Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin Suresh Babu

Neurologist, Delhi

550 at clinic
Dr. Sachin Suresh Babu Neurologist, Delhi
550 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sachin Suresh Babu
Dr. Sachin Suresh Babu is one of the best Neurologists in Tis hazari, Delhi. He is currently associated with St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sachin Suresh Babu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St. Stephen's Hospital, St. Stephen's Hospital Marg, Landmark: Near by Tis Hazari Court, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been suffering from Bell's Palsy since september 2015 (approx 8 months). After prolonged treatment I feel like the left portion of my face is still little unconscious. I want my face just like it was before. Please help me!

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from Bell's Palsy since september 2015 (approx 8 months). After prolonged treatment I feel like...
You need to do facial exs as much as you can. You can do blowing, whistling, facial massage, froning, smiling movement.

Hello sir, My brother is suffering with shaking hands. He feeling shameful in front of friends and relatives, when he hold things like a tea cup while drinking. He used to shake his hands. Pls help out doctors how to get rid of shaking hands and he has smoking and masturbation habit.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, My brother is suffering with shaking hands. He feeling shameful in front of friends and relatives, when he...
It can be a genetic nature and beta blocker drug like propranolol can be tried The beta-blocker Inderal (propranolol) has been used to treat essential tremor for more than 40 years. Other beta-blockers such as Lopressor also may be effective.

I have migraine problem.What can i do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You should do yoga and meditation. Take tablet brufen sos in acute pain. If pain is unbearable take rizatriptan sos only once in 24 hrs period not more than that. Consult a nearby physician to reduce the frequency and duration of pain as there are different medicine available.

I have migraine problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management

Sir my question is that I am suffered from a disease which is like a headache since 10 year I has eaten so many medicine but does not get me relief .this is like a one side headache this is starts from upper side of my right ear and sometime it occurs on upper side of my left ear .and my temporal parts gets completely heavy. I can not explain that how long this pain occur. So this is my requested that please give me. The suggestion to avoid this problem .sir really I doest able to concentrate on my. Study .I does not remember any thing .

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Headaches can impair daily routine adversely. Particularly if the headache appear daily and last longer than 1-2 hours. If the problem is for last 10 years, I hope you must have investigated yourself in detail and not resorted to just painkillers. If the problem of headache is so troublesome I would recommend you to visit a neurologist and a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and management.

Hi, My nephew is 2 years old. He had born at 8 months (premature) due to blood pressure problem of mother. At the age of 9 months old (means after 9 months he born) he suffered benisn infantile seizure. Doctor prescribed him drop called TRIOPTAL for six month duration. Now he is 2 years old by 25 Sep 2016. NOW WHEN HE FELL DOWN AND GOT HURT TO HIS MOUTH AND HEAD HE CRY A LOT AND GOES FOR (FREEZE) FOR SOME OF 2-3 sec. Is that sign of SEIZURE OR UNCONSCIOUS. He did it 3 times from last 20 days. Pls help me m very tense.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
My nephew is 2 years old. He had born at 8 months (premature) due to blood pressure problem of mother. At the age...
Probably he is suffering from breath holding condition. If it is breath holding, it may go on its own after some time and earlier if you do not pay attention to it. But it is better to consult pediatrician to ascertain real ailment as he suffered from seizure in infancy.

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.

My brain back two side huge pain. What is that. It coming for some day days only. A sleep over the pain will gone. Is it migraine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My brain back two side huge pain. What is that. It coming for some day days only. A sleep over the pain will gone. Is...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.

I am 26 years old I am suffering from mild mvp on left side of heart,migraine, high blood pressure, backache problem, spondylitis on neck and also my weight is gaining monthly?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old I am suffering from mild mvp on left side of heart,migraine, high blood pressure, backache problem,...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using black pepper powder, lemon juice and honey: 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm water 2. Add 1 tsp black pepper powder 3. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 4. Add 1 tsp honey 5. Mix well 6. Drink every day This will surely help you.

Good day to everyone. I was wondering if I can get some advice before making an appointment to see my doctor. I have quite extensive arthitius in my neck and spine. Painkillers that I am using are working quite well at the God! I have now started to have slight numbness in my.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good day to everyone. I was wondering if I can get some advice before making an appointment to see my doctor. I have ...
most probably you are suffering from cervical spondylitis with radiculopathy... take neurobion forte twice a day.

I am 38 year old male, weight 80 kg, height 180 cm. I have pain in lower waist and buttocks and occasionly numbness in left legs like thigh and toe. (numbness occures more when there was irrection in genetal part) pleaseplease suggest me what is the problem and and what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
First of all your back posture may not b correct. If u r working and have a long sitting job, it is possible. secondly, it can b due to some degeneration in your lower back, due to which nerve compression can b there. see some near by physiotherapist asap. Thank you.

Some peoples disturb in a fits problems why are coming this problem. May be genes problem and please tell me about this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Epilepsy is a brain disorder in which clusters of nerve cells, or neurons, in the brain sometimes signal abnormally causing strange sensations, emotions, and behavior, or sometimes convulsions, muscle spasms, and loss of consciousness. Genes do play a role

Please provide your suggestion on numbness and tingling I joined gym in April-15, and after 2-3 week of work out I found that my lower back is paining slowly. I had a consultation with orthopaedics and he prescribed me few tablets of vitamin D etc. Now I am feeling numbness and tingling in my foot which is bit painful. Doctor said that it might take 6-8 months to get complete relief as my nerve is pinched. My current prescription is: 1: BALAMIN ALA 2: ECOD PLUS 3: D. GAIN Note: I have attached prescription. Please suggest me what should I do. My age is 34 years.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Please provide your suggestion on numbness and tingling

I joined gym in April-15, and after 2-3 week of work out I f...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.

Late night sleep due to scared watch YouTube till 2.30 after taking bed rest medicine daily route, Not even 1 km walking office near by go on active so became healthy body stomach out little , migraine and Gas problem, Dark circle on eye ,oily face , pimple light marks on face . Suggest your best option want to changes lifestyle with your help .

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Late night sleep due to scared watch YouTube till 2.30 after taking bed rest medicine daily route,
Not even 1 km walk...
Hello lybrate user first of all I want to thank you that you analysed your body symptoms properly and decided to change the lifestyle. Truly speaking all the problems you are facing are because of unhealthy lifestyle. As well as you need detoxification of body that is panchakarm of body. I will explain this with one example if milk in the vessel is putrified simply throwing of milk and addiing new milk to that vessel will not solve issue. Because fresh milk may also gets putrified as it is in contact with dirty vessel. Likewise adoption of new lifestyle to toxified body will not solve the problem completely, you need to detox body with panchakarma.

Hi , One of my relative who admitted in CCU. In this situation Dr. Told that we need MRI for sure to take further write step. But MRI is a lengthy process, without O2 he cannot survive in this situation. They talked about only want the brain X-ray report. My question to u. Without O2 MRI is possible or not. If possible then how. Ia there other possibility to collect x ray report for brain. And what about the CT Scan process. If you answer this I shall obilige to u.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If the patient is in ccu the treating physician or surgeon may like to do mri for assessment and further management of the case mri and scan will be done under the supervision of the team of doctors concern it does not take much time for dcanong that they will definitely consider.

Sir i have some fat tumer(ganth) on arms my back and my stomach. please suggest me what should i do. we are 3 brother 2 sister. among them one sister and 2one brother have same problem but our parent have no such type of problem. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir i have some fat tumer(ganth) on arms my back and my stomach. please suggest me what should i do.
we are 3 brother...
Hello, please consult a good physician personally because proper diagnosis is needed to treat properly. Thanks.

I often have head pain. 3-4 times a week. But mostly its minor. Does it show the possibility of migraine ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar. Kaparda and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.

Sir, my age is 28 years. I had been diagnosed with Gilbert's syndrome in 2004. Earlier, I used to be sharper & attentive. But since 2009, I have started forgetting things. I don't find myself focused on a particular thing. I can't perform multiple tasks at a time (that much effectively). I searched the net and found out that GS patients may develop forgetfulness. Is GS the primary cause of these things? In that case, what should I do to rectify my GS? Some examples of problems faced by me (not always) : 1. I want to copy files from x folder to y. I go to x, select files (takes some time) and moves to paste it but where ? I forgot. Then after 2-3 seconds, I remember and paste it to y folder. 2. I had given the room key to x person while working on something (sitting with z person). After finishing work, we (myself & Z) returned to room to see room is locked. I started searching key (which I usually keep in my left pocket). Didn?t find it. Started searching other pockets. Not getting it. Panicked. Went back to the place I was sitting. Z person waited there itself. Didn?t find there too. On the way back to room, y person handed over me the key (in front of Z). I wonder how come it reached to him. He explained the key has been given to him by x person. I am still clueless how did it reach to x person. Z person (who was till then enjoying my fiasco) reminded me of giving the key to x. Then only I remembered. Quite embarrassing it was! 3. Locked the door. Came downstairs. Started thinking I haven?t. Needed to go back to check it again. (Had I been attentive enough while locking itself, I wouldn't have required to go back & check).

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
It is because your brain does not receive proper inputs.Do meditation in the early morning.Of Course it take some time to get into normal.But when you start continuing mediation regularly,it will be helpful.For time inspite of your work kindly note down in your notebook.What to do,where to keep things,whom to give certainly ok.

I'm 16 year old. 3 months pahle Mai achank se behosh hoke gir Gyi aur mai lgatar behosh Hoti rhi. Jb Apne najdiki doctor ko dikhaya to unhone bola ki ye mirgi ka lakshan h.doctor ne kuchh medicine di thi, unke dwa se asr hua ki ab behos hona km ho gya h.bt mere body me bahot pain rhta h, Shoulder me, headache, backbone pain etc and 2 or 3 days me behosh ho jati hu. Mujhe consult kre ki Mai Kya kru.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I'm 16 year old. 3 months pahle Mai achank se behosh hoke gir Gyi aur mai lgatar behosh Hoti rhi. Jb Apne najdiki doc...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat mur 200x+ Mag phos200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
View All Feed