Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Siva Sankar

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Siva Sankar Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Siva Sankar
Dr. Siva Sankar is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Dwarka, Delhi. He is currently practising at Sewa Centre in Dwarka, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Siva Sankar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Siva Sankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever and chest pain and head pain also vomiting. My whole body is paining.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from fever and chest pain and head pain also vomiting. My whole body is paining.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2. Ferrum phos 6x (3 tabs) thrice a day for 2 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Shekhar here. I am suffering from piles since 4 yrs. please suggested me how it would be curable.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. Shekhar here. I am suffering from piles since 4 yrs. please suggested me how it would be curable.
Hello, your bowel movement is responsible for piles. Tk, plenty of water to regulate your metabolism and to soften your fasces to b evacuated smoothly to ease your problem. Your diet b easily digestible, non-irritant, simple, on time to avoid, constipation being the trigger to aggravate your problem of piles. It's yet to be assessed the degree of your piles to begine proper treatment in homoeopathy which is gentle, in use & rapid in action with no adverse effect. Tk homoeo medicines: # nux vom 30- pills, thrice a day. # acid nit 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, zinger, non veg, chilly, tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low haemoglobin. Do I have to take iron tablets? Its been 2 months I don't feel tired or weak, but since then I started losing hair a little more hair than before.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have low haemoglobin. Do I have to take iron tablets? Its been 2 months I don't feel tired or weak, but since then ...
Folic acid, a B-complex vitamin, is required to make red blood cells. So, a folic acid deficiency automatically leads to a low hemoglobin level. Some good food sources of folic acid are green leafy vegetables, liver, rice, sprouts, dried beans, wheat germ, fortified cereals, peanuts, bananas, broccoli and liver. u should eat iron tablets u need to take a balanced diet

Hi am Vimala ,24 years old but am not looking like 24 because my body weight is too high what can I do to reduce my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi am Vimala ,24 years old but am not looking like 24 because my body weight is too high what can I do to reduce my w...
following of periods paricharya during periods days is must with no other option avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise during periods days take complete rest eat garam garam home made food only when you have good hunger avoid outside food freeze stored food western food junk food etc 1/2 strength exercise in morning is best way for lossing extra fat without any harm avoid day time sleeping and late night jagaran study etc drink luke warm water only sip by sip
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose? Is my microwave give cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take tablet vitamind 60000 iu once a week and microwave should be responsible for you to get cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling in left foot since past week. I em very worried. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have swelling in left foot since past week. I em very worried. What should I do?
Hello, please explain if there is any history of injury, if yes then get a Foot X -ray done, And if it is all of sudden then please do not hang your affected leg and take Ferrum phos 6X , 5 tabs thrice daily. Apply topi MP gel over it. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is fat, she often complains that her lower abdomen pains when there is more pressure on her stomach. She is gaining weight due to Hormone imbalance. She has got thyroid test done which is -be, doctor has advised her to reduce weight. We got married 2 months back. Will it affect in trying for a baby. Please suggest what to do.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Gaining weight due to hormone imbalance, pressure on stomach, heaviness after food, all point towards increased kapha dhatu. Go for vamana karma first in February, followed by rasayan karma. Hormonal imbalance will vanish & she will be healthy again! Contact some Panchakarma expert in your area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my fingers when I write. And my handwriting is also not good due to this. I am also unable to grip the pen properly. Please guide.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am having pain in my fingers when I write. And my handwriting is also not good due to this. I am also unable to gri...
Dip your hand in warm water & move fingers & hand actively in it for 15min twice a day Do ball squeezing activity twice a day Do hand & fingers stretches pencil/pen grippers are available in the market to achieve proper grip
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control I take protinex sugar free since last two months want to know here dat is it going to affect me negatively/positively in any way to my health.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control I take protinex sugar free since last two months want to know here dat is ...
Protein x sugar free contains 40℅ carb n 30 % protein. Buy protein supplement with protein content atleast 60- 70%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Am rupa, 24 yr.i got chicken pox last month. It has gone but I am unable to sleep from that time. Has been suffering from 2 months with sleepless nights. Could not even sleep for 2 to 3 hrs normally. And became very weak. Please suggest me something to sleep normally.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello Dr. Am rupa, 24 yr.i got chicken pox last month. It has gone but I am unable to sleep from that time.
Has been ...
Thanks for expecting assertive health n progressive fittness with holistic ayurveda, its vat-pittaj issue you had so possibility of resedue doshas n monsoon usually vitiates vata dosha, though you recovered well, is one of cause, till you consult in person for examination have 2tsf of trifaladi kwath or paripathadi kadha empty stomach early morning for 21 days and anantmul powder or tab single before bed, feel free to communicate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase running stamina for longer runs? I have tried a lot of things but still there is not much progress.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Do high protein diet like paneer, chicken, dal, rajama, sprouts, eggs in daily diets fallow this diets for one months properly morning take milk cornflakes n banana in midmorning take banana shake 1glass, in lunch take proper meal in evening take coconut water in night take proper meal add in daily diets dates 6pics daily 8pics badam, n chuaraha 5pics daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor . I am a 18 year old boy and at this early age I am facing problem of white hairs. I have around 8-10 white hairs on my head I am very much worried about this problem Please help me out of this problem and suggest me any easy solution to cure this problem.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi doctor .
I am a 18 year old boy and at this early age I am facing problem of white hairs. I have around 8-10 white...
Massage any of the hair oils onto your hair and scalp by applying light pressure with your fingertips. Do this at least once a week.
2. Apply aloe vera gel or juice onto the scalp. Leave it on for a few hours and then wash it off with lukewarm water. Repeat the process three to four times a week.
Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result. DRINK carrots juice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is my skin is very dry I want to get solutions with you. And when I sleep I saw lots of dream therefor lot s of headache I want solutions for 2 question.

DNB, MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
My question is my skin is very dry I want to get solutions with you. And when I sleep I saw lots of dream therefor lo...
For dry skin: - don't take prolonged baths - use luke warm water for baths - use moisturizing soaps while bathing - immediately after bathing apply moisturizing lotion over whole body - wear the lowermost layer of cotton clothes - moisturize the whole body at night too, before wearing the night suit.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have digestion problem My digestion system is not working properly. So what I do to improve digestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir I have digestion problem My digestion system is not working properly. So what I do to improve digestion.
hi first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep take following remedies 1.alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2.amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomch in the morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 32 years & she had routing health checkup. Below are the result which are high/low as per given reference. I want to know the interpretation on the same. Is there anything serious, should I worry about. Any suggestion or prescription. ALT (SGPT)-SERUM/PLASMA = 29 u/l (Range 30-60) CREATININE-SERUM/PLASMA=1.09 mg/dL (range .55.-1.02) VITAMIN D TOTAL -SERUM/PLASMA = 5.80 ng/ml VITAMIN B12-SERUM = 180 pg/ml (range 211-911) Body fat % = 36.0 MCV = 78.00 fl (range 83-101) MCH = 25.10 pg (range (27-32) RDW = 15.80% (range 11.6-14)

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
My wife age is 32 years & she had routing health checkup. Below are the result which are high/low as per given refere...
Hello You need not worry. Your vit d and vit b12 levels are quite low. You can visit a physician so that multi vitamin can be prescribed. Along with include the following in your diet: Milk and milk products Soya and soya products like tofu. If you are non vegetarian include eggs, red meat. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache very frequently for the last few months along with swelling of legs. On measurement of BP I think I'm hypertensive (154/98mm Hg). U/S whole abdomen revealed nothing. Plss help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having headache very frequently for the last few months along with swelling of legs. On measurement of BP I thin...
you blood pressure is slightly on the higherbside .high blood pressure often damages small arteries in the kidneys reducing their blood flow thus preventing the kidneys from removingbthe waste products a mm d extra fluid in the body this build up extra fluid in the body causes swelling, oedema which can raise the blood pressure more leading to vicious cycle oeadema most commonly menifest in the hands, arms,,ankles,legs, and feet. best thing to consult a medical specialists

I had a back pain and MRI scan shows patch near L3 L4 I had long car travel for three days and suddenly got pain which I neglected for one and half month and it radiates till my left leg my doc thinks of TB so I had done TB Gold Test and Montux test both are negative I'm taking only pain killers and pyridoxine please help and advise no typical signs of TB.

Pulmonologist, Jaipur
I had a back pain and MRI scan shows patch near L3 L4 I had long car travel for three days and suddenly got pain whic...
Probably a disl prolapse instead which is giving pressure symptoms (pain radiation to leg) your both screning tests are negative and you have not being infected by tubercular bacterism so better think otherwise and consult an orthopedic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a 42 years old female, diabetic. I take 2500 mg Metformin and 30 mg Glynase everyday. My fasting sugar is 220. I eat a plant based diet. I don't want to start off on Insulin. Is there a better oral medication you could suggest? With v less side effects? Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Hi. I am a 42 years old female, diabetic. I take 2500 mg Metformin and 30 mg Glynase everyday. My fasting sugar is 22...
U can take methi powder 1tsf bdac. And continue others. This will reduce ur all medicine dose within one month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar patient for last two years now sugar after food level is 200 I am taking Glynase tablets 1.5 for two times a day. Is it okay kindly suggest please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am sugar patient for last two years now sugar after food level is 200
I am taking Glynase tablets 1.5 for two times...
Your pp (post prandial) sugar is still high. 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem from 7 years. I get many medicine from different doctors. I get advice from my home doctor as well as some my friends doctor but I don, t solve this problem. So please give me some advice for these problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips for you- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(501 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Shekhar

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anurag Mahajan

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
PUSHPAWATI SINGHANIA HOSPITAL & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. H.L. Nawalakha

MBBS, MD
Internal Medicine Specialist
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment