Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajesh Madan

Cardiologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Madan Cardiologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajesh Madan
Dr. Rajesh Madan is one of the best Cardiologists in Saket, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Rajesh Madan at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Madan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Ayushman Hospital

Plot No. 2 Sector 12, Dwarka, Palam Enclave, Landmark: Opposite To Vardhaman Plaza.Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Madan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having blocked nose and left chest congestion when trying to sleep with pain in left side chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Having blocked nose and left chest congestion when trying to sleep with pain in left side chest.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having Chest pain on the left hand side comes and goes. It happened previous month also mostly happens once in a month. What can be the reason of the said condition? What should I do? And what is it? Pls tell me what I need to do on this? Please conclude and advice on the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My friend  is having Chest pain on the left hand side comes and goes. It happened previous month also mostly happens ...
The advise is to visit a doctor for a formal health check up along with some tests like Blood, urine tests and ECG. The diagnosis depends upon the clinical findings and the reports. Sometime further tests like Treadmill test or 2D echo etc are suggested to rule out cardiac reasons for the chest pain. Please revert after that along with the doctors opinion and test reports for any further clarification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and is taking Glimisave MV1 tablet (1 per day in the morning before food). 2 months back the sugar levels were 132/188. When I checked up on 02/02/15 the readings were 168/268. I got the HbA1c checked yesterday & the reading is 8.7% and the average blood sugar is 203 (remark is given as action suggested). Can you please suggest me what action need to be taken to control ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Pls. stop added sugar i.e. sweets completely,even small amount used in cooking.Have 1 fruit a day.Natural sugar in fruits is not harmful.Exercise regularly. Make sure that you have plenty of salads.Have flax seeds. Along with your regular allopathic medicines you can start homeopathic treatment.Read my blog historyhomeopathy.blogspot.com Visit www.prohomeopathy.com for more information
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor how to control dengue, malaria, jaundice, brain fever, typhoid, diabetes, blood pressure in a easy way?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Doctor how to control dengue, malaria, jaundice, brain fever, typhoid, diabetes, blood pressure in a easy way?
Hello, We all get exposed to the same environment, but all of us doesn't get affected by it! Why - because of different immune system. So, if a person has a strong immune system, we are protected from the attack of any virus or bacteria! So, raise your immunity by maintaining the hygiene, avoiding street food or food from outside, drinking only boiled or treated water, avoid eating raw fruits & veggies and : A healthy, nutritious and balanced diet along with exercise will give you that. A healthy and strong immune system prevents us getting any diseases even a simple cough and cold. So, to build up a strong immunity, you need to alter few changes in your daily routine. If you don't have any underlying medical condition, you can follow the below points for healthy living. The diet plays an important role in making our immune system stronger: 1.Get enough protein. You can get protein from meat, dairy, eggs and vegetables. 2.Avoid saturated fats, but eat plenty of unsaturated fats. These "good fats" are found in corn, sesame, safflower, soybean, and cottonseed oils. 3.Eat limited amounts of carbohydrates. Consuming appropriate amounts of wheat, corn, and cereals helps to create the energy required for the body to produce white blood cells. 4.There are a number of particular foods that can help to boost-up your immunity. These include: Garlic, Almonds, Kale, Navy beans, Reishi mushrooms, Blueberries and raspberries, Yogurt, Green, Matcha, and Tulsi teas. 4.Eat antioxidants. Antioxidants are vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients that help repair damaged cells in the body. Examples of antioxidants are Beta Carotene (apricots, broccoli, beets, spinach, green peppers, tomatoes, corn, and carrots), Vitamins C ( berries, broccoli, nectarines, oranges, strawberries, bell peppers, tomatoes, and cauliflower) and E (broccoli, carrots, nuts, papaya, spinach, and sunflower seeds), Zinc (oysters, red meat, beans, nuts, and seafood), and Selenium. 5.Vitamin A is also an antioxidant, and helps your immune system to function more efficiently. In addition to supplements, you can get vitamin A from carrots, tomatoes, chilis, and squash. 6.Echinacea, ginseng, aloe vera, and green tea are all said to boost your white blood cell count. 7.Exercise regularly. Getting enough exercise improves your cardiovascular health, and greatly reduces the likelihood of certain chronic diseases.. Exercise increases the flow of blood through different parts of the body, and it increases the body's excretion of harmful metabolites, helping your immune system function properly. So run, bike, swim, walk -- whatever gets you moving! 8.Stop smoking and Limit alcohol consumption. 9.You should drink 8 glasses of water every day. 10.Sufficient deep sleep also helps the cells replenish and regenerate and is therefore necessary if you want to maintain a healthy immune system. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alpha-WD/ twice daily for 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from VSD earlier all was well but now a days its creating some problems like- pain in chest, cold, etc.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am suffering from VSD earlier all was well but now a days its creating some problems like- pain in chest, cold, etc.
Hi. Vsd basically is a whole in between left and right chambers of your heart. So mixing of blood and pressure changes occurs due to it in the heart. It is strongly recommended that you see a heart doctor every 6 months or atleast 1 year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the signs of happening heart attack. And what should do when It happens.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
What are the signs of happening heart attack. And what should do when It happens.
Hello Lybrate user Signs of heart attack include chest pain, awareness of heart beat, difficulty in breathing, sweatings, syncope etc. Not mandatory that all suffering with heart attack should have all the above symptoms. Consult a doctor immediately. Take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years, and have Heart patient. My Heart wave (one) size is 1.3 mm Doctors sujust for open heart operation and change the wave. Please advise.

MD- INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 51 years, and have Heart patient. My Heart wave (one) size is 1.3 mm Doctors sujust for open heart operation and...
Presently open heart surgery is not required. Heart surgeons in delhi do this without open heart technique. If you want I can give you their address.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pain in my right chest between 01/07/2015 and 08/07/2015. I consulted a doctor and had a prescription. My pain reduced after five days. But I am getting slight pain usually. Why?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I had pain in my right chest between 01/07/2015  and 08/07/2015. I consulted a doctor and had a prescription. My pain...
Nothing to be worried normally this is gastritis or neuromuscular pain which your doctor has treated. The slight pain which you are feeling will pass out.
15 people found this helpful

I have done angioplasty in Aug, 2014. I'm 63 years old. There was blockage in one artery. Taking medicine like Pan40, Embeta12.5, Clavix150, Aztor40, Eptus 25 Gold etc Please advise how other precaution to be taken.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have done angioplasty in Aug, 2014. I'm 63 years old. There was blockage in one artery. Taking medicine like Pan40,...
sir pl. take less fat diet,low salt diet, go morning walk, take less tension, 1glass of water before bed. your medicines are good.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I fall from bike and from that time its paining in my chest I took a paracetamol but still its paining should I visit a doctor or it will be fine in sometime?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday I fall from bike and from that time its paining in my chest I took a paracetamol but still its paining shou...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also do ice fomentation and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and I have recently been diagnosed with higher blood pressure on left side of my body compared to the right side. I am curious about what could be the possible cause and remedy for this problem.

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I am 26 year old male and I have recently been diagnosed with higher blood pressure on left side of my body compared ...
Blood pressure readings in the right and left arms that differ by a few points aren’t anything to worry about. It’s actually quite normal. A difference of more than 10 points, though, could suggest trouble. In younger people, side-to-side differences in blood pressure can occur when a muscle or something else compresses an artery supplying the arm, or by a structural problem that prevents smooth blood flow through an artery. In older people, it’s usually due to a blockage arising from atherosclerosis, the artery-clogging disease process at the root of most heart attacks, strokes, peripheral artery disease, and other cardiovascular conditions. Hope your reading difference is not more than 10 points. If there is a wide difference, you should consider seeking a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very depressed. My heart get wet easily. Please tell what problem I am facing.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I feel very depressed. My heart get wet easily. Please tell what problem I am facing.
Dear lybrate-user. There is nothing called softhearted people. It is just lack of experience. When you mature and get experienced, you will learn to tolerate eventualities. Don't worry. Consult a psychologist online for counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old female. I've never experienced breathlessness low bp (89/53) and dizziness before that viral fever in february. I also consulted an ENT doctor at that time. He ran an ECG which showed everything normal. But now I feel like extreme weakness and body ache. There is profuse sweating in my palms all the time. After climbing stairs or walking distance I can hardly breathe! Whenever I do some work it feels I am having mild fever. My periods are late and extremely painful this time. I have lost my appetite to a great extent. The doctor gave me nutritional supplements. But I still don't feel good. What's wrong with me and what should I do?

I am 19 year old female. I've never experienced breathlessness low bp (89/53) and dizziness before that viral fever i...
Hi lybrate user avoid cold thinks like ice or cold water avoid climbing avoid walking long distance take homoeopthic medicine 1- natrum mur 30 four pills two time a day for 1 week 2- pulsatila 30 four pills three times a day for 1 week 3-bryonia alba 30 four pills three times a day for five day 4- ashoka q 20 drops half cups water two time a day for 1 week avoid pain killer avoid junk food take food high fiber & protein.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling slight pain in at the place of heart sometimes. Is that serious issue or it happens sometimes to everybody?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am feeling slight pain in at the place of heart sometimes. Is that serious issue or it happens sometimes to everybody?
Every pain on chest need not b due to heart. Get checked for basic tests like ecg, echo, stress test, blood test for sugar and total lipids. You can apply calapure on chicken pox marks but do maintain basic hygiene. Do writ back with symptoms if any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband suffered severe heart attack on 21st and angioplasty done with 3 stents, Dr. said there is one more blockage. Im worried for his diet and also is there any chances of getting heart attack after angioplasty? What kind of food should I give him.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My husband suffered severe heart attack on 21st and angioplasty done with 3 stents, Dr. said there is one more blocka...
Foods to Include in a Heart-Healthy Diet. Whole grains. Fruits and vegetables. Healthy fats. Nuts, beans, and seeds. Dark chocolate. Fresh-brewed tea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 yr old male with height 172cm & weight 88kg taking tabs for bp last 8yrs & dm last 2 yrs. how can I get rid of tabs? what to do to reduce weight?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Only to correct life style is help instead of medicine either dose increases or prescription of other tablet, periodically. Go to natural way to rid in this situation. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we manage Blood Pressure? And when the problems of blood pressure started?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
How can we manage Blood Pressure? And when the problems of blood pressure started?
give full details and BP levels.take less salt papad and pickles.consult for more information and advice privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband sometimes feel ghabrahat. Chest palpitation. He has taken echo ECG lipid test and blood tests. All were fine. He also has acidity problem. He consume alcohol also. So may be risk of any heart disease? If echo ECG is normal then what is the risk of heart problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My husband sometimes feel ghabrahat. Chest palpitation. He has taken echo ECG lipid test and blood tests. All were fi...
For your husband--- Observe the following to improve your digestive system---*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is general question? I am going to study bsc cardiac technology I want to know is this a good course Will you explain it briefly ? What are we going to study about heart or ECG.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
This is general question?
I am going to study bsc cardiac technology I want to know is this a good course Will you ex...
Cardiac technology involves not only just ecg but helping the doctors in ct cardiac scan, echo cardiovascular scans, doing basic blood tests and lots more with advanced technology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed