Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty

MD - Medicine, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)

General Physician, Delhi

21 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty MD - Medicine, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FA... General Physician, Delhi
21 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty
Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty is an experienced General Physician in Saket, Delhi. She has helped numerous patients in her 21 years of experience as a General Physician. She has completed MD - Medicine, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE) . You can consult Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty at Chikista Hospital in Saket, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - KASTURBA MEDICAL COLLEGE - 1996
Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE) - Mahe Univercity - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty

Chikista Hospital

B-4 Saket Opposite Gyan Bharti SchoolDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta Chakraborty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 25 years old. Last few days he was continuously sneezing. We checked up with ent doctor. No cure. Earlier gum use to come out. Now it is itching inside the neck. Can you suggest what to do. As per doctor due to ice make water it causes. Is it so. Or to check up with a chest specialist. If so tell me who will be a best at nagpur.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
This is allergic rhinitis. No need of chest specialist, it will cure. For best treatment consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regularly I am getting throat blockage, and cold, what I have to do please give me a suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Regularly I am getting throat blockage, and cold, what I have to do please give me a suggestion.
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir 1 am 29 years old I have a problem erectile dysfunction since 2 years & my left testicle is very low is there reasons for ed. Please help me out of this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir 1 am 29 years old I have a problem erectile dysfunction since 2 years & my left testicle is very low is there rea...
Erectile Dysfunction (ED) is more like and condition than a Disorder or disease We need to have natural approach to treat this ailment because the chances of getting cure exceeds in natural treatment For nutrition purpose some products are to be considered such as *White butter *Almonds *Misri Some tips >Sex should not be attempted immediately after eating because at that time due to relaxed blood pressure people don’t get a desired erection >If you take too much tension, than you are feeding you ailment >Don’t consider steroids because they make you feel good but you are internally weak and as soon as the action of the drugs ends you become weaker. Thanks for reading my answers; I wish you a healthy and happy life Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe head ache and I feel like sometimes running inside in my hand toes legs and my back so please someone help me out in this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am getting severe head ache and I feel like sometimes  running inside in my hand toes legs and my back so please so...
Hello, alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Take gelsemium 30 ch, 3 drops thrice daily. Revert me after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and i have body pain, fever comes and goes from last 3 days. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 24 years old and i have body pain, fever comes and goes from last 3 days. Please help me.
Homoeopathic treatment- ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times eupat per 30 - 4 pills 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are yellow jelly like structures in my sperm. My foreskin has become dry and doesn't slip back anymore. What should I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There are yellow jelly like structures in my sperm. My foreskin has become dry and doesn't slip back anymore. What sh...
Get a medical check up done asap. Don't ignore it. It is mostly phimosis and may need immediate treatment. Don't forcefully try to slip back foreskin as it may cause emergency situation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Many a times we take injections for typhoid n swine flu before getting affected. My question is after taking injections if we still fall sick because of typhoid or swine flu. Is the disease becomes more dangerous or it can b treated easily or same.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello. Many a times we take injections for typhoid n swine flu before getting affected. My question is after taking i...
no...its highly unlikely to get infection post vaccination,but still there is a possibility,.. no it won't become dangerous ..and will be treated as usual
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 46 wt 90 kg ht 6' since last four days I am suffering frequently urine 30 to 40 time daily. Blood n urine test done hb 13.5 wbc 14300 neutrophil 80% lymphocyte 16% monocyte1% rbc count 3.22 mill/cu mm in urine only albumin trace. No bp diabetes. Pl suggest what care should I care in future.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
My age 46 wt 90 kg ht 6' since last four days I am suffering frequently urine 30 to 40 time daily. Blood n urine test...
Get usg abdomen, urine routine and culture. Meanwhile take taxim-o 200 bd, tab noculi tds, plenty of water.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I intercourse first time at the age of 19. On that time during intercourse my premature ejaculation was occurred with in 1: 30 min!After that I sex 2-3 time. Then duration of intercourse around 1 to 2 min. Can it problem in my future life! Do I needed to doctor consultation? Help me please my age is now 21.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I intercourse first time at the age of 19. On that time during intercourse my premature ejaculation was occurred with...
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex. Don't worry. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Take milk and milk products. Don't worry, there will be no problem after marriage.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Yes... homoepathic treatment Bio comb no 25 acidity 4pills 3times Digestone syrup 1spoonful after meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2 to 3 days, while eating something I am having pain in my mouth what should I do?

BDS
Dentist, Sangli
From 2 to 3 days, while eating something I am having pain in my mouth what should I do?
Get your teeth checked clinically from dentist. It can be due to some cavities in your teeth where food must be getting stuck and you must be having pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am Suraj I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever problem so what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello doctor I am Suraj I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever problem so what should I do.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach problem since 3 months when anything I eat. After some times I will come to vomiting what will I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a stomach problem since 3 months when anything I eat. After some times I will come to vomiting what will I do ...
You may be having hyperacidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and always I have a problem of dysentery always in a week what should I do I drink purified water also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am a student and always I have a problem of dysentery always in a week what should I do I drink purified water also.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner 7. Laghu sut shekhar ras vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Balo ki samsya se paresan hu jhade huye bal dobara ugaye ja skte h kya abh suruaat h.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Balo ki samsya se paresan hu jhade huye bal dobara ugaye ja skte h kya abh suruaat h.
You may be suffering from androgenic alopecia which is also called as pattern baldness. The hairs start reducing in density at the crown (top) and also the hairline starts refeeding from the front. This is usually progressive throughout life unless treated. This may also be accompanied by severe dandruff. The FDA approved treatment for this condition is a lotion and tablets. There is no other alternative. No oil or cream will magically work because the hairs are getting miniaturised and eventually disappearing due to the hormonal effects on the hair roots. Along with this, you can also consider platelet rich plasma therapy for faster results. Please call me or contact me with photos using online consult option for proper examination and treatment. Do not start treatment without consulting. I can give guidance and then you can continue treatment on your own.,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine Routine results shows 1-2 RBC and 1-2 PUS Cell Epithelial cell 2-3/HPF. PH level 6 and acidic reaction, appearance clear and color was pale yellow. I am worry about RBC and done a USG WHOLE ABDOMEN but negative there. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Urine Routine results shows 1-2 RBC and 1-2 PUS Cell Epithelial cell 2-3/HPF. PH level 6 and acidic reaction, appeara...
Hello, You are suffering from cystitis or chronic UTI. yOU SHOULd BE STARTED ON ANTIBIoTics for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz suggest me a good diet for winter season included all breakfast, lunch & dinner.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Plz suggest me a good diet for winter season included all breakfast, lunch & dinner.
A healthy diet should include a wide variety of nutritious foods for sufficient intake of all nutrients, including vitamins and minerals. Foods to include are breads, pastas, lean meats, fish, fruits and vegetables. A healthy diet can help you maintain a healthy body weight and decrease your risk of many diet-related chronic diseases, such as cardiovascular disease, type 2 diabetes and some cancers. In general, we should include a range of nutritious foods and eat: plenty of breads and cereals (particularly wholegrain), fruit, vegetables and legumes (such as chickpeas, lentils and red kidney beans) low-salt foods, and use salt sparingly small amounts of foods that contain added sugars reduced-fat milk and other dairy products. It is also important to drink an adequate amount of water. A good balance between exercise and food intake is important, as this helps to maintain muscle strength and a healthy body weight. At least 30 minutes of moderate intensity physical activity, such as walking, is recommended every day. Adult diets should be low in fat, especially saturated fat. Saturated fat, which is the main fat in animal products, fried foods, chocolate, cakes and biscuits, is more easily deposited as fat tissue than unsaturated fat. Saturated fat can also be converted into cholesterol and cause blood cholesterol levels to rise. Most important do not skip breakfast. Thanku.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bulgum cough before 2-3 year I did x-ray of my chest and all test of tb and its all was negative its means I do not have a tb but my cough dosent go so please tell me what should I do.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Your problems are mostly due to allergy. To clear off the sticky mucous, drinking half a glass of luke warm water in which a teaspoonful of fresh honey, 1/4 tsp turmeric and about 2 pieces of black pepper (grind) are mixed properly would help. You can take this twice daily after food. As an alternative to the above-mentioned, you may as well take 10 ml of dabur honitus syrup, thrice daily. It seems you are somehow allergic to certain foods and drinks including tea, which when taken is leading to excess mucous secretion and hence the stickiness and the need to clear throat often. I would first and foremost advise you to restrict intake of such foods/ drinks so that you can prevent most of these issues. I recommend you to have a balanced yet relatively bland diet devoid of excessive spices, salt, oil et al and have a regularized lifestyle with due emphasis on relaxation/ de-stressing. Exercise/ walking for at least 30 - 45 mins should be a part of your daily regimen unless you have other health issues that do not allow you to. Again, in order that you do not get acidity, it is advisable that you avoid tomato based products, citrus fruits/ juices, greasy, fatty or fried and hot foods, sweets, alcohol, caffeinated beverages, tea (with milk), deep fried flesh foods, peppermint, dairy products including chocolates etc. Also, avoid sticky foods that create more of mucous leading to congestion in throat. Hope this helps correct your condition and also give you a long term prophylactic support. Take care and all the very best. Sincerely
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
FRUITS AND VEGETABLES THAT CAN BE CONSUMED SAFELY BY DIABETICS

Doctors often get questions from patients regarding what fruits and vegetables they can eat and in what quantity each day. Here is a list that attempts to answer this issue.

Safe fruits for People with Diabetes

1-1/4 cup cubed watermelon
1 medium (3-inch) apple
1 medium (3-inch) peach
1/2 of a large (4 1/2-inch) pear
1/2 slices pineapple
1 small (5-inch) banana or 1/2 of a 9-inch banana
17 small or 12 large grapes (any kind)
1 kiwi fruit
2 small plums
3 dried prunes
2 Tbs. Raisins (any kind)
1-1/4 cup whole strawberries
1 cup cubed melon
1 small (3-inch) orange



Safe Vegetables for People with Diabetes

Any 3-4 of the following vegetables spread over 3-4 meals per day and quantity around 50-100 grams/day depending on sugar levels
Asparagus
Green or wax beans
Beets
Broccoli
Cabbage
Carrots
Cauliflower
Celery
Collard greens
Cucumber
Eggplant
Green beans
Kale
Mixed vegetables (without corn or peas)
Mushrooms
Mustard greens
Onions (all kinds)
Pea pods
Radishes
Salad greens (lettuce, romaine, spinach)
Tomatoes (fresh or canned)
Turnip greens
Turnips
1/2 cup mashed potatoes or a 3-inch baked potato
36 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(291 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(636 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(343 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ramneek Varma - Residence Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(220 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(200 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic ( Samalka ), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment