Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ravi Kaushik

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Delhi

10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravi Kaushik MBBS, MD General Physician, Delhi
10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ravi Kaushik
Dr. Ravi Kaushik is a trusted General Physician in Durgapuri, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 10 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Dr. Kaushik Clinic in Durgapuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravi Kaushik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2007
MD - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Kaushik Clinic

Dr. Kaushik' Kaushik Bhavan, B- 103, Street No. 4, Jyoti Colony, Near Durgapuri Chowk, Shahadra , DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Kaushik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 year old male. I have high cholesterol i. E tri glyseride 450. After taking lunch and dinner, I have lot of suffocation like insomania, breathlessness, acidity etc. Please what will do and what food I have to eat. Please direct me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 32 year old male. I have high cholesterol i. E tri glyseride 450. After taking lunch and dinner, I have lot of s...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever since last 3 days. So what I should do? What is medicine for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever since last 3 days. So what I should do? What is medicine for the same?
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test after consulting doctor 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls explain in detail about child asthma, reasons, cure,medication, future prospects of the child.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Pls explain in detail about child asthma, reasons, cure,medication, future prospects of the child.
50% of children get out of asthma when they reach 15 years of age. Can be allergic with genetic predisposition. Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Um. I am having fever n vomiting n not feeling well feeling very dull please gave me a suggestion what should I do n my full body having a severe pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Um. I am having fever n vomiting n not feeling well feeling very dull please gave  me a suggestion what should I do n...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take one capsule of omez d daily 5. Take rest 6. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old. For the last 2-3 months I am facing problem while try to pass urine. Urine flow gets blocked in between. Is it for prostrate enlargement? please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Yes enlarged prostate can b cause. 1-get urine complete done. 2-get sonography full abdomen done. Ask privately after reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a diabetic patient Taking medicines regularly After meal the sugar is 195 Leg is very much paining What to do metformin for diabetics.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
He is a diabetic patient
Taking medicines regularly
After meal the sugar is 195 Leg is very much paining What to do m...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Your after meal sugar is high. Check your fasting blood sugar also. Get yourself checked by a doctor to rule out diabetic neuropathy. If it is present than you will require treatment for that. Your diabetic medicine needs to increase.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old I snore and bite teeth in sleep my wife wakes me up all night and feel unsleep in day time I have my own business and a lot of business tension.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
If you are overweight then shed some weight first. Omit sugar, cold drinks and fried foods from your menu.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 2 months pregnancy and I have big problem of vomiting and constipation. Sir please suggest.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi, I am 2 months pregnancy and I have big problem of vomiting and constipation. Sir please suggest.
You can take tablet reglan (metoclopramide) 10 mg 1-0-1 for 3 days. Take lots of water and fluids. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in a job which is to sit for 8 hours and I'm getting neck pain. Is it because of constant sitting.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Surat
First of all, get an x-ray done for cervical spine ap & lateral view. Try to sit straight. Adjust your chair and table height in such a way that you don't have to bend your neck. At night, use a pillow that is just right for you (cervical pillow). Do hot fomentation. Try to move around every one hour. Avoid sitting for long hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we safe from weather coldness and how could we fit. Please provide us best way of this but we do not like allopathic medicine.

Fellowship in Intensive Care Medicine, MD-Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
Toxicologist, Bhubaneswar
Safe water, hand washing, avoid outdooring for long and with proper garments, night brushing and mouth gargling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High fever for last 2 days. We were on a long journey and mistakenly without medicines. Ahe is becoming weak and restless .please guide.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
High fever for last 2 days. We were on a long journey and mistakenly without medicines. Ahe is becoming weak and rest...
You should have seen a Doctor around, they are available everywhere. For the time being she needs a medicine for high fever and medicine for antibiotic action. Plus rehydration solution if required. Try to get paracetamol, but be careful about dosage. you can use water soaked cloth to bring the fever down.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 68 years suffering from paralysis stroke since 15 year's still he can't walk without others support, his right side body portion is stiff, not able to bend, please advice me what to do.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Take homeopathy! build his will power by meditation! ask him to fight it out and face it rather than consider himself as a victim!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How Ayurveda can help manage diabetes? Recently detected with it. Hb1ac at 8. And triglycerides are high too.
Abhraka Bhasma (Sataputa: Useful in diabetes and excessive urination. This can be used in several diseases with different adjuncts. DOSAGE: 1g = 4 doses. For excessive heat and dry cough, add equal quantity of sithopaladichurna and use one dose both morning and evening with sugar. But personally I feel allopathy mesicines are best for treating diabates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking a lot of water can help us to reduce to do the masturbation What kind of food should we take so that we can prevent us from to do the masturbation.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Can drinking a lot of water can help us to reduce to do the masturbation What kind of food should we take so that we ...
No drinking of water or food will reduce masturbation. It is your self will. Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and cold. Thats y yesterday I went to doctor. My blood pressure was 120/100. Is it normal. Or I have to take care of this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from cough and cold. Thats y yesterday I went to doctor. My blood pressure was 120/100. Is it normal. ...
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had hernia repair surgery done before, affect my ability to have sex is not so good so please help me for that

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I had hernia repair surgery done before, affect my ability to have sex is not so good so please help me for that
Your ability to have sex is not good. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take plenty of water to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Do kegel exercises daily. For better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment of your problem, consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an irritation in my eyes, it is continue with 4 -5 days it increase my eyes swelling and it also cause headache problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have an irritation in my eyes, it is continue with 4 -5 days it increase my eyes swelling and it also cause headach...
Get your eyes tested for vision. Wear glasses as prescribed by the eye specialist. Continuously reading small print without proper light should be avoided. Smart phone may cause strain. Don't expose your eyes to extreme sunny weather of cold windy weather. Don't be closer to people with eye infections as you may contact the infection. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take belldonna 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old, had pcod and today my 9th day of period and still bleeding after passing urine with clot. What shall I do to stop period. Kindly given advice.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
hi , take kreos.3c 2drops 3times ign 200 once day inform me progress. Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. plz giv me proper case accordingly our pathy God bless you thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old I have diabetis and I am loosing weight my medication is glucophage 750mg and simwa 20mg.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
If your blood sugar is very high you can loose weight due to diabetes. Metformin can also cause some loss of weight. You have to look for associated problems like hyperthyroidism.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Pushpanjali Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mehmood Ahmed

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician
Dr. Mehmood Clinic Masjid Fatehpuri, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Apollo Spectra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(2071 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Upchaar Wellness, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment