Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. R.K. Himthani  - Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Dr. R.K. Himthani

MD, MBBS, DM

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

40 Years Experience  ·  700 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R.K. Himthani MD, MBBS, DM Gastroenterologist, Delhi
40 Years Experience  ·  700 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I?m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I?m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R.K. Himthani
Dr. R.K. Himthani is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Tughlaqabad, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 40 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. He is a qualified MD, MBBS, DM . You can visit him at Batra Hospital & Medical Research Center in Tughlaqabad, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R.K. Himthani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Gandhi medical college,bhopal - 1979
MBBS - Gandhi medical college,bhopal - 1977
DM - PGI Chandigarh - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Gastroenterology
Indian Association for study of Liver
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Center

1, Tughlakabad Institution, Near Jamia, N DelhiDelhi Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

DR.R.K. Himthani

E281 East Of KailashDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

National Heart Institute

49-50, Community Centre, East of KailashDelhi Get Directions
  4.3  (357 ratings)
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.K. Himthani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin is suffering from irritable bowel disease. What kind of food he must follow in diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is suffering from irritable bowel disease. What kind of food he must follow in diet?
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and avoid coffee and drink adequate water and drink less amount of cows milk and eat smaller meals frequently and never consume large meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to cure my melasma or hyperpigmentation on face using homeopathy can anyone tell me any medicine on thatlike face wash face cream cleanser etc. I used kojic acid and hydroquinone creams they are quick response but not effective.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, I want to cure my melasma or hyperpigmentation on face using homeopathy can anyone tell me any medicine on tha...
Medicine German carbo veg 200, 4-5 drops orally single dose morn Mixed fruit juice daily evening
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liver. His eating habit include maximum of non vegetarian foods and alcohol too. Pls suggest me a diet for him to bring these levels to normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin is 26 years old. His hemoglobin level is 20. The level of iron, protein are also high. And he has fatty liv...
First we have to investigate his lungs condition with an xray chest and pulmonary function test to diagnose the cause of high heamoglobin and than decide the plan of treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old man. I found E.Coli positive in my stool and urine test. I got urinary tract infection too. I feel sometimes cramp, itching, pain in my abdomen. I had to go for urinal 13-15 times in a day on an average. What are the remedies I should take? My blood sugar and other tests are normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 24 years old man. I found E.Coli positive in my stool and urine test. I got urinary tract infection too. I feel ...
You need proper medication for this problem as it directly indicates urinary tract infection please contact me on Lybrate website in private question si that I can prescribe you the medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from severe acidity for last 2 years I very often get sour eruption and when I take argentum nitricum my symptoms get relieved by 80% so I want to know can I take this medicine on regular basis.

BHMS, MD HOM.
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have been suffering from severe acidity for last 2 years I very often get sour eruption and when I take argentum ni...
Argentum nitricum is not a suitable medicine to go for since it is a mineral remedy and could be harsh on your body. Robinia 200 is a correct medicine for relieving distressing symptoms of acidity. Stop taking previous medicine. Start with Robinia 200 pills. 4 pills before meals x 3 times each day x 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is having a stomach infection treatment is going on but there is no relaxation still stomach pain and gas problem so please help me doctor.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
My aunt is having a stomach infection treatment is going on but there is no relaxation still stomach pain and gas pro...
It's serious issue without detail symptoms or history and investigation we are unable to provide a correct line of treatment to our aunty. Homoeopathic treatment is safe and effective way to provide a permanent relief if you're willing to take a homoeopathic treatment just let me know through private conversation in lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing stomach issues, like, lack of hunger, indigestion, gas, etc. Since long. Also due to lesser immunity I suffer frequently from fever and all. Pls suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been facing stomach issues, like, lack of hunger, indigestion, gas, etc. Since long.
Also due to lesser immuni...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have hair failing and digestion problem. Please advise me what I need to do accordingly?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, I have hair failing and digestion problem. Please advise me what I need to do accordingly?
Hi. It's normal to lose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you fit and young! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. For Digestion problem: Take Schwabe's Alpha-Liv/ thrice daily for 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25yr old having crohns disease. What life style and food habit should I follow?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take Chest Nut. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. You have to take further treatment for better results. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i'm a 20 year old guy. Today morning when I went to dump I started bleeding. It wasn't smooth. It's been happening to me from last 2 years but only during summer. That too for 2-3 days. Now it has started again. Need help. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Vijayawada
Consult a surgeon. You may be suffering with haemorrhoids. You may experience painful or painless bleeding, depending on the type of haemorrhoid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excessive haur growth on whole body except beard part as I have very less hair on face only on moustache and chin. Excessive hair growth on eyebrows and head hair too. Chest and abdomen enlargement. Frequent urination and more frequency of urination along with dark coloured and smelly urine. Abdominal pain even on eating and left half head shooting pain from backside. Hig bp 150/100. Sir my problems are increasing day by day .no medicines are working on me. My vitamin d level in body is decreasing day by day. 4 month ago it was 113 now it is 70 .even I used to go in sunlight and my diet is normal. Only I am eating only 1 chappati at a time due to abdominal pain. Sir I was suspecting of adrenal gland cancer so I had 2 ultrasound of abdomen 6 month ago. It came normal with right renal cortical cyst. As I am noticing reduction in my testicle size so I went to endocrinologist .sir he ordered my total testosterone serum which came 2.59 ng/ml. Cbc was normal. Lipid profile was normal. Potassium was 4.98.sugar fasting was 97. Sir do I can still have chance of adrenal gland cancer?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. Sir from 8 month I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Excess...
It seems t be harmonal imbalance for ruling out adrenal cancer you must get ctscan of kidney done. Also you can be helped with homeopathy in effective manner as many of your symptoms are individual symptom. Contact for help also send your pic if possible to see facial description as given by you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I have right abdomen pain. I have gone through the blood test and urine test. I see protein and blood 1 in urine reports. Is anything to worry about this? MY serum creatinine is 1 and ESR is 10.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 32 years old and I have right abdomen pain. I have gone through the blood test and urine test.
I see protein and...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and I want to keep my stomach fit and feeling acidity at every night.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a desk job and I want to keep my stomach fit and feeling acidity at every night.
Home Remedies of Acidity: Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Withdrawn pleural effusion fluid on 2nd August 16. Taking antituberculardrugs since January 16. Also having gall stone. Fluid tested and shows negative for tuberculosis. But CT scan suspect tuberculosis. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Withdrawn pleural effusion fluid on 2nd August 16. Taking antituberculardrugs since January 16. Also having gall ston...
Gall bladder stones has to be operated soon before it gives complications. Pleural effusion is most of time is tubercular. You should continue this treatment. Negative fluid examination is not of much importance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter had diarrhea last week after eating prawns don't know exact reason but I thought that it was due to see food she is 2 years old she is active very much but when ever climates changes occurs she will get ill can you suggest me how to protect my baby.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My daughter had diarrhea last week after eating prawns don't know exact reason but I thought that it was due to see f...
Homoeopathic medicine ECHNESIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 1 drop in 1 spoon fresh water twice daily for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gallstones can they be treated with medicines only. Someone told me bulbaris vulgaris medicine can dissolve stones.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although the gallstones cannot be removed with medicines but being a homoeopath and with an experience of 20 years besides me,I have developed certain technical medicinal combinations with which our gallstones will be removed completely but the percentage of removal of gallstones is 70% ( means if out of 100 patients ,70 patients were removed of gallstones.)This is very high percentage and I am very much confident about it.consult me if you dont want to go for surgery.You will have to purchase a package of 2+2 months ( Including medicines )from me as we cant get these medicinal combinations in market.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Having severe motions vomiting digestion problem and not feeling hungry if I feel also able to take only small quantity of food and my stomach is full and digestion problems are there.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am Having severe motions vomiting digestion problem and not feeling hungry if I feel also able to take only small q...
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. Take tab meftal spas 1tab sos it will help.welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe gallbladder stone tha or external piles bhi. Maine dono ki surgery krva li hai 15 days ho gye hai. Mera question hai ki Kya mai life main oily food kbhi bhi nhi kha skti. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mujhe gallbladder stone tha or external piles bhi. Maine dono ki surgery krva li hai 15 days ho gye hai. Mera questio...
If your gallbladder is removed you have to avoid oily foods . But you can have small amounts anyhow
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
PSRI Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Jain

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Member of the Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
Gastroenterologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Shandil

MBBS, DNB - Internal Medicine, DNB - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(148 ratings)

Dr. Atul Sharma

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Oncoplus Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Shailendra Lalwani

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gurwant S. Lamba

DM, MD, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sunder Lal Jain Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment