Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik

MBBS

General Physician, New Delhi

35 Years Experience
Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik MBBS General Physician, New Delhi
35 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik
Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik is a trusted General Physician in Rohini, Delhi. He has over 35 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik at Dayal Hospital And Maternity Centre in Rohini, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M.D.U Rohtak - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dayal Hospital And Maternity Centre

#57, Pocket H-33, Sector-3, Rohini, Landmark: Near ShriramchowkNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rama Kant Kaushik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know that does it causes metal toxicity by drinking water which was kept overnight in a copper vessel?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want to know that does it causes metal toxicity by drinking water which was kept overnight in a copper vessel?
Hello, It helps in digestion and also in weight management. There would not be any chance of metal toxicity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Almost one year I lost my sound. Not able to speak. Because no sound. Only air is coming out. I was okk. But when I had spicy food. Suddenly I lost my sound. Lots of meditation are doing every day. But no use. Please advice me by giving a name of a medicine. I'm in France. Please give a good medicine name.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Suhail. Loss of voice completely is not a normal or common case. Whole of vocal chords must be involved. Please follow the present treatment or consult an experienced ENT surgeon. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I masturbate semen come out within 1 min. Is it bad or do I have a sort of disease.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
When I masturbate semen come out within 1 min. Is it bad or do I have a sort of disease.
It's normal, No need to worry. To delay the ejaculations - exercise regularly, take nutritious diet, destress your self. Avoid junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am married from last 4 months. I am having a problem of erection. During foreplay penis get erected but at the time of intercourse it loosen. I am very upset kindly guide me with suitable medicine.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Dear sir I am married from last 4 months. I am having a problem of erection. During foreplay penis get erected but at...
It seems during foreplay your divert your mind and desire is reduced so erecting falls. When you go for sex go there to enjoy and do not let thoughts or anything reduce your interest in sex. This way erecting will stay. If you still have problem the consult a proper qualified sexologist for check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do sex I can not push up and down for more than 2Mints. Sperm comes automatically. I want to make it more longer can you advice me medicine and any else exercise to make it strong.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
When I do sex I can not push up and down for more than 2Mints. Sperm comes automatically. I want to make it more long...
Premature ejaculation is very common and is usually not associated with any disease but may be due to anxiety, sometimes however there may be problem with prostate gland and thyroid hormone. Most often it is a chronic problem and you have to take medicines off and on. Also there are exercises to control it. You can learn to control pe by doing this exercise- pull your muscles that you pull at the end of urination for few seconds then release repeat this several times daily. Another is stop-start technique: when you feel that you are going to ejaculate stop the sexual stimulation and divert your mind, the penis will relax, after sometime start the stimulation again and repeat the procedure. Over few months you will gradually increase your ejaculation time.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of neck pain. Its gust not bearable pain and hair fall problem. What should I do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Varanasi
I have a problem of neck pain. Its gust not bearable pain and hair fall problem. What should I do?
Avoid using pillow during sleep, proper exercise of neck, take d homoeopahic medicine rhust tox 200/ 3-4 pills bd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Though similar to angina chest pain, a heart attack is usually a more severe, crushing pain usually in the center or left side of the chest and is not relieved by rest. Sweating, nausea, shortness of breath, or severe weakness may accompany the pain. Myocarditis.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Though similar to angina chest pain, a heart attack is usually a more severe, crushing pain usually in the center or ...
Myocarditis is infection of muscle of heart. Good to know that you know the difference between angina and heart attack, both are due to blockages in the blood vessels supplying blood to the heart, but in angina there is no damage to muscle of heart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in stomach whereas I don't have appentistis nothing have come in scan also.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having pain in stomach whereas I don't have appentistis nothing have come in scan also.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapati also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a medical student and vaccinated for hepatitis B years back. In the screening I came positive for hepatitis b surface antigen. How is it possible when I am vaccinated.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
I am a medical student and vaccinated for hepatitis B years back. In the screening I came positive for hepatitis b su...
It could mean, you were already HBsAg positive prior to vaccination and hence vaccination was ineffective. Or rarely it could be false positive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem from few years But I don't know is it migraine How should I do come to know that I have migraine?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, i am giving you common symptom of migraine Headache eye pain. (most commonly one-sided pain; less frequently both sides of the head are affected) pain located near the eye on affected side. pain that worsens with exertion or physical activity. Nausea/ Vomiting sensitivity to light and/or sound. consult again for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach ache since 3 days I tried number of home remedies it didn't work so I want to consult you online can you please tell me the medicines name.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a stomach ache since 3 days I tried number of home remedies it didn't work so I want to consult you online can...
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day. You can consult me privately for medicine treatment & details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m patient of migraine. And using sibalium 5mg daily one tablet in night.m OK with this.but up to when u have to use this tablet.bcoz as I stop using tablet. I get problem of migrane

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
IF YOU TRUST ME JUST GO FOR ART OF LIVING WORKSHOP FOR 6 DAYS 3 HRS PER DAY WILL CURE YOUR PROBLEMS JUST EXPERIENCE AND LET ME KNOW.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years male and I am suffering with sugar, taking 2 tables per day. But I am getting irritation on my skin and weakness. Please suggest tablets for relief irritation.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 38 years male and I am suffering with sugar, taking 2 tables per day. But I am getting irritation on my skin and...
1.Ensure that your blood sugar is under control. 2.Get your blood sugar (fasting&PP) examined 3 monthly and Hba1c 6 monthly 3. consult physician for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with hepatitis e jaundice 15 points. Now its totally cured. Can I take non vegetarian and alcohol now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please avoid non-veg and alcohol for 3 months till the enlarged liver receeds back to its normalcy and takes up its functioning normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years, male. Diabetic last 30 years with good control HBA1 less than 7. Insulin 15 units morning and night. Glysiphage 1+1, Deplat 1-0, Roseday-10 & Nervegen 1 each. Under gone Angeoplasty 07 & CABG 08. Vitamin D3 tested recently low at 6. Swift walk 3-4 KM. Exercise 30 minutes in Gym.Cardio Tests @ 6 months normal. Any suggestion to ensure no damage to vital organs? How to remain healthy?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have early stage of pearly penile papules. How to get rid of that completely. It's really bringing down of my confidence.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi I have early stage of pearly penile papules. How to get rid of that completely.
It's really bringing down of my co...
Hirsuties coronae glandis (also known as "hirsutoid papillomas" and "pearly penile papules") are small protuberances that may form on the ridge of the glans of the human penis. They are a harmless anatomical variation. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment does miracles when given in small dose but the medicine should be selected based on constitution and detailed symptomatology
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri beti 22 month ki h, wo birth time s hi use bht sardi hoti h, kuch din tik uske bad fir sardi ho jati h so please koi medicine advise kigiye or wo roti h to bht Jada ankhe malti h kisse plk p redise ho jata h to iska b koi treatment btaiye.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Meri beti 22 month ki h, wo birth time s hi use bht sardi hoti h, kuch din tik uske bad fir sardi ho jati h so please...
From your text, these may be allergic symptoms. In order to help you let me know more about your problem: weather cough is more in day or night weather cough is dry or wet (phlegm transparent white or yellow green) Is there difficulty in breathing or choking in chest. Feverish or not if yes in morning or afternoon and evening do she sneeze often weather dust hurts you or makes cough worse She often sweat at night? Also if anything else You can consult me online in person through Lybrate. In Allergies You can observe quick relief from homeopathic medicines And change in lifestyle: (1) Beware of House Dust mites hidden in quilt pillow mattress and carpet (i.e.House dust). (2) Use nothing too hot in cold weather and use nothing too chilled in hot weather (3) Refrain from antipyretic and analgesic medicines except in case of high grade fever. (4) Avoid perfumes, scented soap, shampoo and other such Hazardous items like Woolen clothing and other animal dander. (5) Also Avoid rice bananas and Colocassia Roots (Arvi) Consume homeopathic medicines Under supervision of homeopathic consultant only. (If you have faith in Homeopathic System of Medicine)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Rachna Kashyap

M.D Physician
General Physician
Dr.Rachna Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(2016 ratings)

Dr. Rajiva Gupta

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rakesh Sharma

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Rakesh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(257 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(579 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(32 ratings)

Dr. Rajkumar

MD, DTDC , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Raj Kumar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment