Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shyam Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Shyam Gupta General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shyam Gupta
Dr. Shyam Gupta is a trusted General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. He is currently associated with Upashana Clinic in Shahdara, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shyam Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#618/9, Pandav Road, Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shyam Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why do I get these small white painful spots on the inside of my lips after every few weeks? They make brushing and all the other activities of the mouth painful. What are they?

BDS, PG Diploma In PG Advance Course Of Oral Implantology On New Generation Implants, PGDHHM
Dentist, Gurgaon
May you have ulcers. Hello there can be many reasons for ulcers. But most common reasons for stress, vitamin b12 folic acid deficiency, or stomach upset. Firstly we have found out reason causing ulcer. Which type of ulcers are you suffering from painful or non painful, size and no of ulcers, frequency of recurrence, and systemic disease like diabetes or cardiac disease. Which types of medications you have taken before or taking all these type information is necessary to know exact nature of disease. Is it from months or years.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having balanced diet strictly without sugar. Than also my diabetes is 170 - 220. I eat two twice once in the morning and than at night.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
This is the right time to add drugs to manage diabetes when only diet restrictions fail to control blood sugar. Start exercise too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering fungal infection on my young. What should I do. I am suffering from this fungal infection for last 7 months. I have taken many treatment but do nothing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering fungal infection on my young. What should I do. I am suffering from this fungal infection for last 7 m...
Apply micogel ointment at night for one month and take cp candiforce 200 mg once after dinner for two weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Latur
Use snowdent toothpaste, and scaling polishing & bleaching of your teeth from your dentist is must.
You found this helpful

I have digest problem. I take med like liv52 ds two time. Bt I have not see result of this med. please give me solution what can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have digest problem. I take med like liv52 ds two time. Bt I have not see result of this med. please give me soluti...
Follow these best tips to make your digestion strong & healthy - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old my testosterone is 260 total and free 5. I have been told they are low but an endocrinologist gas told me this is within normal limit My random blood sugar tested today after breakfast 116 .Hba1c tested 1 month back 6.3 R these values normal or am I pre diabetes.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 43 years old my testosterone is 260 total and free 5. I have been told they are low but an endocrinologist gas t...
Normal level of testosterone is 300 to 1000h ng/dl. Your testosterone is low. Hba1c should be less than 6. Do a blood sugar test (fasting &pp), repeat hba1c and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is getting severe abdominal pain after c-section since last 2 days (c-section and delivered baby girl 5 days back ).what is cause ?how long pain will be. How it will be treated?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
My wife is getting severe abdominal pain after c-section since last 2 days (c-section and delivered baby girl 5 days ...
Dear patient....there are several reasons for getting pain abdomen.before prescribing the medicine we need to for basic physical examination.kindly consult doctor once.thanking you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache and also high blood pressure so please suggest me a best advice.

Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
I have a headache and also high blood pressure so please suggest me a best advice.
Please recheck your blood pressure. May be it's not under control with the medicines you are on for it. Headache is common with high bp. Please see your physician for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yrs old. I am having cold for more than a month. pls tell me what should i do sir?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment-bry 30 4 pills 3 times. Ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times stodal cough syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Is it necessary to do bowel movements everyday once. Because I don't feel to do it everyday and I don't fell any discomfort also. So it's constipation or what?

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hello doctor
Is it necessary to do bowel movements everyday once. Because I don't feel to do it everyday and I don't ...
Yes everyday bowel movement is necessary.if u dont feel any problem it does not mean that it not create any complaints.lt disturb ur metabolism.take one glass cold milk daily at every night,and early morning drink 2 glass warm water before going to bowel movement.this helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted by masturbation and due to this I ejected my sperms in 2-3 days this habit makes my body weakens. I am in confusion about that. That my body goes on loosing weight due to this.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am addicted by masturbation and due to this I ejected my sperms in 2-3 days this habit makes my body weakens. I am ...
Mr. Lybrate-user ji good morning your personal problems in habitually masturbation please avoid the alcohol and fast food and porm move please stop regular basis masturbation regular basis hand job harmful effects on the body and penis tissue and body weekness don't worry please use the ayurveda medicine 1 sahar rasayan kalp powder one tea spon to time daily 2 tab chanderprbhavati to time 3 mard extra time vati 2 bd 100 / result in a one month and total time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2 3 inches
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get jelly type substance accumulated in my throat generally in morning which inhibit my clear breathing. But if I take Cetrizine it get cleared. Should I continue taking cetrizine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I get jelly type substance accumulated in my throat generally in morning which inhibit my clear breathing. But if I t...
Hello. If the cough is due to an allergy then of course, you can take it for few days. Apart from Cetrizine, there are anti-allergic homoeopatic medicines which works wonderfully and are very safe to take! You can take Aspidosperma Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Then revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. I want to work hard ow so that my future will be bright. But I can not control my sleep. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old. I want to work hard ow so that my future will be bright. But I can not control my sleep. What to do?
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un comfortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyday (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a bachelor boy and I want to know that watching daily porn effects penis size or sex in future?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am a bachelor boy and I want to know that watching daily porn effects penis size or sex in future?
Certainly too frequent indulgence in sex, watching porn, masturbation and seminal discharges causes abnormal flow of Vital force to Brain, all physical parts and organs of Body, this may lead to brain ailments and other corporal ailments from loss of Vital Fluids. Frequently and too much loss of Vital Fluids affects almost all organs systems. But excess of Vital Fluids also have it's own disadvantage and consequences. Infrequent seminal discharges maybe Good for your Health.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment Options for Premature Ejaculation

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Treatment Options for Premature Ejaculation

The first step is to attempt to relieve any underlying performance pressure on the male. If premature ejaculation occurs when intercourse is attempted, the couple should be instructed not to attempt intercourse until the ejaculatory problem is treated. In the meantime, the male may use manual stimulation, oral sex, or other means to satisfy the female partner.

If the male always experiences ejaculation with initial sexual excitement or early foreplay, this is a serious problem and probably indicates lifelong premature ejaculation (the history should reveal this). Such cases will most likely call for treatment in conjunction with a mental health care professional. These more difficult cases should be screened out.

Next, the couple should be instructed in sex therapy techniques, such as the stop-start or squeeze-pause technique popularized by Masters and Johnson.

In this technique, the female partner slowly begins stimulation of the male but stops as soon as he senses a feeling of excessive excitement that may lead to ejaculatory inevitability. She then administers firm compression to the penis just behind the glans, pressing mainly on the underside. This compression should be uncomfortable but not painful. Once the male has the feeling that ejaculation is no longer imminent, the female resumes stimulation.

The process should be repeated and practiced at least 10 or more times. Over time, most males find that this technique helps decrease the impending inevitable need to ejaculate.

After practicing this technique for a while, the couple can move to another phase of the process. In this phase, the partners sit facing each other, with the woman’s legs crossing on top of the male’s legs. She stimulates him by manipulating his penis first close to and then with friction against her vulval area. Each time he senses excessive excitement, she applies the squeeze and stops all stimulation until he calms down enough for the process to be repeated.

Finally, coitus may be attempted, with the female partner in the superior position so that she may withdraw immediately and again apply a squeeze to remove the male partner’s urge to climax.

Most couples find this technique to be highly successful. It can also help the female partner to be more aroused and can shorten her time to climax because it constitutes a form of extended foreplay in many cases.

51 people found this helpful

I am suffering from severe headache from 2 days and from my eyes there is a continue watering will you please give me an advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from severe headache from 2 days and from my eyes there is a continue watering will you please give me...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mujhe pichale 2 months se khasi hai maine bahut se ilaaj karwaye par kuch fayada hi nahi hua Please aap mujhe koi behtar ilaaj bataiye

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get ur xray chest pa view and cbc ,ESR done. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Eat healthy diet. Consult if required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since some time my skin has become quite dull and the glow has gone. I am tanned heavily too. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT AUCARE COMPLEXION DROPS ( WOLFE DIETRI) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream SUNCARE CREAM ( BAKSON ) Apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed