Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish Kumar

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Satish Kumar General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Satish Kumar
Dr. Satish Kumar is a renowned General Physician in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Satish Kumar at Express Clinic in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-11, Basement, Lajpat Nagar 3. Landmrk: Near Dr. Batnagar Eyes and Behind Moolchand Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have body pain since 4-5 days what can be the reason? I haven't done anything like extra workout but still my body is in pain.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have body pain since 4-5 days what can be the reason? I haven't done anything like extra workout but still my body ...
take tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal, tab. Pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days . if not ok then checkup b.p. ,uric acid, s.calcium, R A factor, cbc, blood sugar, and consult again. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old girl and I have nerves problem in my legs from past few years. I have consulted a neurologist and I am currently on the medicines provided by him. But, my blood pressure has started fluctuating since few days. I am continuously having palpitations and a feeling of nausea.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tell me name of medicine you are taking and tell me your BP reading and how do you know that you are having BP fluctuation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 45 years old. From few days he is complaining about ear ache. And now he is also complaining about tooth ache. Then he used CEOBIOTIC names ear drop. But there is no relief from pain. Please suggest.

MDS - Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopaedics, Post Graduation Certicate In Clear Aligner Therapy, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI) , Certificate In Advanced Endodontics,Laser Dentistry, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
My father is 45 years old. From few days he is complaining about ear ache. And now he is also complaining about tooth...
Earache is the referred pain can be coz of tooth infection. Maximum time posterior most tooth is involved. Other reason is jaw joint problem in which jaw muscle get tense and cause pain around the ear. My advise is to consult a dentist for proper diagnosis. Other reasons can be -wisdom tooth problem. -deep cavity in last tooth. Senquel -ad mouthwash and colgate pro relief toothpaste he has to use toothpaste and mouthwash is not the solution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, recently I met with an accident it was a minor one, there was only a slight fracture in left zyomatic bone, I want to know if there are any natural methods to heal the fracture.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hello, if the fracture is undisplaced or very minimally displaced on the CT scan, then the fracture will heal naturally. But the correct decision will be done by a plastic surgeon or an oro-maxillary surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my hand shakes a lot I don't know what's a deficiency so how can I consult the same, I am 30 year old and want to be fit, so please help.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Hi Shaking of hands may be because of generalised body weakness, anxiety, excessive alcohol use or some neurological illness. At your age anxiety and alcohol are two most important causes. Reduce drinking gradually if you drink regularly. If quitting not possible then you may consult a psychiatrist for help. If you remain always worried, can not relax, always feel on the edge, if always feel that some wrong may happen, if you have disturbed sleep, excessive sweating, palpitations, dryness of throat and mouth, choking sensation, breathlessness, dizziness, chest discomfort etc then it points towards anxiety. Then again you may require a psychiatric consultation. Get a thyroid profile (tsh, t3, t4) done to rule out a thyroid disorder. If nothing of the above is there in your case then consult a neurologist. Hope, you will benefited. I wish you all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam My wife has been operated with major surgery for delivery of a baby. How many days should I wait for having sex with my wife? Please educate and suggest me in this event.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
Because of feeding the baby and hormonal affects patient has vaginal dryness for a month or two. So sex might b little uncomfortable for her bit after 1 and half month you can resume sexual activity. Thanks Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir my friend is suffering from piles and fistula since two months so please tell me the solution for these problem with out operation and injection thank you sir.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. \ 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Add 2tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of oinon juice, mix it well and take it in the morning on empty stomach for 1-2 weeks, which cures piles. 9. Add 1tsf of sugar and 1 tsf of butter to 1 tsf of powdered seeds of wild basil plant, take this twice daily for 2-3 weeks. 10. Mix 1/2 a glass of raddish juice with 1/2 a glassof buttermilk and drink it in the morning for 1-2 weeks to cure pile 11. Add1 tsf of ghee and 1tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of onion juice, mix it and take it twice daily daily to cure bleeding piles. 12. Mix curds to grated onion and take it twice daily with food to arrest bleeding piles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please provide help on the issues: 1. Improve body stamina. 2. Improve sex power. 3. Feeling tired while wake up in morning. 4. Small back pain if sleep on soft mattress. 5. Blood related diseases. 6. Allergy with dust, paper dust, cucumber, tuar dal, & some allophy medinices.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Please provide help on the issues:
1. Improve body stamina.
2. Improve sex power.
3. Feeling tired while wake up in m...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 3 days and a bit cold, I also consult from my nearby clinic but it is not working fever temperature is still the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have fever from last 3 days and a bit cold, I also consult from my nearby clinic but it is not working fever temper...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Do everyday masturbation will cause any problem after marriage? And there is no plan to get married before 29 so still 2 years left. Sincerely thank you in advance.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi  Do everyday masturbation will cause any problem  after marriage? And there is no plan to get married before 29 so...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years female. I have been diagnosed with initial varicose veins. If I stand for some long duration, my legs somewhat swell and often a feeling of numbness. Pls guide so that this condition does not grow worse.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Avoid prolong standing. Wear compression stockings. Consult a surgeon for examination n advice for any further investigations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, When I am going to toilet, blood is coming with stool as well as after stool like drops and I feel that there in some part has cutted and I am feeling like burning there. So what to do for that.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Dear Sir,
When I am going to toilet, blood is coming with stool as well as after stool like drops and I feel that the...
Respected lybrate-user hi it's anal fissure. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve) tab esgipyrin mor & eve after meals for 3 days. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water at night for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am 26 years old guy. I am little fat. From last few day I have a complain of high breathing issue. I get tired very soon. M not able to run long distance. My family advising me to leave all junk food. But I am very much found of junk food. Is there any way by which I can over come these effects with leaving junk food. Please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
3 meals per day and healthy snacks twice daily to achieve the best possible result within a short period. Here is a guideline for creating the best vegetarian diet for weight loss. Based on this, you can create your own diet plan as the food choices of each person may vary and the items available to you may be different from what mentioned here. Early Morning You can have any of the following items to start your day. 1 glass of lukewarm water with lemon juice added to it. This drink will have zero calories in it. Breakfast 2 Idlis and half a cup of sambar and cup of low fat milk Mid Morning Snack You can use boiled pulses, green salads, low- calorie fruits or nuts as a snack Lunch cup brown rice (not to exceed 200 grams cooked rice) and cup mixed vegetable gravy along with one bowl mixed vegetable salad and 1 small bowl raitha or low fat curd. Ensure that the vegetables are cooked using low fat oil and without adding coconut. Evening Green tea Dinner Start your dinner with any thin soup. You can eat 2 rotis or one quarter plate upma or 3 slices of brown bread or one bowl of oats at night along with cup vegetable and 1 bowl of salad.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have done all checkup kft lft tmt eco citi scan but I am not able to control my bp. whenever I got little bit tensed or little bit happy it increased by 150/100 and specially after having food. Whenever it occurs I always feel thickness in my chest left side and got worried. Pls suggest me wht should I do because I done all.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 30 years old. I have done all checkup kft lft tmt eco citi scan but I am not able to control my bp. whenever I g...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks

Expected Parameters To Prevent Heart Attacks :

1] cholesterol 130 to 160 mg/dl 
2] triglycerides 60 to 120 mg/dl 
3] hdl cholesterol 40 to 60 mg/dl 
4] blood glucose (fasting) 70 to 100 mg/dl 
5] blood glucose (pp) below 140 mg/dl 
6] blood pressure 120/80 mg/dl 
7] maximum permissible exercises 
8] body weight in proportion to height 
9] stop smoking completely 
10] control stress 
11] oil/ghee in food is banned completely 
12] consume salads and fruits in plenty 
13] restrict consumption of milk and milk products 
14] avoid meat of any kind 

7 people found this helpful

My body is becoming severe hot when the evening starts daily. What was my problem and what is the solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My body is becoming severe hot when the evening starts daily. What was my problem and what is the solution.
it may be due to stress of work. or thyroid or any infection for mild fever. pl. check up your thyroid profile, vit.D., vitB12. cbc. till then you can take tab. dolo 500 mg sos. cap. zevit 1od in morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Medical History- Abused codeine- 400 mg, alcohol, Marijuana, nicotine in combination for around 4 years, sought psychiatric help but to no avail, now on alprazolam- 4 mg a day for around 2 months, it helped a lot for fighting with above mentioned drugs, now completely off of codeine and seeming no problems with other mentioned drugs but want to get off alprazolam as well as the anxiety. Is abrupt cessation of alprazolam safe, becoz i don't have an urge to take them, i stopped taking it for around 4 days but experienced some withdrawal symptoms so i started with a 2 mg a day in 2 divided doses and withdrawals are completely gone, mentally ready to rely on innocent activities like yoga, pranayams, exercises. Is a gradual decrease of .5 mg every 7 days would do the trick for me or shal i stop it immediately and suffer withdrawals that i think would be short lasting, but the confusion is that immediate cessation would lead to the return of other habits becoz of that anxiety... Pls help.

MD Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
You seem to have taken the right step in your life by deciding to be off recreational drugs. But I don't understand why you are hesitant to take professional help to get you off drugs. Abrupt cessation may cause withdrawal symptoms, relapse of drug abuse and many other complications. Why don't you consult a psychiatrist who will give you medicines temporarily to reduce your withdrawal symptoms. Also he will help you in overcoming craving and preventing relapse. - Dr.Parthasarathy, Psychiatrist OMR Chennai.
You found this helpful

I didn't get proper answer. I'm 24 young Boy I have a problem sexual part sometimes I use to get moody. Doctor I'm Good boy not like tat I didn't behave with anyone like this. I use to get myself and get relax. please help me from this Problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I didn't get proper answer. I'm 24 young Boy I have a problem sexual part sometimes I use to get moody. Doctor I'm Go...
Sexual stimulation and excitement at your age is very natural don't feel guilty about it it happens with everybody you can't stop it but you can chanalise your thought process the way you want it to work by your own strong will power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature erection penis no strength and one minute erection what I do one of sexologist discuss they told me fee Rs. 22000/ I have not pay huge amount.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Premature erection penis no strength and one minute erection what I do one of sexologist discuss they told me fee Rs....
Premature ejaculation is a very common complain. So the first thing you should do is breathe easy about it. If you have premature ejaculation, there is nothing wrong or over-the-top about it. It is a common condition that many men suffer from every now and then now follow some tips and adopt them regular exercise increases blood flow in the body, particularly to those organs involved in sex. In addition take nutritious and healthy diet avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. Add up salad as staple in your food.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed