Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Sameer Shrivastava  - Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Sameer Shrivastava

MBBS, Post graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology

Cardiologist, Delhi

22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sameer Shrivastava MBBS, Post graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology Cardiologist, Delhi
22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Dr. Sameer Shrivastava, Heads the department of Non-Invasive Cardiology at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute. He is the in charge of Resident program at FEHI. He is also the Principal Coordi......more
Dr. Sameer Shrivastava, Heads the department of Non-Invasive Cardiology at Fortis Escorts Heart Institute. He is the in charge of Resident program at FEHI. He is also the Principal Coordinator of PGDCC (Post graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology) program at FEHI. He is an expert in all the Non-Invasive imaging procedures performed at FEHI including 3D Echocardiography, Tissue Doppler imaging, Strain, 2D Echocardiography, Vascular Dopplers & Stress Echocardiography. He is deeply involved with the entire academic and research activities at FEHI as well. Dr. Sameer Shrivastava has been associated with FEHI since 1995, immensely contributing to the development of the department of Non-Invasive Cardiology, which is now one of the best in the country. Awards & Expertise First, Prize in All Karnataka Inter-college medical quiz competition 1991. Chairman
More about Dr. Sameer Shrivastava
Dr. Sameer Shrivastava is a popular Cardiologist in Okhla, Delhi. He is a qualified MBBS. He is currently practising at Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre Ltd in Okhla, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sameer Shrivastava on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - . - 1995
Post graduate Diploma in Clinical Cardiology - FEHI - 1997
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Cardiology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road

Okhla Road, Opp Holy Family HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (240 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sameer Shrivastava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi i am Suffering from high BP. 147 systolic, 115 diastolic, pulse 107. How to reduce it.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi i am Suffering from high BP. 147 systolic, 115 diastolic, pulse 107. How to reduce it.
Diastolic 115 at a age of 28? Advice 2d echo to rule out cardiac functions renal doppler to rule out renal artery stenosis. Mri abdomen to rule out pheochromocytoma.
1 person found this helpful

I'm fatty how to control my fat. And I'm also high pressure patient. Doctor please help me.?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm fatty how to control my fat. And I'm also high pressure patient. Doctor please help me.?
Dear Lybrate User, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to decrease body weight in a very short time. Do not fall prey for such advertisement because the excess weight would not be shredded until each & every underlying cause of being overweight is diagnosed & treated. The basic role behind the process of accumulation of fat in human body is played by Metabolism. Metabolism is the set of life-sustaining chemical transformations within the cells of living organisms. The three main purposes of metabolism are the conversion of food/fuel to energy to run cellular processes, the conversion of food/fuel to building blocks for proteins, lipids, nucleic acids, and some carbohydrates, and the elimination of nitrogenous wastes. Accumulation of fat indicates that a considerable amount of the calories which you are taking daily is not used up by the body & is stored as fat. In order to lose the excess fat you need to increase your rate of metabolism. Once your rate of metabolism or BMR is increased your body will use up the excess calories stored as fat in your body. First of all you need to rule out the possibility of the presence of any hormonal disturbance that may be affecting your metabolism. Just conduct a total Thyroid profile test of all your blood (also Serum Testosterone level in case of males). If the reports are within normal limits then you should proceed further to increase your metabolism. If you find any abnormalities in the report you should immediately consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, recently I gone through my routine blood check up. My Cholesterol is- 250, Direct LDL Cholesterol-160 ,CHOL/HDL RATIO-5.2, LDL/HDLRATIO-3.3 CREATININE-0.86 SGOT-14 T4-11.10 HYDROXYVITAMIN D-19.97 MEAN PLASMA GLUCOSE-116.9 FASTINGBLOOD GLUCOSE PLASMA-98 GLUCOSE PP-82 HBA1C-5.7 Pl suggest me remedy for cholesterol or any other advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir, recently I gone through my routine blood check up. My Cholesterol is- 250,
Direct LDL Cholesterol-160
,CHOL/HDL ...
First begin with diet change and exercise. Reduce sugar, fried, fatty food and ghee from diet, change your eating pattern. Take a detailed diet consult. For exercise start gradually with brisk walking, yoga or jogging and target to increase it to 40 mins daily. Quit smoking. Reduce alcohol. Reapeat lipid profile after 6 weeks of starting this, if cholesterol is still deranged, consult for medications. Also given your age, get a Stress TMT done to have a baseline cardiac status.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my reports are normal. But I have problem left side chest baripan. bachani.or khichab hota hai. Ecg are normal sinus rhtym tech cardio.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir my reports are normal. But I have problem left side chest baripan. bachani.or khichab hota hai. Ecg are normal si...
ECG normal, you are not over weight. If you do not have high BP and Diabetes then it should not be a reason to worry. Eat non spicy low protein food to prevent hyper acidity. You should feel relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in right chest under nipple, like a guilt or something. Whom to get this checked with?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Pain in right chest under nipple, like a guilt or something. Whom to get this checked with?
Hi. Try some cold milk before sleeping. This usually helps. You can see your family doctor and let him decide whether any further investigation are required or not. Take care.
102 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female aged 56, having body pains in the locations of front and back of ribs, chest, ribs, shoulders, upper and lower abdomen, center and top of head. While pressing the painful areas an amount of gas is coming out through mouth. Please suggest me to which doctor I have to consult.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Female aged 56, having body pains in the locations of front and back of ribs, chest, ribs, shoulders, upper and lower...
You might be suffering from fibromyalgia. Fibromyalgia is characterised by generalised body pain with flu like symptoms. It is common in females of middle age group. Trigger points are present in body of such patients. Other features are inadequate sleep, weakness of body, decreased appetite. Diagnosis is made by excluding other diseases. Consult a Pain specialist in your city for evaluation and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I journey anywhere at night by train. I feel sleeplessness and when try to sleep. Feel fear (ghabrahat), heart beat increases, , fully feel uncomfortable and unable to sleep whenever journey anywhere, , can you suggest me what can I do to in this situation? ? Whenever I want to close my eyes, , I want to sleep, feel fear, sleeplessness, please give me any advice.

PG Diploma in Guidance and counselling, MA Psychology
Psychologist, Noida
Whenever I journey anywhere at night by train. I feel sleeplessness and when try to sleep.
Feel fear (ghabrahat), hea...
As per your description of your situation, it shows that you have anxiety from traveling in train in night. This situation of yours may be because of that you associated some fear with traveling in night and it has become anxiety of traveling in night. Before planning for next journey, start one exercise at your home daily: when you go on bed for sleeping, before sleeping after closing eyes visualize whole situation in which you have fear, while you are lying on bed. In this process, you may have fear again but immediately stop your visualization, start deep breathing for approx five minutes and after deep breathing, start again visualization that situation, if you face fear again, go for deep breathing. Practice this whole process every day for at least ten minutes. I hope, you will get relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Lipid profile is at borderline. For general information how can a person improve his good Cholesterol and decrease bad Cholesterol. (HDL, LDL sort of, pardon spelling errors) I would appreciate general advice so I have not disclose my levels. What food to eat and avoid. (I am vegan) Overall Cholesterol serum is 175.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My Lipid profile is at borderline. For general information how can a person improve his good Cholesterol and decrease...
Dear Blood levels of lipids and cholesterol are not affected by food. This is made in livervas per body needs. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly prescribe homeopathy medicines in homeo for high blood pressure and diabetes Bp 140/90 with FBS 145 PPBS 245 hba1c 7.9 I am on. Tenlip 20 neural 20.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Kindly prescribe homeopathy medicines in homeo for high blood pressure and diabetes Bp 140/90 with FBS 145 PPBS 245 h...
Raised blood pressure is not a disease in itself. It is just a sign of some underlying disorder. Homeopathy offers good prognosis for cases of essential hypertension. The treatment is based upon the cause and the totality of the case. A constitutional homoeopathic treatment will cure you permanently You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I feel acute pain just below my right rib cage Everytime after running for a while. What's the problem?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, I feel acute pain just below my right rib cage Everytime after running for a while. What's the problem?
Chondrocondritis or muscular sprain can be a cause of pain ,non sterodal anti inflammatory medicine are advised along with corticosteroid for 3 days!

I am on a keto diet and I go to gym regularly. I eat 10 whole eggs a day. They are high in dietary cholesterol. So is it safe to have 10 eggs a day.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am on a keto diet and I go to gym regularly. I eat 10 whole eggs a day. They are high in dietary cholesterol. So is...
You should not take more then 1 egg a day, infact 2 eggs a week provides your body with more then enough cholestrol required. Stop taking 10 eggs a day, and I case you want to take protein take white of egg and throw away the yolk. Other wise very sioon you will land up in deranged lipid catagory.
11 people found this helpful

I have a small lump on my back. I have been observing this since last few years. Earlier it was of pea size but now slightly bigger. When I rub lump with fingers then a fouled smell could be felt. Please advise me whether the lump should be removed by surgery and it may be cancerous. I am mild diabetic and high B. P. And take medicine gleminor 1m and Telsar 40, 1 tab each a day. Sugar fasting110-120, bp 130/85.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
This lump can be sebaceous cyst which got infected and giving foul smell. You should consult gen surgeon and get it diagnosed and removed as per advise. Do not delay it it can spread further and create a bad situation for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I take a blood pressure tablet atenolol 50 mg once daily in morning please give ayurveda and homeopathy tablet instead of english medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Dear sir
I take a blood pressure tablet atenolol 50 mg once daily in morning please give ayurveda and homeopathy tabl...
Hi, take medicines adel 8 drops 5 drops in 1/4th cup of water, drink twice a day for 30 days revert back after 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel little bit of uneasiness in left chest portion my age is 36 years what need to be done.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I feel little bit of uneasiness in left chest portion my age is 36 years what need to be done.
If along with uneasiness in left chest, you feel pain in left hand, particularly on inner side and inner 2 and half fingers (little finger, ring finger and lower half of middle finger) you may have heart problem (coronary artery disease) and you need to get investigate by tread-meal test. Usually uneasiness is due to muscular aches or gastric problems but as males are subjected to lot of stress, tension and competition and lack protective estrogen, they become prone to coronary artery diseases after 40 years (though now a days it is occurring in genetically susceptible young adults too), you should get yourself checked by a cardiologist or you may undergo comprehensive cardiac health check-up available in most of hospitals now a days specially on Sundays for a nominal discounted coat ranging from Rs3000-6000/- which includes full blood check-up, diabetic profile, liver function tests, kidney function tests, pulmonary function tests, treadmill test, echo cardiogram, ultrasound of abdomen, chest x-ray, rectal examination, examination and consultation by a surgeon, consultation by a cardiologist and consultation with dietician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 48. I have done my health checkup. In my reports MCHC = 28.8 PDW = 19.0 MPV = 7.2 ESR = 17.0 other readings are normal HDL Cholesterol = 52.2 LDL Cholesterol = 126.8 (high) Vitamin D = 27. 9I have pain in my knees, body aches.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My age is 48. I have done my health checkup. In my reports MCHC = 28.8 PDW = 19.0 MPV = 7.2 ESR = 17.0 other readings...
Dear You need Vit D supplementation. These figures with change and have a range. Regular exercise pranayam will help you. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir Sir, my mother have suffering from pain in her hand (wrist) and pain in leg And she is taking methylcobalamin cap or calcium with vitD3 pill's with pain killer She is not suffering from blood sugar or B.P. problem Har age is 47 years old and her weight is 52 kg's and the hight is 5 ft Sir please give me solution.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Good morning sir
Sir, my mother have suffering from pain in her hand (wrist) and pain in leg
And she is taking methyl...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x+ Kali mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am getting chest pain monthly once, I can't feel good at that time. I just want to die at that time, please suggest me to became cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am getting chest pain monthly once, I can't feel good at that time. I just want to die at that time, please suggest m...
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems, lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that I can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. And I feel very high chest pain when I cough. Please suggest me something.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks. And I feel very high chest pain when I cough. Please suggest me so...
Hi please take grillinctus cough syrup 2-3 times daily. Chest pain may be because of the muscle strain while coughing. However if the pain still persistes get a chest x ray and an ecg done or visit a physician if needed. Hope this gives you relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling little bit pain in my left chest particularly during night time after 9 pm approximately 3 times in a month but only for few seconds, then I feel normal. I guess may be due to cholesterol high it's occurring. I don't hv high bp or sugar. But I am wondering what can be the cause. Please provide your valuable advice on this. Do I need to do some checkup? Do I need to leave non veg food?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
I am feeling little bit pain in my left chest particularly during night time after 9 pm approximately 3 times in a mo...
your pain don't seems to b due to heart disease. Cholesterol don't cause pain directly unless it involves eateries of heart. St I advice you to undergo a thorough check of sugar, blood pressure, cholesterol,ecg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed