Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Rai

MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology

Hepatologist, new delhi

17 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Rahul Rai MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology Hepatologist, new delhi
17 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rahul Rai
He has over 17 years of experience as a Hepatologist. He is a qualified MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology . Book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Rai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Hepatologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Hepatologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Hepatologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - jabalpur - 2000
DM - Hepatology - PGIMER CHANDIGARH - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1200 online
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sgpt count is 1848. How can I bring it to normal? Please suggest diet to be followed in jaundice.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My sgpt count is 1848. How can I bring it to normal? Please suggest diet to be followed in jaundice.
SGPT is a liver enzyme which increases in situations where there is acute ( immediate and sudden) damage to liver. Its most common cause is Hepatitis. Though it is not the only cause. Jaundice is yellowing of the skin and mucous membranes( e.g. eyes get yellow in jaundice). This Yellowing is imparted by the sudden increase of a yellow pigment in the body called bilirubin - which is ideally eliminated by the liver. But in cases of liver damage - when the liver can't eliminate this pigment or colour- the entire body gets stained or pigmented by it. Diet to be followed by jaundiced patient should take care of the fact that its the responsibility of liver to form sugar and process proteins. Hence a high carbohydrate but a low protein diet is considered good for short term basis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yr old. I have fatty liver. I didn't have meat, alcohol or any fatty things. I had 2 fibroid operations, hernia and gall stone and c section. Is any ayurvedic medicine for fatty liver. Now my weight gain.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am  32 yr old. I have fatty liver. I didn't have meat, alcohol or any fatty things. I had 2 fibroid operations, her...
Fatty liver may cause enlargement of the liver, also result in symptoms such as fever, confusion and jaundice, or yellowing of the skin. Adopt a diet consisting of about 75 percent organic raw fruits, vegetables, seeds and nuts. Adopt a diet consisting of about 75 percent organic raw fruits, vegetables, seeds and nuts. Prescription for nutritional healing, raw, organic plant foods introduce fewer toxins into the body than cooked foods. This may reduce the workload on the liver, allowing it to clear out fatty deposits and regenerate healthy cells. Add turmeric to soups, curries. Turmeric, this spice contains a chemical, called curcumin, that may help protect the liver against damage caused by accumulated fats. It may also aid in the regeneration of liver cells and the removal of fats. The healing herbs, anise seeds may stimulate the regeneration of healthy liver cells, allowing the liver to flush out excess fats. Add beans and legumes, such as chickpeas, kidney beans, soybeans and peas, to your diet. These foods contain arginine, an amino acid that helps neutralize ammonia, which is a toxic byproduct created by the body during the digestion process. Detoxification of ammonia may reduce stress on the liver. Proper hydration may help cleanse the liver of fats and toxins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yrs. Old male. My SGPT/ALT is 45.3 and SGPT/AST is 18.3 .my sgpt/alt is 5.3 unit high .what it's mean.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 19 yrs. Old male. My SGPT/ALT is 45.3 and SGPT/AST is 18.3 .my sgpt/alt is 5.3 unit high .what it's mean.
The liver enzymes are little deranged and the reason is unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Avoid alcohol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a grade I fatty liver. What should I do to reduce this. Please suggest

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist,
Fatty liver is one of the risk factors for liver in future. You better reduce fat intake and go for usg at least once a year to assess the status of liver. As long as you are asymptomatic may not need any drug. Get your lipids checked
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Yes... homoepathic treatment Bio comb no 25 acidity 4pills 3times Digestone syrup 1spoonful after meals
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 yrs old. She is having vomiting, gas problem for last few days. Her sonography reports said that she has fatty liver. She started taking care n supplements. But after one week she started again vomiting n abdomen pain and headache. Doctor said it happen in fatty liver decease. Is gas problem n vomiting is common in fatty liver decease?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother is 60 yrs old. She is having vomiting, gas problem for last few days. Her sonography reports said that she ...
yes gas problem is common in fatty livr..get her dengue test done if she is alo havin fever...take pantocid DSR twice daily before meals for acidity and avoid fatty meals and ghee etc..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hepatomegaly phase 2. What should I do?

MD Unani
Unani,
Unani medicine has the best solution for liver diseases. So you try mj dabidulward, sh deenar, arq makoh and kasni, hb tinkar. And hijamah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some kind of problem in my liver, every time I take a meal, I have to go toilet within an hour. So what should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have some kind of problem in my liver, every time I take a meal, I have to go toilet within an hour. So what should...
Dear lybrate user, you need the following medication:- homoeopathic aloe socotrina 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. Homoeopathic mother tincture kurchi q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Continue the medication for at least one week. Avoid fatty, spicy foods. Always drink filtered water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I have fatty liver And I feel itching on my leg thumb finger Why please suggest me how to cure fatty liver.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 21 years old I have fatty liver And I feel itching on my leg thumb finger
Why please suggest me how to cure fatt...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father liver damaged mostly. He doesn't have any bad habits like smoking or drinking. It happens because of high copper content in blood. Liver damaged due to cn't filter the copper. Will it recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
it is better if he consults a physician who is an expert in liver related problems or a gastroenterologist. Because copper toxicity is a rare condition and if liver is affected due excess copper then better to do as I have suggested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife have high alkaline phosphate value which is 187 in lft test. So what is the mean of this prameter? what I have to do next & what are effects? please let me know. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Her liver is not functioning properly. You may ask her to take ayurvedic treatment and avoid excess fats and high protein diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone liver transplant in 2013. A friend of mine suggested Astymin Z forte once daily for fatigue. Wanted to know if I can safely have it with out and side effects and weight gain.

MS general surgery, DNB (Surgical gastroenterology), Fellowship in Liver transplantation
Hepatologist, Delhi
I have undergone liver transplant in 2013.
A friend of mine suggested Astymin Z forte once daily for fatigue.
Wanted ...
why are you taking tacrolimus and sirolimus one year after transplant tacrolimus is enough regular gymming will increase energy level do not take any unnecessary medications
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 48yrs old man. Having the following ailments such as ESR 42, SGOT 46, SGPT 81, GAMMA GT 663, HDL 63, LDL 194, TRIGLYCERIDES 181, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 272. URIC ACID 7.7, LIVER ENLARGE., PANCREAS IS ECHOGENIC BULKY. GALL BLADDER IS SEEN IN CONTRACTED STATE WITH DIFFUSE WALL THIKENING 5.6MM. POST VOID RESIDUAL URINE VOLUME IS 41.3ML.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 48yrs old man. Having the following ailments such as 
ESR 42, SGOT 46, SGPT 81, GAMMA GT 663, HDL 63, LDL 194, TR...
oh..you are suffering from cardio,liver,kidney,pancrease disease , and prostate enlargement .. you are taking medicines for it.. you can take..medicines for it..tab. pantop dsr bbf. tab.levazeo-sr 75 mg 1od, cap. ecosprin gold-20 1hs. cap.urimax 0.4 mg 1od. tab.bencid 500 mg 1od.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has Primary Biliary Cirrhosis and she has been diagnosed with stage 3/4 in the Scheur's method in Biopsy. What precautions need to be taken now? What is the best way in moving forward? Is this cancerous?

Unani Specialist, Gorakhpur
Do not take any oily food materials . Always used filtered water Take ayurved tab . Liv 52 HB 1 TAB morning & evening Take UNANI med. Sharbat kasni 10 - 20 ml morning & evening with water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old non veg person working as a teacher office time 12 to 9.30, from last 6 months I am feeling uncomfortable (Bp low) that time I feel tired feeling hungry sweating, before 3 years I diagnosed as fatty liver and cholesterol ldl at boundary level, I am non alcoholic non smoker, need help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 32 years old non veg person working as a teacher office time 12 to 9.30, from last 6 months I am feeling uncomfo...
For low bp you can take ors powder dissolved in 1 litre water. Please note lot os body salts is excreted out through sweat which needs to be replenished.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from infection in my liver and i'm try my test in many hospital but all of were not do good. I'm not walking please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from infection in my liver and i'm try my test in many hospital but all of were not do good. I'm not w...
I will suggest you to take symptomatic treatment and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feeling pain in right chest & just diagnosed with mild fatty liver. What are the precautions & medicines to make it normal.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I was feeling pain in right chest & just diagnosed with mild fatty liver.
What are the precautions & medicines to mak...
Do avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things avoid oily and preservative foods take food on time do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Hello. How do you know it was liver pain? Many causes are responsible for pain in abdomen, need to rule out. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed