dr. Meena Agrawal

DNB, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sadhu Vaswani Mission Medical Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(608 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Nangia

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Ratan ENT Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment