Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Soma Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Soma Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Soma Singh
Dr. Soma Singh is a popular Gynaecologist in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr. Soma Singh@BLK Super Speciality Hospital in Rajender Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Soma Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BLK Super Speciality Hospital

#5, Pusa Road. Landmark : Near Rajendra Palace Metro Station.Delhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Muskaan Hospital

Kartar Nagar Main Road, 4th Pusta, Delhi.Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Soma Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18years n 6months old. Often use to masturbate n started dis frm around 7 months. Irregular periods wre normal but frm last two masturbation I noticed something new. I started bleeding (dats similar to periods. Last 6-7 days) is dere any thng 2 worry?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18years n 6months old. Often use to masturbate n started dis frm around 7 months. Irregular periods wre normal b...
If this kind of bleeding has occurred for the first time, then there is no need to worry and no need to take any medications. Sometimes hormonal changes can bring about this kind of bleeding. If similar problem persists for another 3-4 months then only it needs to be treated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it any chance of pregnancy 4 days before of next period? Though ejaculation took place near vagina.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is it any chance of pregnancy 4 days before of next period? Though ejaculation took place near vagina.
No its difficult to say but at this time of regular menstrual cylce of 28 days , its less chances of getting pregnant .

I had pcod. Took icp for 4 months then acne flared up even more than before. Cycles are normal but hair growth on chin and acne are troublesome. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, hormonal imbalance is the causative factor for excess hair growth and acne. We have excellent medicines in homoeopathy to cure this problem permanently. Now are you taking any medicines for this?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 35th weeks pregnant now. I went check up after 13 days. But my weight didn't increase it show same weight. I worried that my baby weight didn't increase properly. I wanna to know weather my baby weight increased or not?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi am 35th weeks pregnant now. I went check up after 13 days. But my weight didn't increase it show same weight. I wo...
Hello, How much weight have you gained with the onset of your pregnancy? Take nourished diet rich in proteins and other essential nutrients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of eight weeks. She has experienced nausea a whole day and vomit three to four times in a day. I am worried about that is it normal? And What can I do? Please kindly guide me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is pregnant of eight weeks. She has experienced nausea a whole day and vomit three to four times in a day. I ...
it is normal. give her pregnidoxin tablets on empty stomach every morning restrict her fat intake do not give her heavy meals or raw foods as salads/juices ors/ green tea /diluted milk + biscuits for basic nourishment this phase will last for 3 months only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She delivers a male child before a month by c section. She is feeding mother and to know how many days or month I should not make relation with my husband and by mistake it happen with in month after delivery, how can check that pregnant or not again. Heard by other, periods take time to continue after delivery, so pls advice my cousin. She is very tens. thanks.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
She delivers a male child before a month by c section. She is feeding mother and to know how many days or month I sho...
Hello- Firstly you can't get pregnant during breast feed stage, body provides natural contraception for an year after delivery. Secondly wait for three months, let the wound heal properly and thn go for sex, no issue.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 15 months old. She is having mother feed n do not want to discontinue. I want to know that till what age I can feed her.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
My daughter is 15 months old. She is having mother feed n do not want to discontinue. I want to know that till what a...
Feeding uptil 1years is more than sufficient. After that baby gets nothing from feed but mother looses her calcium. Try to feed your child with proper food at night. Try to make her sleep with someone elze except you. In few days she will leave the night habit also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am at a young age and I have started my period however I am getting painful period cramps. What do you think should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am at a young age and I have started my period however I am getting painful period cramps. What do you think should...
Excessive production of prostaglandins is one of the major causes for most signs and symptoms of dysmenorrhea. Primary dysmenorrhea is almost wholly due to this and may be due to a tight cervix, the mouth of the uterus. Such cases improve totally after a normal child birth due to stretching of the uterine musculature. Secondary dysmenorrhea, however, needs proper investigating into in order to know the causative pathology. The underlying pathology needs to be treated to control painful menses. Pain-killers can only offer temporary relief. The common causes of secondary dysmenorrhea are pelvic infections, congestive or inflammatory conditions within the pelvis like endometriosis, uterine tumors such as polyps or fibroids, and the presence of a foreign body such as an intrauterine contraceptive device [IUCD]. Homeopathy has a promising role to play in cases of dysmenorrhea. The medicines are known to reduce the severity of the pain as well as to treat the cause, whenever possible. Every patient with dysmenorrhea may present with a different set of individual symptoms, which are carefully noted while deciding the homeopathic line of treatment. Homeopathic treatment is strongly suggested. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Std test results negative. Both husband and wife. .ka. Oral sex karneka samay semen wife ka mouth ke andar chalejaga to kuch wife ka problems hoga kaya? Or wife ka vagina licking ka time koi prakar vagina juices husband ka andar chalejaga to kuch problems hoga kaya? Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
If std are normal. No need to worry. Enjoy your sexual life to fullest. But Just take care of hygiene Good luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am married person and I am happy with single life partner in my life and I am getting confused that having a sex without any protection is safe with single partner?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes of course if the partner is your wife and if she has no such transmittable disease, there is no need to wear condom. Pregnancy can be prevented by oc pills like femilon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my friend (girl) period has started from last night and she is suffering from faint, she took one medicine then her period stopped again. If she doesn't take medicine she suffered so much whereas if she take medicine her period will stop again please advise us as soon as possible Thanks.

MD (Hom)
Homeopath, Malda
Sir, my friend (girl) period has started from last night and she is suffering from faint, she took one medicine then ...
There in no short cut way, it needs treatment for at least 6 month to 1 years with homeopathic medicne so consult a competant homeopath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old and she has big fibroids in her uterous. We have married only 4 monthm. Has there any possibility for her pregnancy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Fibroids that change the shape of the uterine cavity (submucous) or are within the cavity (intracavitary) decrease fertility by about 70% and removal of these fibroids increases fertility by 70%. Other types of fibroids, those that are within the wall (intramural) but do not change the shape of the cavity, or those that bulge outside the wall (subserosal) do not decrease fertility, and removal of these types of fibroids does not increase fertility. Fibroids that bulge into the uterine cavity (submucous) or are within the cavity (intracavitary) may sometimes cause miscarriages. The fertilized egg comes down the fallopian tube and takes hold in the lining of the uterus. If a submucosal fibroid happens to be nearby, it can thin out the lining and decreases the blood supply to the developing embryo. The fibroid may also cause some inflammation in the lining directly above it. The fetus cannot develop properly, and miscarriage may result. However, with the next pregnancy, it is possible that the egg will settle in another location, and pregnancy may proceed without problems. However, if you do have a miscarriage and a fibroid is found bulging into the uterine cavity, it is advisable to have it removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to relax myself during delivery. I want normal delivery and its also possible in my case according to my doctor but I am not mentally prepare for that. So please give me some tips so that I can handle the delivery pain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How to relax myself during delivery. I want normal delivery and its also possible in my case according to my doctor b...
Normal delivery is a natural process and all pregnancies are designed to be delivered normally. It happens without any precautions. There are no ways to prevent cesarean section. People will advise you to do clean the floor and all that but all that is not proven to be effective. No extra precaution is needed for delivering normally. There are certain things which are not in your hand i. E. Position of the baby, passage of motion by the baby inside uterus, amount of fluid by the side of baby. All these factors and many more can decide your mode of delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married. I have polycystic ovarian syndrome. I was on contraceptive pills for 6th month. After stop taking pills I got my period regular for 2 months. I have missed my period last April. I have done pregnancy test and test was positive My doctor did not repeat test again. I just want to know is prega news test results accurate?

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
I am 26 years old married. I have polycystic ovarian syndrome. I was on contraceptive pills for 6th month. After stop...
Hi lybrate-user Preganews tests are pretty much accurate for confirming pregnancy event at the earliest. But the subjective confirmation is found only on ultrasonography. I suggest you should go for ultrasound. There are few advantages of getting ultrasound done: 1) confirmation of pregnancy 2) confirmation of pregnancy INSIDE uterus (chances of pregnancy in tubes need to be ruled out in any case) 3) As in your case, prolonged cycles, we need to confirm the gestational age as the earliest ultrasound parameters of the baby decides the baseline for future reference. 4) Any congenitally abnormal development of baby can be diagnosed as earliest as possible. It is a standard protocol in OBGYN practices that the ultrasound be conducted as soon pregnancy is diagnosed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello good morning I want to ask I have done sex 5 times now I will be getting married with some other person will be my vagina will be same or there will be any changes?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. The vagina is very much elastic. The vagina muscles comes back to its position after it is stretched. There is nothing to worry about it. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose weight after pregnancy just before delivery I ws 70 nd aftr almost three months of delivery my weight has shooted up to 76 docter has suggested to do GTT ie Glucose Tolerance test as I was having gestational diabetes during pregnancy. Can loosing weight help me? ? R der any chances of me having daibetes I dont experience any symptoms if daibetes

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
Yes there is a chance of diabetes.check once for confirmation.then start weight loose.you have to loose weight very carefully. Diet should nt be lack of required vitamins & minerals and should be contain foods which helps in breast milk. You may contact me for detailed diet plan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed