Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Rai

MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology

Hepatologist, new delhi

17 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Rahul Rai MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology Hepatologist, new delhi
17 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rahul Rai
He has over 17 years of experience as a Hepatologist. He is a qualified MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology . Book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Rai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Hepatologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Hepatologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Hepatologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - jabalpur - 2000
DM - Hepatology - PGIMER CHANDIGARH - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1200 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Rai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my triglycerides level is 336mg and my cholesterol is in border level 215mg please tel me whether I should start taking medicine or I can control naturally. Sir m tensed that whether it will effect my heart. Sir kindly give your suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir my triglycerides level is 336mg and my cholesterol is in border level 215mg please tel me whether I should start ...
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 51 years male and have some problem with my digestive system. Kuchh bhi routine se hat ke khaata hun to patla letrin hone lagta hai, from last six months. Test me sab kuchh normal hai, altrasound ke hisab se liver halka fatty hai and golblodder me 3.5 mm ka stone hai. Please suggest me.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
Take trimeg one sachet twice a day, tab udiliv 150 mg twice a day and get operated for gall stone. Only remedy is surgery and is recommended asap if you have pain in the upper abdomen or are suffering from diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Cirrhosis of Liver:

? Cirrhosis of the liver is when the blood flow to and from the liver gets obstructed
? This happens when healthy tissues are replaced with scar tissues
? As time progresses, the size of the liver reduces

Symptoms to look for:

? Indigestion
? Nausea
? Vomiting
? Abdominal pain
? Loss of weight
? Foul breath
? Jaundiced skin
? Fever
? Thin, red spidery markings on face, neck and arms
? Abdominal bloating

Causes:

? Excessive alcohol consumption
? Poor nutrition
? Presence of toxins in the body

Natural home remedy using papaya seeds and lemon juice:

1. Crush a handful of papaya seeds
2. Press them on a sieve and extract the juice
3. Take 1 tbsp of this juice
4. Add 2 tbsp of lemon juice
5. Mix well
6. Drink 2 times every day

Natural home remedy using yogurt and cumin powder:

1. Take 2 tbsp of yogurt
2. Add 2 cups of water
3. Add 2 tsp of cumin seed powder
4. Add 1 tsp of salt
5. Blend them together to make buttermilk
6. Drink 2 times every day

Natural home remedy using lemon and salt:

1. Take 1 glass water
2. Squeeze half a lemon
3. Add 1 tsp of salt
4. Mix well
5. Drink 3 times a day

Natural home remedy using carrot and spinach juice:

1. Wash and chop a carrot
2. Wash and chop a few spinach leaves
3. Crush them to a fine paste
4. Press this paste on a strainer and remove the juice
5. Drink this juice to get relief from this condition
6 people found this helpful

My dad is 52 years he has alcoholic liver cirrhosis along with arthritis how to treat his knee arthritis please suggest he cannot take pain killer due to liver cirrhosis.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
My dad is 52 years he has alcoholic liver cirrhosis along with arthritis how to treat his knee arthritis please sugge...
Dear lybrate-user we treat osteoarthritis with non operative treatment after evaluation with imaging. Then we do a good rehabilitation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my belly fat I have lots of the problem like fatty liver gass problem how can I solve.

MS, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
I want to reduce my belly fat I have lots of the problem like fatty liver gass problem how can I solve.
exercise eat fruits and veggies avoid sweets, cold drinks, carbohydrate diet u can meet a dietician for diet schedule u can come down to delhi to get weight loss surgery if unable to reduce weight
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 40. She was recently facing a problem of increasing her stomach. By seeing reports doctors said that liver size had increased slightly and fat covers over the liver. Can you suggest any suggestions and daily routine plan to make her healthy.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My mother's age is 40. She was recently facing a problem of increasing her stomach. By seeing reports doctors said th...
Healthy Diet to Lose Weight Leave Carbonated Beverages Eating vegetables to lose weight Eating fruits to lose weight Stop eating sugar lose weight fast Reduce sodium lose weight Herbal Tea to lose weight Eat low calorie foods Drink plenty of water Avoid sweets Eat more vegetables U need to take a balanced diet avoid raw foods and dairy foods drink plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGOT and SGPT levels are slightly increased (56 SGOT and 62 SGPT). Kindly suggest what precaution and medicine or test I have to do

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Avoid fatty, oily and spicy food. Start unani tab Jigreen 2 after breakfast and 2 after dinner, get a Liver function test, urine, Cbc after 2 weeks of medicine course
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm 29 yrs of age working in bank, I do have history of fatty liver & I was treated with them 3-4 months ago. I used to feel pain in abdomen but right now there is no pain. I restricted the beer intake to 1-2times a month. I stopped having mutton, cheese & other fatty products. I use sunflower oil for cooking. Yet in casual check up, it was found" liver mildly enlarged in size & shows fatty inflitration. Is beer 1-2 times a month too much for my body or there is other reason for it? should I be worry?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
Hi, i'm 29 yrs of age working in bank, I do have history of fatty liver & I was treated with them 3-4 months ago. I u...
I must say you've done a splendid job at controlling your dietary habits and addiction. Now see. Your liver was not enlarged within 1 or 2 days. It took a long course for development of fatty liver. So it would take quite a long time to revert back to normal. Do not worry so much and keep up the good work in controlling these habits. Meanwhile, you need to have some liver protective medications for a few more days. Feel free to consult me so that I can have a detailed discussion of your problem and help you with some suggestions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years male, my bilirubin is 0.3, SGOT -19, SGPT 23, ALKALINE PHOSP- 81 PROTEIN 7.6, ALBUMIN 4.7. Is there any chance of fatty liver from the above findings.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am 50 years male, my bilirubin is 0.3, SGOT -19, SGPT 23, ALKALINE PHOSP- 81 PROTEIN 7.6, ALBUMIN 4.7. Is there any...
These finding dose not confirmed the fatty liver, these reading almost normal, if you suspected for fatty liver go for lipid profile check up, in fatty liver condition triglyceride is raised some time. You should avoid alcohol intakes if taking. Take arogyvardhani vati 2tab morning and 2tab evening, if any kind of problem in liver they may correct in 1-2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My sgpt level is 50. But the normal range is written in report is between 5-40. So is there any problem with this.
Dear Lybrateuser, - A slight elevation is not much of a problem, but take precautions have a well balanced duet with more of fruits & vegetables, avoid fried & junk food, have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise to keep the level low & proper digestion of food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 year old male. I have a problem with my liver. Suffering from fatty liver. So what diet should I avoid and what should I eat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I am 23 year old male. I have a problem with my liver. Suffering from fatty liver. So what diet should I avoid and...
hi if you have fatty liver that means you are more prone to diabetes ... so try to controlled it seriously fist off all do exercise every day at least 1 hr 1.avoid =fatty food like chicken , junk food ,bakery food like cake bread buiscit ,oily food 2.have muli swaras 2 tsp at middel of meal 3.arogya vardhini vat 2 tab before lunch and dinner for month if you want more information pleas come in privet Q
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lately I've developed dark layers on both sides of my face. I've been told by the physician that will go away once I reduce my fatty liver & reduce swelling. My query is, I don't use alcohol, no smoking, and no tobacco. Can you please help me in reducing the darken layers which had made my looks like an alcoholic person. Also am deeply struggling with sleeping disorder, Can you please advice or prescribe useful medicines to heal quickly. Thank you.

DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Tirupati
Lately I've developed dark layers on both sides of my face. I've been told by the physician that will go away once I ...
Drugs are not of great benefit in this setting. Do regular walking and exercise for one hour daily. Control your blood pressure, diabetes, lipids if you have any. For sleep disorder please consult psychiatrist.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with right ovarian cyst,fatty liver and right renal simple cyst. Right ovary cyst measuring 51x24 this is the scan report of today.what to do

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I have been diagnosed with right ovarian cyst,fatty liver and right renal simple cyst. Right ovary cyst measuring 51x...
Complex cyst needs treatment with medicines and if not releived with medicines, you have to go for removal by operation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the home remedy for Fatty liver Grade III for non smoker 45 years Man? What is the diet plan for the above ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the home remedy for Fatty liver Grade III for non smoker 45 years Man?
What is the diet plan for the above ?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed as I am having fatty liver and hypertension hence I request to please give Rx thank Q sir.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have been diagnosed as I am having fatty liver and hypertension hence I request to please give Rx thank Q sir.
For fatty liver any special treatment is not needed and for bp you need antihypertensive like losar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When liver failure occurs? What are the symptoms? And can it go fatal without symptoms? Can it go fatal without even a vomit?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
When liver failure occurs? What are the symptoms? And can it go fatal without symptoms? Can it go fatal without even ...
Liver is the most important organ of the body after heart, lungs and brain. When it fails it cannot be without symptms. Pain, jaundice, vomiting, blood in vomiting or stools, itching, confusion, coma which ultimately may lead to death. Alcoholic cirrhosis and hepatitis b & c are common causes of liver failure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is fatty and I am taking udiliv300 I have done recently endoscopy with rut dry test. After 24 hour tablet convert into yellow to dark pink. And after 12 hour again convert dark pink to yellow. Is my rut dry test positive. If positive so please consult me best medicine .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My liver is fatty and I am taking udiliv300 I have done recently endoscopy with rut dry test. After 24 hour tablet co...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie, im 25 and I booze frequently. I want to know if I can still continue it or put any limitations. Is there any way I can check my liver health now. I drink once in a week.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hie, im 25 and I booze frequently. I want to know if I can still continue it or put any limitations. Is there any way...
Hye. Thankyou for your query. As well as the recognised immediate effects of drinking too much, such as nausea and vomiting, binge drinking and prolonged heavy drinking over longer periods of time can affect you in many different ways. With continued excessive drinking, the liver may become inflamed, causing alcoholic hepatitis, which can result in liver failure and death. Excessive alcohol can permanently scar and damage the liver, resulting in liver cirrhosis and an increased risk of liver cancer. Since there are no health benefits of alcohol there is no actual healthy recommendation. But drinking 4 serves at one go or drinking as much as 3 to 7 times a week could be called as binge drinking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking 3 beers in a day. What will be side effect and impact on kidney and liver ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am taking 3 beers in a day. What will be side effect and impact on kidney and liver ?
Omg! yes, it will definitely affect liver and kidney and take you towards failure. Please consult if you wish to leave this habit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 yrs old male and suffering from chronic dysentry from 2 months. I have fatty liver and gall stone surgery on 2013. What should be the solution? please advise diet.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Kidney stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive treatment. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Pain relievers. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers such as ibuprofen, acetaminophen or naproxen sodium. Medical therapy. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) dietitian who will aslo prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed