Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Roma Sharma

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology

Anesthesiologist, Delhi

22 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Roma Sharma MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology Anesthesiologist, Delhi
22 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Roma Sharma
Dr. Roma Sharma is one of the best Anesthesiologists in Janakpuri, Delhi. She has had many happy patients in her 22 years of journey as a Anesthesiologist. She has done MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology . You can meet Dr. Roma Sharma personally at Dr. Roma Sharma@Mata Chanan Devi Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Roma Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Meerut University. - 1995
MD - Anaesthesiology - Punjab University - 1999
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Anaesthesiology (L-957)
Indian College of Anaesthesiology
Delhi Medical Association(DNZ 2441)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lal Sai Mandir Marg, Block C1 Landmark : Opposite BikanerwalaDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Roma Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year and have backache for 2 months. L feeling a more pain in my boby. So what do should for my wealth health?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 22 year and have backache for 2 months. L feeling a more pain in my boby. So what do should for my wealth health?
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache from 1 year and hand pain also. Please help me and back pain from 3 years and let pain from 4 year.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Headache from 1 year and hand pain also. Please help me and back pain from 3 years and let pain from 4 year.
Take Belladonna 6C one dose now, 2nd dose tomorrow morning and 3rd dose day-after tomorrow. This will relieve you within few mins. For any more queries, please ask, you are welcome. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem of that syndrome from about last 20 days. Due to which I feel body pain and laziness. Please help me out.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am facing a problem of that syndrome from about last 20 days. Due to which I feel body pain and laziness. Please he...
A good way to diffuse general body pains: 1.take a long hot bath in water in which a few cups of Epsom salts have been added. 2.If you suspect your body and pains are due to stress-get plenty of sleep and try to reduce or eliminate the cause of your stress. 3.Meditation, deep breathing and yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my mother have pain in leg 24*7 hour. Her age is 45 years old. What should i do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Why my mother have pain in leg 24*7 hour. Her age is 45 years old. What should i do?
: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma very troubled from the backbone and knee. So i've give me to fine solution. She was 58 year old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My grandma very troubled from the backbone and knee. So i've give me to fine solution. She was 58 year old.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Ruta 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 3.Calci Aid ( Bakson) ( 2tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe back , neck mein hai I feel meri haddy uth gayi swelling rahti hai pain main computer mein work karti hoon.Please help sir .

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Mujhe back , neck mein hai I feel  meri haddy uth gayi swelling rahti hai  pain main computer mein work karti hoon.Pl...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from last 3 month, I took all the medicines l, physiotherapy but nothing happen. There is some severe problem occurs in my back. please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain from last 3 month, I took all the medicines l, physiotherapy but nothing happen. There ...
Do stretching and strength exercise and avoid long sitting and toward bending and rest must for you and do heat fermentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 21 , male. After struggling from past one month from joints pain, did all possible blood tests, all were negative. No arthiritis. Now someone told me to have vitamin D and calcium test. Calcium was ok, but vitamin D was 8.16 ng/ml which is really low. Now pls suggest me what to do?

CCH
Acupuncturist, Hyderabad
Use Magnetic rings and acupuncture treatment, for fast improvement use cow colostrum 2 tabs daily 2 times chewable, for permanent treatment you will use acupuncture.
You found this helpful

My left knee joint hurts often, I think when I have too much gas. Exercise makes it better. Recently I tried putting eucalyptus oil and it worked. Sometimes the pain shoots up to the butt.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My left knee joint hurts often, I think when I have too much gas. Exercise makes it better. Recently I tried putting ...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old and i'm suffering with terrible back and neck ache from past 3 months. I'm getting as soon as I wake up from bed and continuous for 5-6 hours.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 20 years old and i'm suffering with terrible back and neck ache from past 3 months. I'm getting as soon as I wake...
Hi, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back and neck pains. If you have localized back & neck pain with no other symptoms like radiating upper limb pain or leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back and neck while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and neck region and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir during exercise my nuro system of from back neck to right hand wrist got tighten and after got medicated by ortho doctor now the power of my hand lost 50%and now I could not perform exercise like chin up.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Sir during exercise my nuro system of from back neck to right hand wrist got tighten and after got medicated by ortho...
It is better to stop the exercise for some time and it is most advisable to perform the exercise under the care of instructor because wrong method could be the reason for that, if you go on mistaking it and keep taking medicine then it is not the option, you can even go for basic test (Imaging tests)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower back pain since 50 days. As per X-ray it showed loss of lordosis. And I have also severe pain at tailbone. I consult Physio and ortho. They say it may be coccygodynia and. My CRP test are positive. Now ortho give me some medical. As I have mention in my report. What should I do. If should consult Physio or ortho.

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have lower back pain since 50 days. As per X-ray it showed loss of lordosis. And I have also severe pain at tailbon...
Hi youvshould consult a physio and get some posture correction exercises and ultrasound on your painful area you can apply ice on your painful area which will give you some relieve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister's daughter is 7.5 years old. But neither she speaks nor standing on her foot. Means she doesn't walk on her feet. Physically she is healthy. There is no physical abnormality. please help me.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Chennai
My sister's daughter is 7.5 years old. But neither she speaks nor standing on her foot. Means she doesn't walk on her...
She had problem with speech and language skills and walking also. Go and consult the speech therapist and find the accurate level of comprehension and expression age and then start speech and language therapy. Consult physiotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from the leg pain and he is having swelling on the left feet below knees from one month now he is not able to move properly. Before this he was taking BP medicines as per doctors prescription and he is also having gastric problem and his stomach is comes out very fast. Please suggest what to do which doctor I have to consult to treat the issues.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My father is suffering from the leg pain and he is having swelling on the left feet below knees from one month now he...
1. Apocynum 1m one drop once in a week 2. Raovolfia q 10 drop 8 hourly in a glass of water for one month 3 berberis vul q 5 drop in a cup of water 8 hourly for one month 3. Bryorheum (1x20) made in german give 10 drop 8 hourly in a cup of water for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male I have some fitness problem. My left leg pains alot when I run or walk more than 2 mile in a day.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 30 years old male I have some fitness problem. My left leg pains alot when I run or walk more than 2 mile in a day.
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my husband have headache, fever,only legs paining, and cough cold. Eyes become reddish. Fever sometimes coming and sometimes going.

DIPLOMA IN ACUPRESSURE THERAPY
Acupressurist, Lonavala
Sir my husband have headache, fever,only legs paining, and cough cold. Eyes become reddish. Fever sometimes coming an...
Massage both the thumbs from tip to base you could also make a big black dot using a black marker on the tip of the thumb.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Lower back pain(left foot to disk) when standing / running/walking some time after 5 minute problem one year old

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from leg pains. My age only 17, but it pains lot what I should do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from leg pains. My age only 17, but it pains lot what I should do.
you are just 17 and you are suffering from a middle age problem of pain in legs.This is the disaster of our new generation.This is the result of always remaining indoors,no physical activity,Improper dietary habits and negative thoughts.It is not your case only but I am talking of all in your generation.Be smart and stop complaining of such things.Just eat good and think good and utilise our natural resourses that God have gifted us like Air,Sunlight,Water to your maximum abilities and such problems like legs pain will itself vanish. Homoeopathic medicine CALCAREA CARB 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily for 15 days. Drink 2 glass milk daily,6-8 glass wter daily and eat a balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom got leg knee pain for few years. She's tries more medicals and treatment but no use. Still she got knee pain. What will do for complete relief of knee pain? Please help me for my mom.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My mom got leg knee pain for few years. She's tries more medicals and treatment but no use. Still she got knee pain. ...
Hello. Please provide the reason of pain. As you said you have undergone medical treatment .so what was the diagnosis. Do fulfill the needs of calcium vitamin D and other minerals and vitamins.(proper diet + supplements if needed) Do regular exercise. Few post might help you in some way. Regards!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old housewife with sort of sedentary life style. I have no medical problem right now except for occasional headache or backache. Can I take coconut water everyday?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 55 years old housewife with sort of sedentary life style. I have no  medical problem right now except for occasi...
Yes there is no problem in taking coconut water daily. Take more n more fibrous food. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink plenty of liquids. For backache you may go for massage with mahanarayan tail. Calcium supplements can also b added.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed